KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS (EIN 80-0037534)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-05
IRS object ID
202440659349300239
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-05T16:23:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800037534EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ERIK JOHNSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3039343245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7203753237PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERIKPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTOMI AMOSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,634,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWWW.KIPPCOLORADO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KIPP (KNOWLEDGE IS POWER PROGRAM) IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND CHARACTER TRAITS NEEDED TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee480TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,075,603PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,670,063CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,093,287PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,458,527CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$88,292PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$505,426CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$53,729PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$9,924CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,026,869PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,624,092CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,557PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,719CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,015,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,389,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$124,328CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,085,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,133,724CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,149,504PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,545,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,122,635PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,078,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,636,055TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,380,406TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,729,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,388,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,906,332NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,991,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKIPP COLORADO'S MISSION IS TO EQUIP OUR STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC SKILLS AND CHARACTER STRENGTHS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,354,331ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,719GrantAmt
Revenue$33,458,527RevenueAmt
DescTWO TRADITIONAL HIGH SCHOOLS (KIPP DENVER COLLEGIATE - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 471 STUDENTS AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 557 STUDENTS), TWO TRADITIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOLS (KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ACADEMY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 385 STUDENTS, AND KIPP NORTHEAST DENVER MIDDLE SCHOOL - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 462 STUDENTS), AND TWO TRADITIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (KIPP NORTHEAST ELEMENTARY - BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 496 STUDENTS AND KIPP SUNSHINE PEAK ELEMENTARY BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 164 STUDENTS) OFFERING SCHOOL SUBJECTS IN ENGLISH, MATH, SCIENCE, AND HISTORY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,354,331TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee480EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone7202123215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11390 LAWRENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TOMI AMOS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$207,160$0$42,421
Leah Peters
Chief Academic Officer50.00.0$173,102$0$26,671Yes (X)
Justin Vigil - Chief
Strategy & Operations Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$148,527$0$31,303
STEPHANI OLSON
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL50.00.0$148,029$0$30,594Yes (X)
EMILY YATES
DIRECTOR OF LEADERSHIP DEV.50.00.0$121,662$0$28,033Yes (X)
Elizabeth Dillon
SCHOOL Principal50.00.0$121,823$0$25,870Yes (X)
Jessica Cleveland
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL50.00.0$119,625$0$25,750Yes (X)
Darby West
School Principal50.00.0$116,160$0$25,119Yes (X)
ERIK JOHNSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$40,415$0$7,375
JACKIE HAWKEY
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA BROWNE
BOARD CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT DONOVAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE TALLEY
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH TOTH
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARTRIDGE
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KHADIJA HAYNES
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER ROCKS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULISSA SOTO
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUIS COLON
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRENCE CUMMINGS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,196,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,136TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATTUNED EDUCATION PARTNERS
716 VALLEY ROADMONTCLAIRNJ07043CONSULTING$229,856
BACKYARD SCHOOLS LLC
2116 NORTH SAWYER AVENUECHICAGOIL60647CONSULTING$209,939
DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1860 LINCOLN STREETDENVERCO80203SCHOOL SUPPORT$4,630,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$77,210FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,538,249GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,054,604AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,670,063TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL REVENUE611710$25,021,069$25,021,069
DISTRICT MILL LEVY611710$8,059,067$8,059,067
STUDENT FEES611710$51,619$51,619
FOOD SERVICE611710$201,007$201,007
SPECIAL EDUCATION611710$125,765$125,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,458,527TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$505,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$505,426ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$720FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$77,210ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,644FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,924ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,624,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,458,527RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$495,502ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,719TotalAmt
Program Services$21,719ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,199TotalAmt
Management And General$630,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,664,217TotalAmt
Program Services$18,610,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,970,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,224FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,239,311TotalAmt
Program Services$4,378,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,448FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,460TotalAmt
Program Services$264,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,207FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,920TotalAmt
Management And General$222,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,673TotalAmt
Management And General$47,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,336,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,240TotalAmt
Program Services$37,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,907FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,302TotalAmt
Program Services$487,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,294TotalAmt
Program Services$217,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,587FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,998TotalAmt
Program Services$2,133,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,908TotalAmt
Program Services$101,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,695TotalAmt
Program Services$72,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DISTRICT SERVICES$2,413,517$2,413,438$79
BOOKS AND SUPPLIES$755,234$752,045$3,189
FIELD TRIPS & TRANSPORTATION$495,147$494,622$525
STUDENT FOOD SERVICE$166,273$166,507-$234

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,022TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,049,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,955FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,545,197TotalAmt
Program Services$34,354,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,066,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,328FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,090,998BOYAmt
EOY$5,745,241EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,121,661BOYAmt
EOY$14,729,915EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,411BOYAmt
EOY$361,126EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500BOYAmt
EOY$186EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,641BOYAmt
EOY$182,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,073,207LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,042,299LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,587BOYAmt
EOY$30,908EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,257BOYAmt
EOY$330,834EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,636,055BOYAmt
EOY$21,380,406EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,591EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$107,050EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,613BOYAmt
EOY$12,658,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,729,723BOYAmt
EOY$14,388,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,875,745BOYAmt
EOY$6,960,718EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,587BOYAmt
EOY$30,908EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,906,332BOYAmt
EOY$6,991,626EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,636,055BOYAmt
EOY$21,380,406EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,078,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$11,993,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$891,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$860,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,908BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,389DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION LIABILITY$12,111,927
NET OPEB LIABILITY$210,018
LEASE LIABILITY$336,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,658,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,634,736TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$10,644OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,624,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,624,092TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,558,814TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,644OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,644ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,548,170ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2,973OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$2,973ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,545,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DINCOME ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: 10,644 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: 10,644 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: 6,978 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE TREATED AS CAPITAL OUTLAY ON GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS REPORT 143,925 AMORTIZATION EXPENSE TREATED AS CAPITAL OUTLAY ON GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS REPORT (153,876) LEASE LIABILITY EXPENSE NOT REPORTED AS EXPENDITURE ON THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND REPORT (2,973) Total

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS OPERATES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICIES OF DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN STUDENT RECRUITMENT OR SELECTION BASED ON RACE OR ANY OTHER FACTOR. ALL KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN THE DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS CANNOT SELECT ITS STUDENTS, CANNOT REQUIRE ADMISSIONS EXAMS, AND CANNOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST STUDENTS IN ANY WAY, INCLUDING AGAINST STUDENTS WHO RECEIVE SPECIAL EDUCATION OR BILINGUAL SERVICES, NOR WOULD WE WISH TO. IN ADDITION TO ALL NON-DISCRIMINATION DISCLOSURES MADE IN THE CHOICE ENROLLMENT PROCESS BY DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS, KIPP'S POLICIES REGARDING NONDISCRIMINATION ARE DISCLOSED IN THE SCHOOL PARENT HANDBOOKS AND IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IN ADDITION TO PROMINENT PLACING ON OUR WEBSITE AND IN PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, KIPP COLORADO CONSISTENTLY ADHERES TO A LANGUAGE EQUITY POLICY WHICH ENSURES ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY CAN INTERACT WITH THE SCHOOL REGARDLESS OF NATIVE LANGUAGE. POLICY DOCUMENTED IN LOCAL PUBLICATIONS AND IS LOCATED ON THE FAMILY RESOURCE PAGE OF EVERY SCHOOL WEBSITE AND PROVIDED TO STUDENTS DURING ENROLLMENT AND THE START OF THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AKIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS ARE PUBLICLY FUNDED UNDER DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GROWING MINDSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$77,930GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$77,210CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$720GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,140RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,758FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,746OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$77,930GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$77,210CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$720GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,140RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,758FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,746OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,644DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,924NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMERGENCY FUNDS29$13,900
COLLEGE FUNDS29$7,819

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING PROCESS: SCHOLARS MAY APPLY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH AN ONLINE APPLICATION PROCESS. THE APPLICATION REQUIRES STUDENTS TO EXPLAIN HOW THE FUNDS WILL BE USED, SPECIFIC DETAILS ON WHY THEY NEED FINANCIAL SUPPORT, AND PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION SUCH AS RECEIPTS, BILLS AND LEGAL AID QUOTES. THE REVIEW OF THESE REQUESTS IS DONE BY THE ALUMNI SUCCESS ADVISOR AND THE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN BY THE DIRECTOR OF KIPP FORWARD. TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS IS PROVIDED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THE STUDENT WILL BE OR IS ATTENDING. THE ORGANIZATION TRACKS THE PROGRESS OF STUDENTS BENEFITING FROM THE SCHOLARSHIPS, INCLUDING INFORMATION REGARDING COLLEGE PERSISTENCE AND GRADUATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
TOMI AMOS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$207,160$0$0$0$0$0$36,208$0$6,213$0$249,581$0
STEPHANI OLSON
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$148,029$0$0$0$0$0$24,398$0$6,196$0$178,623$0
Leah Peters
Chief Academic Officer$173,102$0$0$0$0$0$26,557$0$114$0$199,773$0
Justin Vigil - Chief
Strategy & Operations Officer$148,527$0$0$0$0$0$25,099$0$6,204$0$179,830$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE CFO PROVIDES THE CEO WITH A COMPLETED 990 DRAFT FOR REVIEW. ONCE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, THE 990 DRAFT IS EMAILED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE QUESTIONS AND/OR FEEDBACK TO THE CFO. UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TREASURER, THE 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER SIGNS AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM WITH A SECTION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE/SHE WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION THAT RESULTED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. AN INFORMAL SURVEY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO COMPENSATION AT SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS USED FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES, AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD REVIEWS THESE TYPES OF SURVEYS AND OTHER LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET METRICS FOR COMPARABLE PUBLIC AND CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORKS TO ALIGN COMPENSATION WITH THE MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: OTHER OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE CEO. AN INFORMAL SURVEY OF COMPENSATION AT SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WAS USED BY THE CEO FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES. THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS REACHED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCES FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part X, Line 33RECONCILIATION TO GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCE: NET ASSETS REPORTED FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES DIFFER FROM GOVERNMENTAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS UNDER GASB 68. A RECONCILIATION TO THE GOVERNMENT FUND IS OUTLINED BELOW: GOVERNMENTAL FUND BALANCE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 19,288,023 CAPITAL ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE NOT 30,908 FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND THEREFORE ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND. LEASE ASSETS USED IN GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES ARE 330,834 NOT FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND, THEREFORE, ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE FUND THE NET PENSION LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE (12,111,927) CURRENT PERIOD AND, THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND THE NET OPEB LIABILITY IS NOT DUE AND PAYABLE IN THE CURRENT (210,018) PERIOD AND THEREFORE IS NOT REPORTED IN THE GOVERNMENTAL FUND Long-term lease liabilities are not due and payable in (336,194) capital assets used in governmental activities are in the governmental fund TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON FORM 990 6,991,626
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY DUE TO PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF NET PENSION LIABILITY (11,993,601)

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.