EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC (EIN 13-6213532)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-05
IRS object ID
202430659349300608
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-05T07:27:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN113287732PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Padilla and Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175-61 Hillside Avenue Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityJamaicaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136213532EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1East Harlem Council for Human Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12265 Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAHMED ABEDOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122896650PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAHMEDPersonFirstNm
Person LastABEDOPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJose Paolo EspirituPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01304010PTIN
Phone7185585858PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,954,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.boriken.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved populationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee249TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,605,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,692,537CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,557,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,970,120CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,580CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,875,783PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,834,736CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,040,111PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,522,973CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,822,283PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,607,116CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,841,499PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,087,260CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,663,782PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,694,376CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,376,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$171,403CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,128,826TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,472,894TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,142,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,657,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,986,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,814,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved populationMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,945,735ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,323,610RevenueAmt
DescProvide a broad range of primary health care services to a largely medically underserved population. There were 62,187 patient visits during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,846,982ExpenseAmt
DescThe Head Start program provided a pre-school educational experience for 201 children during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$681,539ExpenseAmt
DescThe Senior Nutrition program provided 338 meals each day to homebound elderly residents in two senior citizen centers during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$474,624ExpenseAmt
DescWomen, Infants and Children program provided nutritional services to 1,066 enrollees during the year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$474,624TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,948,880TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee249EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAHMED ABEDOPersonNm
Phone2122896650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12265 Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ARTURO PEREZ
CEO35.002.00Yes (X)$303,049$0$5,184
ADAM APONTE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR35.000.00$267,838$0$14,379Yes (X)
JANICE SCOBIE
CARDIOLOGISTINTERNIST35.000.00$230,908$0$9,096Yes (X)
ANNE LIFFLANDER
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR35.000.00$224,525$0$0Yes (X)
PRITI BORKER
INTERNIST35.000.00$209,736$0$0Yes (X)
GINO ZUNINO
INTERNIST35.000.00$194,108$0$0Yes (X)
AHMED ABEDO
CFO35.001.00Yes (X)$178,341$0$13,559
ANA ROJAS
DENTAL DIRECTOR35.000.00$186,480$0$5,184Yes (X)
ANGELINA CRUIZE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER35.000.00$141,221$0$10,133Yes (X)
NINA SAXTON
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON DENNIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYRA COLON
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIEZEL RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA ARROYO
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLOS DIAZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARITZA SANTA
VICE CHAIRPERSON5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE ALEMAN
CHAIRPERSON5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE ADLER
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSA MEDINA
SECRETARY2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,936,206TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,535TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSILIUM STAFFING LLC
CONSULTANT SERVICE$113,193
LOCUMTENENSCOM
IT SERVICE$201,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,210,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$481,580AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$330,431NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,692,537TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicaid621400$3,894,932$3,894,932
Medicaid Managed Care621400$3,163,063$3,163,063
NYS Indigent Care621400$1,302,626$1,302,626
Commercial Insurance621400$133,458$133,458
Medicare621400$301,565$301,565

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,970,120TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,580ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,189,784GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,431,348CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,758,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,758,436RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenuesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$76,300OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,522,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,804,856RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,580ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,908,871TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,013,109TotalAmt
Program Services$10,415,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750,768TotalAmt
Program Services$2,593,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,368TotalAmt
Program Services$852,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,828TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,380TotalAmt
Program Services$653,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,242TotalAmt
Program Services$753,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,438TotalAmt
Program Services$107,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,213TotalAmt
Program Services$156,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,461TotalAmt
Program Services$663,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,309TotalAmt
Program Services$120,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment Rental R & M$876,794$806,787$70,007
Medical Supplies$966,029$966,029
Food$217,761$217,761
Laboratory Fees and Diagnost$254,309$254,309

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,496TotalAmt
Program Services$391,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,694,376TotalAmt
Program Services$21,948,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,745,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,880BOYAmt
EOY$3,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,275,255BOYAmt
EOY$5,806,510EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,322BOYAmt
EOY$468,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,798,426BOYAmt
EOY$3,189,870EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,382BOYAmt
EOY$62,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,781,377LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,765,976LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,604,642BOYAmt
EOY$18,015,401EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,926,988EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,128,826BOYAmt
EOY$30,472,894EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,077,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,596EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,773,994BOYAmt
EOY$3,574,777EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,866,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,142,517BOYAmt
EOY$8,657,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,986,309BOYAmt
EOY$21,814,906EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,986,309BOYAmt
EOY$21,814,906EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,128,826BOYAmt
EOY$30,472,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$171,403ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,753,729DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,753,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,996,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,656,347CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,573,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,557,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,970,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,754,026TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,996,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,656,347CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,573,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,557,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,970,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,754,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,056,490SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,697,536PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$149,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$372,124TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,173CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,556CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,272CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$167,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$575,519TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,701,669TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.65730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC2017 AMOUNT: $ 279,4792018 AMOUNT: $ 38,1732019 AMOUNT: $ 76,0982020 AMOUNT: $ 97,2722021 AMOUNT: $ 167,2182022 AMOUNT: $ 76,300TERMINATION OF LONG-TERM OBLIGATION2017 AMOUNT: $ 500,000HHS STIMULUS2019 AMOUNT: $ 120,458ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$169,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,104,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,971,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,133,689BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$303,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,320BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,203,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,728,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$475,192BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,015,401TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted cash$75,236
Other current assets$148,499
Other non current asset$21,101
Right-of-use assets$2,494,164
Construction-in-progress$187,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,926,988TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to funding agencies$280,578
Lease Liabilities - Current$149,075
Lease Liabilities - Noncurrent$2,436,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,866,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,708,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,753,729DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,753,729RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,954,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,431,348OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,431,348RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,522,973TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,879,453TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,753,729DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,431,348OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$677,619ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,557,072ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,557,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies) - $ 2,431,348
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies) - $ 2,431,348
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)THE COUNCIL BELIEVES IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CONDIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ARTURO PEREZ
CEO$303,049$5,184$308,233
AHMED ABEDO
CFO$178,341$13,559$191,900
ADAM APONTE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$267,838$14,379$282,217
PRITI BORKER
INTERNIST$209,736$209,736
ANA ROJAS
DENTAL DIRECTOR$186,480$5,184$191,664
JANICE SCOBIE
CARDIOLOGISTINTERNIST$230,908$9,096$240,004
ANGELINA CRUIZE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$141,221$10,133$151,354
GINO ZUNINO
INTERNIST$194,108$194,108
ANNE LIFFLANDER
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$224,525$224,525

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$327,123NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR VALUATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOtherDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,308NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Amended return informationReclass of items to Part VIII Line 1e Government Grants
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounatant and the draft Form 990 Tax Form is distributed to the Board for review and approval before final Form 990 is filed.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cConflict of interest disclosure statement is distributed and completed by the board members and senior management staff annually.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Board of Directors reviews compensation for CEO on an anual basis in a closed board meeting without staff or CEO. Compensation for key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation for other officers or key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9In-Kind Occupancy - $ 1,753,729.00
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DThe Women, Infants and Children (WIC) program provides supplemental food program and provides services to 1,300 enrolees each year.EXPENSES: $ 390,246.00 GRANTS: $ 0.00 REVENUES: $ 0.00

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.