COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (EIN 91-1349657)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-03-14
IRS object ID
202420749349301237
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-14T19:14:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200079326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DINGUS ZARECOR & ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112015 E MAIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911349657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2535974550PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11148 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID FLENTGEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2535974550PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastFLENTGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS DINGUSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00951009PTIN
Phone5092420874PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID FLENTGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11148 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,304,413GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE WITH COMPASSIONATE AND ACCESSIBLE SERVICE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee674TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,314,143PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,500,695CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,437,790PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,566,474CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,240PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$139,840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$957PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,767,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,255,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,122PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,281CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,356,531PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,943,422CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,544CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$147,443CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,136,907PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,873,014CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,509,560PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,913,261CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,257,656PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,342,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,446,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,902,553TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,494,446TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,027,443TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,951,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,875,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE WITH COMPASSIONATE AND ACCESSIBLE SERVICE FOR ALL INCLUDING COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE THROUGH A CLINIC SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,717,761ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,281GrantAmt
Revenue$37,256,453RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (CHC) MEDICAL CLINICS OFFER MEDICAL SERVICES AND URGENT CARE CENTER SERVICES IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC CONTINUES TO SUPPORT TWO MEDICAL RESIDENCY PROGRAMS: 1. A FAMILY PHYSICIAN RESIDENCY PROGRAM THAT ACCEPTS 6 TO 8 RESIDENTS EACH YEAR FOR A TOTAL OF 20 RESIDENTS DURING A 3 YEAR PROGRAM; AND 2. A 1-YEAR FAMILY ADVANCED REGISTERED NURSE PRACTITIONER RESIDENCY PROGRAM WITH TWO RESIDENTS. CHC PROVIDED 39,505 PATIENTS WITH MEDICAL CARE FROM 112,128 PATIENT VISITS AT 9 MEDICAL CLINICS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,275,513ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,318,757RevenueAmt
DescCHC PHARMACIES OFFER PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC'S PHARMACIES SERVED 16,017 PATIENTS THROUGH 138,125 MEDICATION FILLS AT 5 CLINICS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,916,798ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,019,354RevenueAmt
DescCHC DENTAL CLINICS OFFER PRIMARY CARE DENTAL SERVICES IN VARIOUS PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC DENTAL CLINICS INCLUDE A 1-YEAR DENTAL RESIDENCY PROGRAM. CHC HAD 52,699 PATIENT VISITS AT 7 DENTAL CLINICS PROVIDING 20,132 PATIENTS WITH DENTAL CARE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,877,548ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,971,910RevenueAmt
DescCHC OFFERS MATERNITY SUPPORT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, NUTRITION AND VISION SERVICES THROUGH THE CHC CLINICS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC PROVIDED 3,746 PATIENTS WITH 14,096 VISITS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,877,548TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,971,910TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$70,787,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee674EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN PARKPersonNm
Phone2535974550PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11148 BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEFFREY SMITH
CMO40.00Yes (X)$431,319$0$11,643
DAVID FLENTGE
CEO40.00$359,447$0$33,784Yes (X)
JOHNNY ERKINS
MD OBGYN40.00$333,426$0$41,937Yes (X)
GAYLE MATTHEWS
MD OBGYN40.00$322,085$0$20,286Yes (X)
JAMES LENHART
ASSOC. PROG.40.00$317,253$0$26,784Yes (X)
CONSTANCE CAMPBELL
MD FP W OB40.00$296,506$0$21,018Yes (X)
CARRIE JO TIMMER DO
RESIDENCY DI40.00Yes (X)$289,604$0$35,089
DYLAN PETERSON
MD FP W OB40.00$284,569$0$23,037Yes (X)
JEFF REYNOLDS DMD
DENTAL DIREC40.00Yes (X)$256,880$0$7,284
KAREN PARK
CFO40.00$205,115$0$4,495Yes (X)
GODWIN ASEMOTA
PHARMACY DIR40.00Yes (X)$201,639$0$34,284
MARCO VINIEGRA
CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WILL SPEAKER
VICE CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEN REPP
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LINDA BOWMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNESE REDEEMER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LADEDRIA GRIFFIN-STALLWORTH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL LOWRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE PARKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALMA PRICE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH RUSTISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,297,843TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,641TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K95IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 511449LOS ANGELESCA90051EHR SERVICES$994,188
PRO CALL CENTER
5013 PACIFIC HWY E 19FIFEWA98424CALL CENTER$697,115
NUWEST GROUP HOLDINGS LLC
325 118TH AVE SE 300BELLEVUEWA98005STAFFING$658,143
MARROTT ENTERPRISES INC
4493 RUSSELD RD FMUKILTEOWA98275EQUIP. REPAIRS$576,655
MILLER HAYASHI
118 N 35TH ST STE 200SEATTLEWA98103ARCHITECTURAL$557,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$38,536FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,825,618GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$636,541AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$423,141NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,500,695TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE FEES621400$45,114,815$45,114,815
CAPITATION REVENUE621400$25,451,659$25,451,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,566,474TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,921RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,921RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,921ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$38,536ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$48,454FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$48,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$48,454ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,483ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,483OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,255,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,566,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$188,790ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,281TotalAmt
Program Services$30,281ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,416,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,200,913TotalAmt
Program Services$36,068,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,071,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,319FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,868TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,242FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,698,495TotalAmt
Program Services$4,508,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,182,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,966FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,491,156TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,770FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,517TotalAmt
Program Services$18,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,307TotalAmt
Management And General$144,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,544TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,544FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,200,620TotalAmt
Program Services$6,386,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,813,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,102FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,594TotalAmt
Program Services$215,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,081,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,455FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,719TotalAmt
Management And General$67,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,488TotalAmt
Program Services$578,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$598FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,574TotalAmt
Program Services$85,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,718TotalAmt
Program Services$247,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,611TotalAmt
Program Services$193,611ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,213,755TotalAmt
Program Services$2,750,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,113FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,902TotalAmt
Program Services$157,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/DENTAL SUPPLIES$11,724,827$11,724,827
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,029,465$819,983$209,482

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,993TotalAmt
Program Services$549,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,913,261TotalAmt
Program Services$70,787,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,978,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,443FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,099,960BOYAmt
EOY$10,973,435EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,653,945BOYAmt
EOY$29,415,515EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,280BOYAmt
EOY$1,262,942EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,020,910BOYAmt
EOY$8,065,978EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,869BOYAmt
EOY$363,332EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,103,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,263,962LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,778,765LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,042,339BOYAmt
EOY$42,485,197EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,232,366EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,446,193BOYAmt
EOY$96,902,553EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,023,850BOYAmt
EOY$7,925,909EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,765BOYAmt
EOY$748,761EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,648,150BOYAmt
EOY$9,425,790EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,492,681BOYAmt
EOY$6,438,866EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,488,117EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,494,446BOYAmt
EOY$30,027,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,951,747BOYAmt
EOY$66,875,110EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,951,747BOYAmt
EOY$66,875,110EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,446,193BOYAmt
EOY$96,902,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,342,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$580,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,691,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,341,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,552,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,314,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,500,695CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,400,953TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,691,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,341,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,552,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,314,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,500,695CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,400,953TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$76,400,953PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$249,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$207,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$213,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$732,017TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$118,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,408CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,227CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,483CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$368,896TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$77,501,866TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$322,549,820GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEDICAL RECORDS & OTHER REVENUE 336,892 FUNDRAISING EVENT INCOME 32,004ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$20,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$20,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHC EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO AND 2 ARNP RESIDENTS, SPENT APPROXIMATELY 35 HOURS LOBBYING ALONG WITH FOUR OF THE BOARD MEMBERS SPENT APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS LOBBYING. IN ADDITION, A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO CERTAIN ASSOCIATIONS ARE USED BY THOSE ASSOCIATIONS TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$201,081ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$256,081EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$55,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$55,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,014,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,014,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,045,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,629,075DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,416,387BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,042,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,148,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$893,865BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,243,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,000,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,242,649BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,917,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,917,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,485,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEME$4,177,594
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,310,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,488,117TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,905,078TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$580,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$68,454OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$649,119RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,255,959RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,255,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,981,715TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$68,454OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,454ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,913,261ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,913,261TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE BEING INVESTED WITH THE GOAL OF USING FUTURE EARNINGS TO EXPAND SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN THE FUTURE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEREBY THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAINTY WOULD BE RECORDED IF THE OUTCOME WAS CONSIDERED PROBABLE AND REASONABLY ESTIMABLE. AS OF MAY 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 48,454 DONATED SERVICES 20,000
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 48,454 DONATED SERVICES 20,000

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLDENBURG ASSOCIATESPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16825 RAINER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGIG HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98335ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAPITAL CAActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$14,782GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$66,544RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$51,762NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$14,782TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$66,544TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$51,762TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LUNCH & LAUGHTEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,536GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$38,536CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,985RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,057FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,412OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,536GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$38,536CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,985RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,057FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,412OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$48,454DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$48,454NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
BETHEL COMMUNITY SERVICES
18020 B STREET EASTSPANAWAYWA98487331086473501C3$6,000PARTNER SUPPORT
PUYALLUP VALLEY JAPANESE AMERICAN
11415 SE 234TH PLACEKENTWA98031916066838501C3$7,500MEMORIAL SUPPORTCITIZENS LEAGUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHC DONATES TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES. CHC DOES NOT CONDUCT ANY SPECIAL FOLLOW-UP TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED FOR A CHARITABLE PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
JEFFREY SMITH
CMO$431,319$4,386$7,257$442,962
DAVID FLENTGE
CEO$359,447$25,000$8,784$393,231
JOHNNY ERKINS
MD OBGYN$305,916$24,686$17,251$375,363$27,510
GAYLE MATTHEWS
MD OBGYN$322,085$20,286$342,371
JAMES LENHART
ASSOC. PROG. DIR.$316,253$19,500$7,284$344,037$1,000
CONSTANCE CAMPBELL
MD FP W OB$296,506$20,500$518$317,524
CARRIE JO TIMMER DO
RESIDENCY DIRECTOR$289,604$20,500$14,589$324,693
DYLAN PETERSON
MD FP W OB$284,569$20,488$2,549$307,606
JEFF REYNOLDS DMD
DENTAL DIRECTOR$250,804$7,284$264,164$6,076
KAREN PARK
CFO$205,115$4,110$385$209,610
GODWIN ASEMOTA
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$201,639$27,000$7,284$235,923

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1ACHC PAID ROTARY CLUB DUES OF 32 FOR THE CEO. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6ATHE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM, OTHER THAN THE CEO, RECEIVES A BONUS THAT IS PRIMARILY BASED ON ACHIEVING BOARD-APPROVED OPERATING SURPLUS/DEFICIT GOALS, AS WELL AS FOUR OTHER STRATEGIC GOALS SUCH AS PATIENT SATISFACTION AND NUMBER OF PATIENTS SERVED.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WA HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN910882971BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-02-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTHE BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF CERTAIN HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, TO REPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,795,763RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$543,463InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$190,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,083,237CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,158,004OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$5,025,296UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.04060PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.04060TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US BANK NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge6.600000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONWA HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY THE BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF CERTAIN HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, TO REFINANCE A PROMISSORY NOTE WITH US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION DATED OCTOBER 28, 2021, AND TO REFUND THE SERIES 2016 BONDS ISSUED ON AUGUST 19, 2016.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONWA HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY PART I, COLUMN E AND PART II, LINES 3 & 12: THE BONDS ARE DRAW-DOWN BONDS AND THE ISSUE PRICE, TOTAL PROCEEDS AND USES OF PROCEEDS ASSUME ALL EXPECTED DRAWS TO BE MADE. PART III, LINE 7: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6 IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE. PART IV, LINE 2B: THE BONDS HAVE A CURRENT REFUNDING PORTION THAT MET THE 6-MONTH EXCEPTION TO THE REBATE REQUIREMENT. PART IV, LINE 4C: THE EXECUTION DATE WAS 2/24/2022 AND THE TERMINATION DATE OF THE SWAP IS 2/1/2029.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$423,141NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCDC PRICINGMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DCHC OFFERS MATERNITY SUPPORT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, NUTRITION AND VISION SERVICES THROUGH THE CHC CLINICS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC PROVIDED 3,746 PATIENTS WITH 14,096 VISITS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF BOARD (CHAIR OR CO- CHAIRS, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER) AND THE CHAIRS OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO MAKE DECISIONS WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO OVERSEES THE RECRUITMENT AND HIRING OF THE CEO ALONG WITH OVERSEEING THE COMPENSATION PROCESS OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CFO WHO REVIEWS THE FORM, SCHEDULES AND RELATED ATTACHMENTS. ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PREPARER AND A FINAL DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE MANAGEMENT IS SATISFIED WITH THE 990, THE CEO SIGNS THE FORM 8879-TE AUTHORIZING THE PREPARER TO E-FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN A CONFLICT-OF- INTEREST STATEMENT AT INITIAL ORIENTATION AND AGAIN ANNUALLY. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND THE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO FOR THE BOARD. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS AND SIGNS EACH CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. REPORTED OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR FOR MANAGEMENT TEAM AND CEO FOR THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBER OR MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION OR VOTES THAT INVOLVE THE SUBJECT OF THEIR CONFLICT. IF A CONFLICT IS PERVASIVE WITH A BOARD MEMBER, THEN THE CO-CHAIRS CAN PROCEED TO REMOVE THE BOARD MEMBER. IF A CONFLICT IS PERVASIVE WITH A MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER, THEY MAY BE TERMINATED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACHC USES NORTHWEST REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, AND MILLIMAN SALARY SURVEYS AND DATA FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGION AS COMPARATIVE DATA. AN OUTSOURCED INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS ALSO USED TO DETERMINE SALARY EXPECTATION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND APPROVES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19CHC MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 48,454 DONATED SERVICES 20,000 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -48,454 DONATED SERVICES -20,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.