EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC (EIN 13-6213532)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-21
IRS object ID
202501119349300905
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-21T11:47:24-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN113287732PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Padilla and Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175-61 Hillside Avenue Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityJamaicaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136213532EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1East Harlem Council for Human Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12265 Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAhmed AbedoPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122896650PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJose Paolo EspirituPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01304010PTIN
Phone7185585858PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,718,340GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.boriken.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved populationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee218TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,692,537PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,433,738CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,970,120PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,377,444CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,580PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$238,131CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,834,736PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,149,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,522,973PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,198,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,607,116PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,419,196CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,087,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,713,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,694,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,132,655CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$171,403PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,934,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,472,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,703,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,657,988TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,822,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,814,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,880,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved populationMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,635,649ExpenseAmt
DescClinic Services provided a broad range of primary health care services to a largely medically underserved population. There were 64,758 patient visits during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,676,056ExpenseAmt
DescThe Head Start program provided a pre-school educational experience for 201 children during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$728,038ExpenseAmt
DescThe Senior Nutrition program provided 9,716 meals to homebound elderly residents during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$131,816ExpenseAmt
DescWomen, Infants and Children program provided nutritional services to 3,193 enrollees during the year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$131,816TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,171,559TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee218EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAhmed AbedoPersonNm
Phone2122896650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12265 Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Arturo Perez
Former CEO35.000.00Yes (X)$464,949$0$3,070
Adam Aponte
CEO35.000.00Yes (X)$278,734$0$12,885
Lifflander Anne
CardiologistInternist35.000.00$229,511$0$0Yes (X)
Priti Borker
Internist35.000.00$218,704$0$0Yes (X)
Ahmed Abedo
CFO35.000.00Yes (X)$181,245$0$13,236
Ana Rojas
Dental Director35.000.00$190,436$0$3,555Yes (X)Yes (X)
Tanya Stolper
Pediatrician35.000.00$188,155$0$0Yes (X)
Nora Barmawi
Pediatrician35.000.00$180,789$0$0Yes (X)
Angelina Cruize
Chief Human Resource Officer35.000.00Yes (X)$169,034$0$9,076
Yael Ortiz
Dentist35.000.00$161,854$0$13,236Yes (X)
Myra Colon
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carlos Diaz
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Cruz
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina Arroyo
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Comas
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nina Saxon
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizer Rodriguez
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maritza Santa
Vice Chair5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacqueline Aleman
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rosa Medina
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Adler
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,263,411TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,058TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LOCUMTENENSCOM
IT SERVICE$181,324
LAW OFFICES OF STEVEN COHEN LLC
LEGAL SERVICES$110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,763,105GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$670,633AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$458,983NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,433,738TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicaid621400$3,685,190$3,685,190
Medicaid Managed Care621400$2,914,013$2,914,013
NYS Indigent Care621400$1,374,532$1,374,532
Commercial Insurance621400$112,461$112,461
Medicare621400$122,078$122,078

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,377,444TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,131ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,583,345GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,519,822CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,063,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,063,523RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenuesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$85,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$85,682OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,198,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,526,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$238,131ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,804,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,321,205TotalAmt
Program Services$9,626,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,909,895TotalAmt
Program Services$3,604,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,907TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,674TotalAmt
Program Services$502,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,782TotalAmt
Program Services$767,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,237TotalAmt
Program Services$71,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,527TotalAmt
Program Services$145,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,774TotalAmt
Program Services$649,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,943TotalAmt
Program Services$133,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment Rental R & M$569,852$518,776$51,076
Medical Supplies$1,053,502$1,053,502
Food$258,452$258,452
Laboratory Fees and Diagnost$188,003$188,003

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,276,806TotalAmt
Program Services$2,259,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,132,655TotalAmt
Program Services$23,171,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,961,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,344BOYAmt
EOY$3,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,806,510BOYAmt
EOY$7,497,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,044BOYAmt
EOY$248,957EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,189,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,415,516EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,737BOYAmt
EOY$118,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,038,796LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,579,749LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,015,401BOYAmt
EOY$17,459,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,926,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,961,432EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,472,894BOYAmt
EOY$30,703,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,216,596BOYAmt
EOY$3,168,105EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,578BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,714EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,574,777BOYAmt
EOY$3,364,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,037BOYAmt
EOY$2,797,488EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,657,988BOYAmt
EOY$11,822,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,814,906BOYAmt
EOY$18,880,769EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,814,906BOYAmt
EOY$18,880,769EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,472,894BOYAmt
EOY$30,703,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,934,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,817,092DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,817,092OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,806,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,087,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,303,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,851,212CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,870,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,918,763TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,806,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,087,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,303,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,851,212CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,870,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,918,763TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$41,064,349SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,854,414PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$238,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$460,712TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$274,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$167,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,682CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$701,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,080,501TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.33060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC2017 AMOUNT: $ 279,4792018 AMOUNT: $ 38,1732019 AMOUNT: $ 76,0982020 AMOUNT: $ 97,2722021 AMOUNT: $ 167,2182022 AMOUNT: $ 76,3002023 AMOUNT: $ 85,682TERMINATION OF LONG-TERM OBLIGATION2017 AMOUNT: $ 500,000HHS STIMULUS2019 AMOUNT: $ 120,458ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$169,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,507,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,535,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,971,104BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,070BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,107,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,894,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$213,673BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,459,047TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted cash$75,841
Other current assets$196,558
Other noncurrent asset$17,134
Right-of-use assets$2,671,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,961,432TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Liabilities - Current$232,549
Lease Liabilities - Noncurrent$2,564,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,797,488TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,535,432TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,817,092DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,817,092RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,718,340RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,519,822OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,519,822RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,198,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,469,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,817,092DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,519,822OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,336,914ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,132,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,132,655TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies) - $2,519,822
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies) - $2,519,822
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)THE COUNCIL BELIEVES IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CONDIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Adam Aponte
CEO$278,734$12,885$291,619
Arturo Perez
Former CEO$464,949$3,070$468,019
Lifflander Anne
CardiologistInternist$229,511$229,511
Priti Borker
Internist$218,704$218,704
Ana Rojas
Dental Director$190,436$3,555$193,991
Tanya Stolper
Pediatrician$188,155$188,155
Ahmed Abedo
CFO$181,245$13,236$194,481
Nora Barmawi
Pediatrician$180,789$180,789
Angelina Cruize
Chief Human Resource Officer$169,034$9,076$178,110
Yael Ortiz
Dentist$161,854$13,236$175,090

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$449,165NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR VALUATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOtherDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,818NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounatant and the draft Form 990 Tax Form is distributed to the Board for review and approval before final Form 990 is filed.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cConflict of interest disclosure statement is distributed and completed by the board members and senior management staff annually.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Board of Directors reviews compensation for CEO on an anual basis in a closed board meeting without staff or CEO. Compensation for key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation for other officers or key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Cessation of or significant change to any program service Part III line 3The Women, Infants and Children program of the Organization ended on September 30, 2023.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9In-Kind Occupancy - $ 1,817,092.00
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DThe Women, Infants and Children program provided nutritional services to 3,193 enrollees during the year.EXPENSES: $ 131,816.00 GRANTS: $ 0.00 REVENUES: $ 0.00

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.