FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-03-12
IRS object ID
202410729349300026
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-12T11:45:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Kim MooneyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2024-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDrPersonFirstNm
Person LastKim MooneyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,136,476GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1154TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$372,907TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,909,724PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,335,315CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,644,385PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,735,810CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,456,709PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$732,354CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$6,772PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,787CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,004,046PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,806,266CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,466,295PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,191,754CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,946,801PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,660,303CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$779,772CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,826,917PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,964,744CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,262,013PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,816,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,742,033PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,010,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,215,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,753,056TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,162,314TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,503,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,052,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,249,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University delivers programs and educational experiences that develop essential intellectual and professional skills; promotes close community connections; and empowers our students to realize their potential through the intersection of highly personalized liberal learning, innovative engagement, and professional programming.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,848,082ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,191,754GrantAmt
Revenue$78,735,810RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Undergraduate Fall Enrollment total Headcount = 1172Traditional Undergraduate = 1073Nontraditional/Online = 99Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount = 545Student Faculty Ratio = 12:1Average class size = 16Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate Certificate (multiple legal and human services concentrations)Associate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A in AccountingM.B.A. in Senior Care ManagementM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Science in AccountingMaster of Business Administration - Dual DegreeMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationM.Ed Elementary (K-6 or K-8)M.Ed Social Sciences (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed Life Sciences (7-12)M.Ed English Language Arts (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed General Special Education (K-12)M.Ed LeadershipMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate (multiple business, nursing & education)Student:faculty Ratio: 12:1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting/Finance, Biology, Communication, Criminal Justice, Digital Media Design, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Integrated Studies,Management, Marketing, Music, Nursing, Political Science, Psychology, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Education Studies, Human Services.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College of Business and several programs are available online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In November 2018, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE with the next comprehensive evaluation scheduled for Fall 2028.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$79,848,082TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document239IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1154EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Janet WaldronBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Derica Carty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth DiPietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Duprey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genevieve McGillicuddy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominick Miciotta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rollin Schuster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Soggu
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Pierce IV
Chair/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Houle
Co-Chair/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean O'Kane
Secretary/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kim Mooney
President40.00Yes (X)$465,160$0$49,032Yes (X)
Steven Camerino
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrell Boston Smith
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Waldron
Interim CFO/VP Finance & Acct.40.00$280,000$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Padin
Provost40.00$178,458$0$30,730Yes (X)
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Dean Coll. Health & Natural Science40.00$167,244$0$40,815Yes (X)
Marci Contreras
Aca Prog Dir - MPAS AZ40.00$154,971$0$21,800Yes (X)
Letha Zook
Dept Chair/Academic Director/HP40.00$148,884$0$22,519Yes (X)
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean of Assessement & Academic Affairs40.00$150,250$0$23,963Yes (X)
Linda Quimby
VP Enrollment and University Communications40.00$130,091$0$27,063Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,675,058TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$215,922TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Service$2,972,372
EAB
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC282603519Student Recruiting Services$920,587
Securitas Security Services USA Inc
PO Box 403412AtlantaGA303843412Security$673,725
WSO Plus Inc
PO Box 69HennikerNH03242Waste Water Treatment$484,312
ATA Construction
18 Brandford StreetRindgeNH03461Construction$484,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,250FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,134,308GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,169,757AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$21,363NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,335,315TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$63,409,701$63,409,701
Auxiliary Services713940$14,383,908$14,011,001$372,907
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$942,201$942,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,735,810TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$956,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$956,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,091,866SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,316,122SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$224,256SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$224,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$224,256ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,875FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,088FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,787ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,806,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,362,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$372,907UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$735,141ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,191,754TotalAmt
Program Services$33,191,754ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,380TotalAmt
Management And General$1,003,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,971,746TotalAmt
Program Services$18,957,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,507,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506,480FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,199TotalAmt
Program Services$681,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,217FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,382,429TotalAmt
Program Services$3,823,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,429FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,549TotalAmt
Program Services$1,326,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,428FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,471TotalAmt
Management And General$208,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,291TotalAmt
Management And General$196,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,208TotalAmt
Management And General$168,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,703,368TotalAmt
Program Services$3,715,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$908,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,230FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,134TotalAmt
Program Services$343,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,491FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,849TotalAmt
Program Services$392,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,677FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,988TotalAmt
Program Services$445,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,818,853TotalAmt
Program Services$5,438,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,216FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,879TotalAmt
Program Services$225,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,217FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,345TotalAmt
Program Services$1,123,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,166,176TotalAmt
Program Services$3,987,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,748TotalAmt
Program Services$906,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Board$2,720,730$2,696,995$23,735
Athletics$1,474,921$1,474,921
Other Expenses$722,145$597,879$102,879$21,387
Federal Perkins Loan ca$518,638$518,638

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,816,801TotalAmt
Program Services$79,848,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,188,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$779,772FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,567,735BOYAmt
EOY$12,131,809EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,273BOYAmt
EOY$702,644EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,081BOYAmt
EOY$8,876,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,504BOYAmt
EOY$830,607EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,709,276BOYAmt
EOY$649,286EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,109BOYAmt
EOY$131,689EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,164,012LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,666,462LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,929,004BOYAmt
EOY$42,497,550EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,797,394BOYAmt
EOY$20,292,304EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,091,389EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,427BOYAmt
EOY$373,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,215,029BOYAmt
EOY$92,753,056EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,082,281BOYAmt
EOY$3,978,276EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,087,564BOYAmt
EOY$3,934,536EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,057,425BOYAmt
EOY$29,281,012EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,935,044BOYAmt
EOY$9,310,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,162,314BOYAmt
EOY$46,503,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,004,266BOYAmt
EOY$34,248,426EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,048,449BOYAmt
EOY$12,000,730EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,052,715BOYAmt
EOY$46,249,156EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,215,029BOYAmt
EOY$92,753,056EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,010,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$206,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,483,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$663,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$971,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,158,586EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,836,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,134,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,668,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$819,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,483,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,224,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,203,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,109,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$701,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,836,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,743,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,672,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,348,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$540,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,224,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,331,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,622,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$201,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$412,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,743,601EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58725BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39631PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01644TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,432,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,456,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,975,508BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$345,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,846BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,554,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,099,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,454,556BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,726,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,857,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,868,963BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,497,550TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Lease Obligations$5,973,887
Student Deposits$3,336,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,310,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,159,623TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$206,976NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,893DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$14,088OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$231,957RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,927,666RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$168,208InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$33,710,392OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,878,600RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,806,266TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,963,182TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,893DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,088OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,981ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,938,201ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$168,208InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,710,392OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,878,600ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,816,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 14,088.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 33,191,754. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 518,638.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 14,088.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 33,191,754. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 518,638.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant Federal SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal Work Study Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$48,125GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,875GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,207RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$881OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$48,125GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,250CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,875GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,207RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$881OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,088DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,787NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships103$496,525
Discounts1090$32,695,229FMVStudent Tuition Discounts

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll Federal assistance is in the form of either Federal Student Loans or Federal Pell and/or Supplemental Educational Opportunity grants. These funds are applied directly to the student's account. Students who earn Federal Work Study are paid bi-weekly in the form of paycheck or direct deposit to an account specified by the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Kim Mooney
President$357,660$0$60,000$0$47,500$0$12,231$0$36,801$0$514,192$0$0$0
Janet Waldron
Interim CFO/VP Finance & Acct.$260,000$0$0$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$280,000$0$0$0
Catherine Padin
Provost$159,258$0$0$0$19,200$0$4,114$0$26,616$0$209,188$0$0$0
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Dean Coll. Health & Natural Science$143,433$0$4,311$0$19,500$0$4,534$0$36,281$0$208,059$0$0$0
Marci Contreras
Aca Prog Dir - MPAS AZ$144,971$0$10,000$0$0$0$3,328$0$18,472$0$176,771$0$0$0
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean of Assessement & Academic$150,250$0$0$0$0$0$19,278$0$4,685$0$174,213$0$0$0
Letha Zook
Dept Chair/Academic Director/HP$148,884$0$0$0$0$0$3,394$0$19,125$0$171,403$0$0$0
Linda Quimby
VP Enrollment and University Communi$130,091$0$0$0$0$0$4,086$0$22,977$0$157,154$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7Dr. Kim Mooney, President, Priscilla Marsicovetere, Dean Coll Heatlh & Nat Science/ HP, and Marci Contreras, Academic Program Director - MPAS AZ, received bonuses based on industry comparisons for merit and job performance.
Form 990, Part VII, Line 5:During calendar year 2022, Janet Waldron, Interim CFO/VP of Finance & Accounting, was compensated by The Registry for services rendered to the University. Compensation for Mrs. Waldron totaled $280,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,745,477RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 10/31/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The University paid the Registry for Positions as Interim CFO-VP Finance & Accounting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conflicts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.