FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 58-2398964)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-08
IRS object ID
202410689349300216
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-08T13:17:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382157642PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANER COSTERISAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489123291ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582398964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA BRANTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRANTLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRANDY L MIKULA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645694PTIN
Phone5173237500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-01-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA BRANTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$146,850,982GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDSHIPSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K TO 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,526,046PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,029,653CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,852,766PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$117,619,625CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$134,157PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,228,555CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,737,276PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,973,149CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$136,250,245PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,850,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,958,412PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$84,794,594CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$93,246CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,161,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,450,661CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,120,198PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$140,245,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,130,047PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,605,727CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$235,088,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,434,361TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$184,423,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$183,982,917TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,664,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,451,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION THAT MOTIVATES STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, ENJOY LEARNING AND DEVELOP AS ETHICAL, LITERATE, WELL-ROUNDED AND SELF-SUFFICIENT CITIZENS THAT CONTRIBUTE ACTIVELY TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,558,967ExpenseAmt
Revenue$120,538,564RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO 12TH GRADE FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,609 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$123,558,967TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document162IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE SANWO-SOMEFUNPersonNm
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 1ST STREET NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$340,146$0$95,513
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$174,743$0$30,746
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO40.00$193,658$0$3,626Yes (X)
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS40.00$195,909$0$21,883Yes (X)
KENNETH CHERRY
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$221,007$0$21,739Yes (X)
JOSEPH SPEIGHT JR
PRINCIPAL40.00$178,991$0$28,634Yes (X)
PEGGY EDWARDS-JONES
PRINCIPAL40.00$223,999$0$29,674Yes (X)
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$182,206$0$21,871Yes (X)
ZACHARY MORFORD
CHIEF OF PERFORMANCE40.00$179,339$0$26,843Yes (X)
JOHN GLOVER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00$180,377$0$28,754Yes (X)
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$9,770
DR GREGORY PRINCE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRIN L GLYMPH
TREASURER7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR E LONG
SECRETARY15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIELLE MONTGOMERY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANISE WALKER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANETTE MENDES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MCKINLEY KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH M MCGRIFF
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TRACY GRAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL THOMPSON COLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,070,375TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,053TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K137IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
7826 EASTERN AVE NW 503WASHINGTONDC20012HVAC MAINTENANCE, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES$7,066,595
K12 MANAGEMENT INC
2300 CORPORATE PARK DRHERNDONVA20171EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE$5,599,011
MCN BUILD INC
121428TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$4,949,787
CDWG
200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTS$1,727,421
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO INC
1250 H STREET NW SUITE 975WASHINGTONDC20005CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$1,670,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$22,291,536GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,738,117AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,029,653TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUBLIC REVENUE611600$116,030,503$116,030,503
EXTENDED LEARNING AND CHILD CARE611600$1,589,122$1,589,122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$117,619,625TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,228,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,228,555ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,210RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,210RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,210ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP REVENUE900099$1,463,308$1,463,308
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$1,455,631$1,455,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,918,939OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,850,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,538,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,282,765ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,903TotalAmt
Management And General$1,333,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,460,437TotalAmt
Program Services$63,635,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,825,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,782TotalAmt
Program Services$435,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,032,317TotalAmt
Program Services$6,743,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,402,155TotalAmt
Program Services$4,851,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,891TotalAmt
Management And General$33,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,722TotalAmt
Management And General$107,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,763TotalAmt
Management And General$49,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,859,462TotalAmt
Program Services$5,155,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,704,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,327,975TotalAmt
Program Services$3,041,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,193,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,246FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,488TotalAmt
Program Services$330,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,488,579TotalAmt
Program Services$13,105,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,383,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,930TotalAmt
Program Services$420,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,689,567TotalAmt
Program Services$6,355,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,012,210TotalAmt
Program Services$6,661,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,179TotalAmt
Program Services$764,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$11,244,875$11,244,875
CHARTER FEE$1,213,572$1,213,572
TRAINING & RECRUITMENT$816,448$813,868$2,580

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,245,255TotalAmt
Program Services$123,558,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,593,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,246FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,222,091BOYAmt
EOY$48,742,833EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,664,973BOYAmt
EOY$3,305,179EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,846,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,502BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$212,453,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,196,618LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,746,181BOYAmt
EOY$150,257,266EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,929,066BOYAmt
EOY$29,883,647EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,797BOYAmt
EOY$4,399,305EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,088,675BOYAmt
EOY$241,434,361EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,206,534BOYAmt
EOY$22,022,174EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,565,000BOYAmt
EOY$138,047,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,351,891BOYAmt
EOY$22,178,060EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,683EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,423,880BOYAmt
EOY$183,982,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,664,795BOYAmt
EOY$56,970,530EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$480,914EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,664,795BOYAmt
EOY$57,451,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,088,675BOYAmt
EOY$241,434,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,605,727ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$24,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$205,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,725,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,725,607BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,604,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,291,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,312,908BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,294,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,371,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,922,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,507,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,616,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,891,357BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,321,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$917,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$404,673BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$150,257,266TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$1,735,683Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,735,683TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,031,904TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$24,278NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$205,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$180,922RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$146,850,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$146,850,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$140,245,255TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$140,245,255ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$140,245,255TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICIZED IN RECRUITMENT LITERATURE, FLYERS IN PUBLIC PLACES, PRINT AND ELECTRONIC MEDIA. INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AS WELL AS OTHER LANGUAGES, AS APPROPRIATE.
LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID:US DEPT OF AGRICULTURE: PASSED THROUGH STATE AGENCY FOR SPECIAL NUTRITION AND COMMODITY PROGRAMS: CHILD NUTRITION CLUSTER $3,642,803 OTHER $237,306 PASSED THROUGH DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS: BREAKFAST EXPANSION $61,232 TITLE I CLUSTER $4,033,959 SUPPORTING EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION STATE GRANTS $680,160 STUDENT SUPPORT AND ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT GRANTS $284,540 ENGLISH LANGUAGE ACQUISITION STATE GRANTS $11,769 EDUCATION STABILIZATION FUND $10,618,575 EDUCATING HOMELESS CHILDREN & YOUTH $25,729 PERKINS - CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION $312,439 SPECIAL EDUCATION CLUSTER $1,081,060 COMPREHENSIVE LITERACY STATE DEVELOPMENT K-12 $593,426 DC OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM $351,192 US DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES $315,300 US DEPT. OF TREASURY $42,046 TOTAL FEDERAL AWARDS $22,291,536

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO$340,146$0$0$0$0$0$83,826$0$11,687$0$435,659$0$0$0
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO$174,743$0$0$0$0$0$3,799$0$26,947$0$205,489$0$0$0
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO$193,658$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,626$0$197,284$0$0$0
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS$195,909$0$0$0$0$0$3,923$0$17,960$0$217,792$0$0$0
KENNETH CHERRY
CHIEF OF STAFF$221,007$0$0$0$0$0$4,091$0$17,648$0$242,746$0$0$0
JOSEPH SPEIGHT JR
PRINCIPAL$178,991$0$0$0$0$0$1,784$0$26,850$0$207,625$0$0$0
PEGGY EDWARDS-JONES
PRINCIPAL$223,999$0$0$0$0$0$3,956$0$25,718$0$253,673$0$0$0
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$182,206$0$0$0$0$0$3,725$0$18,146$0$204,077$0$0$0
ZACHARY MORFORD
CHIEF OF PERFORMANCE$179,339$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,843$0$206,182$0$0$0
JOHN GLOVER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$180,377$0$0$0$0$0$3,340$0$25,414$0$209,131$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATRICIA BRANTLEY RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS OF $48,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
A536001131NONEAVAIL2021-04-14$30,000,000TO FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
B536001131NONEAVAIL2019-08-28$17,200,000TO REIMBURSE AND FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
C536001131NONEAVAIL2016-03-30$20,915,000TO CURRENT REFUND THE 2015 BONDS.000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
D53600113125483QY302016-03-30$63,974,231TO CURRENT REFUND PRIOR BONDS, REFINANCE EXISTING LOAN, FINANCE CAP PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$690,000$30,677,349$393,110$13,379,836$105,000$16,799,403000Yes (1)
B$1,527,000$17,300,781$230,498$17,025,260$43,000$2,022000Yes (1)
C$14,205,000$20,915,000$410,296$20,504,704Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$64,327,137$1,279,485$11,731,621$49,550,498$9,491Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,793,9042020

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd
A0Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)0
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I(F)THE BONDS CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2003 BONDS (ISSUED NOVEMBER 12, 2003) AND THE SERIES 2006 BONDS (ISSUED DECEMBER 28, 2006) (COLLECTIVELY, THE "PRIOR BONDS"). THE TAXABLE LOAN WAS ISSUED BY COMPASS BANK ON JUNE 30, 2015 (THE "TAXABLE LOAN AND, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIOR BONDS, THE "REFUNDED DEBT").
PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO CURRENT REFUND THE PRIOR OBLIGATIONS MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART I(F)THE BONDS CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2021A TAXABLE BONDS (ISSUED APRIL 14, 2021)
PART II, LINE 13THE BONDS WERE ISSUED FOR A CURRENT REFUNDING PURPOSE ONLY; THEREFORE, NO SUBSTANTIAL DATE OF COMPLETION APPLIES TO THE BONDS.
PART III, LINE 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)THE BONDS HAVE MET THE 6-MONTH EXCEPTION TO REBATE REQUIREMENT AND, THEREFORE, NO REBATE HAS, OR EVER WILL, BECOME DUE ON THE BONDS.
PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART III, LINE 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)THE FIFTH YEAR REBATE REPORT WAS PREPARED BY ARBITRAGE REBATE SERVICES, INC. AND DATED APRIL 13, 2021.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)THE FIFTH YEAR REBATE REPORT WAS PREPARED BY ARBITRAGE REBATE SERVICES, INC. AND DATED APRIL 27, 2017.
PART I(F)THE BONDS CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2021A TAXABLE BONDS (ISSUED APRIL 14, 2021).
PART II, LINE 13THE BONDS WERE ISSUED FOR A CURRENT REFUNDING PURPOSE ONLY; THEREFORE, NO SUBSTANTIAL DATE OF COMPLETION APPLIES TO THE BONDS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN566001131BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,742,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO CURRENT REFUNDING PURPOSEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,283,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$29,742,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,742,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY NATIONAL BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge19.500000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD CHAIR/CEO AND THE HEAD OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 ONCE IT IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO BEING FILED. AT THAT TIME, THE FULL FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE 990. AFTER ANY ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED OR CORRECTED, THE CEO SIGNS AND FILES THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE PROCUREMENT MANAGER ON VENDOR AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS IN REGARDS TO EMPLOYMENT, CONTRACTS AND OTHER AGREEMENTS ENTERED ON BEHALF OF FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION BY FORMAL AND INFORMAL COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW OF CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE/COMPLEXITY, OTHER NON PROFITS, AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS HEADED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEY SUBMIT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES, GUIDESTAR, AND UPON REQUEST.