THE J127 EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE J127 EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 54-1371815)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-08
IRS object ID
202400689349300515
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-08T07:11:24-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hozik & Company PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1374 Maple Ave E Ste 305AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541371815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The J127 Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJ127BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038540619PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristin SolyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Director/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038540619PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstChristinPersonFirstNm
Person LastSolyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCorrie ScottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01295891PTIN
Phone8588633319PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristin SolyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,342,604GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.merrittacademy.org, www.firststepstysons.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElementary education and daycare services to 626 students ranging in age from 6 weeks to 14 years old.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee369TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,066,053PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$741,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,484,213PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,187,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$858,372PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$200,169CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$228,166PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$107,229CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,636,804PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,835,432CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$441,275PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$166,916CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,849,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,874,085CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,825,228PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,078,877CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,115,884PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,119,878CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,520,920PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$284,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,852,049TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,517,575TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,483,869TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,157,009TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,368,180NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,360,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe J127 Education Foundation, DBA Merritt Academy, DBA The Appletree School, and DBA First Steps Academy (The "Education Foundation") was formed for the purpose of operating private schools and a child care center ("Merritt Academy", "The Appletree School", and "First Steps Academy") to serve the needs of children from all economic backgrounds. The Education Foundation's major sources of revenue are tuition, registration fees, and other activities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,009,181ExpenseAmt
Grant$166,916GrantAmt
Revenue$15,187,332RevenueAmt
DescElementary education and daycare services to 626 students ranging in age from 6 weeks to 14 years old.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,009,181TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee369EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephen RobersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7032738000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19211 Arlington BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Christin Soly
Secretary/Merritt E.D.30.00Yes (X)$186,898$0$2,600
Peter Smith
Director of Facilities40.00$145,602$0$24,537Yes (X)
Linda Potts
School Principal40.00$117,177$0$16,692Yes (X)
Kathlena Momm
Director40.00$116,202$0$11,089Yes (X)
Alfons Ostroveanu
Director of IT40.00$110,261$0$11,721Yes (X)
Sandy Briscoe
Senior Accountant40.00$110,194$0$20,338Yes (X)
Stephen Roberson
Director of Finance35.00Yes (X)$102,735$0$24,023
Amy Feather
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Edelstein
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teresa Merritt
Chariman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Klaassen
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$889,069TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$8,069FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$621,699GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$111,272AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$108,546NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$741,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tution611110$14,703,818$0$0
Other school related income611110$483,514$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,187,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$395,417ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,229RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,229RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,229ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,890,647SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,483,170SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,063OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$592,523SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,063OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$595,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$595,586ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,939FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,069ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,939FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,835,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,187,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$92,940ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,916TotalAmt
Program Services$166,916ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,511TotalAmt
Program Services$78,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,929,377TotalAmt
Program Services$7,916,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,915TotalAmt
Program Services$35,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,057TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,225TotalAmt
Program Services$687,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,226TotalAmt
Program Services$55,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,431TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,786TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,027TotalAmt
Program Services$32,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,026TotalAmt
Program Services$39,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,174TotalAmt
Program Services$224,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,773TotalAmt
Program Services$45,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,584,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,687TotalAmt
Program Services$32,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,131TotalAmt
Program Services$72,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,611TotalAmt
Program Services$546,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,548TotalAmt
Program Services$265,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad debt$15,000$0$15,000$0
Food services$495,637$495,637$0$0
School operations$210,353$210,353$0$0
School activity expenses$42,513$42,513$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,119,878TotalAmt
Program Services$14,009,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,110,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,477,675BOYAmt
EOY$3,121,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,404,902BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,240BOYAmt
EOY$811,305EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,336BOYAmt
EOY$198,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,608,010LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,956,251LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,748BOYAmt
EOY$6,651,759EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,693,578BOYAmt
EOY$8,845,325EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,570BOYAmt
EOY$9,889,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,852,049BOYAmt
EOY$29,517,575EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,835BOYAmt
EOY$786,944EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,918BOYAmt
EOY$3,153,787EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,328,116BOYAmt
EOY$10,216,278EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,483,869BOYAmt
EOY$14,157,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,366,680BOYAmt
EOY$15,359,066EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,368,180BOYAmt
EOY$15,360,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,852,049BOYAmt
EOY$29,517,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$284,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,276,832NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,305,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,794,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,511,127BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,765,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,946,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,819,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,013,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$810,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$202,773BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$405,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,800BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,651,759TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPooled investment fund with the J127 FoundationDesc
Book Value$8,845,325BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,845,325TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security Deposits$29,570
Finance lease right-of-use assets$30,967
Operating lease right-of-use assets$9,828,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,889,146TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance lease payable$34,683
Operating lease liabilities$10,181,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,216,278TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,902,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,276,832NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$166,916OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,109,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,792,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,786InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$20,939OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$42,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,835,432TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,910,115TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,939OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,939ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,889,176ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,786InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$166,916OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$230,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,119,878TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFinancial aid
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial aid
Pt XI, Line 4bSpecial event expenses
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial event expenses

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bDuring 2023, the Education Foundation received revenue from the Employee Tax Retention Credit.
Line 3The Foundation's website includes a statement about the nondiscriminatory policy. The Foundation's website includes a statement about the nondiscriminatory policy.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Book FairEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$15,143GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,969CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,174GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,174OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2T-ShirtsEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,411GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$2,869CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,542GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,542OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$20,554GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$5,838CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,716GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,716OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,716DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient28RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$166,916NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christin Soly
$176,498$0$0$0$10,400$0$2,600$0$0$0$189,498$0$0$0
Peter Smith
$135,162$0$0$0$10,440$0$2,610$0$21,927$0$170,139$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Christin Soly
Daughter of Officers$192,534Compensationfalse
Appletree of Fairfax Inc
2 Officers are owners of Appletree$316,483The Fdn leases property from Appletree of Fairfaxfalse
Paul Klaassen and Teresa Merritt
Officers$227,426The Fdn leases property owned by the Officersfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)STEM lab materials1$10,000FMV
Yes (X)Security cameras1$41,579FMV
Yes (X)Smartboards and 3D printer8$31,003FMV
Yes (X)Intruder locks project and lockdown shades18$18,764FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2Christin Soly is the daughter to Paul Klaassen and Teresa Merritt.
Pt VI, Line 7aThe J127 Education Foundation is the sole member and has the right to appoint the Board.
Pt VI, Line 7bThe sole member, The J127 Foundation, has the power to appoint and remove the School's Executive Director to approve any borrowings by the Education Foundation, to elect and remove the Directors of the Education Foundation, and to approve the adoption of and any admendments to the Bylaws.
Pt VI, Line 8bThe Foundation has no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the Governing Body and therefore there are no meetings to document.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Director of Finance reviews the Form 990 and then submits it to the Chairman of the Board or Secretary of the Board for review and signature.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll Board Members completed a disclosure statement and do so on an annual basis. In the event of a potential conflict, that person will recuse himself/herself from all discussions and vote.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Board performs a thorough review to determine suitable compensation. This process includes a review of comparability data. Comparability data can include compensation surveys and written employment contracts. The Board retains documentation of the deliberation and final decision.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and finanical statements available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The J127 FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450523312EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupporting Organization to The J127 Education FdnPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12B IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The J127 FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$73,665InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.