KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-03-01
IRS object ID
202400619349300040
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-03-01T12:10:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954625327EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate Institute of Applied LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SciencesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSheldon M Schuster PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,236,077GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kgi.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEnrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee401TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$320,880TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$319,880NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,645,663PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,107,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,818,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,162,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,690,917PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,501,846CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$735,214PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,352,689CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,890,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,124,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,426,279PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,001,799CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,528,245PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,724,139CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,366,738CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,216,287PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,456,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,170,811PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,182,301CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$280,790PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$942,364CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,856,519TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,444,144TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,534,106TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,432,772TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,322,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,011,372NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKeck Graduate Institute's mission is to enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in healthcare and the life sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,970,773ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,001,799GrantAmt
Revenue$32,162,235RevenueAmt
DescThe institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its two schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School) and the School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (SPHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA), Certificate in Applied Genomics, Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies, Occupational Therapy Doctorate, and Master of Science in Community Medicine. KGI also offers a Master of Science in Translational Medicine and Master of Science in Regulatory Affairs in partnership with the Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,970,773TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document946IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee401EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Sheldon Schuster
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$647,835$0$53,279
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$383,251$0$54,117
John L Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences40.000.00$228,220$0$78,166Yes (X)
Steven Casper
Professor of Management40.000.00$241,465$0$59,867Yes (X)
Martin Zdanowicz
Dean, School of Applied Life Sciences & KGI School40.000.00Yes (X)$224,687$0$44,976
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean of Assessment40.000.00$213,637$0$48,840Yes (X)
Cynthia Martinez
Dean of Community Medicine40.000.00Yes (X)$204,752$0$52,059
Sue Behrens
Professor in Bioprocessing40.000.00$226,634$0$29,892Yes (X)
Gail G Orum-Alexander
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs40.000.00$215,315$0$40,833Yes (X)
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid40.000.00Yes (X)$204,218$0$47,963
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$183,403$57,934
Sharlene Risdon-Jackson
VP, Institutional Dvlpmt & Ptnerships40.000.00$179,887$0$46,551Yes (X)
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR40.000.00Yes (X)$168,131$0$23,713
Larry Grill
Dean of Research40.000.00Yes (X)$150,855$0$26,293
Megan Prosser
Dean of Applied Life Sciences40.000.00Yes (X)$124,389$0$4,443
Patricia Robidoux
Secretary to the Board of Trustees1.000.00Yes (X)$93,593$0$11,479
James Widergren
Chairperson1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yolanda Moses
Vice-Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Ackerman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isma Benattia
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Bernstein
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresia Bost
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Curry
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Dananberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Galson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Grossman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Ignacio Santos
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Kosacz
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harlan Levine
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Markin
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecilia Montalvo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nacy
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monde Qhobosheane
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lydia Villa-Komaroff
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy White
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richmond Wolf
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Yochum
Trustee (thru 09/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,506,869TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$183,403TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$680,405TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
PO Box 643051CincinnatiOH452643051Legal Services$988,168
Kipjoe Inc
5525 Oakdale Ave Suite 450Woodland HillsCA91364Construction$939,093
Alpha Structural Inc
8334 Foothill BlvdSunlandCA91040Construction and Engineering$500,959
Top Tier Construction Inc
6374 Jurupa AvenueRiversideCA92504Construction$384,243
Beyond Services Inc
35536 Smith AvenueBeaumontCA92223Custodial Services$342,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,107,895AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,653NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,107,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611710$26,522,502$26,522,502
Fed Grants & Contracts611710$2,434,033$2,434,033
Private Contracts611710$1,948,388$1,948,388
Team Masters Project611710$956,937$956,937
Payments from Affiliate611710$53,095$53,095

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$247,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$247,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,162,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,639,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,639,575ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,108,303RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$755,614RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,352,689RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,352,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$320,880UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,031,809ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,218,069SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,355,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$137,729SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$137,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$137,729ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,124,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,162,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$320,880UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,533,655ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,001,799TotalAmt
Program Services$5,001,799ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,458,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$478,060FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,506,544TotalAmt
Program Services$13,840,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,222,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$442,752FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,145FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,696TotalAmt
Program Services$1,260,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,244FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,087FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,211TotalAmt
Program Services$2,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,494TotalAmt
Program Services$209,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$556,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,518FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,843TotalAmt
Management And General$157,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,692TotalAmt
Program Services$1,423,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,735TotalAmt
Program Services$396,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,373FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,303TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,809FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,607TotalAmt
Program Services$318,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,250FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,017TotalAmt
Program Services$440,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,683TotalAmt
Program Services$413,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,061FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,355TotalAmt
Program Services$337,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,557FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,298TotalAmt
Management And General$670,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,618TotalAmt
Program Services$292,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$996,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,065TotalAmt
Management And General$109,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Payments to affiliates$2,711,493$89,170$2,616,314$6,009
Student Stipends$355,219$355,219
Lease Renewal Expense$279,932$139,966$139,966
Building Repair$224,581$143,464$81,117

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,217TotalAmt
Program Services$46,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,409FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,182,301TotalAmt
Program Services$28,970,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,844,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,366,738FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,286,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,924,824EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,236,887BOYAmt
EOY$452,666EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,605,333BOYAmt
EOY$9,759,035EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,419,769EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,893BOYAmt
EOY$332,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,135,025LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,515,167LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,526,773BOYAmt
EOY$57,619,858EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,676,472BOYAmt
EOY$51,131,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,803,858EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,856,519BOYAmt
EOY$131,444,144EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,394,785BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,841EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,949,508BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,085EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,189,813BOYAmt
EOY$37,593,944EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,847,902EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,534,106BOYAmt
EOY$49,432,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,350,596BOYAmt
EOY$36,419,650EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,971,817BOYAmt
EOY$45,591,722EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,322,413BOYAmt
EOY$82,011,372EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,856,519BOYAmt
EOY$131,444,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$942,364ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,730,412NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,183OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,130,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,107,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,104,814TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,130,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,107,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,104,814TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,743,912SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,360,902PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,011,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,584,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,327,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,904,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,426,998CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,255,218TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$320,880CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$320,880TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,680,912TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$171,060,418GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.44570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$23,800AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,948,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,364,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$482,599GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,075,980OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,538AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,753,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,835,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$989,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,342,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$408,075GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,038,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,496AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,948,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,079,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,298ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,004,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,013AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,835,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,477,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$275,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,753,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$398,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,027,731OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,079,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,511,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,002,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,974,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$386,508GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,625,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,477,149EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57830BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$21,500,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,806,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,306,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$18,200,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,576,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,828,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,947,584BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$414,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$309,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,123BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,442,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,377,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,064,648BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$195,943BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,619,858TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance Lease Obligation$5,694,537
Operating Lease obligation$153,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,847,902TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,267,309TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,730,412NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$771,797OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,502,209RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,765,100RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,359,565OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,359,565RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,124,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,578,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$755,614OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$755,614ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,822,736ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,359,565OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,359,565ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,182,301TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research.
Part V, Line 4:To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since the Institute had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Institute had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2023 and 2022.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 755,614. Actuarial Adjustment 16,183.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 4,359,565.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 755,614.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 4,359,565.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is reflected on its home page, print publications and in other media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Keck Graduate Institute receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient564RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,001,799CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKeck Graduate Institute awards scholarships only to individual graduate students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Schuster
President$593,835$0$0$0$54,000$0$36,600$0$16,679$0$701,114$0$0$0
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer$383,251$0$0$0$0$0$36,600$0$17,517$0$437,368$0$0$0
John L Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences$228,220$0$0$0$0$0$29,468$0$48,698$0$306,386$0$0$0
Steven Casper
Professor of Management$241,465$0$0$0$0$0$30,345$0$29,522$0$301,332$0$0$0
Martin Zdanowicz
Dean, School of Applied Life Science$224,687$0$0$0$0$0$27,354$0$17,622$0$269,663$0$0$0
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean of Assessment$213,637$0$0$0$0$0$26,514$0$22,326$0$262,477$0$0$0
Cynthia Martinez
Dean of Community Medicine$180,974$0$0$0$23,778$0$25,525$0$26,534$0$256,811$0$0$0
Sue Behrens
Professor in Bioprocessing$226,634$0$0$0$0$0$26,326$0$3,566$0$256,526$0$0$0
Gail G Orum-Alexander
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs$215,315$0$0$0$0$0$26,131$0$14,702$0$256,148$0$0$0
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid$204,218$0$0$0$0$0$25,358$0$22,605$0$252,181$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$0$177,443$0$5,000$0$960$0$31,372$0$26,562$0$241,337$0$0
Sharlene Risdon-Jackson
VP, Institutional Dvlpmt & Ptnership$179,887$0$0$0$0$0$22,356$0$24,195$0$226,438$0$0$0
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR$168,131$0$0$0$0$0$20,451$0$3,262$0$191,844$0$0$0
Larry Grill
Dean of Research$150,855$0$0$0$0$0$18,254$0$8,039$0$177,148$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA residence or housing allowance is provided for the President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,653NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number in Part I, Column (b) represents the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAfter being drafted by the Institute's certified public accountants, the return is reviewed by the Institute's controller's office, business office and Chief Financial and Operating Officer. After feedback has been received by the Institute's certified public accountants, a revised draft is reviewed by the members of the Institute's Audit & Risk Management Committee of the Board of Trustees. Once questions and comments from the Audit & Risk Management Committee have been addressed, the Audit & Risk Management Committee accepts the Form 990. Any feedback from the committee is incorporated into an updated draft by the Institute's certified public accountants and a final draft is provided to the full Board of Trustees for feedback before filing. The final form 990 is signed by the Controller and Assistant Vice President and then filed electronically by the Institute's certified public accountants
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees is responsible for the annual review and recommendation for approval by the Board of the compensation of the President and of each of the President's direct reports, who include all senior staff members, corporate officers, and key employees of the Institute. To inform its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU) and the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The Committee also reviews the specific job descriptions for each of these positions at the Institute, as well as any explanations of how the responsibilities of these positions vary from those of the positions in the survey data. The Committee also reviews the performance reviews of the individuals in these positions. The Committee's review process and the results of the process are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 16,183.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to Claremont CollegesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.