THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-02-27
IRS object ID
202400589349300320
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-27T08:44:25+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300748997EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Economic Club of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SnyderPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-02-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastSnyderPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMallory FairlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP10321579PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,744,061GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers229TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,580,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,825,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$173,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$152,280CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$750,755CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,753,433PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,728,712CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,420,106PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,769,639CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,798,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,260,097CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,218,206PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,029,736CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$464,773PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$698,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,862,322TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,653,231TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,887,367TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,582,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,974,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,070,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,515,358ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,576,432RevenueAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD 138 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2022-2023 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 11,378 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECT SPEAKERS FROM THE 2022-2023 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED CHRIS KEMPCZINSKI, MARTIN SCORSESE, GWYNNE SHOTWELL, DARA KHOSROWSHAHI, DR. ALBERT BOURLA, JOSE ANDRES, AUSTAN GOOSLBEE, EBOO PATEL, AND BRETT HART.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,515,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID SNYDER
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$448,628$0$41,778
ERIC SMITH
TREASURER & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WEINHEIMER
SECRETARY & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA M MADIGAN
FIRST VICE CHAIR , PROGRAMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DILLON
CHAIR & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE YOON
SECOND VICE CHAIR, FORUMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AAMER BAIG
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ZOPP
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT HART
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET C COUGHLIN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET O'KEEFE
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Matthews
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE LEAHY
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher T Bertschy
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA CAFARO
EX OFFICIO & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORRI MCWHORTER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
E SCOTT SANTI
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAVIN HATTERSLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helene D Gayle
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KOLAR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Scanlon
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE RUIZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Challenger
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Holmes
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SAUDER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KOULA BERLIN
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUNAL KAPOOR
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WARDELL
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOUISE GORNO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael O'Grady
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL REINSDORF
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Collins
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mohan Rao
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M MAGOON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIETRO SATRIANO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Ruskin
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Blount
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA CORDOVA MICEK
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Swanson
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN M CONNOLLY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID BALA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY DILLARD
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED SOUDER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Jarrett
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANJI WALCOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$224,754$0$20,851
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$203,920$0$29,952
LISA EMERICK
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF MARKETING & ENGAGEMENT OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$191,396$0$19,593
ANTHONY VENA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.0$156,640$0$18,828Yes (X)
EMILY WHELCHEL
VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP40.0$143,748$0$17,328Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,369,086TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,330TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,375,359$3,375,359
PROGRAMS & EVENTS900099$1,450,318$1,450,318

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,825,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,280ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,349SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,349SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain From Settlement of Deferred Compensation LiabilityDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$750,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$750,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$750,755OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,728,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,576,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$152,280ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,784TotalAmt
Program Services$66,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,249TotalAmt
Program Services$165,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,358TotalAmt
Program Services$124,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,108TotalAmt
Management And General$33,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,349TotalAmt
Management And General$15,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,544TotalAmt
Program Services$147,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,298TotalAmt
Program Services$209,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,366TotalAmt
Program Services$132,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,410TotalAmt
Program Services$174,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,575TotalAmt
Program Services$12,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164TotalAmt
Program Services$146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,423TotalAmt
Program Services$89,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,091TotalAmt
Program Services$18,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM MEALS$1,009,634$1,006,380$3,254
PROGRAM FACILITY$341,135$341,135

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,029,736TotalAmt
Program Services$4,515,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,502BOYAmt
EOY$194,004EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950BOYAmt
EOY$13,425EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,520BOYAmt
EOY$98,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,186,785LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$977,633LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,179BOYAmt
EOY$209,152EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,187,171BOYAmt
EOY$6,720,505EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$417,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,862,322BOYAmt
EOY$7,653,231EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,887EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,675BOYAmt
EOY$3,550EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,290,631BOYAmt
EOY$479,460EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,887,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,974,955BOYAmt
EOY$6,070,334EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,974,955BOYAmt
EOY$6,070,334EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,862,322BOYAmt
EOY$7,653,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$698,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$396,403NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,827,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,830,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,274,503CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,580,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,825,677CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,338,318TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,827,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,830,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,274,503CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,580,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,825,677CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,338,318TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$124,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,436CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,844TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$124,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,436CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,844TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$18,780,474PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,684TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,684TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,949,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,962,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,401,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,753,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,977,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,045,002TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9369PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9368PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$605,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$418,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$231,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$327,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$327,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$209,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$417,363BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$417,363TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$479,460Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$479,460TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,172,473TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$396,403NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$62,707DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$459,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,713,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,349InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,349RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,728,712TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,077,094TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$62,707DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,707ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,014,387ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,349InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,349ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,029,736TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2023 and 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SNYDER
PRESIDENT AND CEO$372,628$0$76,000$0$0$0$12,200$0$29,578$0$490,406$0$0$0
LISA EMERICK
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF MARKETING & ENGAGEMENT OFFICER$161,796$0$29,600$0$0$0$7,644$0$11,949$0$210,989$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER$168,920$0$35,000$0$0$0$8,394$0$21,558$0$233,872$0$0$0
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer$187,954$0$36,800$0$0$0$8,992$0$11,859$0$245,605$0$0$0
EMILY WHELCHEL
VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP$129,948$0$13,800$0$0$0$5,752$0$11,576$0$161,076$0$0$0
ANTHONY VENA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$140,140$0$16,500$0$0$0$6,266$0$12,562$0$175,468$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VolunteersTHE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2022-2023 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 229 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJennifer Scanlon, Michael O'Grady - Business relationship, Sally Blount, Michael O'Grady - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAt the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Interested Persons are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board members, Committee members, Officers, and Key Employees must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations. Interested persons are required to abstain from any vote on, or consideration of, any matter related to the subject of the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS THE CLUB'S COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND FOR ALL CLUB EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE CLUB UTILIZES DATA FROM LOCAL AND NATIONAL BUSINESSES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE SPECIFICALLY REVIEWS DATA FROM ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR REVENUES, SIMILAR SCOPE OF OPERATIONS, AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH A HIGH CALIBER REPUTATION. THIS PROCESS IS THEN DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES' MEETING MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, EVERY THREE YEARS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW OUR COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, COMPETITIVE PAY LEVELS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSEE RESPONSE TO LINE 15A.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.