SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (EIN 57-0792372)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-02-08
IRS object ID
202440399349301229
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-08T13:34:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN272826067PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCKINLEY COOPER & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 LOWNDES HILL RD BLDG 3 STE 225AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP296072131ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570792372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSELFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8647254256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH COFFEY IIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8647254256PhoneNum
Signature2023-12-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENNETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOFFEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTONI R MCKINLEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01030704PTIN
Phone8642331800PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH COFFEY IIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,229,337GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SELFREGIONALFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,448,736PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$404,808CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$160,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,983CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$634,608PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,454,761CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,243,435PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,899,552CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,264,986PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$847,764CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$105,681PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$168,775CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$501,873CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$415,756PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$441,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,786,423PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,458,437CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$457,012PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$441,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,778,792TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,442,126TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,736,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,413,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$847,764ExpenseAmt
Grant$847,764GrantAmt
DescSELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION SERVES AS A CONDUIT FOR GIFTS AND OUTREACH ON BEHALF OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE. THESE GIFTS HELP ADDRESS THE CURRENT NEEDS OF THE HOSPITAL SUCH AS EQUIPMENT AND PROGRAMMING. THESE RESOURCES ENABLE SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE TO PROVIDE THE PEOPLE OF THE LAKELANDS REGION WITH THE FINEST HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE NOW AND IN THE FUTURE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$847,764TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH COFFEY IIPersonNm
Phone8647254256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR MATTHEW LOGAN
PRESIDENT &2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$772,625$0
KENNETH COFFEY II
EXECUTIVE DI1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$212,508$0
MARK ASKEW
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUNTER BELL
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS CLEM
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN W COOPER
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA CORLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DAVIDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTEN A DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HODGES
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES J RIMSKY III
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIN LAYLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LINCOLN MCGINNIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON MULKEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THOMAS PRITCHARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER ROARK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE V SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHELSEY STEIFLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALTERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$985,133TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$404,808AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$404,808TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,434ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,128,488SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,184,939SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$56,451SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$56,451RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,515,607FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$144,846FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,370,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,899,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$56,451RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$180,434ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,179TotalAmt
Program Services$833,179ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,585TotalAmt
Program Services$14,585ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,775TotalAmt
Management And General$42,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,581FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt
Management And General$17,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300TotalAmt
Management And General$15,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,872TotalAmt
Management And General$6,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$687FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,152TotalAmt
Management And General$17,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,950TotalAmt
Management And General$2,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$116,213$116,213
RECOGNITION$108,656$108,656
ANNUAL SUPPORT$82,205$82,205
SUPPLIES & POSTAGE$19,768$14,826$4,942

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,782TotalAmt
Management And General$3,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,705FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,437TotalAmt
Program Services$847,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$501,873FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,477BOYAmt
EOY$219,097EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,862BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$822,479LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$327,140LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,491BOYAmt
EOY$495,339EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,840,335BOYAmt
EOY$4,468,839EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,551BOYAmt
EOY$211,708EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,076BOYAmt
EOY$324,076EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,778,792BOYAmt
EOY$7,442,126EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,978BOYAmt
EOY$17,540EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,653BOYAmt
EOY$10,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,631BOYAmt
EOY$28,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,464BOYAmt
EOY$3,655,528EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,536,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,758,179EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,736,161BOYAmt
EOY$7,413,707EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,778,792BOYAmt
EOY$7,442,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$441,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$236,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570331865EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$833,179SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$833,179SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$324,076AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$520,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,735InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$557,055EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$679,357BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$159,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$520,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$612,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$679,357EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$608,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$612,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$618,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$608,399EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$282,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$282,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$522,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$309,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$213,339BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,780DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$495,339TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$10,879Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,249,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$236,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$236,431RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,012,708RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$144,846OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$113,156RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,899,552TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,571,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$144,846OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$144,846ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,426,747ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,690ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,458,437TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKEKY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -144,846
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 144,846

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MID-WINTER BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,515,607GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,515,607GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$144,846OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,515,607GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,515,607GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$144,846OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$144,846DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,370,761NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN570331865RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$833,179CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH & SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRACE FUND ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$14,585CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR MATTHEW LOGAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$772,625$772,625
KENNETH COFFEY II
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$212,508$212,508

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE RETURN IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE MEETING FOR REVIEW AND CORRECTION. AFTER REVIEWING AT THE COMMITTEE MEETING, CHANGES ARE MADE, A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ACCEPTANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ARE ASKED TO READ AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, DISCLOSING ALL RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY POSSIBLY BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 144,846 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -144,846

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570331865EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPITALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
B$1,141,359FMV
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
J$84,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.