UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 23-7313346)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-02-09
- IRS object ID
- 202440409349301119
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-09T10:44:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454084437 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN AVERETT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 ACTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35243 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237313346 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 336124742 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE OMLI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO, USF HEALTH | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8139742196 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-02-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OMLI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN RANDOLPH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00989558 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2059794100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE OMLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 336124742 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $370,177,489 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 892 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $116,803,519 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $113,084,736 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $230,587,323 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $232,599,345 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,316,857 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,263,917 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,268,210 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,185,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $369,975,909 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $370,133,637 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $231,297,577 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $267,999,637 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $86,230,643 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $85,942,886 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,464,999 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,334,011 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $337,993,219 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $375,276,534 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $31,982,690 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,142,897 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $237,672,384 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $218,757,009 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $137,566,595 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $118,619,696 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,105,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $100,137,313 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIAITON, INC., SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $267,999,637 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $267,999,637 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $255,784,984 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIAITON, INC., ("UMSA", "THE ORGANIZATION") CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S ("USF") COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BY PROVIDING FUNDS TO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. DISBURSEMENTS WERE MADE ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE'S CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS FOR SUPPORT OF THEIR FACULTY AND CLINICAL SUPPORT STAFF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $267,999,637 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 892 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELODY MACZKO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8139749040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LOCKWOOD MD | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,596,962 | $72,748 | ||
| HARRY VAN LOVEREN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,147,147 | $59,292 | ||
| STEPHEN LIGGETT MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $879,912 | $58,959 | ||
| TAPAN PADHYA MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $695,856 | $56,327 | ||
| RAMESH AYYALA MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $694,686 | $62,623 | ||
| JAMES GRICHNIK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $676,991 | $52,199 | ||
| JOHN T SINNOTT MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $643,328 | $70,880 | ||
| RICHARD SOBIERAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $642,974 | $38,139 | ||
| PATRICIA EMMANUEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $496,646 | $53,827 | ||
| ERIC CORIS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $398,935 | $47,799 | ||
| KEVIN SNEED PHARMD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $328,515 | $34,287 | ||
| UDAY MURTHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $292,924 | $33,670 | ||
| NISHIT S PATEL MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL INFORMATION | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $535,190 | $54,994 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRI ASHMEADE MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $445,766 | $52,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALISHA OZMERAL | ||||||||
| CFO, ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $282,186 | $13,137 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE DUBAULT | ||||||||
| CEO, ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $259,427 | $22,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK MOSELEY MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER, US | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $249,596 | $30,987 | Yes (X) | ||
| PUYA ALIKHANI MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $1,877,596 | $55,405 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL A CAMPANELLI MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $1,374,380 | $50,347 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARWIN N ANG MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $978,445 | $57,190 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAYSON A SACK MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $844,208 | $43,918 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAL MULLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $15,341,670 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,020,841 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA ORTHOPAEDIC | |||||
| 13020 N TELECOM PKWY | TEMPLE TERRACE | FL | 336370925 | PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,104,692 |
| MANHATTAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 5405 CYPRESS CENTER DR STE 200 | TAMPA | FL | 33609 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $947,281 |
| PINNACLE HEALTH GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 467902 | ATLANTA | GA | 311467902 | RECRUITMENT SERVICES | $817,843 |
| FRIEDRICH WATKINS OF TAMPA LLC | |||||
| 5521 W CYPRESS ST STE 104 | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $554,683 |
| JETT MEDICAL STAFFING LLC | |||||
| 22 PEPPER BUSH CIR | SAVANNAH | GA | 31411 | MEDICAL STAFFING SERVICES | $546,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,589,247 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $111,439,489 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $56,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $113,084,736 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $232,599,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $232,599,345 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $232,599,345 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,307,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,307,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,852 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$43,852 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$43,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$43,852 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,185,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,185,639 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,185,639 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $370,133,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,784,984 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,263,917 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,999,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,999,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,786,491 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,786,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,156,395 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,156,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,652 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $413,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $436,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $760,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,119 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,096,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,225,373 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,225,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $266,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,588,567 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,588,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,113,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,113,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $383,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DATA PROCESSING SERVICE | Desc |
| Total | $3,049,244 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,049,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,276,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,999,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,276,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,197,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,735,747 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,444,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,485,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,180,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,141,582 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,574,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,088,441 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,175,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,339 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,526,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,717,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $118,129,217 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,603,261 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,750,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,525,956 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,759,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,054,173 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,063,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,877,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,672,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,757,009 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,580,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,319,293 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,730,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,046 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,255,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,825,357 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,566,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,619,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,105,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,137,313 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,105,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,137,313 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,672,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,757,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,142,897 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,818,801 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $3,355,620 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $76,144,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,757,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,007,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,803,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,084,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $486,797,883 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $76,144,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,757,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,007,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,803,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,084,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $486,797,883 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $486,797,883 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $422,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,067,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $534,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $829,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,307,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,161,802 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,777,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,025,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,645,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,268,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,185,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,902,754 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $583,862,439 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,110,467,350 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82750 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,278,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,492,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,786,287 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,719,130 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,163,794 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,555,336 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,485,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,770,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,715,266 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,646,147 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,177,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,469,067 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,525,956 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FINANCING OBLIGATIONS - USF FIN CORP | $40,750,000 |
| CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE | $456,667 |
| ACCRUED RENT | $27,334 |
| DEFERRED LEASE RECEIVABLE | $20,872,645 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $718,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $62,825,357 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $359,087,263 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,818,801 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,818,801 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $357,268,462 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,865,175 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,865,175 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $370,133,637 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $362,411,359 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $362,411,359 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,865,175 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,865,175 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $375,276,534 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION PERIODICALLY ASSESSES WHETHER IT HAS INCURRED INCOME TAX EXPENSE OR RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES, WHICH ARE RECOGNIZED IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER NON OPERATING EXPENSE SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER NON OPERATING EXPENSE SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8 | THE ASSOCIATION HAS RESTATED ITS NET POSITION AS OF JULY 1, 2022, TO REFLECT THE CORRECTION OF AN ERROR RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR A CONTRACT WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA (USF). IT WAS DETERMINED THAT PREVIOUSLY RECORDED REVENUES RELATED TO THE CONTRACT WERE UNDERSTATED BY APPROXIMATELY $9,568,000 AND RELATED EXPENSES WERE UNDERSTATED BY APPROXIMATELY $6,212,000 RESULTING IN AN INCREASE TO NET POSITION AS OF JULY 1, 2022, OF APPROXIMATELY $3,356,000. THE AMOUNT RECORDED AS DUE TO USF AND INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE ON THE COMBINED STATEMENT OF NET POSITION AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, WAS OVERSTATED BY APPROXIMATELY $3,356,000. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12910 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 510526334 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $267,999,637 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | SALARIES & OPERATING EXPENSES | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ALL EXPENDITURES ARE PAID BY THIS ORGANIZATION WITH DOCUMENTATION FOR EXPENSES ALONG WITH AN INVOICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LOCKWOOD MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | $0 | $1,596,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,437 | $0 | $35,311 | $0 | $1,669,710 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY VAN LOVEREN MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,147,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,104 | $0 | $29,188 | $0 | $1,206,439 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN LIGGETT MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $879,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,776 | $0 | $29,183 | $0 | $938,871 | $0 | $0 |
| TAPAN PADHYA MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $695,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,500 | $0 | $26,827 | $0 | $752,183 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMESH AYYALA MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $694,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,519 | $0 | $34,104 | $0 | $757,309 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES GRICHNIK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $676,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,519 | $0 | $23,680 | $0 | $729,190 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN T SINNOTT MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $643,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,978 | $0 | $27,902 | $0 | $714,208 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SOBIERAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $642,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,954 | $0 | $21,185 | $0 | $681,113 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA EMMANUEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $496,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,521 | $0 | $27,306 | $0 | $550,473 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC CORIS MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $398,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,276 | $0 | $25,523 | $0 | $446,734 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN SNEED PHARMD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $328,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,431 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $362,802 | $0 | $0 |
| UDAY MURTHY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $292,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,814 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $326,594 | $0 | $0 |
| NISHIT S PATEL MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL INFORMATION | $0 | $535,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,818 | $0 | $27,176 | $0 | $590,184 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI ASHMEADE MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $0 | $445,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,861 | $0 | $26,247 | $0 | $497,874 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISHA OZMERAL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIR | $0 | $282,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,094 | $0 | $43 | $0 | $295,323 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE DUBAULT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $259,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,037 | $0 | $9,968 | $0 | $281,432 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MOSELEY MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER, US | $0 | $249,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,515 | $0 | $17,472 | $0 | $280,583 | $0 | $0 |
| PUYA ALIKHANI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $1,877,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,794 | $0 | $28,611 | $0 | $1,933,001 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL A CAMPANELLI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $1,374,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,266 | $0 | $24,081 | $0 | $1,424,727 | $0 | $0 |
| DARWIN N ANG MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $978,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,555 | $0 | $29,635 | $0 | $1,035,635 | $0 | $0 |
| JAYSON A SACK MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $844,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,666 | $0 | $18,252 | $0 | $888,126 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE SERVES AS A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEWING THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM WITH THE IRS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO BRIEFED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE CFO OF USF HEALTH AND THE CFO OF USF HEALTH PHYSCIANS GROUP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT WHICH STATES THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTANDS AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THAT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT IS KEPT ON FILE IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MAINTAINS COMMUNICATION WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, AS NECESSARY, DURING THE AUDIT AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | |||||||||||
| 4202 E FOWLER AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33620 | 593102112 | EDUCATION | FL | 170B | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 | |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ASF | |||||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 510526334 | PAYROLL | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | USF | |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | |||||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 592944683 | EDUCATION | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | USF | |
| USF HEALTH SERVICES SUPPORT ORG | |||||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 593431802 | EDUCATION | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | USF | |
| USF HEALTH PROF CONFERENCING CORP | |||||||||||
| 124 S FRANKLIN STREET | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 161765073 | HR SERVICE | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | USF | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | ||
| P | $104,778,391 | FMV - CASH |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | ||
| Q | $22,493,346 | FMV - CASH |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ASF | ||
| J | $257,603 | FMV - CASH |
| USF HEALTH PROF CONFERENCING CORP | ||
| P | $154,778,890 | FMV - CASH |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ASF | ||
| P | $1,005,735 | FMV - CASH |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ASF | ||
| Q | $1,589,247 | FMV - CASH |
| USF FINANCING CORP | ||
| K | $4,481,543 | FMV - CASH |
Comments