1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC (EIN 81-4308701)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-02-09
- IRS object ID
- 202440409349300314
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-02-09T08:24:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1411 BROADWAY 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814308701 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % HELENA CRAWLEY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | 1STS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7185090074 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Plymouth Street 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATTHEW EBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9175022759 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MATTHEW | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EBY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CATHERINE BENDALL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00521196 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127519100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-02-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW EBY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Plymouth Street 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,679,254 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.firststreet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2016 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | to Make climate risk accessible, easy to understand and actionable for individuals, governments, and industry. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,458,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,114,995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $268,260 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,564,259 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,726,760 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,679,254 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,868,438 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,607,630 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,606,944 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,292,724 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,475,382 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,900,354 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,251,378 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$221,100 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,623,074 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,891,644 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $797,254 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,740,424 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,825,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,151,220 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FIRST STREET FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO MAKE CLIMATE RISK ACCESSIBLE, EASY TO UNDERSTAND AND ACTIONABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS, GOVERNMENTS, AND INDUSTRY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,531,003 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,530,926 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Throughout the first half of 2022, the Foundation continued its partnership with the top academic and for-profit institutions in the field of wildfire, including the Pyregence Consortium, to create the first nationally available, high resolution, climate adjusted wildfire model that integrates information on fuels, wildfire weather, and ignition into a fire behavior model and applies that to every property parcel in the country. As the consumer facing website FloodFactor.com continued to gain traction in the beginning of 2022, the Foundation finalized its second major peril launch with the release of Fire Factor on May 16, 2022. Coinciding with that release, the Foundation's website migrated from FloodFactor.com to RiskFactor.com to account for the availability of multiple perils. Very quickly thereafter, the Foundation launched its third major climate peril in August 2022 with the release of Heat Factor. The Foundation enhanced and expanded its Flood Factor model to Version 2 and extended it beyond the contiguous United States to include Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. This was released in April 2022. Simultaneously, the Foundation began its work on developing its fourth climate peril, Wind Factor. The Foundation finalized a partnership NASA in September 2022, to enhance climate risk modeling, promote applied science research, and more effectively communicate the risks of a changing climate. Through this partnership, NASA began receiving access to the Foundation's data and insights into its methodologies and the two groups will work together to further improve physical models and risk products related to floods, fires, heat and other climate-driven hazards. The goals of the collaboration are to quantify economic impacts from climate and promote climate risk awareness to individuals, communities and government agencies. The Foundation released two national reports: (1) "Fueling the Flames" on May 16, 2022 highlighting that wildfire has become one of the most common and dangerous climate perils, increasingly spreading from heavily forested areas to more populous urban and suburban environments; and (2) "Hazardous Heat" on August 15, 2022 highlighting the prevalence of increasing extreme temperatures and dangerous heat wave events throughout the contiguous United States. In October 2022, the Foundation launched an enhanced version of its RiskFactor.com tool with the addition of enterprise-level data and hazard layers directly on the customer facing site, as well as the ability to interact with the tool to adjust damage and downtime day estimates in real time based on building specific property characteristics. The Foundation also finalized a partnership with Crexi and Compass, two leading real estate portal websites, to have the Risk Factor data fully integrated into their platforms for all on- and off-market listings. These integrations were extremely significant as they ensured that millions of Americans were exposed to flood risk data on a daily basis, ensuring Americans were now able to incorporate climate adjusted flood risk into their home buying and selling process. The Foundation also partnered with several government agencies in 2022 to provide them climate risk data for internal risk analysis and policy decision-making, including Fannie Mae, the Federal Reserve Board and all 12 banks, Freddie Mac and others. Lastly, the Foundation partnered with several financial institutions and private businesses to further communicate climate risk to citizens, industry and government. Some notable examples of these license arrangements include Anderson Optimization, Cypress Creek Renewables, KPMG, Morningstar, Fifth Third Bank, Norges, Nuveen and others. The Foundation's revenue from data license agreements increased approximate ten-fold between 2021 and 2022. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,531,003 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HELENA CRAWLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6464528848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 PLYMOUTH STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW EBY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $399,282 | $0 | $9,864 | |
| Edward Kearns | ||||||||
| Chief Data Officer | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $342,469 | $0 | $9,864 | ||
| Sara Chadwick | ||||||||
| Head of Marketing | 60.0 | 0.0 | $270,433 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dan Seripap | ||||||||
| Head of Engineering | 60.0 | 0.0 | $199,675 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL AMODEO | ||||||||
| Head of Data Science | 60.0 | 0.0 | $170,612 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeremy Porter | ||||||||
| Head of Research & Development | 60.0 | 0.0 | $150,730 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nathan Rosler | ||||||||
| Creative Director | 60.0 | 0.0 | $138,045 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILIP LUNDIE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH PARDY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,671,246 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $69,048 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHODIUM GROUP | |||||
| 5 COLUMBUS CIRCILE SUITE 1801 | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | DATA LICENSING FEES | $100,444 |
| LIGHTBOX PARENT LP | |||||
| 6 ARMSTRONG RD 4TH FLOOR | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | DATA LICENSING FEES | $259,654 |
| WORKANDCO INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 231 FRONT ST FLOOR 5 | BROOKLYM | NY | 11201 | SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $211,500 |
| SPATIAL INFORMATICS GROUP | |||||
| 2529 YOLANDA CT | PLEASANTON | CA | 94566 | SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $1,256,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,114,995 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,114,995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBSCRIPTION SALES | Desc |
| Business | 541990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,564,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,564,259 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,564,259 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,679,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,564,259 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,140,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,011,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,128,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $857,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,011,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $10,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,900,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,531,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,369,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,685 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,441 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,894 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,028,160 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,713,191 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,180,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,314,969 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,623,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,891,644 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,527 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,897 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,740,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,872,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,779 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,825,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,151,220 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,623,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,891,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$221,100 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$1,453,500 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,750,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,942,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,458,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,161,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,861,995 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,750,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,942,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,458,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,161,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,861,995 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,320,515 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $27,541,480 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $29,861,995 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,274,789 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92229 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $551,014 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $491,336 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,477,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,653,513 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,823,633 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,314,969 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,683,921 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $4,667 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,667 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,679,254 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,679,254 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,905,021 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $4,667 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,667 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,900,354 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,900,354 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW EBY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $399,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $409,146 |
| Sara Chadwick | ||||||
| Head of Marketing | $238,604 | $31,829 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $280,297 |
| Dan Seripap | ||||||
| Head of Engineering | $181,275 | $18,400 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $209,539 |
| Edward Kearns | ||||||
| Chief Data Officer | $314,614 | $27,855 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $352,333 |
| Jeremy Porter | ||||||
| Head of Research & Development | $132,219 | $18,511 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $160,594 |
| MICHAEL AMODEO | ||||||
| Head of Data Science | $155,823 | $14,789 | $0 | $0 | $9,864 | $180,476 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthro Digital LLC | |||
| vendor | $145,168 | rent and utilities | false |
| Pardy Natalie | |||
| family with Keith Pardy | $57,390 | employee services | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The President and Executive of the Organization is a related party to both a company and a non-profit organization that the Organization has expense sharing agreements with. Shared expenses for rent and utilities were $145,168 for the year ended December 31, 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: | COMPARABLE SALARIES OF OTHER RELATED NON-PROFITS WERE COMPILED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHOUT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11: | A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG AND WWW.ag.ny.gov. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSIGHTS THE AUDIT. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | THE FIRM USES gusto (TRINET HR III, INC.) AS THEIR PEO ON THEIR W-2s. |
| FORM 990, PART xi, line 8: | The Organization restated its December 31, 2021 financial statements to correct an error made in the prior year related to a refundable grant that was incorrectly recognized as contribution revenue instead of a liability. The change to December 31, 2021 net assets without donor restrictions and Net assets with donor restrictions was $1,453,500. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Risk Factor LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 PLYMOUTH STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851947511 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | licensing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,524,156 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $365,772 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1st street | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH R PART I: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | On February 14, 2020, the Organization formed a wholly owned subsidiary, Risk Factor, LLC (the "Subsidiary"), as a Delaware limited liability company. The Subsidiary was formed to explore the licensing of intellectual property created by the Organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments