UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOUNDATION (EIN 83-0201971)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-01-30
IRS object ID
202410309349300211
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-01-30T10:48:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830201971EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3077666300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 SOUTH 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLARAMIECityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTROY CASERTAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone3077666300PhoneNum
Signature2024-01-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTROYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCASERTAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDORI J EGGETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645252PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-12-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTROY CASERTAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 SOUTH 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLARAMIECityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$788,946,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.UWYO.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RAISE, MANAGE AND INVEST PRIVATE SUPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,875,551TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,971,300PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$63,312,495CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,212,077PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,524,095CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$333,590PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,977,840CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$132,516,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,814,430CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,021,942PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,779,547CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,683,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,739,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,853,637CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,272,549PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,524,635CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,977,916PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,043,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$84,539,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,770,506CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$844,408,554TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$896,389,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$308,486,511TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$333,151,966TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$535,922,043NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$563,237,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO RAISE, MANAGE AND INVEST PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,474,937ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,474,937GrantAmt
DescFUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING IN SUPPORT OF ITS VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS FOR RESEARCH, ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCES, SYMPOSIA, DISCRETIONARY USE, ETC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,539,028ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,539,028GrantAmt
DescFUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOR ITS STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,746,290ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,746,290GrantAmt
DescFUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,019,292ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,019,292GrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,019,292TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,019,292TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,779,547TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL GONZALESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3077663945PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 S 22ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLARAMIECityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82070ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN STARK
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$376,511$0$78,670
MARY SHAFER-MALICK
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG STARK
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY HOOPER
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE BETSILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN BOLZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BOTTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD DEATON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DUNN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT HIGGINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT D MACDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN PICKARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PIEPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SALVAGIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER SHERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA BROWN WYRSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL BRIMMER KUNZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON HARTMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DYEKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY CASERTA
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$172,360$0$56,945
PHILIP TREICK
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$303,377$0$43,213Yes (X)
TOBY MARLATT
VP FOR MARKETING40.00$180,960$0$57,788Yes (X)
JOHN SMALL
SR. ASSOC. VP FOR DEVELOPM40.00$171,006$0$40,749Yes (X)
BRETT BEFUS
ASSOC VP FOR DEVELOPMENT40.00$142,808$0$51,703Yes (X)
NANCY BRIZUELA
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$114,875$0$12,886Yes (X)
CRAIG RUSSOW
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$110,478$0$15,171Yes (X)
KENDALL GONZALES
CONTROLLER40.00$109,270$0$30,343Yes (X)
KATRINA MCGEE
SR DR OF FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH COLLA40.00$109,251$0$15,171Yes (X)
BEN BLALOCK
PRESIDENT/CEO - RETIRED0.00$410,779$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,201,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$402,639TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRY KEENER FRY JRBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13306 BEXLEY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$112,260CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,917,212RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$61,395,283AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,060,989NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$63,312,495TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,480,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,158,100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,322,053ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$609,570ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$716,175,896SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$678,131,954SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,043,942SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,043,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,043,942ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE561499$1,650,819$1,650,819
UNRELATED BUSINESS523000$717,451$717,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,368,270OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,814,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,875,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$43,626,384ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,779,547TotalAmt
Program Services$35,779,547ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,978TotalAmt
Management And General$263,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$476,128FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,245,890TotalAmt
Management And General$1,870,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,375,391FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684,999TotalAmt
Management And General$1,029,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,655,839FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,875TotalAmt
Management And General$24,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,317FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,466TotalAmt
Management And General$18,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,583FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,253TotalAmt
Management And General$107,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,496,265TotalAmt
Management And General$4,496,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,417,748TotalAmt
Management And General$645,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$772,547FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,131TotalAmt
Fundraising$46,131FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,946TotalAmt
Management And General$48,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,122FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,664TotalAmt
Management And General$596,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611,255FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,622TotalAmt
Management And General$226,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,828TotalAmt
Management And General$141,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$416,423FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485TotalAmt
Management And General$1,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,821TotalAmt
Management And General$158,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,514TotalAmt
Management And General$1,214,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,125TotalAmt
Management And General$174,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INVESTMENT COUNCIL FEES$338,167$338,167
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$141,600$54,699$86,901

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,043,924TotalAmt
Program Services$35,779,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,410,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,853,637FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,167BOYAmt
EOY$658,117EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,855BOYAmt
EOY$500,845EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,024,688BOYAmt
EOY$21,222,588EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,393BOYAmt
EOY$185,406EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$73,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,338,103LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,922,388LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,224,260BOYAmt
EOY$33,415,715EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,321,441BOYAmt
EOY$425,949,039EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,641,750BOYAmt
EOY$412,612,781EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,771,263EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,408,554BOYAmt
EOY$896,389,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,835,224BOYAmt
EOY$4,985,132EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,357,847BOYAmt
EOY$318,097,374EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,196,698BOYAmt
EOY$4,976,904EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,096,742BOYAmt
EOY$5,092,556EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,486,511BOYAmt
EOY$333,151,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,658,656BOYAmt
EOY$83,053,042EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,263,387BOYAmt
EOY$480,184,165EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,922,043BOYAmt
EOY$563,237,207EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,408,554BOYAmt
EOY$896,389,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,770,506ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,853,959NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$24,601,383OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,534,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,438,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,109,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,971,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,312,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,366,485TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,534,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,438,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,109,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,971,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,312,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,366,485TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,158,144SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$194,208,341PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,742,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,428,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,439,534CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,274,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,480,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,365,231TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,650,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,676,950TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$243,408,666TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,925,199GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 26,131. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,650,819.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$293,357,847BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$32,390,841AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$7,651,314DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$318,097,374EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$438,014,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,958,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,403,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,201,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,640,043OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,456,304AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$449,078,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$462,815,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,690,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,941,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,233,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,317,388AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$438,014,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,558,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,924,266ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,033,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,187,442GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,513,692AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$462,815,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$314,798,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,444,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,419,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,747,828GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,356,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$325,558,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$298,522,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,688,528ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,003,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,629,624GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,786,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$314,798,178EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05114BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94886PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,525,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,525,995BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,687,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,238,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,449,030BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,899BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,154,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$639,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$515,679BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,957,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,044,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,913,112BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,415,715TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$31,185,809F
PRIVATE EQUITY$279,471,779F
REAL ASSETS$93,300,331F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$686,399C
BITCOIN$7,968,463C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$412,612,781TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$4,628,049
MISC$357,785
ACCRUED INTEREST$12,442
LEASE OBLIGATION$94,280
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,092,556TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,211,508TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,853,959NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,767,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,621,582RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$83,833,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,496,265InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,485,075OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,981,340RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,814,430TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,896,344TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,896,344ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,496,265InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,651,315OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,147,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,043,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION ACTS AS AN INVESTMENT MANAGER FOR CERTAIN ASSETS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING, THE COWBOY JOE CLUB, AND VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS -9,916,327. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 148,704.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE 10,174. CONTRIBUTIONS TO ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS 22,474,901.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS 7,651,315.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENT HOLDINGS$2,794,381
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS$106,766
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS$3,252,781
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS$314,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,468,520SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,468,520TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
GIVECAMPUS
99 M ST SE 233WASHINGTONDC20003ELECTRONIC SOLICITATIONSYes (1)$1,403,110$81,284$1,321,826
IMODULES
5201 CONGRESS AVEBOCA RATONFL33487ELECTRONIC SOLICITATIONSYes (1)$170,733$15,111$155,622
EVERTRUE
5201 CONGRESS AVEBOCA RATONFL33487ELECTRONIC/PHONE SOLICITATIONS0$0$380,087-$380,087
SALESFORCECOM
5201 CONGRESS AVEBOCA RATONFL33487ELECTRONIC SOLICITATIONS0$0$66,239-$66,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,573,843TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$542,721TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,031,122TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
1000 E UNIVERSITY AVELARAMIEWY82071836000331$21,474,937$0VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
1000 E UNIVERSITY AVELARAMIEWY82071836000331$10,539,028$0STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
1000 E UNIVERSITY AVELARAMIEWY82071836000331$2,746,290$0CONSTRUCTION
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
1000 E UNIVERSITY AVELARAMIEWY82071836000331$1,019,292$0GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONTHLY SAMPLE TESTING OF EXPENDITURES, REGULAR MEETINGS WITH UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION AND INTERNAL AUDIT TEAMS TO ENSURE PROCEDURES BEING MONITORED AND COMPLIANCE STANDARDS ARE BEING MAINTAINED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN STARK
PRESIDENT/CEO$333,472$0$0$0$43,039$0$48,327$0$30,343$0$455,181$0$0$0
BEN BLALOCK
PRESIDENT/CEO - RETIRED$410,779$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$410,779$0$0$0
PHILIP TREICK
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$303,377$0$0$0$0$0$43,213$0$0$0$346,590$0$0$0
TOBY MARLATT
VP FOR MARKETING$180,960$0$0$0$0$0$27,445$0$30,343$0$238,748$0$0$0
TROY CASERTA
TREASURER$172,360$0$0$0$0$0$26,602$0$30,343$0$229,305$0$0$0
JOHN SMALL
SR. ASSOC. VP FOR DEVELOPM$171,006$0$0$0$0$0$25,578$0$15,171$0$211,755$0$0$0
BRETT BEFUS
ASSOC VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$142,808$0$0$0$0$0$21,360$0$30,343$0$194,511$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESIDENT/CEO BEN BLALOCK RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $410,779.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$442,407NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues3RD PARTY APPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$334,170NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues3RD PARTY APPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues3RD PARTY APPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,768,631NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG DAILYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,485,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues3RD PARTY APPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$6,704FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FISH FOSSIL1$4,5003RD PARTY APPRAISAL
Yes (X)AGRICULTURE SUPPLIES1$577FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received5Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:US BANK - INVESTMENT CUSTODIAN - LIQUIDATES STOCK GIFTS.
PART I, LINE 33:DONATIONS PASSED THROUGH TO THE UNIVERSITY AND ARE ONLY ACCEPTED ONCE CONFIRMED TO BE IN THE UNIVERSITY'S POSSESSION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE ELECTRONICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION ANNUALLY UPDATES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OBTAINS SIGNED CONTRACTS FROM ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DISCUSSED AT THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEETING AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED ON THEIR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 148,704. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE -10,174. CHANGE IN ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS -24,739,913.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.