GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSING FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSING FOUNDATION INC (EIN 30-0037158)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-01
IRS object ID
202500919349301675
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-01T17:54:05-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582467226PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REDDICK RIGGS HUNTER & COLSON PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 725AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300037158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9124787481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8103AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN JANNEYPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9124787481PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA H HUNTER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366295PTIN
Phone9127649843PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKYLE MARREROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8033AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,290,581GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNONEWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,740,160PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,133,691CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$755,556PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,129,687CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,203CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,495,716PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,290,581CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$609,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$603,395CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,984,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,673,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,594,390PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,276,458CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$901,326PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$237,400,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$226,719,782TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$203,238,776TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$191,912,423TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,161,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,807,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,101,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$603,395GrantAmt
Revenue$9,133,692RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,101,518TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN JANNEYPersonNm
Phone9124787481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8103AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KYLE MARRERO
PRESIDENT0.5040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$492,200$49,323
ROBERT L WHITAKER
ASSISTANT TR$0$196,925$57,201Yes (X)
RON STALNAKER
TREASURER0.504.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$256,117$69,423
TRIP ADDISON
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$248,415$41,569
CHAD WIGGINS
BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F MIKELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PINYAN
BOARD VICE-C0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALT HUGGINS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURA COPELAND
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$195,579$57,668
JUSTIN JANNEY
ASSISTANT TR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$203,994$58,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,593,230TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,862TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN E LAVENDAR ASSOCIATESPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1654AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$463,424CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEASE INTEREST INCOME$7,327,823$7,327,823
REPLACEMENT RESERVE INCOME$1,749,642$1,749,642
FACILITIES RENTAL$50,000$50,000
GAIN ON CAPITAL LEASE$6,226$6,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,133,691TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$981,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$843,810RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$137,231ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$143,763ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$27,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,203ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,203OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,290,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,982,384RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$308,197ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,395TotalAmt
Program Services$603,395ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,308TotalAmt
Management And General$76,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,679TotalAmt
Program Services$16,679ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,700TotalAmt
Management And General$20,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,257TotalAmt
Program Services$447,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,787,641TotalAmt
Program Services$5,787,641ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FACILITY REPAIRS/MAINT$2,958,083$2,958,083
AMORT OF BOND ISSUE COSTS$226,655$226,655
OTHER EXPENSES$118,555$59,287$59,268

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,276,458TotalAmt
Program Services$10,101,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,644,284BOYAmt
EOY$2,662,774EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,647,898BOYAmt
EOY$34,181,659EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274BOYAmt
EOY$55EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,847,885BOYAmt
EOY$2,624,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,620,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,620,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,010,430BOYAmt
EOY$7,779,599EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,629,303BOYAmt
EOY$177,851,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,400,074BOYAmt
EOY$226,719,782EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,234,002BOYAmt
EOY$3,035,199EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,101BOYAmt
EOY$37,875EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,585,330BOYAmt
EOY$187,067,389EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,375,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,771,960EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,238,776BOYAmt
EOY$191,912,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,161,298BOYAmt
EOY$34,807,359EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,161,298BOYAmt
EOY$34,807,359EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,400,074BOYAmt
EOY$226,719,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$631,939NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002059EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$10,074,315SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$10,074,315SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY WHICH OPERATES UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS FROM STATE APPROPRIATIONS, FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS, AND TUITION AND FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,620,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,620,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,620,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NET INVEST - DIRECT FINANCING LEASES$177,632,618
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$182,344
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$36,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$177,851,520TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS & COMMITMENTS$1,589,615
OPERATING LEASE PAYABLE$182,345
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,771,960TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,922,520TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$631,939NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$631,939RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,290,581RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,290,581TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,276,459TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,276,458ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,276,458TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON JANUARY 1, 2009. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPLEMENTATION, THE FOUNDATION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024. THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30,2021 THROUGH 2024 ARE OPEN FOR POTENTIAL REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME THAT COULD PRODUCE TAX LIABILITIES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OR THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. THEREFORE, NO TAX LIABILITY HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DROUNDING 1

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE1PROGRAM SERVICESRENTAL - ED FACILITY$38,000
EUROPE1PROGRAM SERVICESCONSULT - ED FACILIT$288,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Subtotal Spent$326,644SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$326,644TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE 38,000 0 EUROPE 288,644 0
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VTHE FOUNDATION LEASES EDUCATION FACILITIES, WHICH ARE SUBLEASED TO GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY CONDUCTS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES ON THE SITE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8020AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30458ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN586002059RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$603,395CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSTUDENT HOUSING GRNTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
KYLE MARRERO
PRESIDENT$486,052$6,148$30,492$18,831$541,523
ROBERT L WHITAKER
ASSISTANT TREASURER$195,925$1,000$39,141$18,060$254,126
RON STALNAKER
TREASURER$241,000$15,117$50,972$18,451$325,540
TRIP ADDISON
DIRECTOR$247,415$1,000$22,738$18,831$289,984
MAURA COPELAND
SECRETARY$194,579$1,000$38,837$18,831$253,247
JUSTIN JANNEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER$191,750$12,244$40,558$18,120$262,672

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
A581538786120335AT12012-08-22$28,310,054CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT DINING FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
B58153878612033RCD62012-12-06$31,094,925REFUND 2002 SERIES BONDS WHICH WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
C581538786120334CJ42013-03-21$29,283,535REFUND 2004 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
D581538786120334EN32015-11-17$28,588,531REFUND 2005 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$6,130,000$28,310,054$821,818$1,599,219$490,517$315,300$25,083,2002013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$15,220,000$31,094,925$477,960$235,6592003Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$30,381,306
C$15,245,000$29,283,535$1,089,094$459,5382005falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$27,734,903
D$11,620,000$28,588,531$471,484$28,080,2042006Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$36,843

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
B
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndBusiness Name Line2GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
FSA CAPITAL
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC15.800000000000Yes (true)
(no name)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT DINING FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2002 SERIES BONDS WHICH WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2004 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2005 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 08/22/22
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 12/06/22
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 03/21/23
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 11/17/20

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
A581538786120334FK82017-08-15$56,965,485REFUND SERIES 2008 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESYes (true)falsefalse
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY
B58600158880483CMG32015-09-30$16,817,298REFUND SERIES 2005A BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCfalsefalsefalse
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY
C58600158880483CNV92016-10-27$24,309,087REFUND SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO ACQUIRE, RENOVATE AND IMPROVE STUDENT FACTILIESfalsefalsefalse
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
D581538786120334FL62020-07-01$16,420,000PROCEEDS WERE USED FOR RENOVATION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$8,285,000$8,930,000$56,965,485$631,430$56,334,0552009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$10,310,000$16,817,298$336,346$16,429,9232015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$51,029
C$4,610,000$24,309,087$385,727$23,849,8592016falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$73,500
D$285,000$17,820,173$356,4032021falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$981,990$1,648,170

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
MORGAN STANLEY
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)29.600000000000Yes (true)
MORGAN STANLEY
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)27.600000000000Yes (true)
(no name)
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND SERIES 2008 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY REFUND SERIES 2005A BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY REFUND SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO ACQUIRE, RENOVATE AND IMPROVE STUDENT FACTILIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO PROCEEDS WERE USED FOR RENOVATION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 08/15/22
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY 12/01/19
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY 06/15/21

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581538786BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP120334JP3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-05-26BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,525,698IssuePriceAmt
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,245,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$44,525,698TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$590,759IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,947,245CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,987,494OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY (THE RELATED ORGANIZATION) HAS AUTHORITY TO APPOINT COMMUNITY MEMBERS FROM A SLATE OF NOMINEES PROPOSED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FIVE COMMUNITY DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BNOTICE TO AND CONCURRENCE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OR INSTITUTION IS REQUIRED FOR CHANGE OF NAME, CHANGE OF MISSION, OR CHANGE OF GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS OR STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9CHAD WIGGINS 19368 HWY 80 WEST STATESBORO, GA 30461 ROBERT F. MIKELL 607 COTTONTAIL LANE STATESBORO, GA 30461 DANIEL PINYAN 1714 BULL STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401-7437 WALT HUGGINS 1612 WILLIAMS ROAD STATESBORO, GA 30458
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER OR HIS DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE REVIEWS THE RETURN, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT THAT WOULD IDENTIFY INTERESTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY TREASURER AND SECRETARY FOR COMPLETENESS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE GOVERNING BOARD, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE EMMA.ORG WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING -1

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION I LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$907,517$22,243,831GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION II LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$935,800$17,486,603GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION III LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$945,927$17,689,740GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION IV LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$1,695,046$40,116,434GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION V LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$2,163,431$43,376,663GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION VI LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$1,260,536$24,356,399GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION VII LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$779,698$17,771,319GSUHF INC
ARMSTRONG CENTER LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$606,904$11,534,106GSUHF INC
ASU STUDENT UNION LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$808,046$18,848,256GSUHF INC
ASU CEDAR GROVE LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$12,049$1,433,126GSUHF INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8020AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002059EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
B$603,395HOUSING GRANTS
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
J$20,874,013LEASE AMORTIZATION SCHED
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
K$110LAND LEASE AGREEMENT
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
M$76,308PROFESSIONAL SVCS - MGT
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
NINCLD IN PROF SVCS ABOVE
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
OINCLD IN PROF SVCS ABOVE
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
P$3,052,558REIMB OF FACILITY REPAIRS
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Q$2,050,493REIMB OF FACILITY INSURAN

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.