DELAWARE HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELAWARE HOSPICE INC (EIN 51-0258883)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-07-09
IRS object ID
202641909349301319
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-09T10:54:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 COMMERCE PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510258883EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELAWARE HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3024785707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 CHURCHMANS ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES MCDONOUGHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3024785707PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAIME L KUNTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01272711PTIN
Phone5703236023PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES MCDONOUGHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 CHURCHMANS ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,815,651GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DELAWAREHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEADER IN HIGH QUALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers301TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$119,671TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,315,232PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,379,445CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,908,564PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,046,164CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$545,958PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,517,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,188PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,676CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,797,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,951,006CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,698,347PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,321,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,204PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$25,088CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$556,121CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,659,076PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,669,218CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,374,627PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,015,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,576,685PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,064,706CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,786,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,201,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,337,489TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,438,783TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,449,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,762,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT EVERY INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY WITH COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT CARE FOR SERIOUS ILLNESS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES: DELAWARE TRANSITIONS, DELAWARE PALLIATIVE, DELAWARE HOSPICE, DELAWARE HOSPICE CENTER, KATYBUG, NEW HOPE AND BEREAVEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,449,213ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,046,164RevenueAmt
DescDELAWARE HOSPICE, FOUNDED IN 1982, IS DELAWARE'S NONPROFIT HOSPICE CARE PROVIDER, DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES WITH COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT CARE FOR SERIOUS ILLNESS. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES NEW CASTLE, KENT, AND SUSSEX COUNTIES IN DELAWARE, AS WELL AS SOUTHERN CHESTER AND DELAWARE COUNTIES IN PENNSYLVANIA. ITS MISSION IS CARRIED OUT BY 316 STAFF MEMBERS AND 301 VOLUNTEERS WHO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY CLINICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AND CARE SETTINGS. DELAWARE HOSPICE PROVIDES SERIOUS ILLNESS MANAGEMENT ACROSS ALL OF ITS PROGRAMS.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.DELAWARE HOSPICE PROVIDES ALL THE ELEMENTS OF A HOSPICE PROGRAM (I.E., NURSES, CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS, SOCIAL WORKERS, GRIEF COUNSELORS, CHAPLAINS, AND VOLUNTEERS) TO INDIVIDUALS OF ANY AGE.- PEDIATRIC SUPPORT IS PROVIDED THROUGH OUR KATYBUG PROGRAM. KATYBUG IS THE ONLY PEDIATRIC HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM IN DELAWARE, CREATED SPECIFICALLY TO SUPPORT INFANTS, CHILDREN, TEENS, AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING COMPLEX AND LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESSES. - DELAWARE HOSPICE OPERATES THE DELAWARE HOSPICE CENTER IN MILFORD, DELAWARE, WHICH PROVIDES 24/7 SPECIALIZED INPATIENT CARE AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OPERATED AN INPATIENT HOSPICE UNIT AT SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL IN WILMINGTON THROUGH JANUARY 2025. BOTH FACILITIES PROVIDED INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE, RESPITE SERVICES, AND A RANGE OF SUPPORTS FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES. DELAWARE PALLIATIVE SUPPORTS SERIOUSLY ILL PATIENTS WHO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE CURATIVE TREATMENT FOR CONDITIONS SUCH AS CANCER, CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE, PARKINSON'S DISEASE, ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE, AND KIDNEY FAILURE. THE PALLIATIVE TEAMCOMPRISING A MEDICAL DIRECTOR, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, A SOCIAL WORKER, AND VOLUNTEERSOFFERS SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT, FACILITATES GOALS OF CARE DISCUSSIONS, AND ASSISTS WITH ADVANCE HEALTH CARE DIRECTIVES. TELEHEALTH OPTIONS REMAIN AVAILABLE FOR FAMILIES WHO PREFER VIRTUAL VISITS. DELAWARE HOSPICE ALSO GIVES BACK TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY GENEROUS DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS:1. PROVIDER SERVICES DELIVERS EDUCATION TO PROFESSIONAL AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON PRESENTATIONS. TOPICS INCLUDE END-OF-LIFE CARE PLANNING, LIVING WELL WITH SERIOUS ILLNESS, SUPPORTING CAREGIVERS, AND NAVIGATING LIFE-LIMITING CONDITIONS. 2. NEW HOPE, THE ORGANIZATION'S LONG-STANDING CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM, SUPPORTS GRIEVING CHILDREN THROUGH INDIVIDUALIZED SESSIONS, GROUP PROGRAMS, WORKSHOPS, AND A MULTI-DAY STATEWIDE SUMMER CAMP (CAMP NEW HOPE). NEW HOPE COORDINATORS ALSO PROVIDE CONSULTATION TO SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY GROUPS, AND AGENCIES. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE BOTH TO FAMILIES RECEIVING HOSPICE CARE AND TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY. 3. THE FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER, ESTABLISHED IN 2008, OFFERS PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT CAREGIVERS AND INDIVIDUALS COPING WITH ILLNESS OR LOSS. MORE THAN 100 ANNUAL WORKSHOPS, PROGRAMS, AND SOCIAL EVENTS ARE OFFERED STATEWIDE, BOTH VIRTUALLY AND IN PERSON. IN FY 2025, DELAWARE HOSPICE PROVIDED 106,503 HOSPICE PATIENT DAYS AND MAINTAINED AN AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS OF 292. DELAWARE PALLIATIVE SERVED 621 PATIENTS, AND THE DEMENTIA CARE PROGRAM SERVED AN ADDITIONAL 155 INDIVIDUALS. ALTOGETHER, DELAWARE HOSPICE REACHED MORE THAN 7,700 PEOPLE ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,449,213TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOE HOFMEISTER DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3024785707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 CHURCHMANS ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAN MCCARTHY
CHAIRPERSON0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE SMITH-CHRISTIANO
TREASURER0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON LEYHOW
SECRETARY0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BROWN
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY CROZIER
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONDA DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN GIANNANTONIO
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HOYER
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LADIN
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ROBELEN
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY STEWART
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WARD
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA HARRIS
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENETA GREEN-STREETT
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SHEVOCK
TRUSTEE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK MOWLL
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 06/25)0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MCDONOUGH
PRESIDENT, CEO (FROM 09/25)40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN D LLOYD
PRESIDENT, CEO (UNTIL 10/25)40.000.00Yes (X)$470,910$0$25,001
CHRISTOPHER NASTO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$318,915$0$23,766
DEB HAUGH UNTIL 1024
VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.000.00$281,004$0$8,613Yes (X)
RALPH DEMARIO
TEAM PHYSICIAN32.000.00$267,263$0$31,879Yes (X)
ANDREW L HIMELSTEIN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/25)32.000.00$254,651$0$7,612Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ALTAMURO
TEAM PHYSICIAN40.000.00$225,253$0$9,221Yes (X)
MANUEL J ARENCIBIA
VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.000.00$210,165$0$31,070Yes (X)
DEBORAH L TAYLOR
VP HOSPICE SERVICES40.000.00$184,421$0$6,497Yes (X)
LYNN QUIRK
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$169,119$0$7,187Yes (X)
ROBERT WHITFIELD
DIRECTOR OF IT40.000.00$166,816$0$6,143Yes (X)
JOSEPH W HOFMEISTER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$162,875$0$35,529Yes (X)
TOMASINA CHAMBERLAIN
VP COMPLIANCE, QUALITY, & EDUCATION40.000.00$151,132$0$16,706Yes (X)
TIFFANY TULLIS
PALLIATIVE CARE NURSE PRACTIONER40.000.00$163,895$0$5,493Yes (X)
PEGGY BETCH
NURSE PRACTITIONER32.000.00$161,473$0$5,540Yes (X)
CLINTON MIDDLETON
PALLIATIVE CARE NURSE PRACTIONER40.000.00$152,045$0$18,984Yes (X)
PAULA LOOMIS
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$141,596$0$17,941Yes (X)
DESIREE VAVALLA
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$123,223$0$25,879Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,604,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$283,061TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHORE STAFFING INC
9300 GALAXIE CIRCLEPORT CHARLOTTEFL33981CONTRACTED STAFF$767,107
FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING LLC
P O BOX 30131OMAHANE681031231CONTRACTED STAFF$161,084
EMS INC
254 MAIN STREET SUITE 204CHESTERNJ07930OFFICE CLEANING/HOUSEKEEPING MILFORD$157,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$67,500FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$138,458FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,603,737GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,569,750AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,379,445TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICARE/MEDICAIDDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,046,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,046,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,046,164TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$537,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$119,671UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$657,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,775,598SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,792,703SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,650OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$982,895SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,650OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$980,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$980,245ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$76,968FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$138,458ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$69,292FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,676ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,951,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,046,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$119,671UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,645,068ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,159TotalAmt
Program Services$2,023,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,063,538TotalAmt
Program Services$13,645,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,995,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421,936FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,488TotalAmt
Program Services$302,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,646FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,578,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,086FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,231TotalAmt
Program Services$942,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,284FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,893TotalAmt
Management And General$75,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,383TotalAmt
Management And General$55,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,209TotalAmt
Management And General$3,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,088TotalAmt
Fundraising$25,088FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,153TotalAmt
Management And General$69,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,454TotalAmt
Program Services$391,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,127TotalAmt
Program Services$42,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,225TotalAmt
Program Services$322,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,051FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,424TotalAmt
Program Services$420,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,436TotalAmt
Program Services$301,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,176TotalAmt
Program Services$943,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,323FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,891TotalAmt
Program Services$14,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,084FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,843TotalAmt
Program Services$68,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,851TotalAmt
Program Services$326,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,337TotalAmt
Program Services$11,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS$899,650$899,650
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$879,534$879,534
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$665,903$665,903
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$300,833$292,147$8,686

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,896TotalAmt
Program Services$374,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,623FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,015,712TotalAmt
Program Services$24,449,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,010,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556,121FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,565BOYAmt
EOY$328,191EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,904,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,839,793EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,558,442BOYAmt
EOY$2,142,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,492BOYAmt
EOY$363,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,144,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,412,683LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,112,029BOYAmt
EOY$7,732,282EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,479,965BOYAmt
EOY$22,040,641EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,981,752BOYAmt
EOY$1,754,158EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,786,827BOYAmt
EOY$37,201,427EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,008,274BOYAmt
EOY$2,662,397EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,460,031BOYAmt
EOY$3,119,797EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,869,184BOYAmt
EOY$1,656,589EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,337,489BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,984,444BOYAmt
EOY$29,168,011EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,894BOYAmt
EOY$594,633EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,449,338BOYAmt
EOY$29,762,644EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,786,827BOYAmt
EOY$37,201,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,064,706ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$353,380NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,024,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,092,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,938,456CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,647,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,315,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,379,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,372,767TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,705,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,217,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,656,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,908,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,046,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,533,367TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,797,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,155,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,303,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,223,796CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,425,609CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,906,134TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$139,906,134PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$483,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$575,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$616,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$683,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$417,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,778,243TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$483,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$575,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$616,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$683,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$417,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,778,243TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,281,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,731,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,920,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,907,786CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,843,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,684,377TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97680PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01950InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,209OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,209TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDELAWARE HOSPICE PAID ANNUAL DUES TO NHPCO. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-2025, THE AMOUNT OF DUES USED FOR LOBBYING WAS $3,209.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$953,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,071,980EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$744,287BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$209,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$953,642EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$649,653BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$744,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$784,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$135,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$649,653EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$636,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$784,884EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$451,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$451,751BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,521,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,345,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,175,727BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,479BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,062,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,031,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,031,325BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,732,282TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$16,396,780F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$5,070,321F
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$573,540F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,040,641TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,656,589Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,656,589TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,331,807TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$353,380NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$958,129OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,311,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,020,298RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$69,292OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$69,292RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,951,006TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,018,501TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,292OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,292ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,949,209ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$66,503OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,503ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,015,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR LONG TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WITH A FOCUS TOWARD ADDITIONAL PATIENT CARE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2025 AND 2024.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT -42,437. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 6,058. INVESTMENT MGT. FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -69,153. DISPOSAL OF ASSET RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES 2,650. GAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY 1,061,011.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -69,292.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 69,292.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MGT. FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 69,153. DISPOSAL OF ASSET RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES -2,650.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ CAMERON YORKSTONPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 489AddressLine1Txt
CityHOCKESSINCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19707ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$24,293RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$24,293NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$24,293TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$24,293TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FESTIVAL OF TREESEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$77,779GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$35,992CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$41,787GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$24,248FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,057OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$50,267GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$30,549CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,718GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,920FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,170OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$87,380GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$71,917CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$15,463GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$200RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$8,830FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,867OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$215,426GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$138,458CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$76,968GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$200RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$40,998FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,094OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$69,292DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,676NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN D LLOYD
PRESIDENT, CEO (UNTIL 10/25)$390,119$0$80,791$0$0$0$10,350$0$14,651$0$495,911$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER NASTO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$252,915$0$66,000$0$0$0$9,639$0$14,127$0$342,681$0$0$0
RALPH DEMARIO
TEAM PHYSICIAN$267,263$0$0$0$0$0$8,233$0$23,646$0$299,142$0$0$0
DEB HAUGH UNTIL 1024
VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$220,081$0$33,000$0$27,923$0$7,538$0$1,075$0$289,617$0$0$0
ANDREW L HIMELSTEIN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/25)$254,651$0$0$0$0$0$7,612$0$0$0$262,263$0$0$0
MANUEL J ARENCIBIA
VP OF PHILANTHROPY$183,915$0$26,250$0$0$0$6,535$0$24,535$0$241,235$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ALTAMURO
TEAM PHYSICIAN$225,253$0$0$0$0$0$6,821$0$2,400$0$234,474$0$0$0
JOSEPH W HOFMEISTER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$148,239$0$14,636$0$0$0$5,242$0$30,287$0$198,404$0$0$0
DEBORAH L TAYLOR
VP HOSPICE SERVICES$178,345$0$6,076$0$0$0$5,537$0$960$0$190,918$0$0$0
LYNN QUIRK
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$155,393$0$13,726$0$0$0$5,131$0$2,056$0$176,306$0$0$0
ROBERT WHITFIELD
DIRECTOR OF IT$153,090$0$13,726$0$0$0$5,009$0$1,134$0$172,959$0$0$0
CLINTON MIDDLETON
PALLIATIVE CARE NURSE PRACTIONER$152,045$0$0$0$0$0$4,776$0$14,208$0$171,029$0$0$0
TIFFANY TULLIS
PALLIATIVE CARE NURSE PRACTIONER$163,895$0$0$0$0$0$4,936$0$557$0$169,388$0$0$0
TOMASINA CHAMBERLAIN
VP COMPLIANCE, QUALITY, & EDUCATION$138,685$0$12,447$0$0$0$4,415$0$12,291$0$167,838$0$0$0
PEGGY BETCH
NURSE PRACTITIONER$161,473$0$0$0$0$0$4,859$0$681$0$167,013$0$0$0
PAULA LOOMIS
REGISTERED NURSE$141,596$0$0$0$0$0$4,381$0$13,560$0$159,537$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4AFOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024, DEB HAUGH RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY TOTALING $27,923.
PART I, LINE 7INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS PARTIALLY BASED UPON DELAWARE HOSPICE, INC. ACHIEVING ITS BUDGETED CENSUS AND OPERATING NET INCOME. BONUSES ARE ALSO CONTINGENT UPON EACH PERSON LISTED ACHIEVING THEIR OWN PERSONAL GOALS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DELAWARE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN510269736BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-12-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,849,450IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART IVPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,770,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,849,450TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$144,450IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,705,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge2.400000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: THE DELAWARE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFINANCING OF MILFORD PROJECTExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE DEMENTIA CARE PROGRAM, LAUNCHED IN JULY 2024, ALIGNS WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVICES' "GUIDE" INITIATIVE. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND PRACTICAL SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH DEMENTIA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS, HELPING REDUCE HOSPITALIZATIONS AND AVOID UNNECESSARY NURSING HOME ADMISSIONS. PROGRAM STAFF ARE CERTIFIED DEMENTIA PRACTITIONERS THROUGH THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF CERTIFIED DEMENTIA PRACTITIONERS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DELAWARE TRANSITIONS, A FREE SUPPORT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED IN 2003, CONCLUDED IN NOVEMBER 2024, WITH ITS ACTIVITIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES INTEGRATED INTO OTHER AREAS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE INPATIENT HOSPICE UNIT AT SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL WAS OFFICIALLY CLOSED IN JANUARY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT ARE CHARGED WITH REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE FORM 990. AFTER APPROVAL, FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MUST BE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST REPORT CONFLICTS IN THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED BY THE CEO TO THE BOARD. OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDES QUESTIONS REGARDING RELATIONSHIPS TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHETHER FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATED. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER MONITORS AND EVALUATES THE POLICY REPORTING ANY ISSUES TO THE ETHICS COMMITTEE. CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD BY THE CEO. CONFLICTS ARE REMOVED BY EMPHASIZING THE NEED TO ABSTAIN FROM DECISION MAKING OR VOTING ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION STUDY OF ALL STAFF MEMBERS IS CONDUCTED EVERY 2-3 YEARS BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM. THE RESULTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE TEAM AND THEN TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO AND APPROVE COMPENSATION. THE CEO EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT WHO GETS APPROVAL FROM THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6 AND 7:DELAWARE LAW REQUIRES THAT NONSTOCK CORPORATIONS HAVE MEMBERS. IN THE CASE OF DELAWARE HOSPICE THOSE MEMBERS COMPRISE THE SAME INDIVIDUALS AS ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14:DELAWARE HOSPICE, INC. HAS A WRITTEN RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY FOR MEDICAL RECORDS. DELAWARE HOSPICE ALSO HAS A DOCUMENT OUTLINING THE NUMBER OF YEARS TO MAINTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE DOCUMENTS SUCH AS: 1. ACCOUNTING AND FISCAL, 2. ADMINISTRATIVE, CORPORATE, AND EXECUTIVE, 3. INSURANCE, 4. LEGAL, AND 5. PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 6,058. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT -42,437. GAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY 1,061,011.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.