OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC (EIN 47-0659701)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-15
IRS object ID
202631969349300938
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-15T12:47:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470543458PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCFARLIN & BROKKE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114400 BRANCH SUITE 501AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68154ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470659701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Omaha Botanical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOMAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEnnis AndersonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael Smith IIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01391388PTIN
Phone4023419441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,766,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.omahabotanicalgardens.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe believe in thoughtful, ecologically-minded practices and the curation of accessible, educational, and inspirational experiences that enhance lives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$58,040TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,236,997PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,564,686CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,752,792PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,871,405CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,541,267PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,669,164CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$230,271PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$418,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,300,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,686,815CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,975,038PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,401,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,503,605CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,667,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,720,227CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,642,089PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,121,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,658,696PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,564,822CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,303,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,479,447TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$875,580TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$950,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,427,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$107,528,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe believe in thoughtful, ecologically-minded practices and the curation of accessible, educational, and inspirational experiences that enhance lives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,566,491ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,871,405RevenueAmt
DescLauritzen Gardens is the nation's premier botanical garden for its ability to impart beauty, awe, and knowledge about local-to-global natural worlds.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,566,491TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael SullivanPersonNm
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Ennis Anderson
Chief Executive Officer56.000.00$210,681$0$10,984
Rosemary Lebeda
Development Dir.56.000.00$173,530$0$6,794
Michael Sullivan
CFO56.000.00$147,869$0$2,149
Victoria Schoell-Schafer
COO56.000.00$129,950$0$4,867
Mia Jenkins
Director of Market56.000.00$100,760$0$5,341
Fatima Basith
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vern Powers
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Eric Burden
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Grayson Derrick
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lauren Bond
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
William Dinsmoor
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terri Eischeid
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Blackburn
President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Monique Farmer
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shannon Gilroy
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Torri Criger
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dan Gartin
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sonya Gray
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angeline Larson
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Miller
President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abigail Moland
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Davielle Phillips
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chelsea Dockins Reischl
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Polina Schlott
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nicholas Schultes
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lauren Simpson
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Wurtele
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diane Faila
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Fischer
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alyson Manning
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$762,790TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,135TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Charles Vrana & Son Construction CO
4816 F StOmahaNE68117Construction$3,567,962
Kiewit Building Group
1550 Mike Fahey StOmahaNE68102Construction$13,101,422
Hausmann & Sons Construction Inc
11627 Virginia Plaza 106La VistaNE68128Construction$4,757,334
Mulhalls
3615 N 120th StreetOmahaNE68164Plants$1,335,456
Architectural Offices
4610 Dodge StreetOmahaNE68132Design$433,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,305,697FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$104,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,154,489AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,564,686TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Botanical Course Fees712130$244,236$244,236
Memberships & Admissions712130$2,627,169$2,627,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,871,405TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$817,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$817,504ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$245,332RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$414,502RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$169,170RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$169,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$169,170UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,455,721SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,604,061SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$851,660SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$851,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$851,660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$247,222FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,305,697ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$607,622FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$360,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$564,378GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$453,248CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$111,130UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,686,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,723,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$58,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$817,504ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,681TotalAmt
Management And General$105,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,340FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,415,414TotalAmt
Program Services$2,445,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,728FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,954TotalAmt
Program Services$87,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,070FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,708TotalAmt
Program Services$245,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,422FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,009TotalAmt
Program Services$173,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,358FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,192TotalAmt
Management And General$69,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,907TotalAmt
Program Services$265,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,581FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,630TotalAmt
Fundraising$197,630FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,055TotalAmt
Program Services$317,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,557TotalAmt
Management And General$33,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,611TotalAmt
Management And General$13,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,292,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,369,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449,647FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,100TotalAmt
Program Services$267,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,064FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$1,428,312$1,217,024$161,828$49,460
Repairs & Maintenance$123,309$123,309
Telephone$40,280$7,740$32,540
Equipment Rental$35,820$35,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,530TotalAmt
Program Services$8,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,305FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,121,993TotalAmt
Program Services$6,566,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,051,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,503,605FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,974,138BOYAmt
EOY$7,052,760EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,873BOYAmt
EOY$650,339EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,714,773BOYAmt
EOY$3,236,150EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$13,587EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,044BOYAmt
EOY$427,413EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,777BOYAmt
EOY$64,713EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,072BOYAmt
EOY$395,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,396,636LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,355,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,226,941BOYAmt
EOY$59,041,602EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,507,961BOYAmt
EOY$16,798,587EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,555,773BOYAmt
EOY$20,799,274EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,303,352BOYAmt
EOY$108,479,447EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,108BOYAmt
EOY$69,114EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,897BOYAmt
EOY$138,637EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,023BOYAmt
EOY$286,142EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,552BOYAmt
EOY$456,750EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$875,580BOYAmt
EOY$950,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,836,813BOYAmt
EOY$83,985,574EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,590,959BOYAmt
EOY$23,543,230EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,427,772BOYAmt
EOY$107,528,804EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,303,352BOYAmt
EOY$108,479,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,564,822ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$536,210NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,414,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,665,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,025,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,236,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,564,686CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,907,595TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,900,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,117,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,417,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,752,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,871,405CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,059,210TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,314,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,783,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,442,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,989,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,436,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,966,805TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,396,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,305,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,350,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,350,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,701,938TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,609,790CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,586,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,334,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,752,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,429,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,713,666TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,006,728CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,886,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,639,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,102,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,779,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,415,604TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,551,201PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$277,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$280,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$769,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$817,504CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,581,042TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$277,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$280,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$769,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$817,504CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,581,042TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,592,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,064,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,878,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,759,653CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,253,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,547,847TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.49160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.51060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02980InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,025,834BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,345,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,928,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,850,192OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,448,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,221,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,455,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,651,376OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,025,834EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,897,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$542,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,239,832InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,017OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,221,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,045,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,870,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,586,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$432,668OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,897,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,383,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,101,927InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$440,299OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,045,502EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,138,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,138,380BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,811,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,954,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,856,900BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,587,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,207,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,380,483BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,858,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,193,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,665,839BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,041,602TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$17,652
Art Sculpture$4,473,222
Construction in Progress$16,308,397
Rounding$3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,799,274TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Wages PayableDesc
Amt$456,750Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$456,750TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,568,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$536,210NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,414,884OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,951,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,617,623RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,192RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,686,815TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,467,685TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,414,884OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,414,884ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,052,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,192ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,121,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIn 2009, the Center adopted ASC 740-10. There was no impact to the Centers financial statements as a result of the implementation of ASC 740-10. As of May 2026, the Center had no uncertain tax positions.The Center is subject to routine audits for taxing jurisdictions, however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Centers Form 990 for years ending 2023, 2024, and 2025 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service, generally for a period of three years after they were filed.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental expenses $354014 Cost of goods sold $453248 Special event expenses $607622
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses $354014 Cost of goods sold $453248 Special event expenses $607622

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Ant & Garden ShowEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,552,919GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,305,697CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$247,222GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$607,622OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,552,919GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,305,697CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$247,222GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$607,622OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$607,622DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$360,400NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Ennis Anderson
Chief Executive Officer$210,681$10,984$221,665
Michael Sullivan
CFO$147,869$2,149$150,018
Rosemary Lebeda
Development Dir.$173,530$6,794$180,324

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4The Executive Committee reviewed and approved Amended and Restated By Laws, Governance Guidelines and a resolution limiting the Executive Directors expenditure authority, as well as changes to Committee charters and several policies. All changes were approved by the board at the March 2019 meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Audit, Finance, and Investment committee reviews the 990 and has an opportunity to ask questions. Form 990 was available for review by Board and CFO prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cCEO requests written conflict of interest affirmation at annual intervals. Conflicts are dealt with as necessary on a case-by-case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe CEO shall serve as a nonvoting, ex officio member of the Executive Committee, except when the Committee meets in executive session to discuss the CEO's job performance. At least once annually, the Executive Committee will meet in executive session, without the presence of the CEO for the purposes of (i) reviewing the criteria upon which the performance of the Executive Director, shall be evaluated,(ii) evaluating the performance of the CEO against such criteria,(iii) analyzing comparative compensation data for executive directors of nonprofitorganizations of comparable purpose, size and annual budget; and(iv) establishing the compensation of the Executive Director. The Committeeshall then present a report to the Board regarding these matters and recommendappropriate action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Documents are available to public upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.