SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 43-0899356)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-07-23
IRS object ID
202622049349301262
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-23T13:26:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430899356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAMUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164744920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB THEISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8164744920PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew C HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01573021PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOB THEISBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,776,600GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RODGERSHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee369TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers88TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,306,797PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,443,045CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,517,025PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,828,336CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$637,104PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$528,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$99,814PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,159CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,560,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,845,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,206,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,341,052CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,365,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,725,448CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,571,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,066,500CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,011,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,221,050CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,633,066TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,545,428TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,615,085TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,958,741TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,017,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,586,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,146,691ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,867,541RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 57 years, Samuel U. Rodgers Health Center ("Sam Rodgers") has provided affordable, high-quality healthcare services to children, adults, and families throughout the Kansas City metropolitan area. Founded in 1968 by Dr. Samuel U. Rodgers, the first board-certified African American OB/GYN in Kansas City, the organization was established on the principle that healthcare is a basic human right. Today, Sam Rodgers continues its mission to provide compassionate, comprehensive healthcare services to all individuals regardless of their ability to pay. Sam Rodgers is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) and was the first organization in Missouri and one of the first health centers nationally to receive this designation. The organization provides integrated primary and preventive healthcare services including adult and senior medicine, pediatrics, adolescent medicine, women's health and obstetrical care, behavioral health, oral health, pharmacy, laboratory, and diagnostic imaging services. Services are delivered through multiple clinic locations in Jackson and Clay Counties as well as school-based health programming within the Blue Springs School District. Sam Rodgers is recognized as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home by the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA), reflecting its commitment to coordinated, team-based care that engages patients and families in treatment planning, preventive care, chronic disease management, and follow-up services. In addition, the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) recognized Sam Rodgers as a Silver Quality Leader for two consecutive years, placing the organization among the top-performing federally qualified health centers nationally for clinical quality measures. In September 2023, Sam Rodgers received HRSA funding to establish the first Nurse Practitioner Residency Program within a Missouri FQHC. The residency program achieved accreditation through the Consortium for Advanced Practice Providers in 2025 and provides advanced clinical training focused on pediatric and community-based healthcare delivery. In November 2025, Sam Rodgers expanded pediatric services through the opening of a new pediatric wing designed to increase access and enhance care for children and families across the service area. The organization continues to address barriers that impact access to healthcare services for medically underserved populations. Transportation assistance is provided to support patient access to appointments and reduce missed visits. Certified enrollment specialists assist patients and community members with enrollment in MO HealthNet (Medicaid/CHIP) and Affordable Care Act Marketplace insurance coverage programs. Sam Rodgers was also one of 35 health centers nationally selected to receive HRSA funding focused on reducing maternal mortality. Through this initiative, the organization established a Prenatal and Postpartum Health Home (PPHH) program that strengthens care coordination services for high-risk obstetric patients and addresses both clinical and non-clinical factors that may impact maternal and infant health outcomes. Sam Rodgers serves patients from a wide range of backgrounds and communities throughout the Kansas City region. During the reporting year, 62% of patients were best served in a language other than English. To support accurate communication, patient understanding, and high-quality care delivery, interpretation services were provided in more than 40 languages through certified medical interpreters and language access technology platforms. During the reporting year, Sam Rodgers provided care to 19,925 individuals, of whom approximately 85% were uninsured or enrolled in Medicaid. The organization provided approximately $5.1 million in uncompensated care through discounted services and financial assistance programs. By expanding access to preventive and primary healthcare services, Sam Rodgers helps reduce avoidable emergency room utilization, improve community health outcomes, and strengthen the overall health and well-being of the communities it serves.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,146,691TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee369EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8168894801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ARIF AHMED
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY NWABUONWU
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN PARKER-BRADSHAW
DIRECTOR/ SECRETARY/ VICE CHAIR - ENDING MAR 20251.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BORDENAVE
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR/CHAIRPERSON1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY PENN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR HAMMONDS
DIRECTOR/TREASURER - ENDING DEC 20241.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GLADESIA TOLBERT
DIRECTOR - ENDING APR 20251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH COOPER MCFADDEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIELA FLORES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA MARIE HUTCHISON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE FERRO
DIRECTOR - ENDING JUL 20251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCUNNIFF
DIRECTOR - ENDING DEC 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA HOLMAN
DIRECTOR - ENDING DEC 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA RODGERS STANLEY
DIRECTOR - ENDING DEC 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GARRETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODIS WATSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB THEIS
CEO/PRESIDENT40.01.0Yes (X)$269,582$0$28,486
CHRISTOPHER WALKER
CFO/TREASURER40.01.0Yes (X)$166,947$0$23,970
JEFFERY UTTER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$262,498$0$39,699Yes (X)
NIVA SHAKYA
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$236,269$0$11,651Yes (X)
ROBBIE HARRIFORD
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$263,724$0$21,169Yes (X)
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$252,655$0$12,119Yes (X)
TIFFANY SWANSON
OBGYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$225,579$0$28,143Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,677,254TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,237TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AL HUBER GENERAL CONTRACTOR
10770 EL MONTE STOVERLAND PARKKS66211CONSTRUCTION$3,935,869
COMPREHENSIVE PHARMACY SERVICES LLC
655 METRO PLACE SOUTH SUITE 450DUBLINOH43017PHARMACY MANAGEMENT$810,583
PREFERRED TITLE OF ST JOSEPH LLC
2402 N WOODBINE RDST JOSEPHMO64506TITLE MANAGEMENT$400,000
BURTIN AND ASSOCIATION
5227 BLUE PARKWAYKANSAS CITYMO64130COMMERCIAL JANITORIAL SERVICES$345,915
VESTA TELERADIOLOGY
1071 S SUN DR SUITE 2001LAKE MARYFL32746RADIOLOGY SERVICES$282,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$40,027FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$9,636,778GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,766,240AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$157,344NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,443,045TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$17,614,961$17,614,961
340B DRUG PROGRAM621400$213,375$213,375

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,828,336TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$455,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$455,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,004,271SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$926,774SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,376OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,497SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,376OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,121ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ALL OTHER REVENUE900099$1,954$1,954
Missouri Health Plus LLC Income900099$39,205$39,205

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,159OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,845,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,867,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$534,864ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,705TotalAmt
Program Services$501,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,458,235TotalAmt
Program Services$15,831,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,626,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,903TotalAmt
Program Services$449,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,640TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,093TotalAmt
Management And General$60,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,665TotalAmt
Management And General$266,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,475TotalAmt
Management And General$18,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,519,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,679,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,497TotalAmt
Program Services$254,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,056TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,411TotalAmt
Program Services$11,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,411TotalAmt
Program Services$118,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,901TotalAmt
Program Services$6,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,536TotalAmt
Program Services$511,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,361TotalAmt
Program Services$546,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$928,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,916TotalAmt
Management And General$180,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,406,926$2,406,847$79
EDUCATION$102,027$79,508$22,519
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$215,855$130,484$85,371
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$114,931$77,233$37,698

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,144TotalAmt
Program Services$50,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,066,500TotalAmt
Program Services$27,146,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,919,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$53,580EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,002,900BOYAmt
EOY$3,777,853EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,078,031BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,148EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,669,143BOYAmt
EOY$5,807,212EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,288,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,288,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,325BOYAmt
EOY$93,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,014BOYAmt
EOY$481,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,194,342LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,077,647LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,719,506BOYAmt
EOY$19,116,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,724BOYAmt
EOY$2,952,403EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,009BOYAmt
EOY$656,214EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,414BOYAmt
EOY$757,514EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,633,066BOYAmt
EOY$49,545,428EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,649,850BOYAmt
EOY$3,864,178EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,573,666BOYAmt
EOY$2,497,643EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,327,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,127,917EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,652BOYAmt
EOY$469,003EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,615,085BOYAmt
EOY$8,958,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,187,761BOYAmt
EOY$39,071,912EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,830,220BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,017,981BOYAmt
EOY$40,586,687EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,633,066BOYAmt
EOY$49,545,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,221,050ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$160,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,629,584OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,746,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,746,060BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,642,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,523,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,119,014BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$522,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$443,649BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,714,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,475,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,239,343BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,568,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,568,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,116,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$469,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$469,003TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,987,147TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$160,172NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$160,172RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,826,975RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,475InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,475RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,845,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,048,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,048,025ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,475InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,475ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,066,500TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsPAINTINGS BY RITA BLITT WERE INSTALLED AT THE HEALTH CENTER IN APRIL 2012. THESE PAINTINGS ARE PART OF THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS EXHIBITION. THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS WAS DEVELOPED IN 2012 TO LIST AND ILLUSTRATE EXHIBITIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR LOAN TO GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS, TO MAP THE NUMEROUS PUBLIC PLACES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THAT ONE CAN VISIT TO VIEW BLITT'S ARTWORK, TO SHARE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND FILMS RELATING TO HER PRACTICE, AND TO SHOWCASE WORKS IN HER PORTFOLIO. THE EXHIBITION FEATURED IN THE ON VIEW SECTION WILL CHANGE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. BLITT HAS INDEFINITELY LOANED COLLECTIONS OF HER ART TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE RITA BLITT FOUNDATION, WHOSE MISSION IS TO SHARE, EDUCATE, AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ARTWORKS OF BLITT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BOB THEIS
CEO/PRESIDENT$269,121$0$0$0$461$0$12,776$0$15,710$0$298,068$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER WALKER
CFO/TREASURER$159,764$0$6,722$0$461$0$7,299$0$16,671$0$190,917$0$0$0
JEFFERY UTTER
PHYSICIAN$233,242$0$28,795$0$461$0$12,840$0$26,859$0$302,197$0$0$0
ROBBIE HARRIFORD
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$251,793$0$10,000$0$1,931$0$12,264$0$8,905$0$284,893$0$0$0
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN$242,194$0$10,000$0$461$0$12,119$0$0$0$264,774$0$0$0
TIFFANY SWANSON
OBGYN PHYSICIAN$209,850$0$15,445$0$284$0$11,334$0$16,809$0$253,722$0$0$0
NIVA SHAKYA
PHYSICIAN$232,558$0$3,250$0$461$0$11,651$0$0$0$247,920$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution223ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$157,344NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - Pharmaceutical Drug Supply Items contributed represent the number of drug prescriptions and blood glucose monitors provided to patients through vendor patient assistance programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDUTY TO DISCLOSE: IF AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER ENTITY WITH WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER IS CONSIDERING ENTERING INTO AN ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE HEALTH CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS SOON AS THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, AND WHENEVER REQUESTED BY THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: - PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST. AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. - THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL UNDERTAKE APPROPRIATE DUE DILIGENCE AND INFORM ITSELF OF ALL MATERIAL INFORMATION REASONABLY AVAILABLE TO IT AND EXPLORE ALL REASONABLE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. - IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IS (I) IN THE HEALTH CENTER'S BEST INTEREST, (II) FOR THE HEALTH CENTER'S OWN BENEFIT, AND (III) FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE HEALTH CENTER. IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE HEALTH CENTER MAY ENTER INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY: IF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE COVERED PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSITION OR A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IN MINUTES: WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PERSON WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST; THE NATURE OF THE POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST; ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT; AND THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTED. ANNUAL STATEMENTS: EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: - HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY; - HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; - HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND - UNDERSTANDS THE HEALTH CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AND TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION THE HEALTH CENTER MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY COMPLETE, SIGN AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, HUMAN RESOURCES, ON A REGULAR BASIS, CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE THE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGE AND MEDIAN PAY FOR THIS POSITION REMAINS COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: ON A REGULAR BASIS, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL CONDUCT SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGES AND MEDIAN PAY FOR CERTAIN BENCHMARKED POSITIONS REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN APRIL 2026.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 6674038; TRANSFER FROM RELATED PARTY - 9945030; TRANSFER TO RELATED PARTY - -11989484; Total - 4629584;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SAMUEL U RODGERS FOUNDATION INC
825 EUCLID AVEKANSAS CITYMO64124200751739SUPPORT ORGMO501(c)(3)Type ISURHCYes (true)
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER QALICB INC
825 EUCLID AVEKANSAS CITYMO64124993490915SUPPORT ORGMO501(c)(3)Type ISURHCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER QALICB INC
R$11,989,484Cost
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER QALICB INC
S$9,945,030Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.