FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 73-6636480)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-20
IRS object ID
202622019349300042
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-20T11:57:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731331618PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTON & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12615 KELLEY POINTE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736636480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4055283571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 N LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN HIMEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4055283571PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID R BRADYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01228402PTIN
Phone4058487313PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHAWN HIMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 N LINCOLN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,433,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OSSBA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OKLAHOMA STATE BOARDS ASSOCIATION OFFERS SERVICES THAT SUPPORT, SAFEGUARD AND ADVOCATE FOR BOARDS OF EDUCATION IN ORDER TO IMPROVE PUBLIC EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,195,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,201,254CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$131,898PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$95,951CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$83,220PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,410,950PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,336,239CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,192,472PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,281,598CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,137,631PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,867,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,330,103PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,149,244CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$80,847PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$186,995CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,226,407TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,631,035TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,630,231TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,778,353TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,596,176NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,852,682NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE OKLAHOMA STATE SCHOOL BOARD ASSOCIATION OFFERS SERVICES THAT SUPPORT, SAFEGUARD AND ADVOCATE FOR BOARDS OF EDUCATION IN ORDER TO IMPROVE PUBLIC EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,873,538ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,201,254RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE TRAINING FOR NEW SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS, PROVIDE LEGAL AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION, AID IN SECURING SCHOOL PERSONNEL, ADMINISTER PROGRAMS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,873,538TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTHA STEWARTPersonNm
Phone4055283571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 N LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHAWN HIME
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$313,075$0$61,362
MARSHA HERRON
EMPLOYEE40.00$152,148$0$32,162Yes (X)
JULIE MILLER
DEPUTY EXE D40.00$139,313$0$33,234Yes (X)
BRANDON CAREY
ATTORNEY40.00$138,572$0$29,344Yes (X)
MARTHA STEWART
CHIEF FIN'L40.00Yes (X)$127,366$0$27,432
ROONEY P VIRGIN
EMPLOYEE40.00$125,328$0$21,340Yes (X)
KIRTIS D HARTZLER
EMPLOYEE40.00$124,800$0$18,720Yes (X)
SCOTT ABBOTT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA ABDO
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDA BARNEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE CANNON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLEN COSPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WESLEY CRAIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CROISANT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY FELTON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY GIBSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
COLTER GILMORE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK GOWIN
IMMEDIATE PA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY GRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANDON HOLCOMB
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT HUTCHINGS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHERYL LANE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE DON LOONEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MATHIS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY MEACHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MULLINS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY NEUWIRTH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DORRIE PARROTT
FIRST V-PRE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED SORDAHL
SECOND VICE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICKEY TL HUNT SR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUSTIN TACKETT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARQUES THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY THROOP
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JARED TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN D TUTTLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRELL WARD
PRESIDENT EL1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATH WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,120,602TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIPS$1,439,470$1,439,470
ANNUAL CONFERENCE$953,535$953,535
MEMBER CONTRACT SERVICES$842,712$842,712
POLICY SERVICES$728,954$728,954
MANAGEMENT FEES$533,505$533,505

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$703,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$703,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,201,254TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,201ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,695RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,213RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$482RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,250SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,250SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,250ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ENDORCEMENT FEES & ROYALTIES$34,453$34,453
SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBLICATIONS$4,000$4,000
OTHER$99$99
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,552OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,336,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,201,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$134,985ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,235TotalAmt
Program Services$438,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,760,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,268TotalAmt
Program Services$203,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,560TotalAmt
Program Services$149,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,884TotalAmt
Program Services$155,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,574TotalAmt
Program Services$8,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,805TotalAmt
Program Services$269,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,070TotalAmt
Program Services$160,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,938TotalAmt
Program Services$692,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,920TotalAmt
Management And General$56,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,429TotalAmt
Program Services$8,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BUILDING$103,165$103,165
LIBRARY AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$85,465$79,528$5,937
OTHER EXPENSES$20,186$20,186
DUES$8,494$8,494

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,600TotalAmt
Management And General$2,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,149,244TotalAmt
Program Services$3,873,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,275,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,924,773BOYAmt
EOY$1,740,119EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,199BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,692EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,137BOYAmt
EOY$622,079EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,735BOYAmt
EOY$35,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,701,473LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,500,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,669BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,046EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,295BOYAmt
EOY$971,934EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,852,599BOYAmt
EOY$3,925,009EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,226,407BOYAmt
EOY$9,631,035EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,588BOYAmt
EOY$500,746EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,044BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,598EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,852,599BOYAmt
EOY$3,925,009EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,630,231BOYAmt
EOY$5,778,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,596,176BOYAmt
EOY$3,852,682EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,596,176BOYAmt
EOY$3,852,682EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,226,407BOYAmt
EOY$9,631,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$186,995ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,511NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,572,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,204,342CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,277,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,383,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,439,470CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,877,298TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,062,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,451,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,529,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,812,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,761,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,616,986TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,634,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,655,559CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,807,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,195,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,201,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,494,284TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$24,494,284PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,351CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$126,284CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$99,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$511,995TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,351CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$126,284CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$99,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$511,995TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,623CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$283,744TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,726,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,824,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,014,466CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,386,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,338,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,290,023TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation283,744ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$324,376BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,923,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,132,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$790,928BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$357,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,522BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,220BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,201,046TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NET ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS$3,814,712
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$110,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,925,009TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS$3,814,712
LEASE LIABILITY$110,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,925,009TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,449,963TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,511NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$44,213OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$113,724RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,336,239RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,336,239TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,193,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$44,213OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,213ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,149,244ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,149,244TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BOSSBA PROVIDES PROGRAM ENDORSEMENT AND MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO OKLAHOMA PUBLIC SCHOOLS UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACCOUNT (OPSUCA). OPSUCA WAS CREATED BY OSSBA AND THE COOPERATIVE COUNCIL FOR OKLAHOMA SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION TO OFFER MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE TO THOSE SCHOOL DISTRICTS WHICH HAVE ELECTED TO REIMBURSE THE STATE FOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION CLAIMS PAID. IN 2015, ALL BANK ACCOUNTS HELD BY OPSUCA WERE CLOSED AND FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO NEWLY ESTABLISHED OSSBA BANK ACCOUNTS TO BE HELD FOR USE BY THIS PROGRAM. ASSETS REPRESENT DEPOSITS MADE BY MEMBER SCHOOLS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ACCOUNTS AND, AS SUCH, ARE NOT NET ASSETS OF OPSUCA. MEMBERS ARE CHARGED FOR THE COST OF ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT AND CREDITED FOR INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED ON DEPOSITS. THE ASSETS OF THE PROGRAM AND THE CORRESPONDING LIABILITY DUE TO MEMBER SCHOOLS ARE PRESENTED ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION OF OSSBA. THE ACTIVITY IN THESE ACCOUNTS IS EXCLUDED FROM THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CASH FLOWS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,213
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,213

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SHAWN HIME
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$302,962$10,113$40,191$21,171$374,437
MARSHA HERRON
EMPLOYEE$146,768$5,380$22,829$9,333$184,310
JULIE MILLER
DEPUTY EXE DIRECTOR$133,253$6,060$23,634$9,600$172,547
BRANDON CAREY
ATTORNEY$133,172$5,400$21,060$8,284$167,916
MARTHA STEWART
CHIEF FIN'L OFFICER$122,486$4,880$19,032$8,400$154,798

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOLUNTEERS FOR THE ENTITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE SCHOOL BOARD ASSOCIATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS, INCLUDING CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIF A SITUATION OCCURS WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT RECEIVES IMMEDIATE ATTENTION FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN ANNUAL REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENDITURES 44,213 RENTAL EXPENDITURES -44,213