HOSPICE ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE ALLIANCE INC (EIN 39-1403883)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-13
IRS object ID
202621949349300412
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-13T06:02:30-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391648207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrea & OrendorffBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110411 Corporate Drive Ste 104AddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant PrairieCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53158ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391403883EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE ALLIANCE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2626524400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110220 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant PrairieCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53158ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN PLOUSPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonErica L BlumbergPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01322105PTIN
Phone2626577716PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN PLOUSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110220 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant PrairieCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53158ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,632,689GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEALLIANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE ALLIANCE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO CARING FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL AND EMPOWERING THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM. WE STRIVE TO PROVIDE COMFORT IN ORDER TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE EACH DAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$83,467CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,617,646PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,364,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,847CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$157,605PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$154,623CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,817,365PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,632,689CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,616,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,154,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,509,966PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,537,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,126,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,691,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$690,575PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$59,190CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,435,756TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,073,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,087,603TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$908,350TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,348,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,165,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOSPICE ALLIANCE HAS SERVED OVER 8,000 TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES SINCE 1981 SERVICING KENOSHA, EASTERN WALWORTH, AND RACINE COUNTIES. HOSPICE ALLIANCE REMAINS COMMITTED TO CARING FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL AND EMPOWERING THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM. INCORPORATED IN 1981 IN KENOSHA, WISCONSIN, HOSPICE ALLIANCE, INC. WAS ESTABLISHED BY A GROUP OF COMMUNITY CITIZENS THAT WERE CONCERNED WITH THE LACK OF END OF LIFE CARE AVAILBLE TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THESE COMMUNITY CITIZENS BELIEVED THAT IF TERMINALLY ILL PEOPLE WERE GIVEN A CHOICE AS TO WHERE THEY WOULD LIKE TO BE, IT WOULD BE IN THEIR HOME SURROUNDED BY THE PEOPLE AND THINGS THEY LOVE. HOSPICE ALLIANCE, INC. LIVES THIS MISSION DAILY THROUGH COMMITMENT, COMPASSION, AND CHOICES. HOSPICE ALLIANCE, INC. PROVIDES CARE IN THE FOLLOWING SETTINGS: 1. IN THE PATIENT'S HOME, SURROUNDED BY THE PEOPLE AND THINGS THEY LOVE. THIS CHOICE ALLOWS FAMILY AND FRIENDS TO SUPPORT THEIR LOVED ONE IN COMFORT AND PRIVACY. 2. INMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,062,979ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,364,752RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE ALLIANCE PROVIDED OVER 50,000 DAYS OF SERVICE INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE CARE IN OUR HOSPICE HOUSE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,062,979TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRISTINA PUTRAPersonNm
Phone2626524400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110220 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANT PRAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53158ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
RITA HAGEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45.000.00$185,184$0$5,933
BRENDA SHAFF
DIR. OF EMP&ORG40.000.00$127,516$0$3,765
JENNIFER BINGHAM
DIR. CLINICAL SVCS40.000.00$127,513$0$3,521
AMY GARDINIER
PATIENT CARE PROF.40.000.00$118,555$0$3,527
ABDUL DURRANI
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$112,901$0$0
JOHN PLOUS
President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CINDY FRANKE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYLES MULLIKIN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY RETANA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM KATT
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KATIE LACHELL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL COLEMAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA BURNETT SHOEMAKE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHAEL PROKO VIOLA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD REGNER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joshua Bloom
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diana Christofferson
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Connie Convey
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ron Tenuta
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael VanLue
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,669TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,746TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROOKSIDE CARE CENTER
3506 WASHINGTON RDKENOSHAWI53144OUTSOURCED CARE$551,402
UNLIMITED ADVACARE INC
23838 NETWORK PLCHICAGOIL606731238OUTSOURCED CARE$430,692
COMPLETE CARE AT RIDGEWOOD LLC
3205 WOOD ROADRACINEWI53406OUTSOURCED CARE$203,345
THE MANOR OF KENOSHA LLC
3100 WASHINGTON RDKENOSHAWI53144OUTSOURCED CARE$412,911
GRANDE PRAIRIE HEALTH AND REHAB
10330 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVDPLEASANT PRAIRIEWI53158OUTSOURCED CARE$152,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$83,467AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$83,467TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOSPICE HOUSE REVENUE$1,019,689$1,019,689
PATIENT SVC REVENUE$8,345,063$8,345,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,364,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,847ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$145,867$145,867
OTHER INCOME$8,756$8,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$154,623OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,632,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,510,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$38,603ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,117TotalAmt
Management And General$191,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,679,535TotalAmt
Program Services$3,864,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,119TotalAmt
Program Services$758,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,615TotalAmt
Program Services$293,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,496TotalAmt
Program Services$416,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,006TotalAmt
Management And General$99,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,592TotalAmt
Program Services$22,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,655TotalAmt
Program Services$20ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,683TotalAmt
Program Services$173,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,081TotalAmt
Program Services$118,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
Management And General$1,000,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,787TotalAmt
Management And General$3,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,596TotalAmt
Program Services$40,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT MEDICAL EXPENSES$883,342$883,342
TELEPHONE$149,343$146,534$2,809
CREDIT WRITE-OFFS$125,053$125,053
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$91,550$91,550

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,309TotalAmt
Program Services$129,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,691,879TotalAmt
Program Services$7,062,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,628,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,549,674EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,976EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,846BOYAmt
EOY$386,368EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,027,668BOYAmt
EOY$932,873EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,828BOYAmt
EOY$49,495EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,043BOYAmt
EOY$91,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$900,655LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$891,226LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,216BOYAmt
EOY$9,429EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,692BOYAmt
EOY$85,286EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,291BOYAmt
EOY$372,965EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,435,756BOYAmt
EOY$6,073,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,299BOYAmt
EOY$320,010EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,304BOYAmt
EOY$588,340EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,603BOYAmt
EOY$908,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,786,227BOYAmt
EOY$4,777,908EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,926BOYAmt
EOY$387,556EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,348,153BOYAmt
EOY$5,165,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,435,756BOYAmt
EOY$6,073,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$59,190ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$51,979NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$13,519DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$188,997OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$470,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$83,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$709,001TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,842,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,759,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,363,896CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,761,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,510,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,237,735TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,089CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,957TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,327,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,878,422CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,435,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,776,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,602,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,020,693TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,020,693PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,831TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,831TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,328,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,882,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,473,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,818,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,632,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,135,524TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99730PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99780PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00270InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00220InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$900,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$891,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,429BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,429TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$372,965BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$372,965TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED VACATION$215,376
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$372,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$588,340TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,698,187TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$51,979NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$13,519DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$65,498RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,632,689RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,632,689TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,880,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$188,997DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$188,997ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,691,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,691,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRITA HAGENPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,184BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,933DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$191,117TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA BLOOM MDPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMED DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$38,250TransactionAmt
TransactionPAID MEDICAL DIRECTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDR. JOSHUA BLOOM WAS PAID $38,250. HE IS A NON-VOTING BOARD MEMBER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE DIRECTOR AND BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ALL FINANCIAL INFORMATION IN THIS RETURN IS BASED OFF OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cFULL DISCLOSURE, BY NOTICE IN WRITING, SHALL BE MADE BY THE INTERESTED PARTIES TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, AND VOLUNTEERS. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE POLICY STATES PROCEDURES ON HOW TO HANDLE DIFFERENT SITUATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. ALL OTHER STAFF SALARIES ARE DETERMINED USING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HOMECARE AND HOSPICE'S HOSPICE SALARY & BENEFIT REPORT AS WELL AS STATE AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENT WAGE DATA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Contributed non-financial facilities = -$188997
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6HOSPICE ALLIANCE VOLUNTEERS ARE A VITAL PART OF THE HOSPICE TEAM. WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, VOLUNTEERS GAIN SATISFACTION AND ENRICHMENT IN THEIR OWN LIVES. THERE ARE MANY WAYS VOLUNTEERS HELP, INCLUDING: COMPANIONSHIP, RESPITE CARE, RUNNING ERRANDS, NURSING HOME VISITS, MAILINGS, OFFICE HELP, COMPUTER WORK, EXPOS AND HEALTH FAIRS, FUNDRAISING, GARDENING, PREPARING MEALS AND BAKING. ALL VOLUNTEERS TAKE PART IN AN EIGHT SESSION TRAINING CLASS WHICH COVERS AN INTRODUCTION TO HOSPICE SERVICES, COMMUNICATION, DISEASE PROCESS, AND THE ROLE OF HOSPICE ALLIANCE TEAM MEMBERS. IN 2024, VOLUNETEERS COMMITTED 3,316 HOURS OF THEIR TIME.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110220 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant PrairieCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53158ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391822945EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
c$190,380CASH RECIEPTS
HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
k$99,996CASH PAYMENTS
HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
l$126,625CASH RECIEPT
HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
q$19,312CASH RECIEPT
HOSPICE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
r$1,000,000CASH PAYMENT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.