METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0977257)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-21
IRS object ID
202612029349301651
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-21T16:21:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410977257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Economic DevelopmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AssociationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6123326332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Avenue North 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDorothy BridgesPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6123326332PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeidi M Sachs CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273512PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDorothy BridgesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Avenue North 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,860,719GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.meda.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping BIPOC (Black, Indigeneous, People of Color)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,092,655PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,371,722CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,495,423PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,406,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$381,192PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$910,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$463,402PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$72,497CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,505,868PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,616,550CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,129,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,746,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,307,945CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,584,826CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,847,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,895,151CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,723,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,228,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,782,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$611,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,533,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,466,204TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,169,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,714,277TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,363,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,751,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHelping BIPOC (Black, Indigeneous, People of Color)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,529,408ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,355,002RevenueAmt
DescMEDA's mission is to Help BIPOC Entrepreneurs Succeed. Our theory of communities of color is a primary strategy to build a more just and fair economy. To fulfil our mission, MEDA provides integrated, wrap-around services in the areas all entrepreneurs need to be successful to grow and scale their businesses through providing the access to the "3C's" -- Access to Consulting, Access to Connections, and Access to Capital. Meda's services and products are available to all low-income entrepreneurs in Minnesota. MEDA serves small business owners who do not have access to traditional commercial banking markets and services.Continued on Schedule OIn 2025, MEDA made a significant impact across Minnesota, deploying $10.5M in new loans across disadvantaged geographies of the state. MEDA served 722 unique businesses in 2025, in industries such as healthcare and social assistance (10.5%), manufacturing (6.2%), Construction (9.4%), retail (8%) and scientific and technical services (13%) as well as accommodation and food services (13.8%). The breadth and variety of these businesses drive economic growth, bringing revenue to our neighborhoods, cities, counties, and state. Moreover, the majority of MEDA-supported client businesses are employer businesses, that together create jobs for more than 1,000+ people.As a certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI), MEDA provided commercial real estate loans, lines of credit and other term debt products to fund hiring, inventory, and equipment. In real estate, MEDA supports small businesses to acquire, renovate and occupy commercial spaces in disadvantaged corridors of the Twin Cities. MEDA's Minnesota MBDA Business Center and Ascend Twin Cities connected BIPOC contractors to secure contracts that lead to sustainable growth. Access to Capital: The consulting services we offer are augmented by the $36 million MEDA Loan Fund, which is a CDFI-certified and SBA-licensed fund that we leverage to support our clients' business growth, real estate, and acquisition needs. We help with financial analysis, projections, and loan packaging. We also expand access to capital for our clients through our excellent relationships with community, regional and national banking institutions. Access to Contracts: Our business consultants provide education, training, and guidance on operations to ensure entrepreneurs are contract-ready. We connect businesses with opportunities to access public and private contracts that support business growth. In the current award period, the Minnesota MBDA has added the Ascend Twin Cities Program to its service delivery. This is a partnership initiative between JPMorgan Chase Small Business Forward Initiative, MEDA, and the Holmes Center for Entrepreneurship (Carlson School of Business at the University of Minnesota. Developed by the University of Washington Foster School of Business, we will offer mentorship, education & training, and connections with our Anchor Corporations to identify and secure new business opportunities. Access to Connections: MEDA's staff works ongoing to connect small business entrepreneurs with the networks and connections they need to find the right services. When MEDA is unable to meet the need of an entrepreneur, our staff make referrals to a variety of nonprofit partners, county offices, chambers of commerce, and other supports in the small business ecosystem.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$398,082ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,765RevenueAmt
DescMEDA hosts the regional Minority Business Development Agency. For the fiscal year ended June 30th, 2025, we assisted 145 clients. They reported $45.5 million Gross Revenues, and we helped them to acquire $75.1 million in capital that helped to support 1,138 Jobs (Full and Part time).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$413,992ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,000GrantAmt
Revenue$16,822RevenueAmt
DescAscend Management Education Programming: The purpose of MEDA's Ascend program is to improve the capabilities of suppliers, provide connections, and to assist suppliers with obtaining the capital needed to support meeting the needs of their contracts. The program meets the critical need to access management education as well as knowledge of corporate suppliers that are essential to scale a supplier's operations.Continued on Schedule OThe core gap that many disadvantaged, low-income suppliers encounter is that management education, contract opportunities, and capital are essential for scaling a business but is not always easily accessible to low-income or otherwise disadvantaged entrepreneurs. The Ascend program bridges the gap by providing the education needed to further develop their capabilities, providing an introduction and opportunity to showcase their business to corporate partners involved in procurement, and contract financing options that would be necessary to scale the business.In 2025, the program supported 14 small businesses through management education, with an additional 46 that maintained access to MEDA services.Across all client types, 65% of Ascend Alumni survey respondents reported an increase in gross revenues over the last 3 years (15% reported staying the same).60% reported an increase in market opportunities over the period (20% reported staying the same).35% reported an increasing number of employees over the period (35% reported staying the same).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$228,440ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,056RevenueAmt
DescMEDA supports earlygrowthstage entrepreneurs through its Volunteer Accelerator Network (VAN), a program designed for entrepreneurs of color who are committed to building sustainable and growing businesses. VAN provides a structured pathway for collaboration, networking, education, and mentorship by connecting participants with seasoned subjectmatter experts and experienced entrepreneurs from within the community. The network now includes 65 mentors who offer strategic guidance, help entrepreneurs develop SMART goals, and deliver topicspecific support. Many mentors also serve as instructors in MEDA's Roadmap to Business Success educational series. In 2025 alone, the program facilitated 110 mentorships, with each engagement being specifically tailored to the unique needs of each business.Mentees receive biweekly mentorship aligned with their business goals, monthly educational sessions designed for earlygrowthstage entrepreneurs, and access to a supportive peer community. VAN also hosts everyothermonth coffee chats to build relationships and strengthen the broader entrepreneurial landscape, along with strategic celebrations and networking events that bring together mentors, mentees, and the wider network. With VAN as a core offering, MEDA delivers robust business consulting, mentorship, and capacitybuilding programming that helps small businesses grow sustainably and successfully.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$228,440TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$12,056TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,569,922TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mesude CingilliBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6123326332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Ave N Ste 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kevin Besikof
Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Singer
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Payne
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt Hsiao
Immediate Past Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Mendoza
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Perera
Director until May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Novak
Director until May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bukata Hayes
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Pham
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Conrad Nyugen
Director as of May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Moquist
Director until May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Rudolph
Director until May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacob Rider
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jashan Eison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Lebewitz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Wallace
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenya McKnight-Ahad
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Muldowney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Thompson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Roberts
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Dorgan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie McGrady
Director until May 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priya Narula
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Doty
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Coard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Calabrase
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefan Michno
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Bridges
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$313,220$0$24,029
Mesude Cingilli
Chief Finance and Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$202,997$0$4,813
John Stout
Corporate Secretary5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian Ruddock VP of Lending
and Business Consulting40.00$199,190$0$30,629Yes (X)
Gregory Donovan
Director of Operations40.00$125,639$0$4,193Yes (X)
Catherine McCarthy
Director of Fund Development40.00$119,091$0$29,353Yes (X)
Leann KispertDirector of
Communications & Marketing40.00$118,687$0$14,427Yes (X)
Edward Jensen
Director of IT40.00$102,871$0$9,437Yes (X)
Catherine Rossini
Controller40.00$103,133$0$14,262Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,284,828TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,143TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Optima Advisory LLC
130 Cedar StSt PaulMN55110HR Executive Advisory Support$171,374
Financial Services Consulting Group
121 N Washington AveMinneapolisMN55401Consulting Support$136,989
Fredrikson & Byron PA
60 South 6th St Ste 1500MinneapolisMN55402Legal and Lobbying Support$101,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$239,989FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,231,811GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$899,922AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,371,722TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest From Loans900099$2,146,203$2,146,203
Loan Fee Revenue611430$74,733$74,733
Loan Service Revenue611430$2,789$2,789

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,406,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$985,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$985,828ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$75,148OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$75,148OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$75,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$75,148ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$96,524FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$239,989ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$169,021FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$72,497ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,616,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,406,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$838,183ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,845TotalAmt
Program Services$394,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,408FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,981TotalAmt
Program Services$1,682,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$636,778FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,839TotalAmt
Program Services$47,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,492FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,794TotalAmt
Program Services$306,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,652FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,486TotalAmt
Program Services$138,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,125FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,555TotalAmt
Program Services$45,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,687TotalAmt
Program Services$80,687ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$31,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,649TotalAmt
Program Services$485,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,242FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,368TotalAmt
Program Services$41,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,425FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,750TotalAmt
Program Services$380,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,515FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,409TotalAmt
Program Services$250,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,037FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,314TotalAmt
Program Services$15,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,842FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,617TotalAmt
Program Services$20,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,071FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,148TotalAmt
Program Services$480,148ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,186TotalAmt
Program Services$45,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,519FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,589TotalAmt
Program Services$60,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,320FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Uncollectible Loan Loss$1,931,744$1,931,744
Education Workshops$110,851$21,449$1,052$88,350
Memberships$13,121$8,592$2,299$2,230

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,663TotalAmt
Program Services$108,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,320FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,228,096TotalAmt
Program Services$6,569,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,073,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,584,826FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,577,933BOYAmt
EOY$23,011,538EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,389BOYAmt
EOY$481,390EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,748BOYAmt
EOY$215,434EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,926BOYAmt
EOY$339,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$830,178LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$785,758LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,284BOYAmt
EOY$44,420EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,180,221BOYAmt
EOY$31,644,649EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,760BOYAmt
EOY$2,979,658EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,533,261BOYAmt
EOY$59,466,204EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,188BOYAmt
EOY$640,632EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,831,500BOYAmt
EOY$16,152,382EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,593,083BOYAmt
EOY$22,530,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,391,263EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,169,788BOYAmt
EOY$41,714,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,516,392BOYAmt
EOY$17,688,545EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,081BOYAmt
EOY$63,382EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,363,473BOYAmt
EOY$17,751,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,533,261BOYAmt
EOY$59,466,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$611,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,049,179CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,219,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,558,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,092,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,371,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,290,731TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,049,179CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,219,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,558,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,092,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,371,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,290,731TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,084,776SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$38,205,955PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,153CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$381,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$985,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,372,718TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,110CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$6,955TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,670,404TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$10,392,911GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89540PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMiscellaneous - 2021 Amount: $ 5,845. 2022 Amount: $ 1,110.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$31,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$31,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThis expenditure represents the fees paid to an independent contractor to provide lobbying to state and local government to receive grants and program related funding support for MEDA programs and consulting services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$176,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,679BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$633,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$609,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,651BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,420TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram-Related LoansDesc
Book Value$31,644,649BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$31,644,649TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right of Use Assets$1,701,928
Foreclosed Assets$1,277,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,979,658TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third Party Loan Participants$676,543
Lease Liabilities$1,714,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,391,263TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,836,151TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,650RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,833,501RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$216,951OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$216,951RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,616,550TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,447,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,650DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$216,951OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$219,601ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,228,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,228,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Meda undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, no amounts were recorded as a result of this analysis. If Meda is subject to interest or penalties on underpaid income taxes, they will be recorded as income tax expense in the period in which they are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes -141,803. Loss on Foreclosed Assets Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes -75,148.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes 141,803. Loss on Foreclosed Assets Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes 75,148.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$336,513GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$239,989CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$96,524GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$18,234FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,003EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$146,784OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$336,513GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$239,989CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$96,524GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$18,234FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,003EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$146,784OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$169,021DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$72,497NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDI AI LLC (ChatLPO)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13144 Chowen Ave South Apt 203AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN993281108RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of Grant2025 MN Cup GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants are to help with the general operations for these businesses. There is no post grant award monitoring.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dorothy Bridges
President & CEO$312,800$0$0$0$420$0$9,543$0$15,470$0$338,233$0$0$0
Adrian Ruddock VP of Lending
and Business Consulting$188,770$0$10,000$0$420$0$5,892$0$25,773$0$230,855$0$0$0
Mesude Cingilli
Chief Finance and Operations Officer$202,577$0$0$0$420$0$4,813$0$998$0$208,808$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOfficers are eligible for bonuses based on annual performance reviews. The bonuses are determined by the President and Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is composed of three or more designated board members. Unless specified by action of the board, the Executive Committee shall have and exercise the authority of the board with respect to the business of the corporation in the intervals between meetings of the board. The Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Audit Committee. The Finance Audit Committee reviews the draft Form 990, addressing any comments or concerns, and then makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors for approval. A copy is provided to the board and upon review and approval of the draft Form 990 by the Board of Directors the form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest statements are issued every year to all directors and employees. These individuals disclose applicable conflicts and sign as to compliance with the policy. The Meda Governance Committee reviews all statements to review any disclosed potential conflicts of interest. The Governance Committee documents any actions undertaken. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of the activity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Meda's Personnel Committee performs an annual review on the CEO. This review involves collecting feedback from the management team and the Board of Directors. The Director of Finance and Administration provides the Personnel Committee with a salary range comprised from comparatives of similar nonprofits. The Personnel Committee recommends a compensation adjustment for approval by the board. Meda uses a similar process for other officers and all employees. Each individual undergoes an annual performance review with their supervisor. Supervisors award merit adjustments from a merit pool identified in the approved operational budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are made available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.