CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA (EIN 58-6034116)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-30
- IRS object ID
- 202611819349300636
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-30T10:57:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7000 CENTRAL PARKWAY NE STE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30328 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586034116 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6783222025 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN ALBRECHT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6783222025 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | J HOUSTON HOLMES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01329187 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4045884200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | BRIAN ALBRECHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,037,809 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUOFGA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 156 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $111,817 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,785,057 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,489,756 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,496,101 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,031,756 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,281,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,521,512 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,706,575 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,491,767 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,245,414 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,593,315 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,951,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,085,082 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,329,169 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,436,430 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $672,995,935 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $732,605,464 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $613,032,091 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $660,655,449 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,963,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,950,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA IS A COOPERATIVE (OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS), NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 36,459 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14243 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 156 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN HAWKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6783222025 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J LYNN RAINEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR FRANCES ROBERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL MUTIMER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RANDY REECE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID FARMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $549,791 | $0 | $66,211 | |||
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $346,033 | $0 | $52,564 | |||
| BRIAN HAWKINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $300,761 | $0 | $54,634 | |||
| JASON WALKER | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $277,948 | $0 | $29,793 | |||
| WES HILLIARD | ||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $264,267 | $0 | $17,335 | |||
| JOSEPH MENNA | ||||||||
| SENIOR MORTGAGE OFFICER | 40.00 | $215,729 | $0 | $39,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRYSTAL LITTRELL | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $184,207 | $0 | $20,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MCNUTT | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO | 40.00 | $212,476 | $0 | $41,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SHORT | ||||||||
| VP OF HR AND TRAINING | 40.00 | $206,453 | $0 | $37,875 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA BOTKINS | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | 40.00 | $190,415 | $0 | $17,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID DUNCAN | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTI | 40.00 | $180,167 | $0 | $37,964 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,928,247 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $416,442 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECLIPSE BRAND | |||||
| 3655 BROOKSIDE PARKWAY STE 450 | ALPHARETTA | GA | 300021440 | REAL ESTATE CONSULTING | $1,399,036 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD AND CONSULTING SER | $513,633 |
| LANVERA | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DRIVE SUITE 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | STATEMENT PRINTING | $308,306 |
| ADDVANTAGE GROUP STAFFING | |||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 2339 | RANCHO MIRAGE | CA | 92270 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $219,356 |
| VISA | |||||
| PO BOX 31232 | TAMPA | FL | 336313232 | CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD AND MARKETING SERV | $216,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $32,057,011 | $32,057,011 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $6,176,635 | $6,064,818 | $111,817 |
| GAP INCOME | 522100 | $159,315 | $159,315 | |
| OTHER INSURANCE PRODUCTS | 522100 | $96,795 | $96,795 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,489,756 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,064,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,064,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $13,483,908 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $13,516,297 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$32,389 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$32,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$32,389 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,521,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,377,939 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $111,817 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,031,756 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,954,527 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,233,682 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,807 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,631 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,120 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,853 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,398 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,445 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,107 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,497,196 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,751 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,958 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,385,447 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,576 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,800 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,025,268 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,686,059 |
| PROCESSING | $1,027,469 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSES | $992,733 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,255 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,085,082 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,140,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,229,883 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,584,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,628,501 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,008,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $507,064,786 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,194,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,130,967 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,769,989 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,193,881 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,479,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,576,108 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,238,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,212,744 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,349,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,762,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,995,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,605,464 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,037,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,799,992 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,994,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $641,855,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,032,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,655,449 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,963,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,950,015 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,963,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,950,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,995,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,605,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,436,430 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,549,741 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,082,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,082,866 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,173,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,161,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,012,537 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,921,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,139,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,782,212 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,563,593 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,893,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,670,157 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,028,336 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,028,336 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,576,108 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIIES | $54,216,228 | F |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $31,556,950 | F |
| FHLB MEMBERSHIP | $1,041,100 | F |
| SBA INVESTMENTS | $9,158,837 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $2,515,950 | F |
| US TREASURIES | $5,902,304 | F |
| TRADABLE INVESTMENT CDS | $11,321,375 | F |
| NONTRADABLE CDS | $500,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $116,212,744 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $639,333,411 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,522,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $641,855,457 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,071,255 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,549,743 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,549,743 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,521,512 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,521,512 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,085,082 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,085,082 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,085,082 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES UNDER FIN 48 |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF INVESTMENT LOSS FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF INVESTMENT LOSS FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $461,041 | $0 | $88,126 | $0 | $624 | $0 | $36,752 | $0 | $29,459 | $0 | $616,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $269,537 | $0 | $74,192 | $0 | $2,304 | $0 | $24,258 | $0 | $28,306 | $0 | $398,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $234,886 | $0 | $63,736 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | $21,140 | $0 | $33,494 | $0 | $355,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $214,748 | $0 | $62,186 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | $19,327 | $0 | $10,466 | $0 | $307,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WES HILLIARD | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $222,433 | $0 | $39,695 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | $6,940 | $0 | $10,395 | $0 | $281,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH MENNA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MORTGAGE OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $214,666 | $0 | $1,063 | $0 | $18,924 | $0 | $20,776 | $0 | $255,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MCNUTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO | $168,737 | $0 | $39,605 | $0 | $4,134 | $0 | $15,186 | $0 | $26,786 | $0 | $254,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SHORT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR AND TRAINING | $170,776 | $0 | $34,063 | $0 | $1,614 | $0 | $15,370 | $0 | $22,505 | $0 | $244,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID DUNCAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTI | $152,167 | $0 | $25,215 | $0 | $2,785 | $0 | $13,695 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $218,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA BOTKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | $160,228 | $0 | $28,573 | $0 | $1,614 | $0 | $8,011 | $0 | $9,830 | $0 | $208,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRYSTAL LITTRELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $146,676 | $0 | $35,397 | $0 | $2,134 | $0 | $10,267 | $0 | $10,286 | $0 | $204,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OFFICERS ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE A COMPANION ON BUSINESS TRIPS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 36,459 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: ALL PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED BY THE BYLAWS CAN JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: FORMS 990 AND 990T ARE REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PART OF PERSONNEL POLICY, AS WELL AS BOARD CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT CONSULTING ORGANIZATION IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AND THROUGH THE INTRANET. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH NCUA REPORTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Comments