NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC (EIN 64-0468044)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-07-18
IRS object ID
202601999349300600
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-18T08:35:37-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474312415PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Reed CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14504 Chenoweth Run RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640468044EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH DELTA PLANNING AND DEV DISTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% James CurcioInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6625614100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1488AddressLine1Txt
CityBATESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES CURCIOPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6625614100PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID REED CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01378484PTIN
Phone5028028880PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-18PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES CURCIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1488AddressLine1Txt
CityBATESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,502,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ndpdd.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,782,931PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,671,964CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$125,259PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$322,470CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$528,557PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$502,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,273PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,206CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,441,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,502,717CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,408,670PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,638,629CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,607,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,944,796CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$665,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$799,505CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,682,074PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,382,930CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$758,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,119,787CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,854,573TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,959,245TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$845,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$830,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,009,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,129,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPIMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,775,705ExpenseAmt
DescSERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY - PROVISION OF HOME-DELIVERED MEALS, HOMEMAKER, RESPITE, TRANSPORTATION, ADULT DAYCARE, SENIOR CENTER AND OTHER SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. UNITS OF SERVICE DELIVERED IN THE FISCAL YEAR WAS APPROXIMATELY 200,000Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$318,573ExpenseAmt
DescPLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT - PLANNING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT (CDBG) PROJECTS AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR THE COUNTIES SERVED BY NDPDD. AT YEAR-END THE ORGANIZATION HAD APPROXIMATELY 30 ACTIVE OR PENDING PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$47,677ExpenseAmt
DescREVOLVING LOAN FUND - PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED BUSINESS FOR THE PURPOSE OF JOB CREATION/RETENTION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. INTEREST EARNED IS USED TO COVER COSTS OF ADMINISTERING THE PROGRAM. PRINCIPAL REPAYMENTS & REMAINING INTEREST INCREASE POOL OF LOANABLE FUNDS. 17 LOANS WERE BEING SERVICED AS OF YEAR-END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,141,955TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDon WilkersonPersonNm
Phone6625614100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1488AddressLine1Txt
CityBatesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAMES CURCIO
Exec Director40.000.00Yes (X)$284,585$0$23,745
DON WILKERSON
Comptroller40.000.00Yes (X)$164,205$0$19,729
KRIS ATKINSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN BILLINGSLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK HUDSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VANESSA LYNCHARD
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD PHELPS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORINE CADY
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MANUEL KILLEBREW
Vice-President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNNY NEWSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNARD WHITE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY SANDRIDGE
President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANITA GREENWOOD
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL PEARSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLIE REESE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVERETTE HILL
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG GRAVES
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE SHIPP
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER BOUCHILLON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GIPSON RICHARD
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DERRELL WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUBY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD GIPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROOSEVELT LEE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VANESSA HARTSFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$448,790TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,474TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$8,671,964GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$8,671,964TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RLF INTEREST522200$17,190$17,190
RLF FEES522200$1,036$1,036
PLANNING SERVICES541900$304,244$304,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$322,470TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$502,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$502,077ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous receiptsDesc
Business624200BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,206OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,502,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$328,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$502,077ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,778TotalAmt
Program Services$450,778ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,187,851TotalAmt
Program Services$2,187,851ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,751TotalAmt
Management And General$406,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,082,442TotalAmt
Program Services$2,824,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,878TotalAmt
Program Services$304,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,393TotalAmt
Program Services$692,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,332TotalAmt
Program Services$212,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,140TotalAmt
Management And General$2,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,750TotalAmt
Management And General$23,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,664TotalAmt
Program Services$82,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,606TotalAmt
Program Services$19,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,783TotalAmt
Program Services$43,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,810TotalAmt
Program Services$221,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,294TotalAmt
Program Services$15,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,394TotalAmt
Program Services$26,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIESSERVICES$18,133$18,133
OTHER COSTS$94,954$45,341$49,613
Bad Debts Recoveries-$3,023-$3,023

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,382,930TotalAmt
Program Services$7,141,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,240,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,209,266BOYAmt
EOY$14,521,721EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,227EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,858BOYAmt
EOY$143,730EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,875BOYAmt
EOY$529,521EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,303BOYAmt
EOY$43,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,783,726LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$974,758LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$852,222BOYAmt
EOY$808,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,854,573BOYAmt
EOY$17,959,245EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,307BOYAmt
EOY$756,853EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,910BOYAmt
EOY$73,286EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,750BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,287BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,254BOYAmt
EOY$830,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,569,564BOYAmt
EOY$11,557,548EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,439,755BOYAmt
EOY$5,571,558EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,009,319BOYAmt
EOY$17,129,106EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,854,573BOYAmt
EOY$17,959,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,119,787ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,296,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,262,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,102,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,782,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,671,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,116,135TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,296,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,262,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,102,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,782,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,671,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,116,135TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$41,116,135PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$378,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$528,557CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$502,077CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,464,995TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,708TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,636,838TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.96430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$132,498BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,012,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$436,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$575,249BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$639,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$537,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$808,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,588,546TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$85,829DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$85,829RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,502,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,502,717TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,468,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$85,829DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,829ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,382,930ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,382,930TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AEH TRANSPORTATION
PO DRAWER 1216CLARKSDALEMS38614640624495501C3$25,830Aging Progs
CLARKSDALE HOUSING AUTHORITY
PO BOX 908CLARKSDALEMS38614646000249501C3$142,321Aging Progs
OXFORD HEALTH CARE
101 W MARKET STGREENWOODMS38930640539318501C3$237,627Aging Progs
MS RURAL LEGAL SERVICES
PO BOX 767OXFORDMS38655640681747501C3$45,000Aging Progs

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMEALS TO ELDERLY AND DISABLEDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2250RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,187,851CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedAcquisition costValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceMealsNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JAMES CURCIO
Exec Director$258,147$26,438$23,745$308,330
DON WILKERSON
Comptroller$148,604$15,601$19,729$183,934

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11CURRENT POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE BOARD REVIEW OF 990 PRIOR TO ISSUANCE.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAGENCY POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHEN DEALING WITH VENDORS OR RECIPIENTS OF GRANT FUNDS
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bOTHER OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION BASED ON RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC BASED ON REQUEST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.