RIVERWALK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIVERWALK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 01-0758906)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-18
- IRS object ID
- 202540779349300034
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-18T15:16:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721088864 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAPORTE APAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 700054958 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010758906 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIVERWALK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2109571955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1450 NE LOOP 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FAWZY SHEMSHACK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SUPERINTENDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2109571955 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN S WILES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01222673 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048355522 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | FAWZY SHEMSHACK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1450 NE LOOP 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $141,902,616 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SSTSCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION DRIVES ACADEMIC AND SOCIO-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT (SEE SCHEDULE O) THROUGH A RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY, STEM-BASED LEARNING MODEL. THE MODEL IS ANCHORED ON 21ST CENTURY SKILLS, EMBRACED BY A CHARACTER-BUILDING APPROACH, AND DELIVERED IN AN ENRICHING, SAFE, AND STUDENT-CENTERED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1840 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $121,353,737 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $135,685,757 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,724,577 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,154,690 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,364,978 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,062,169 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $128,443,292 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $141,902,616 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $85,347,594 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,484,302 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $47,929,896 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $54,093,042 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $133,277,490 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $135,577,344 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,834,198 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,325,272 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $397,745,881 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $441,924,786 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $394,658,104 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $432,511,737 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,087,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,413,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION DRIVES ACADEMIC AND SOCIO-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ARIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY, STEM-BASED LEARNING MODEL. THE MODEL ISANCHORED ON 21ST CENTURY SKILLS, EMBRACED BY A CHARACTER-BUILDING APPROACH, AND DELIVERED IN AN ENRICHING, SAFE, (SEE SCHEDULE O) AND STUDENT-CENTERED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $91,657,719 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,154,690 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SST, A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ACCREDITED BY THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY, IS OPERATING UNDER THE RIVERWALK EDUCATION FOUNDATION. IT'S DEDICATED TO STEM EDUCATION, EMPHASIZING 21ST-CENTURY SKILLS AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. ACROSS 20 CAMPUSES IN SAN ANTONIO, HOUSTON, AND CORPUS CHRISTI, SST NURTURES ABOUT 11,000 STUDENTS IN A DYNAMIC LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. DRIVEN BY A COLLEGE PREPARATORY, STEM-FOCUSED MODEL, SST INTEGRATES ACADEMIC AND SOCIO-EMOTIONAL GROWTH. ITS APPROACH COMBINES CHARACTER-BUILDING STRATEGIES WITH A STUDENT-CENTERED ETHOS, ENSURING A SAFE, ENRICHING EXPERIENCE FOR EVERY LEARNER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $91,657,719 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 612 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1840 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAWZY SHEMSHACK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2109571955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1450 NE LOOP 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR SULEYMAN TEK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR CHRISTOPHER GEISEKE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TURGAY KORKMAZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR DENIS AKHIYAROV | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS VALARIE AKTEPE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FAWZY SHEMSHACK | |||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,663 | $0 | $15,355 | ||
| ATNAN EKIN | |||||||
| REGIONAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $132,933 | $0 | $11,786 | ||
| KEVIN DEMIRCI | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $117,453 | $0 | $10,622 | ||
| GURAY TAYSEVER | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $130,314 | $0 | $9,403 | ||
| ALPASLAN UZGOREN | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,739 | $0 | $9,403 | ||
| ORHAN JACOBS | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,438 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| HACI MERT DILLI | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,074 | $0 | $9,403 | ||
| HASAN KENDIRCI | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,820 | $0 | $9,153 | ||
| TIRKISHMYRAT ATAKOV | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,316 | $0 | $9,153 | ||
| MAKSATMYRAT ALTIYEV | |||||||
| REGIONAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,693 | $0 | $11,553 | ||
| YVETTE ALVAREZ | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,320 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| MUSA BAKI | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,250 | $0 | $6,247 | ||
| SERDAR BULUT | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,159 | $0 | $8,003 | ||
| HALIL CELIK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PERSONNEL SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,590 | $0 | $9,403 | ||
| HALIL CICEK | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,554 | $0 | $5,784 | ||
| ALI DAL | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,848 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| MEHMET ERASLAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CCMR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,550 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| TANER ERTEKIN | |||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,387 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| RHIANNA FLORES | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,424 | $0 | $8,903 | ||
| ELIZABETH JAMES | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,579 | $0 | $403 | ||
| KIMBERLY LARDIN | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,152 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| SOLTANMYRAT MATCHANOV | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PAYROLL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,580 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| MEHMET OGUZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,340 | $0 | $9,403 | ||
| YASIN OZKILIC | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,595 | $0 | $9,654 | ||
| MAGDALENA RIVERA | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,712 | $0 | $217 | ||
| JESSICA ROMERO | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,410 | $0 | $7,903 | ||
| MIKAIL YUKSEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $106,015 | $0 | $9,333 | ||
| ZEKERIYA YUKSEL | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $116,067 | $0 | $9,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| MUSTAFA KILILOGLU | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $116,390 | $0 | $11,553 | Yes (X) | ||
| MURAT TUNCA | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE, CAREER AND SUPPO | 40.00 | $115,655 | $0 | $9,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEHMET OKUMUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $111,589 | $0 | $7,284 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,545,609 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,978 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTLETT COCKE GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 8706 LOCKWAY | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78217 | CONSTRUCTION | $27,241,335 |
| KEY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 741 W 2ND ST N | WICHITA | KS | 67203 | CONSTRUCTION | $9,727,109 |
| K-12 BY ELIOR | |||||
| 300 S TRYON STREET SUITE 400 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | CATERING SERVICES | $3,982,514 |
| CRYSTAL FACILITY SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 4807 GROVE BLVD SUITE 101 | STAFFORD | TX | 77477 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $1,515,729 |
| ALAMO ARCHITECTS INC | |||||
| 1512 SOUTH FLORES | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78204 | ARCHITECT | $1,403,630 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 55 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $131,260,465 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,425,292 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $135,685,757 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL SOURCE REVENUE | 611110 | $2,152,134 | $2,152,134 |
| CAMPUS ACTIVITY REVENUE | 611110 | $2,060,084 | $2,060,084 |
| FOOD SERVICE REVENUE | 611110 | $942,472 | $942,472 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,154,690 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,062,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,062,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,902,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,154,690 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,062,169 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,599,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,145,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,454,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,503,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,306,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,124,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,921,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,149,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,080 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,213,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,188,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,024,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,858,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,858,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,884,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,884,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,621,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,621,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,686 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $800,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $5,234,155 | $4,583,053 | $651,102 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENAINCE | $2,323,808 | $134,459 | $2,189,349 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,620,043 | $1,050,475 | $569,568 |
| TRAINING | $68,362 | $49,205 | $19,157 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,577,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,657,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,919,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,053,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,051,933 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,605,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,943 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,568,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,434,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $378,240,781 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,218,944 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,888,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,021,837 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,098,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,785,334 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,745,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,924,786 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,172,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,816,257 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,290 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,090,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,889,789 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $33,148,296 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,597,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,223,152 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,612,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,434,243 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,658,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,511,737 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,130,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,849,452 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,217,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,563,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,087,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,413,049 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,745,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,924,786 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,325,272 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,218,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $36,218,469 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $203,274,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,015,172 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $178,258,881 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,040,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,203,772 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,836,412 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,708,075 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $128,708,075 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $347,021,837 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $404,419 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $30,380,915 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,785,334 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WAGES PAYABLE | $8,004,915 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $2,263,734 |
| ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $3,807,720 |
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $5,023,502 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES | $211,555 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,844,055 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES NET OF CURRENT PORTION | $201,812 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES NET OF CURRENT PORTION | $30,076,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $52,434,243 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $141,902,616 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $141,902,616 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $141,902,616 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $135,577,344 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $135,577,344 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $135,577,344 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ONLINE AND PAPER COPIES OF THE ADMISSION APPLICATION FOR ALL CAMPUSES HAVE A NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT INCLUDED. SCHOOL BROCHURES WHICH ARE INCLUDED WITH ADMISSION APPLICATIONS AND INVITATION DOCUMENTS SENT TO OTHER SCHOOL DISTRICTS ALSO INCLUDE A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE FROM BOTH STATE AND FEDERAL SOURCES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FAWZY SHEMSHACK | PersonNm |
| Title | SUPERINTENDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $151,663 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $15,355 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $167,018 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANBURY HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 760663443 | 236035CG4 | 2014-04-15 | $7,669,520 | TO REFUND EXISTING BONDS AND NOTES AND TO FINANCE BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DANBURY HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 760663443 | 236035CG4 | 2016-05-10 | $2,041,000 | TO FINANCE NEW BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| C | 273906171 | 041806WF3 | 2019-12-17 | $189,867,705 | TO FINANCE NEW BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,905,000 | $7,669,520 | $457,809 | $153,390 | $1,040,999 | $6,017,322 | 2015 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $1,160,000 | $2,041,000 | $40,820 | $2,000,180 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||
| C | $7,235,000 | $189,867,705 | $1,603,920 | $176,346,753 | $8,842,449 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,074,583 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. RELATIONSHIPS WITH THIRD PARTIES ARE REVIEWED ANUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCCESS FOR OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANUALLY AND ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SALARY SCALE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE PRINCIPAL ADDRESS INDICATED ON FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | EDUCATION FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,188,939. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,024,189. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,213,128. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments