JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLAS FOUNDATION (EIN 32-0307257)
Tax period
2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31
Filed
2026-06-11
IRS object ID
202621629349301617
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-11T14:59:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320307257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF GREATER DALLASBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9724379950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116301 QUORUM DR SUITE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityADDISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLIVE MISKINPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerCLIVE MISKINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116301 QUORUM DR SUITE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityADDISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750016861ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$445,517GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Jewish Family Service of Greater Dallas Foundation is operated to support Jewish Family Service of Dallas, Inc. (JFS). The Foundation provides general and restricted support to assist JFS in fulfilling its mission to provide comprehensive health services to promote lifelong physical, emotional, nutritional, and financial well-being for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,304PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$169,684CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$489,306PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$192,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$58,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$590,780PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$420,197CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$70,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$138,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,835PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,473CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$124,835PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$193,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$465,945PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$226,724CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,675,025TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,167,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,675,025NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,167,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Jewish Family Service of Greater Dallas Foundation is operated to support Jewish Family Service of Dallas, Inc. (JFS). The Foundation provides general and restricted support to assist JFS in fulfilling its mission to provide comprehensive health services to promote lifelong physical, emotional, nutritional, and financial well-being for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$138,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$138,000GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation provides general and restricted support to JFS to assist JFS in fulfilling its mission of providing essential and affordable mental health and social services to individuals and families in need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$138,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHY BARKERPersonNm
Phone4692061640PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116301 QUORUM DR100AAddressLine1Txt
CityADDISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CATHERINE BARKER
President & CEO1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$249,018$20,321
STEVEN BROWN-thru 325
CFO1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$191,519$11,179
CLIVE MISKIN
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORY FELDMAN
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN BERGER
Trustee1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN GOETZ
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF KERSTINE
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN BLUM
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID OLESKY
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARY ROSSEL
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW SILVER
Trustee1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN SACHS
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CHORTEK
vice chair/trea1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDA COLON-FROM 525
CFO1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$440,537TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,500TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$169,684AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$169,684TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,189ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,490RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,320RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,170RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,154SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,154SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,154ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$420,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$192,343ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,000TotalAmt
Program Services$138,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,900TotalAmt
Management And General$27,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,762TotalAmt
Management And General$22,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600TotalAmt
Management And General$3,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBANK FEESDesc
Total$1,211TotalAmt
Management And General$1,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,473TotalAmt
Program Services$138,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,893BOYAmt
EOY$192,119EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91BOYAmt
EOY$35,967EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,003,422LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$241,153LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,589BOYAmt
EOY$762,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,744,452BOYAmt
EOY$5,176,877EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,025BOYAmt
EOY$6,167,232EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,009BOYAmt
EOY$614,831EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,027,016BOYAmt
EOY$5,552,401EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,025BOYAmt
EOY$6,167,232EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,025BOYAmt
EOY$6,167,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$226,724ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$265,483NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,392,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,772,176TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,392,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,772,176TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$928,225SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,843,951PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$179,019CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,364CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$161,644CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$217,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$872,027TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,644,203TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.50600PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.51190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,075,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$328,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$98,865OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,345,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,591,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$404,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,027,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,334,513BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,049,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$207,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,591,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,247,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,308,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$221,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,334,513EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,013,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,935ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$194,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,247,079EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$243,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$243,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$759,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$241,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$518,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$762,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$688,238TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$265,483NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,320OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$290,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$397,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$420,197TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,031TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,320OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,320ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$170,711ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,762ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$193,473TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Net assets are maintained in perpetuity, due to donor-imposed restrictions, with generally only the income and growth used for general or specific purposes. Generally, the donors permit the organization to use all or part of the income and growth earned on related investments for general or specific purposes.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made related to the Foundation. However, should the Foundation engage in activities unrelated to the purpose for which it was created, taxable income could result. The Foundation had no unrelated business income for the year ended July 31, 2025. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Foundations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Foundation, and has concluded that as of the year ended July 31, 2025, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the combined financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990DEPRECIATION $25320
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDEPRECIATION $25320

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FAMILY SERVICEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 QUORUM DR SUITE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityADDISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN751992728RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$138,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of Grantgeneral supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
CATHERINE BARKER
President & CEO$231,149$16,669$1,200$7,063$13,258$269,339
STEVEN BROWN-thru 325
CFO$155,625$10,500$25,394$4,654$6,525$202,698

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe CFO and Committee review the 990 and then present the 990 to the Board for review prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Foundation's governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and audited financial statements are available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF DALLAS
16301 QUORUM DR SUITE 100AADDISONTX750016861751992728SOCIAL SERVICESTX501(C)(3)LINE 7N/Afalse
JFS DALLAS PHYSICIAN NETWORK
16301 QUORUM DR SUITE 100AADDISONTX750016861921694772PROVIDE PHYSICIANS TO NFPTX501(C)(3)LINE 10N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF DALLASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$138,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH PAIDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.