OPERATION HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPERATION HOPE INC (EIN 95-4378084)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-06-23
IRS object ID
202611749349300016
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-23T06:40:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201403280PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FULTON & KOZAK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17187 JONESBORO RD STE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityMORROWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954378084EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPERATION HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4049412919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-06-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M KOZAK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00687026PTIN
Phone7709614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN BETTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,530,212GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OPERATIONHOPE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee465TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2261TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$57,075,058PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$31,836,515CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$291,309PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$308,743CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,366,367PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,145,258CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,189,228PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,058,413CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,210,282PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,292,799CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,487,507CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,890,177PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,314,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,289,687PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,665,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,076,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,520,109CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,346,064TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,434,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,809,484TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,415,953TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,536,580NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,018,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,428,430ExpenseAmt
DescHOPE INSIDE - HOPE Inside gives clients the resources to improve their financial situations. Through our 700-credit score initiative, we approve clients as soon as they seek assistance, commit to the resolution of primary credit denial factors, and raised FICO scores an average of 39 points. Programs offered: Financial Literacy Workshops, Entrepreneurial Training and counseling for Foreclosure Prevention, Money Management, Homeownership, Small Business, and Credit & Money Management. In 2025, HOPE provided 333,723 adult services and expanded our HOPE Inside network to 345 locations. Our clients achieved the following: Increased savings by $1,000 and reduced debt by $1,933.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,993,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,935GrantAmt
Desc1MBB HOPEs 1 Million Black Businesses initiative (1MBB) provides the black community a successful path to wealth creation through sustainable and profitable business ownership. 1MBB participants can take advantage of coaching and educational services, access to expert volunteers and more. The 1MBB Initiative is an extension of the HOPE Small Business program with access to additional resources as made possible by support from key 1MBB partners. HOPEs team of dedicated Small Business Coaches can help entrepreneurs and new or existing small business owners identify their key needs and then provide the education, coaching and connections needed to improve their businesses. From program inception to date, HOPE has supported more than 469,896 unique black-owned businesses, which accounts for approximately 5% of all black-owned businesses in the U.S.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,396,494ExpenseAmt
Grant$848,452GrantAmt
DescYouth HOPEs Banking on our Future (BOOF) program has operated in 304 U.S. cities and 3 provinces in South Africa and has educated over 1 million youth. The program is the recipient of the 11th John Sherman Award for Financial Education given by the US Treasury Department. HOPEs Business in A Box Academies (HBIABA) is a national initiative to harness the economic energy of Youth and bring positive role models into underserved communities. HOPEs Child Savings Account (CSA) program provides qualifying Atlanta Public Schools (APS) kindergartners with a free savings account and a one-time deposit of $50. The savings accounts are a starting point reserved for expenses related to post-secondary education and career preparation. In 2025, HOPE impacted and serviced 11,272 youth and young adults.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$813,400FL4A- HOPE Financial Literacy for All is a national initiative to embed financial literacy into American culture, led by a prominent group of leaders from business, sports, entertainment and nonprofit sectors. This 10-year initiative will reach millions of youths and working adults by making financial literacy fun, while engaging them where they live, work, and celebrate.
$784,088Disaster HOPE is a national partner of FEMA, addressing financial disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Other disaster partners include the American Red Cross, the Economic Development Administration (EDA), corporations, and other volunteer organizations. Since 2001, HOPE has helped over 1.5 million individuals with pre-disaster financial preparedness and counseling, post disaster financial recovery, and FEMA application assistance to families affected in 148 major disasters across 30 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, HOPE empowered 11,087 clients across the United States with the tools and resources needed to survive and thrive before and after a disaster.$28,434
$223,502CCAP - HOPEs Closing Cost Assistance Program (CCAP) provides closing cost assistance for clients in partnership with Fulton Bank. In 2025, the CCAP program helped clients get approved for $236,500 in closing cost assistance grants and securing more than $68.5 million in mortgage lending. Since inception, this partnership has assisted in allocating more than $10.7 million in down-payment assistance grants to help clients obtain more than 7,000 funded mortgage loans totaling more than $1.24 billion dollars.$155,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,820,990TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$184,026TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,639,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document886IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee465EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTS PRESIDENT CFOPersonNm
Phone4049412920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE ST STE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$774,442$0$27,116
BRIAN BETTS
President & CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$466,956$0$20,054
RACHEL DOFF
CAO40.000.00Yes (X)$319,290$0$21,485
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF COMM. & STRAT OFFICER40.000.00$270,058$0$20,490
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PRESIDENT HOPE PROGRAMS40.000.00$270,914$0$17,687
MARY HAGERTY EHRSAM
EVP, PRESIDENT, HOPE PARTNERSHIPS40.000.00$236,479$0$21,132
JENNIFER WOLFORD
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.000.00$242,948$0$7,581
JENA ROSCOE
SVP, GOVT RELATIONS & PUBLIC POLICY40.000.00$192,611$0$13,714
RODRICK MCGREW
CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER40.000.00$187,682$0$2,641
JAMES EBERHART
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.000.00$182,428$0$6,027
MARGO LUCERO
CHIEF GROWTH & REVENUE OFFICER40.000.00$172,972$0$2,423
KEITH HARRIS
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER0.000.00$171,431$0$1,665
MICHAEL SMITH
SVP FINANCE & ACCT40.000.00$149,618$0$19,502
WILLIAM FAIR
DIRECTOR, BUS CUL40.000.00$143,849$0$19,712
EVELYN DUCOULOMBIER
SVP, C&C AFFAIRS40.000.00$144,723$0$15,563
CREON SUTTON
SVP, INFO TECH40.000.00$138,677$0$14,121
JEANETTA WILLIAMS
SVP, HR40.000.00$123,593$0$12,720
KELLY COFFEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AROUGHETI
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM WELSH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH FRIAR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JED YORK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WENNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MARTELL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RYAN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,188,671TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,633TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOPTAL LLC
2810 N CHURCH ST 36879WILMINGTONDE19802CONSULTATION$330,128
IACC LLC
19032 SNOWBERRY COURTLEESBURGVA20176CONSULTATION$936,326
PER SE MEDIA GROUP LLC
2221 PEACHTREE RD NE STE D510ATLANTAGA30309PUBLIC RELATIONS$195,173
MENDEL COMMUNICATIONS LLC
3 COLUMBUS CIRCLENEW YORKNY10019PUBLIC RELATIONS$178,500
FLYING FROG CONSULTANTS LLC
2985 GORDY PKWYMARIETTAGA30066CONSULTATION$168,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,289,489GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,547,026AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$81,595NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$31,836,515TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,177ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$750,685SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,786,835OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$641,235SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,743,719OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,450SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,116OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,566ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,145,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$308,743ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,413ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,432,304TotalAmt
Program Services$2,203,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,331,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$897,499FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,021,174TotalAmt
Program Services$21,853,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,425,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,479FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,747,369TotalAmt
Program Services$2,410,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,667FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,091,952TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,316FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,851TotalAmt
Program Services$3,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,057TotalAmt
Management And General$74,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,076,404TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,285FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,570TotalAmt
Program Services$198,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,600FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,431FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,353TotalAmt
Program Services$222,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,500FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,200TotalAmt
Program Services$692,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,422FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,593,762ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,420TotalAmt
Management And General$87,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,217TotalAmt
Program Services$312,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,967TotalAmt
Program Services$269,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,109FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TELECOMMUNICATION$364,242$317,656$28,387$18,199
IN-KIND GOODS$30,623$27,223$3,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,665,367TotalAmt
Program Services$36,639,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,538,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,487,507FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,688,828BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,975EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,322,962BOYAmt
EOY$3,906,236EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,817,493BOYAmt
EOY$36,605,827EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,024BOYAmt
EOY$223,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,743,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,091,175LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,773,811BOYAmt
EOY$652,775EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,976BOYAmt
EOY$815,243EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,410,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,451EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,346,064BOYAmt
EOY$44,434,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,461,131BOYAmt
EOY$5,185,312EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,110BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,495,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,641EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,809,484BOYAmt
EOY$6,415,953EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,578,202BOYAmt
EOY-$9,228,956EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,114,782BOYAmt
EOY$47,247,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,536,580BOYAmt
EOY$38,018,226EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,346,064BOYAmt
EOY$44,434,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,520,109ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,755NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,145,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,054,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,075,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,836,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,420,215TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,145,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,054,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,075,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,836,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,420,215TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$54,080,820SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$155,339,395PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$593,473CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$156,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,069,191TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$642CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$210,490,048TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.73800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$994,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$860,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,676BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,592,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,144,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$448,209BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,890BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$652,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASES LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,230,641Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,230,641TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,354,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,755NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,207,647DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,209,402RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,145,258RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,145,258TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,873,014TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$6,207,647DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,207,647ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,665,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,665,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPEs application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes HOPE has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not-for-profit status. HOPE would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. HOPE is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-CCAP134$149,657FMV
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-HELPING HAND FUND16$46,238FMV
CLIENT INCENTIVE3148$862,518FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM GRADUATE INCENTIVE OPERATION HOPE PROVIDED SIX MONTHS OF FINANCIAL LITERACY AND EMPOWERMENT CURRICULUM THROUGH PERSONAL FINANCIAL COACHING FOR BUDGETING, SAVING, IMPROVING CREDIT SCORES, AND ESTABLISHING AND MANAGING CREDIT. IN ADDITION TO COMPLETING THE PROGRAM, GRADUATES ALSO RECEIVED $1,000 TO BEGIN SAVING, INVESTING, OR PAYING DOWN DEBT IN HONOR OF THEIR NEWLY LEARNED FINANCIAL LITERACY SKILLS. THE LIST OF GRADUATES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTION WAS PROVIDED BY OPERATION HOPE COACHES TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT TO PROCESS PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT - THE HOPE CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT (CSA) PROGRAM PROVIDES QUALIFYING ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOL (APS) KINDERGARTNERS WITH A FREE SAVINGS ACCOUNT AND A ONE-TIME DEPOSIT OF $50. THE SAVINGS ACCOUNT, MANAGED BY OPERATION HOPE, WILL BE A STARTING POINT FOR SAVINGS RESERVED FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND CAREER PREPARATION. HOPE AND APS WILL WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADDITIONAL INCENTIVE DEPOSITS. STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO ADD TO THE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AS WELL. THE ELIGIBLE LIST OF STUDENTS IS PROVIDED BY APS TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE PROGRAM AND A SAVINGS ACCOUNT IS SETUP FOR EACH STUDENT. ACCOUNT STATUS, AS WELL AS CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY, IS MANAGED BY A THIRD-PARTY PORTAL PROVIDED BY THE BANKING INSTITUTION IN WHICH THE ACCOUNTS ARE DEPOSITED AND HELD. UPON GRADUATION FROM AN APS HIGHSCHOOL, THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WILL BE PROVIDED WITH ACCOUNT BALANCES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO REVIEW AND PROCESS PAYMENTS. CFO WILL APPROVE ALL PAYMENTS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.CCAP - OPERATION HOPE CREATED A PARTNERSHIP WITH FULTON FINANCIAL SERVICES TO PROVIDE DOWN PAYMENT AND CLOSING ASSISTANCE TO LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME INDIVIDUALS PURCHASING RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE. HOPE WILL ACCEPT REFERRALS FROM FULTON FINANCIAL OR OTHER SOURCES. THE PRIMARY GEOGRAPHICAL AREA INCLUDES BUT NOT LIMITED TO MARYLAND, NEW JERSEY, PENNSYLVANIA AND VIRGINIA. THE REFERRAL APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A HOPE PROGRAM MANAGER TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY AND AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE TO BE PROVIDED, WHICH RANGES FROM $1,000 TO $2,500. AN ACCEPTANCE LETTER IS GENERATED AND RETURNED TO THE REFERRAL SOURCE. THE REFERRAL PARTNER THEN PROVIDES WIRING INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE CLOSING ATTORNEY THROUGH SECURED EMAIL. HOPES ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WILL THEN CREATE A WIRE IN A BANK ACCOUNT MAINTAINED AT FULTON BANK. ONCE THE WIRE IS ENTERED, AN APPROVAL CODE IS SENT TO THE CFO. THE CFO WILL THEN APPROVE THE WIRE AND RELEASE OF FUNDS TO THE CLOSING ATTORNEY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN BETTS
President & CFO$384,456$82,500$10,461$9,593$487,010
CREON SUTTON
SVP, INFO TECH$128,277$10,400$4,365$9,756$152,798
EVELYN DUCOULOMBIER
SVP, C&C AFFAIRS$130,773$13,950$2,886$12,677$160,286
JAMES EBERHART
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$165,378$17,050$5,475$552$188,455
JENA ROSCOE
SVP, GOVT RELATIONS & PUBLIC POLICY$175,111$17,500$5,939$7,775$206,325
JENNIFER WOLFORD
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$209,948$33,000$6,889$692$250,529
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO$642,442$132,000$10,500$16,616$801,558
KEITH HARRIS
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$155,481$15,950$1,142$523$173,096
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF COMM. & STRAT OFFICER$218,758$51,300$2,570$17,920$290,548
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PRESIDENT HOPE PROGRAMS$219,914$51,000$1,424$16,263$288,601
MARGO LUCERO
CHIEF GROWTH & REVENUE OFFICER$172,972$1,835$588$175,395
MARY HAGERTY EHRSAM
EVP, PRESIDENT, HOPE PARTNERSHIPS$197,979$38,500$4,869$16,263$257,611
MICHAEL SMITH
SVP FINANCE & ACCT$134,918$14,700$4,781$14,721$169,120
RACHEL DOFF
CAO$258,790$60,500$7,777$13,708$340,775
RODRICK MCGREW
CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER$168,782$18,900$957$1,684$190,323
WILLIAM FAIR
DIRECTOR, BUS CUL$131,749$12,100$3,552$16,160$163,561

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,972NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHGFDesc
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,623NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors are required to submit conflict of interest questionnaires to the board's governance committee. Directors are also requested to notify the full board if any conflicts of interest arises between surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15athe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bthe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS A COPY OF FORM 990 TO the agency website,GUIDESTAR, and charity navigator along with making the return available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmt
HOPE ADVISORS LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303208380765CONSULTINGGAOPERATION HOPE INC
OPERATION HOPE PROPERTIES LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303REAL ESTATEGAOPERATION HOPE INC$46,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.