ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC (EIN 23-7208280)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-06-24
IRS object ID
202611759349300221
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-24T09:16:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591687531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PDR CPAS ADVISORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14023 Tampa Road Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityOldsmarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237208280EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Petersburg Free Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBen DiamondPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone7278211200PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01892845PTIN
Phone7277854447PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBen DiamondPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,159,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stpetersburgfreeclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,050,929PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,346,621CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$640,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$341,339CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$577,656PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$614,068CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,268,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,302,028CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,267,570PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,235,074CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,278,922PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,662,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,145,330CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,570,384PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,672,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,116,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,569,785CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,152,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$267,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,153,022TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,790,021TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,613,612TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,280,708TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,539,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,509,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWith compassion and respect, St. Pete Free Clinic changes lives by providing health care, nutritious food, recovery housing, and education for our neighbors in need.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,260,094ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,727,090GrantAmt
Revenue$20,886,304RevenueAmt
DescEstablished in 1980 as the second food bank in Florida, Jared S. Hechtkopf Community Food Bank /SPFC Community Food Bank solicits food products from all segments of the food industry, as well as from groups and organizations through food drives and individual donations. The Food Bank distributes food free of charge to 50+ partner agencies throughout the community, including food pantries (including SPFC's We Help FRESH Pantries), shelters, community kitchens, missions, residential programs, and childcare centers. SPFC's Community Food Bank purchased, collected, and distributed approximately 21.3 million pounds of food in fiscal year 2025, offsetting over $49M in grocery store costs for our neighbors throughout Pinellas County. Of the food distributed through the Food Bank, 75% is fresh produce, protein, dairy, and bread. In 2025, food banking operations moved from the Jared S. Hechtkopf Community Food Bank to the new site, the SPFC Community Food Bank. Jared's remains active with volunteer food packing groups and other activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,626,146ExpenseAmt
Grant$316,680GrantAmt
Revenue$10,183,082RevenueAmt
DescEstablished in 1975, the We Help FRESH Pantry provides access to nutritious food through a dignified market experience. During fiscal year 2025, We Help FRESH Pantry's two locations (Indoor Choice and Deuces Drive-Thru) experienced 370,000 visits by duplicated individuals; 64,000 students and families were served through off-site youth-focused pantries and programs; and 3,700 seniors were provided with groceries at convenient congregate meal sites.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,617,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$165,558GrantAmt
Revenue$1,009,032RevenueAmt
DescEstablished in 1970, the SPFC Health Center offers access to quality healthcare for adults aged 18 - 64 who lack health insurance and meet other income requirements, allowing them to receive primary care, as well as a range of specialty care services. What could become an emergency does not because of our patients' capability to connect with our providers to address their health concerns. The Health Center places particular emphasis on the management of chronic health conditions, including diabetes through the Diabetes Education Management Program, our food and Lifestyle Rx Program, and a Prescription Health Program to ensure patients can access expensive medications, like insulin, at no cost. The SPFC Dental Center provides uninsured adults with dental hygiene, fillings, extractions, dentures, and other dental services through volunteer dentists, dental assistants, and dental hygienists, as well as a small number of paid professionals.In fiscal year 2025 the Health and Dental Centers provided over 18,000 patient services, including primary care, services from a specialist, dental care, diabetes intervention services, prescription medications and medical/healthcare navigation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,142,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,746GrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,142,206TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,746TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,646,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer YeagleyPersonNm
Phone7278211200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 Third Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Greg Holden
Immediate Past Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Capece
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Hechtkopf
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi Perry
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Mitchell
Chair of Prop. & Cap. Assets1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Heinkel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Romaniello
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Auld
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Letitia Snyder
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Raquel Hernandez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Bobby Musengwa
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bemetra Simmons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Haffner
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Roodhouse
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Flowers
Treasurer & Chair of Finance1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Diamond
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Yeagley
CEO40.00Yes (X)$255,619$0$8,504
Nikollaos Shaxhi
CFO40.00Yes (X)$144,905$0$11,662
Shaina Bent
COO40.00Yes (X)$170,186$0$5,149
Josephine Adelufosi
APRN40.00$120,187$0$6,038Yes (X)
Sheryl Zeitler
Chief External Affairs Officer40.00$117,985$0$3,585Yes (X)
Jaclyn Reilly
Human Resources Director40.00$115,346$0$12,075Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$924,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,013TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$36,346,621AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$23,526,958NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$36,346,621TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,835ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,733RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,733RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,733RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,694,741SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,682,437SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,304SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,504ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$668,547FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$175,212FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,335ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,302,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,733RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$834,674ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,235,074TotalAmt
Program Services$5,235,074ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,228TotalAmt
Program Services$733,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,891FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,693,512TotalAmt
Program Services$2,874,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$555,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,275TotalAmt
Program Services$69,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,511FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,002TotalAmt
Program Services$448,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,323FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,508TotalAmt
Program Services$281,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,375FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,490TotalAmt
Program Services$28,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,093FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,491TotalAmt
Program Services$14,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,436FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,147TotalAmt
Program Services$5,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,857FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,109TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,109FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,127TotalAmt
Program Services$23,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,395FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,996TotalAmt
Program Services$258,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,264FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,710TotalAmt
Program Services$679,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,123FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,157TotalAmt
Program Services$304,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,383FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,210TotalAmt
Program Services$758,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,741FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,004TotalAmt
Program Services$235,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,159FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Donated food distribute$22,874,602$22,874,602
Program Supplies$520,355$500,048$6,468$13,839
Repairs & Maintenance$225,857$210,526$7,518$7,813
Small Equipment & Furni$44,662$41,781$536$2,345

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,269TotalAmt
Program Services$69,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,700FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,569,785TotalAmt
Program Services$35,646,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,145,330FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,930BOYAmt
EOY$563,417EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,421,460BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,209EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,971BOYAmt
EOY$18,075EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,113BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,946EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,295BOYAmt
EOY$424,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,847,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,256,601LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,943,384BOYAmt
EOY$14,590,511EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,996,622BOYAmt
EOY$12,082,449EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,920,247BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,153,022BOYAmt
EOY$34,790,021EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,357BOYAmt
EOY$808,993EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,654BOYAmt
EOY$82,237EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,534,601BOYAmt
EOY$3,389,478EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,613,612BOYAmt
EOY$4,280,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,051,823BOYAmt
EOY$25,292,905EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,587BOYAmt
EOY$5,216,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,539,410BOYAmt
EOY$30,509,313EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,153,022BOYAmt
EOY$34,790,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$267,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,708NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$239,368DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,363,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,876,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,050,929CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,346,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,444,415TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,807,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,363,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,876,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,050,929CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,346,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,444,415TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,495,696SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$179,948,719PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,291CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$436,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$558,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$326,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,442,057TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$190,886,472TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.94270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$26,275OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$26,275TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization contracts with a lobbyist that advocates for the entity at the state level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$321,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$830,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$509,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$708,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$509,081EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$866,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,267ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$708,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,014,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,739ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$866,314EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,378,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,378,635BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,581,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,839,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,741,838BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,972,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,272,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$700,496BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,914,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,144,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$769,542BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,590,511TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Construction in progress$1,159,427
Beneficial interest in assets held by others$533,247
Operating Lease right-of-use Aseets$3,143,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,836,236TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity obligations$74,399
Operating Lease Liabilities$3,315,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,389,478TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,119,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,708NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$239,368DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$579,451OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$817,111RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,302,028RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,302,028TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,569,785TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,569,785ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,569,785TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment consists of donor-restricted funds and one board designated investment fund established for the purpose of providing a continuous source of income for SPFC.
Part X, Line 2:The Free Clinic accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Free Clinic has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Free Clinic has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The Free Clinic is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdiction. The Free Clinic's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment return from Sister Margaret Freeman Foundation

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Battle of the MindsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$668,547GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$668,547GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,405RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$57,578FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,275EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$97,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$668,547GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$668,547GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,405RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$57,578FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,275EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$97,954OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$175,212DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$493,335NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Direct assistance to individuals in need of bus passes, IDs, utility bills, housing, and dentures.$5,235,074Fair market value
Direct assistance to individuals in need of food.$22,874,602Estimated $1.90/LB

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Yeagley
CEO$234,619$0$21,000$0$0$0$8,504$0$0$0$264,123$0$0$0
Shaina Bent
COO$170,186$0$0$0$0$0$5,149$0$0$0$175,335$0$0$0
Nikollaos Shaxhi
CFO$142,905$0$2,000$0$0$0$11,662$0$0$0$156,567$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,526,758NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesEstimated $1.90/LBMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCEO and CFO review Form 990 and provide the final draft of the IRS filing to each voting Board member for review and approval prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe CEO monitors for any conflict of interest among employees and board members, and involves the Chair or Board, as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board's Executive Committee determines the CEO's compensation based on research of salaries of other CEO's at comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 and audited financial statements are available at www.stpetersburgfreeclinic.org or upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sister Margaret Freeman FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1863 3rd Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PetersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311470427EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport St. Petersburg Free ClinicPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11A - Type 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.