CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION (EIN 61-1581548)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-27
IRS object ID
202611479349300126
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-27T11:29:01-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN841255164PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUNDINGER CORDER & MONTOYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 LINCOLN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611581548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLYFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7203544880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOYCE TSAIPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone7203544880PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN CORDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01363943PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOYCE TSAIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,789,403GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM, A COLORADO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL INCLUDE BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING: (A) TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY SOURCE WHATSOEVER AND TO ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN AND ADMINISTER AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM. (B) SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF ANY SPECIFIC GIFT, GRANT, BEQUEST OR DEVISE, TO MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM SUCH ENDOWMENT FUND EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE SUPPORT OF CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOR ITS CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY PURPOSES AND FOR ITS CUSTODY OF AND CARE FOR THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM COLLECTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$22,784TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,887,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,644,305CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$127,695PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,014,874PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,789,403CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,040,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,833,104CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$773,135PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$899,640CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,813,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,732,744CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,201,739PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$943,341CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,226,845TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,536,037TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$555,507TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$416,789TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,671,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$168,119,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM, A COLORADO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,833,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,833,104GrantAmt
DescDURING 2025, THE FOUNDATION MADE GRANTS TOTALING 4,833,104 TO THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOR ART CONSERVATION AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,833,104TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA BOATWRIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7203544870PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
HAROLD R LOGAN
PRESIDENT0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BENEL
TREASURER0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$00.25
MARSHALL F WALLACH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA BEAL
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON-ERIK BORGEN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANAH DRAKE
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$00.25
CHRISTOPHER SMITH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$00.25
JOYCE TSAI
ASSISTANT VP0.25Yes (X)$0$297,974$37,70040.00
ANNA BOATWRIGHT
ASSISTANT SE0.25Yes (X)$0$204,769$9,28440.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$502,743TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT EQUITY ADVISORS LLC
380 LAFAYETTE ST 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10003ADVISORY SVCS$152,655
MONTICELLO ASSOCIATES
1800 LARIMER STDENVERCO80202ADVISORY SVCS$140,000
ROCK SPRINGS CAPITAL
650 S EXETER ST 10TH FLOORBALTIMOREMD21202ADVISORY SVCS$135,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,174,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$22,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,197,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,098RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,098RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$145,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,469,699SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,469,699SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,469,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,469,699ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,789,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$22,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,812,187ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,833,104TotalAmt
Program Services$4,833,104ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,733TotalAmt
Management And General$830,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,707TotalAmt
Management And General$39,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,656TotalAmt
Management And General$11,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARED ADMIN EXPENSESDesc
Total$17,544TotalAmt
Management And General$17,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,732,744TotalAmt
Program Services$4,833,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,908,365BOYAmt
EOY$7,829,748EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,766,682BOYAmt
EOY$79,941,907EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,983,978BOYAmt
EOY$78,206,242EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,567,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,558,140EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,226,845BOYAmt
EOY$168,536,037EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,722BOYAmt
EOY$4,722EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,785BOYAmt
EOY$412,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,507BOYAmt
EOY$416,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,038BOYAmt
EOY$378,131EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,224,300BOYAmt
EOY$167,741,117EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,671,338BOYAmt
EOY$168,119,248EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,226,845BOYAmt
EOY$168,536,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$943,341ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,391,251NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861147083EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$4,833,104SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$4,833,104SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,224,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,349,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,833,104OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$167,741,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,821,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,442,853InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,040,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$151,224,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,961,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,759,952InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,900,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,821,447EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,622,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,610,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,050,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$127,961,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,633,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,239,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$159,622,918EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE FUNDS/DOMESTIC EQUITIES$36,664,887F
ALTERNATIVE FUNDS/OPPORT. ASSETS$19,171,008F
ALTERNATIVE FUNDS/INTL. EQUITIES$8,772,855F
ALTERNATIVE FUNDS/EMERGING MARKETS$8,535,892F
ALTERNATIVE FUNDS/REAL ESTATE$5,061,600F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,206,242TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO/FROM RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$412,067Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$412,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,349,921TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,391,251NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,391,251RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,958,670RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$830,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$830,733RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,789,403TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,902,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,902,011ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$830,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$830,733ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,732,744TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PURPOSE OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR OPERATIONS OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM. THE ENDWOMENT FUND FOR PAINTINGS CONSERVATOR IS HELD BY THE DENVER ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION ON BEHALF OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE ON-GOING SUPPORT FOR A PAINTINGS CONSERVATOR POSITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedPASSIVE INVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$56,330,456RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$56,330,456SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$56,330,456TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 0 56,330,456ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN861147083RecipientEIN
IRC Section170B1AIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,833,104CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantART CONSERVATION ANDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION ONLY MAKES GRANTS TO THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM. CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO SERVE ON THE MUSEUM'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO WHICH THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE DIRECTLY REPORTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JOYCE TSAI
ASSISTANT VP$297,974$22,292$15,408$335,674
ANNA BOATWRIGHT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$204,769$8,174$1,110$214,053

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B JOYCE TSAI PARTICIPATES IN AN UNFUNDED 457F DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN (THE PLAN). 24,039 WAS CREDITED TO THE PLAN DURING 2025 FOR MS. TSAI.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990THE FOUNDATION BYLAWS WERE AMENDED, RESTATED, AND READOPTED SEPTEMBER 9, 2024 TO DEFINE TERMS AND FOR CONSISTENCY BETWEEN THE MUSEUM AND FOUNDATION ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION AND TO APPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION AND TO APPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY EMPLOYEES OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM, AND THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MUSEUM AND FOUNDATION BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CDISCLOSURES ARE OBTAINED FROM BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY TO REPORT ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT, AS WELL AS AFFIRMATION OF ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION HAS NO PAID EMPLOYEES, THEREFORE, THERE IS NO NEED FOR A COMPENSATION POLICY AND THE ANSWER TO LINE 15 IS "N/A".
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XIITHE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM MEETS ANNUALLY WITH THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO REVIEW THE RESULTS OF THE CURRENT AUDIT AND INTERNAL CONTROL RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO ASSUMES THE ANNUAL RESPONSIBILITY OF APPROVING THE SELECTION OF THE AUDIT FIRM. THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THESE PROCESSES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANNOCK ACQUISITION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$145,098TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,061,600EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLYFFORD SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861147083EIN
Primary ActivitiesMUSEUM DISPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.