COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF THE CENTRAL COAST INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF THE CENTRAL COAST INC (EIN 95-3253302)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349312604
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T13:11:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oscar G Armijo CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41-990 Cook St Suite 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palm Desert | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953253302 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health Centers of the | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Central Coast Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8053463922 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Blosser Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Maria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93458 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON CASTLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Oscar G Armijo | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01429445 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7607734078 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Blosser Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Maria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93458 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $197,931,260 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.chccc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide primary health and dental care services to low income patients in the Central Coast Communities of California | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1068 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,172,879 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,881,264 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $157,410,148 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $175,755,403 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,667,662 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,234,611 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $865,594 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,059,982 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $177,116,283 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $197,931,260 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $99,273,841 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $110,657,203 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $70,330,957 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $76,473,260 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $169,604,798 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $187,130,463 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,511,485 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,800,797 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $299,155,677 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $311,277,518 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $194,575,376 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $196,595,076 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $104,580,301 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $114,682,442 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide primary health and dental care services to low income patients in the Central Coast Communities of California | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $169,256,479 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $181,049,996 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community Health Centers of the Central Coast provides comprehensive health care services to low income patients including primary health care services, mental health services, dental services, and nutritional and health education. Total encounters during the reporting period totaled 603,574. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $169,256,479 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 241 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1068 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lue Thao CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8053463922 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Blosser Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Maria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93458 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Castle | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,250,562 | $0 | $122,301 | |
| Sophia Sosa | |||||||
| Deputy CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $625,288 | $0 | $67,036 | |
| Lue Thao | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $479,919 | $0 | $100,855 | |
| Maria Flores-Cooper | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $514,132 | $0 | $38,349 | ||
| Arthur Higgins | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $485,183 | $0 | $49,813 | ||
| Shan Thomas | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $517,501 | $0 | $16,227 | ||
| John Khan-Variba | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $479,315 | $0 | $51,319 | ||
| Bala Bhat | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $479,310 | $0 | $43,608 | ||
| Hugo Gonzalez | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $472,194 | $0 | $32,164 | ||
| Steve Clarke | |||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $427,709 | $0 | $43,386 | ||
| Nancy Banuelos | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $306,855 | $0 | $34,298 | ||
| Gary Gross | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Artexin Amezcua | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lori Gross | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Gary Lewis | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sylvia Orozco | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William Esakoff | |||||||
| Vice President | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Sam Orozco | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Marlene Wood | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Gail Tutino | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Will Gordon | |||||||
| President | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,037,968 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $599,356 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 179 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provider Health LLC | |||||
| 2455 E Parleys Way Suite 310 | Salt Lake City | UT | 84109 | Contract Physicians | $2,281,399 |
| Condor Security | |||||
| 1522 Constitution Blvd 112 | Salinas | CA | 93905 | Security Services | $953,550 |
| Infusion Architects | |||||
| 4487 Highland Meadows Parkway B | Windsor | CO | 80550 | Building Contractor | $902,298 |
| Focus Employment LLC | |||||
| 2125 S Broadway Ste 112 | Santa Maria | CA | 93454 | Temp Agency | $900,393 |
| Jackson & Coker Locumtenens | |||||
| 2655 Northwinds Pkwy | Alpharetta | GA | 30009 | CONTRACT PHYSICIAN | $669,451 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,328,570 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,552,694 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,881,264 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $175,755,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $175,755,403 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $175,755,403 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,234,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,234,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $180,847 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $180,847 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $180,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC. INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $879,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $879,135 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $879,135 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,931,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $181,049,996 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,559,945 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,559,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,964,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,463,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,501,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,407,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,104,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,912,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,349,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $563,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,812,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,537,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $307,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,059 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,555,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,290,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,099,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,866,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies - Pharmacy | $16,525,130 | $16,525,130 | |
| Equipment Rental | $6,214,720 | $5,819,219 | $395,501 |
| Depreciation | $5,499,009 | $2,150,117 | $3,348,892 |
| Supplies - Operation | $3,060,943 | $3,049,244 | $11,699 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,532,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,611,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,920,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,130,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,256,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,873,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,772,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,633,507 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,621,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,853,856 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,198,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,036,637 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,920,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,764,901 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,000 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,625,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,625,862 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,390 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,067,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,675,206 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $142,495,649 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $51,079,818 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,035,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,415,831 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,964,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,422,587 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $891,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,926 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,716,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,486,815 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,155,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,277,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,058,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,804,773 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,268,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,366,488 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,274,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,069,627 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,973,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,354,188 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,575,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,595,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,107,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,474,766 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,473,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,207,676 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,580,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,682,442 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,155,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,277,518 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,800,797 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $503,840 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $62,843 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,265,339 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,823,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,963,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,821,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,172,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,881,264 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,662,108 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,823,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,963,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,821,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,172,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,881,264 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,662,108 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $118,662,108 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $757,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $740,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $938,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,667,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,234,611 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,339,702 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,063,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $804,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,469,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $865,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,059,982 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,263,672 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $135,265,482 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90660 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,190,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,190,039 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,333,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,537,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,796,468 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,970,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,748,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,221,607 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,165,648 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,393,511 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,772,137 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,835,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,400,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,435,580 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $91,415,831 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other assets | $110,363 |
| ROU Operating asset | $46,376,452 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $46,486,815 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Incurred but not reported | $825,623 |
| lease liability | $48,274,213 |
| third party liability | $15,254,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $64,354,188 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $198,258,041 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $503,840 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $503,840 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $197,754,201 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $177,059 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $177,059 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $197,931,260 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $186,953,404 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $186,953,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $177,059 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $177,059 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $187,130,463 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under the guidance, the Organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Organization and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for fiscal year 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Higgins | |||||
| Physician | $483,799 | $1,384 | $48,457 | $1,356 | $534,996 |
| Bala Bhat | |||||
| Physician | $429,064 | $50,246 | $39,484 | $4,124 | $522,918 |
| Hugo Gonzalez | |||||
| Physician | $354,959 | $117,235 | $28,808 | $3,356 | $504,358 |
| John Khan-Variba | |||||
| CMO | $466,970 | $12,345 | $45,239 | $6,080 | $530,634 |
| Lue Thao | |||||
| CFO | $428,135 | $51,784 | $93,395 | $7,460 | $580,774 |
| Maria Flores-Cooper | |||||
| Physician | $393,292 | $120,840 | $29,713 | $8,636 | $552,481 |
| Nancy Banuelos | |||||
| COO | $299,530 | $7,325 | $30,038 | $4,260 | $341,153 |
| Ron Castle | |||||
| CEO | $1,049,030 | $201,532 | $115,461 | $6,840 | $1,372,863 |
| Shan Thomas | |||||
| Physician | $465,456 | $52,045 | $9,827 | $6,400 | $533,728 |
| Sophia Sosa | |||||
| Deputy CEO | $567,203 | $58,085 | $58,085 | $8,951 | $692,324 |
| Steve Clarke | |||||
| Medical Director | $367,121 | $60,588 | $36,498 | $6,888 | $471,095 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Schedule J, Line 7:Officers listed on schedule J received incentive pay based on various performance factors including reduction of liabilities to the state Medi-Cal program, improved liquidity, and maintaining compliance with debt covenants.Providers listed on schedule J received two types of incentive pay. They received bonuses for exceeding a certain amount of patient encounters and they received bonuses for meeting certain quality control criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Municipal Fina | ||||||||
| A | 201563466 | 13048VVB1 | 2021-02-04 | $47,585,264 | Refinance debt & construction | false | false | false |
| California Municpal Finan | ||||||||
| B | 201563466 | 13048VVC9 | 2021-02-04 | $20,895,000 | Refinance debt | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $47,585,264 | $3,286,351 | $893,679 | $1,600,000 | $41,805,234 | 2023 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $20,895,000 | $1,539,303 | $496,298 | $18,859,399 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Castle | |||||||
| Officer | Annuity | Yes (X) | $750,000 | $10,000 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Steve Clarke | |||||||
| Key Employe | Annuity | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $250,000 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $260,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Organization's form 990 is prepared by independent auditors, reveiwed by the Organization's Controller and CFO, then reviewed and signed by the CEO and filed by the independent auditors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The organization engages in normal due diligence in assuring there is no conflict of interest in any material transactions. The organization also relies partly on self-declaration of the parties involved. The organization regularly communicates this policy to it's key employees and board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The organization conducts periodic surveys of compensation of other similiar organizations in the state. The California Primary Care Association, MGMA, and the National Association of Community Health Centers provide guidance on compensation. Local housing and living cost are also factors in determining compensation. Compensation is reviewed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The organization conducts periodic surveys of compensation of other similiar organizations in the state. The California Primary Care Association, MGMA, and the National Association of Community Health Centers provide guidance on compensation. Local housing and living cost are also factors in determining compensation. Compensation is reviewed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Form 990 is available upon written request during normal business hours at the organizations administrative offices. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Change in net assets with donor restrictions per ASC 958 = -$1265339 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHC QalicB II Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 S Blosser Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Maria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93458 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832316687 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | To acquire property thru Tax credit prog | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health Centers Cental Coast | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHC QalicB II Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $912,571 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash payment | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments