THE ELWYN FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ELWYN FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1915642)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349310899
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:24:41+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 MARKET ST STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201915642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELWYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6108912000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ELWYN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELWYNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19063ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNIKOLEPersonNm
Person TitleCABREYPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSAMANTHA BOKORIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01057347PTIN
Phone2155641900PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELWYN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES S MCLISTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ELWYN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELWYNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,462,380GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELWYN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionELWYN MAKES LIFE BETTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,197,742PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,604,153CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,935,838PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,582,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$151,543PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,463CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,982,037PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,183,876CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,388,720PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,977,427CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,173,207CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,244,604PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,354,607CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,633,324PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,332,034CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$348,713PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,851,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,647,399TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,998,117TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,269,140TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,806,858TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,378,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,191,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,977,427ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,977,427GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE TO SUBSIDIARIES TO PROVIDE PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE, ELWYN NEW JERSEY AND ELWYN CALIFORNIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,977,427TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID BOWERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6108912028PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ELWYN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELWYNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19063ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ALAN WICHLEI
SECRETARY1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ANANIA
TREASURER1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES S MCLISTER
PRESIDENT/CEO6.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$731,184$72,496
JAMES SEBRA
CHAIR1.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM EMMET
VICE CHAIR1.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SAUNDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARCHANA KUMAR
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 05/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDE B KERSHNER III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA PAUL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN M GOSS MHA
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK FARLEY PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY I MCGEE ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERRE LAPERRIERE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK GORDON
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 02/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT G COLUCCI CPA MBA
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN SILBER MD
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/2024)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MCCAULLY
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 10/2024)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY C O'ROURKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOLANDA BOSCH ESQ
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 08/2024)1.014.0Yes (X)$0$91,828$45
NIKOLE CABREY
SVP/CFO5.045.0Yes (X)$0$362,630$43,282
LEONARD J KIRBY
SVP/COO0.050.0$0$415,779$49,024Yes (X)
MARGUERITE KRAFTSON
SVP OF ADVANCEMENT25.020.0$0$250,051$57,697Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,851,472TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$222,544TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$709,656FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,570,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,324,497AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,604,153TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,049,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,049,621ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,618,206SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,085,641SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$532,565SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$532,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$532,565ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$190,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$709,656ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$192,863FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,463ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,183,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,579,723ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,977,427TotalAmt
Program Services$3,977,427ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,831TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,831FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,258TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,258FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,400TotalAmt
Management And General$181,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,576FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,832TotalAmt
Fundraising$15,832FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155TotalAmt
Fundraising$155FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,467TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,467FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FUNDRAISING COSTS FROM ELWYN PA$1,141,461$1,141,461
SUNDRY$2,098$2,098
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$529$529

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,332,034TotalAmt
Program Services$3,977,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,173,207FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,653,282BOYAmt
EOY$8,415,565EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,746,587BOYAmt
EOY$5,916,687EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,949BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,395,309BOYAmt
EOY$86,541,480EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,297,272BOYAmt
EOY$7,574,385EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,550,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,647,399BOYAmt
EOY$119,998,117EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,015BOYAmt
EOY$4,806,858EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,140BOYAmt
EOY$4,806,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,476,143BOYAmt
EOY$74,623,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,902,116BOYAmt
EOY$40,568,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,378,259BOYAmt
EOY$115,191,259EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,647,399BOYAmt
EOY$119,998,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,851,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,891,287NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$69,871OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,351,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,895,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,677,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,197,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,604,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,727,215TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,351,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,895,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,677,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,197,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,604,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,727,215TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,222,251SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,504,964PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,242,345CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,870,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,714,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,648,702CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,049,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,526,002TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,253,217TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47945PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45834PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,932,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,732,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,192,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$128,838AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,343,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,979,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,156,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,035,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,126,542OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$112,837AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$68,932,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,344,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,142,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,399,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,594AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,979,634EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,417,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,463,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,073,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,340,680OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$122,031AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,344,778EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,822,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,460,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,316,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$182,467AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,417,231EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.5615BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4385PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
PRIVATE EQUITY$6,350,746F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$1,223,639F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,574,385TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTERCOMPANY LOAN RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$11,550,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,550,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
INTERCOMPANY LOAN PAYABLE$4,806,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,806,858TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION ON A LONG TERM BASIS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE BOARD APPROVED SPENDING RATES OF 7.0% FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS AND APPROXIMATELY 2.6% AND 2.4%, RESPECTIVELY, FOR BOARD-DESIGNATED QUASI-ENDOWMENTS, RESULTING IN WEIGHTED-AVERAGE SPENDING RATES OF APPROXIMATELY 4.2% FOR BOTH YEARS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ELWYN FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$667,040
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$5,683,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,350,746SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,350,746TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ELWYN BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$750,764GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$570,839CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$179,925GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$142,324OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ELWYN DAYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$108,507GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$101,232CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,275GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$45,237OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$40,785GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$37,585CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$3,200GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,302OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$900,056GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$709,656CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$190,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$192,863OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$192,863DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,463NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063231352117501(C)(3)$3,031,736SUPPORT ORG MISSION
ELWYN NEW JERSEY
228 W LANDIS AVENUEVINELANDNJ08360221801227501(C)(3)$476,188SUPPORT ORG MISSION
ELWYN CALIFORNIA
3190 S BASCOM AVENUESAN JOSECA95124261855027501(C)(3)$469,503SUPPORT ORG MISSION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ELWYN FOUNDATION UTILIZES A COMBINATION OF ORACLE FUSION CLOUD AND DONORPERFECT TO RECORD ALL OF THE RELATED FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. THESE RECORDS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, ALL DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO THE RECEIPT AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS; A FULL HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN OF THE FUNDS THROUGH DISPOSITION OF FUNDS, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ANY DONOR RESTRICTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES S MCLISTER
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$567,496$0$162,952$0$736$0$41,165$0$31,331$0$803,680$0$0
NIKOLE CABREY
SVP/CFO$0$301,290$0$61,167$0$173$0$20,869$0$22,413$0$405,912$0$0
LEONARD J KIRBY
SVP/COO$0$347,854$0$67,489$0$436$0$38,869$0$10,155$0$464,803$0$0
MARGUERITE KRAFTSON
SVP OF ADVANCEMENT$0$217,961$0$31,661$0$429$0$33,591$0$24,106$0$307,748$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO, COO, AND SVP OF ADVANCEMENT. NO CASH PAYMENTS WERE MADE UNDER THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1THE ELWYN FOUNDATION IS A PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOLLOWING OPERATING SUBSIDIARIES: ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE (FORMERLY KNOWN AS "ELWYN"), A PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ELWYN NEW JERSEY, A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ELWYN CALIFORNIA, A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, AND FELLOWSHIP HEALTH RESOURCES ("FHR"), A RHODE ISLAND NONPROFIT CORPORATION. FHR IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF TWO NONPROFIT REALTY CORPORATIONS: FELLOWSHIP REALTY CORP AND FELLOWSHIP REALTY CORP OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE ELWYN FOUNDATION AND ITS OPERATING ENTITIES SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AUTISM, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. PROGRAMS OPERATE IN MULTIPLE GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THREE PRIMARY SERVICE LINES, WHICH ARE INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES (IDD) SERVICES, ADULT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES. THE IDD SERVICES PROGRAMS PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL AND WORK & DAY SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ADULT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAMS OFFER COMMUNITY AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS. THE CHILDREN'S SERVICES AREA CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF EARLY LEARNING SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AGES THREE TO FIVE, EDUCATION SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, AND COMMUNITY AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1THE ELWYN FOUNDATION WILL ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, (A) CARRYING OUT THE PURPOSES OF ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE, ELWYN NEW JERSEY, ELWYN CALIFORNIA, AND FELLOWSHIP HEALTH RESOURCES, INC.; (B) ENCOURAGING AND MOTIVATING THE MAKING OF GIFTS AND DONATIONS BY DEED, WILL, TRUST OR OTHERWISE, FOR THE ADVANCEMENT, PROMOTION, EXTENSION, AND MAINTENANCE OF THE VARIOUS CAUSES AND OBJECTIVES FOSTERED BY THE CORPORATION, THE PUBLICLY-SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR AFFILIATES (COLLECTIVELY, THE "ELWYN ENTITIES") AND UNDERTAKING OTHER ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE GENERAL PURPOSES OF THE ELWYN ENTITIES; (C) CONDUCTING FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE ELWYN ENTITIES; (D) RAISING AND/OR RECEIVING FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE ELWYN ENTITIES; (E) HOLDING TITLE TO, INVESTING AND MANAGING THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS AND ASSETS ORIGINALLY DONATED TO, OR ORIGINALLY HELD BY, ONE OR MORE OF THE ELWYN ENTITIES; (F) PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO ONE OR MORE OF THE ELWYN ENTITIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUDGETING, STRATEGIC PLANNING, FINANCIAL PLANNING, INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, RESOURCE ALLOCATION, LONG-TERM PLANNING AND SHORT-TERM PLANNING; AND (G) MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS AND/OR UTILIZING THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND/OR SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). IN 1852, THE ELWYN ORGANIZATION MADE A PROMISE TO ENRICH THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DIVERSE CHALLENGES. TODAY, WE ARE PROUD TO BE THE NATIONAL LEADER IN EDUCATION, TREATMENT, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH AUTISM, INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND RELATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. EVERY DECISION WE MAKE PRIORITIZES THE WELL-BEING OF THE INDIVIDUALS WE SUPPORT. WE INVEST IN UNRIVALED EXCELLENCE, ENDURING ENGAGEMENT, AND COMPASSIONATE CARE TO SHAPE A WORLD IN WHICH PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CHALLENGES EXPERIENCE EQUITY, OPPORTUNITY, AND HAPPINESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bANNUALLY, ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE'S PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION PAID TO OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES BASED ON INFORMATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR THESE EMPLOYEES WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS NOW PART OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE, FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR EXTERNAL PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT. THE COMPLETED RETURN IS REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ELWYN FOUNDATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ELWYN FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ELWYN FOUNDATION REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON A PERIODIC BASIS. BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF ELWYN'S PRESIDENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ELWYN FOUNDATION, THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, APPROVED THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AFTER THOROUGH CONSULTATION WITH COMPENSATION PROFESSIONALS AND REVIEW OF COMPENSATION PAID BY COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CURRENT CONTRACT COVERS COMPENSATION BETWEEN JULY 1, 2022, AND JUNE 30, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ELWYN FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH PUBLIC SOURCES AS A RESULT OF THE TAX-EXEMPT BOND FINANCING. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24aFUNDRAISING COSTS FROM ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE, IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,192,000 HAVE BEEN REDUCED BY $50,539 ON LINE 24A OF THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES TO ACCOUNT FOR DIRECT EXPENSES RELATED TO FUNDRAISING EVENTS. THESE DIRECT EXPENSES RELATED TO FUNDRAISING EVENTS HELD DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR ARE INCLUDED ON LINE 8B OF THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF OTHER - 69871; Total - 69871;
FORM 990 BOX CIN MAY 2025, THE ELWYN FOUNDATION REGISTERED AND IS DOING BUSINES AS "ELWYN, INC."

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ELWYN NEW JERSEY
228 W LANDIS AVENUEVINELANDNJ08360221801227HUMAN SERVICESNJ501(c)(3)10THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONYes (true)
PROVIDER ENHANCED MANAGEMENT SERVICES
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063232600304INACTIVEPA501(c)(3)10ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWAREYes (true)
SLEIGHTON SCHOOL
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063231352527INACTIVEPA501(c)(3)Type IELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWAREYes (true)
ELWYN CALIFORNIA
3190 S BASCOM AVENUESAN JOSECA95124261855027HUMAN SERVICESCA501(c)(3)7THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONYes (true)
ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063231352117HUMAN SERVICESPA501(c)(3)3THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONYes (true)
FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063231994645INACTIVEPA501(c)(3)7ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWAREYes (true)
ELWYN INSTITUTES WORKERS COMPENSATION TRUST
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063232427093INACTIVEPA501(c)(3)Type IELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWAREYes (true)
ELWYN VIRGINIA
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063474385994INACTIVEVA501(c)(3)7ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWAREYes (true)
FELLOWSHIP HEALTH RESOURCES INC
24 ALBION ROADLINCOLNRI02865050373414HUMAN SERVICESRI501(c)(3)7THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONYes (true)
FELLOWSHIP REALTY CORP INC
24 ALBION ROADLINCOLNRI02865050518796PROPERTY RENTALRI501(c)(2)FELLOWSHIP HEALTH RESOURCES INCYes (true)
FELLOWSHIP REALTY CORP OF MASSACHUSETTS
24 ALBION ROADLINCOLNRI02865204650367PROPERTY RENTALRI501(c)(3)10FELLOWSHIP HEALTH RESOURCES INCYes (true)
ELWYN HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FOUNDATION
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063934918474FUNDRAISINGPA501(c)(3)7THE ELWYN FOUNDATIONYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GRACE PHARMACY
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063201744870INACTIVEPANAC CorporationYes (true)
EIB INC
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063232511810INACTIVEPANAC CorporationYes (true)
BIE INDUSTRIES
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063232361332INACTIVEPANAC CorporationYes (true)
HABILITATION FACILITIES
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063232426839INACTIVEPANAC CorporationYes (true)
ELWYN HEALTH SERVICES OF PENNSYLVANIA PC
111 ELWYN ROADELWYNPA19063814397361INACTIVEPANAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE
B$3,031,736FMV
ELWYN NEW JERSEY
B$476,188FMV
ELWYN CALIFORNIA
B$469,503FMV
ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE
E$4,806,858FMV
ELWYN OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE
P$1,192,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.