UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE & BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE & BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC (EIN 56-0576157)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349309654
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:23:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383828234PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARTER P CBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 COLLEGE ST STE 320AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP288012449ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560576157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BUNCOMBE COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282550696PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL LEROYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8282101142PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALAN TOLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01522061PTIN
Phone8282599900PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL LEROYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,186,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.UNITEDWAYABC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE DEDICATED TO BUILDING A STRONG, CARING COMMUNITY WHERE RESIDENTS ARE EDUCATED, FINANCIALLY STABLE AND HEALTHY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6706TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,039,423PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,044,811CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,845PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$175,303CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,640PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$122,609CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,224,908PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,342,723CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,210,363PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,732,376CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,990,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,237,509CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$979,080CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,242,221PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,645,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,443,237PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,615,015CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$781,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,727,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,437,509TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,286,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$612,806TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$508,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,824,703NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,777,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE MOBILIZE AND SUPPORT A ROBUST NETWORK OF PEOPLE, PARTNERS, AND RESOURCES TO CO-CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY TO LIVE FREE FROM POVERTY AND INJUSTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,851,523ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,164,276GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY SCHOOLS EVERY CHILD DESERVES THE CHANCE TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. UNITED WAY IS COMMITTED TO WORKING WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO CLEAR THE PATH TO SUCCESS, FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH COLLEGE AND CAREER. OUR STAFF SHOW UP TO WORK EVERY DAY IN ONE OF NINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WHERE THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALIGNING RESOURCES AND PARTNERSHIPS TO CREATE HUBS OF SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. ONE EXAMPLE: BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 4 AND DECEMBER 18, 2025, 4,382 PEOPLE ATTENDED THE 55 COMMUNITY NIGHTS HELD AT LOCAL SCHOOLS. FAMILIES FOUND A HEALTHY MEAL FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY, OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT WITH TEACHERS AND NEIGHBORS, AND ACCESS ACADEMIC SUPPORT FOR THEIR CHILDREN. UNITED FOR YOUTH THIS MULTI-GENERATIONAL, CROSS-SECTOR, CRADLE-TO-CAREER PARTNERSHIP WAS FORGED BETWEEN ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS, BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS, UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF LOCAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICE, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND YOUTH SERVICES COMMUNITY PARTNERS. ENSURING THAT BY 2035, ALL YOUTH GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL READY TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS IS THE GROUP'S BOLD COMMUNITY GOAL. THE UNITED FOR YOUTH LEADERSHIP TEAM, WHICH INCLUDED MEMBERS REPRESENTING EACH SCHOOL DISTRICT, CITY, AND COUNTY GOVERNMENTS, ALONGSIDE 14 OTHER KEY PARTNERS, MET THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO OUTLINE THE STRATEGY FOR DOING JUST THAT. MOBILIZING VOLUNTEERS HANDS ON ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE, UNITED WAY'S VOLUNTEER CENTER, MAKES IT EASY FOR INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS TO GET INVOLVED IN MEANINGFUL VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND SCHOOLS. OUR STAFF WORKS CLOSELY WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES, PROVIDING WAYS FOR TEAMS TO SUPPORT OUR COMMUNITY. AND DURING TIMES OF CRISIS, WE PLAY A KEY ROLE IN RESPONSE EFFORTS, AS WE DID DURING HURRICANE HELENE. ONE EXAMPLE OF THIS WORK IN ACTION: WE SECURED 17 AMERICORPS NCCC CREWMEMBERS LAST YEAR. TOGETHER, THESE FEDERALLY FUNDED WORKERS HELPED OUR COMMUNITY DISTRIBUTE 30,000 LBS OF GROCERIES AND 25,000 LBS OF ESSENTIAL SUPPLIES, REMOVE 2,400 LBS OF DEBRIS, AND ASSIST IN BUILDING 10 HOMES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,851,523TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAPRIL LAMBERTPersonNm
Phone8282101142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HIMANSHU KARVIR
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER GOLDSTEIN
CHAIR ELECT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID G WORLEY
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUI C VANG
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNE SWANGER
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BOYER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELIA CHRISTOFALOS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA HEDT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA KAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIONNE GREENLEE-JONES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEGERTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER RYAN REED
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VELENE FAGAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HANKS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DOWD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE JONAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FIGUERA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAYTON HOWER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIANNINA CALLEJAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZO MPOFU
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMA OLSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN WILCOX SR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL LEROY
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$148,949$0$10,396
APRIL LAMBERT
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$94,432$0$15,110
MICHAEL EDWARDS
VP COMM. IMP40.00$105,832$0$18,014Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$349,213TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,520TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRACE COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
789 MERRIMON AVEASHEVILLENC28804HELENE RELIEF$1,507,800
GIVEDIRECTLY INC
33 IRVING PLNEW YORKNY10003HELENE RELIEF$332,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$16,044,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$233,044NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,044,811TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,645ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$252,374RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$129,765RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,609RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,609ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$843,164SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$714,506SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$128,658SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,658ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,342,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,912ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,601,527TotalAmt
Program Services$3,601,527ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,849TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,849ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,469TotalAmt
Program Services$98,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,235FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,679,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,955FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,749TotalAmt
Program Services$75,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,887FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,772TotalAmt
Program Services$304,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,100FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,286TotalAmt
Program Services$134,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,796FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,569TotalAmt
Program Services$267,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,962FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,408TotalAmt
Program Services$24,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,506FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,041TotalAmt
Program Services$258,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,831FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,401TotalAmt
Program Services$29,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,676FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,574TotalAmt
Program Services$74,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,269FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,640TotalAmt
Program Services$4,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$907FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,706TotalAmt
Program Services$107,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,690FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,417TotalAmt
Program Services$18,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,609FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CREDIT LOSS$178,559$178,559
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$52,771$5,098$42,051$5,622
GRANTS$44$44

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,615,015TotalAmt
Program Services$7,851,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$979,080FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,853BOYAmt
EOY$7,142,284EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,009BOYAmt
EOY$809,368EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,704BOYAmt
EOY$191,648EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,646BOYAmt
EOY$87,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,352,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,825,910LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,933BOYAmt
EOY$2,526,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,662BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,081EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,702BOYAmt
EOY$3,108,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,437,509BOYAmt
EOY$15,286,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,399BOYAmt
EOY$506,329EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,837BOYAmt
EOY$232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,856EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,806BOYAmt
EOY$508,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,532,362BOYAmt
EOY$8,199,837EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,341BOYAmt
EOY$6,577,765EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,824,703BOYAmt
EOY$14,777,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,437,509BOYAmt
EOY$15,286,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,727,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$225,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,435,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,510,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,282,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,913,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,044,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,187,603TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,435,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,510,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,282,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,913,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,044,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,187,603TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,782,868SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,404,735PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$276,661CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,596CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,645CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$655,739TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,843,342TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,744,048GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,851,523FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,851,523FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$542,576FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$135,644FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$359,070CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$352,595CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$345,478CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$542,576CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,599,719TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,399,579LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$89,768CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$88,149CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$86,370CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$135,644CurrentYearAmt
Total$399,931TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$599,897GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,819,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$310,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$21,613AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,108,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,515,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$495,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$216,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$387,560OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$20,446AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,819,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,459,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$170,717InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$94,260OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$20,380AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,515,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,791,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,939ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$330,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$84,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$23,681AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,459,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,316,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$561,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$76,580OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,852AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,791,110EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,420BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,959,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,751,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,207,895BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,630BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$168,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,526,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ENDOWMENTDesc
Book Value$3,108,258BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,108,258TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,856Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,856TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,760,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$225,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$192,135DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$417,326RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,342,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,342,723TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,807,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$192,135DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$192,135ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,615,015ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,615,015TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE THE UNITED WAY WITH OPERATING FUNDS. THE UNITED WAY RECEIVES 4% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S ASSETS PER YEAR FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE FUND IS HELD BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SEC 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIALS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, 2023, AND 2022, ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ABCCM
1845 BREVARD RDARDENNC28704561987021501C3$25,097EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE
ACRMS PTA
2 ROCKET DRASHEVILLENC28803921683546501C3$7,200HELENE RECOVERY
ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS
85 MOUNTAIN STASHEVILLENC28801566001809501C3$48,825HELENE RECOVERY
ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
43 COLLEGE PLASHEVILLENC28801581836982501C3$25,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 312
ASHEVILLE CREATIVE AVE
55 MIDDLE MOUNTAIN RDBLACK MOUNTAINNC28711454551364501C3$100,000HELENE RECOVERY
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF WNC
50 S FRENCH BROADASHEVILLENC28801581505917501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
BIG IVY COMMUNITY CENTER
540 DILLINGHAM RDBANARDSVILLENC28709561890924501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS
175 BINGHAM RDASHEVILLENC28806566000994501C3$111,102HELENE RECOVERY
CENTER FOR PARTICIPATORY CHANGE
50 S BROAD AVEASHEVILLENC28801562126417501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 245
CHRISTINE W AVERY LEARNING CENTER
4 PINE GROVE AVEASHEVILLENC28801471618110501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
COLABORATIVA LA MILPA
528 EMMA RDASHEVILLENC28806208303608501C3$65,000HELENE RECOVERY
CORE
910 NORTH HILL STLOS ANGELESCA90012271703237501C3$100,000HELENE RECOVERY
GIVEDIRECTLY INC
33 IRVING PLNEW YORKNY10003271661997501C3$332,200HELENE RECOVERY
GRACE COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
789 MERRIMON AVEASHEVILLENC28804560588479501C3$1,557,800HELENE RECOVERY
HAWK MARKETPLACE
PO BOX 931577ATLANTAGA31193912198647$170,000GIFT CARDS
HEARTS WITH HANDS
850 WARREN WILSON RDSWANNANOANC28778562073075501C3$100,000HELENE RECOVERY
JOURNEYMEN
33 WAKE ROBIN WAYASHEVILLENC28805595285699501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
JUST ECONOMICS
50 S FRENCH BROAD AVEASHEVILLENC28778562073075501C3$20,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 207
KL TRAINING SOLUTIONS INC
3 HUNT HILL PLASHEVILLENC28801461815662501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
OPEN DOORS ASHEVILLE
290 HAYWOOD RDASHEVILLENC28806271543937501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
OPERATION GATEWAY INC
50 S FRENCH BROADASHEVILLENC28801862870516501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 207
PROJECT LIGHTEN UP
486 CARIBOU RDASHEVILLENC28803331197792$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
RACIAL JUSTICE OF ASHEVILLE INC
PO BOX 2835ASHEVILLENC28802882233142501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
READ TO SUCCEED
16A STEWART STASHEVILLENC28806272581580501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
REPARATIONS STAKEHOLDER AUTHORITY
37 MONTFORD AVEASHEVILLENC28801932070768501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 102OF ASHE
SISTAS CARING 4 SISTAS
50 S FRENCH BROAD AVEASHEVILLENC28801863419996501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERYSTE 212
SWANNANOA VALLEY CHRISTIAN MINITRY
PO BOX 235BLACK MOUNTAINNC28813561132257501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
TEAM US
PO BOX 5253ASHEVILLENC28813851023477501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
THRIVE ASHEVILLE
15 WESTGATE RDASHEVILLENC28806871110868501C3$28,600GROUP SUPPORT
UMOJA HEALTH WELLNESS AND JUSTICE
441 N LOUISIANA AVE STE EASHEVILLENC28806842833924501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
UNETE INC
26 PHILLIPS STCANTONNC28716863291832501C3$15,000HELENE RECOVERY
WHITE HORSE BLACK MOUNTAIN
105 MONTREAT RDBLACK MOUNTAINNC28716923445513501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERY
YOUTH TRANSFORMED FOR LIFE
700 SOUTH SKYLOFT DRASHEVILLENC28801471832861501C3$50,000HELENE RECOVERYAPT 204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org31Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTS4$220,000BOOKFOOD & SUPPLIES
COMMUNITY SCHOOLS10560$910,849BOOKSUPPLIES & SERV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTABILITY IS MEASURED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DURING THE FUNDING CYCLE, UNITED WAY REVIEWS APPLICATIONS TO ENSURE THAT EACH ORGANIZATION APPLYING FOR AND RECEIVING PROGRAM FUNDING MEETS SPECIFIC FINANCIAL AND RESULTS-BASED REQUIREMENTS. FUNDED ORGANIZATIONS MUST CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE AN AUDIT OR END OF YEAR FINANCIAL REVIEW CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT LEAST QUARTERLY. ORGANIZATIONS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINAL RESULTS REPORT AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH ANNUAL FUNDING CYCLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL LEROYPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$148,949BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,355DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,041NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$159,345TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$214,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1625ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$18,750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation10 DONORS FOR STOCK SALES. 1625 DONATIONS FOR SUPPLY CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 15,057 HOURS OF SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION IN 43,287 SLOTS THIS FISCAL YEAR. THIS IS APPROXIMATELY 471,134 OF COMMUNITY IMPACT VALUE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ACOMMUNITY SCHOOLS EVERY CHILD DESERVES THE CHANCE TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. UNITED WAY IS COMMITTED TO WORKING WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO CLEAR THE PATH TO SUCCESS, FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH COLLEGE AND CAREER. OUR STAFF SHOW UP TO WORK EVERY DAY IN ONE OF NINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WHERE THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALIGNING RESOURCES AND PARTNERSHIPS TO CREATE HUBS OF SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. ONE EXAMPLE: BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 4 AND DECEMBER 18, 2025, 4,382 PEOPLE ATTENDED THE 55 COMMUNITY NIGHTS HELD AT LOCAL SCHOOLS. FAMILIES FOUND A HEALTHY MEAL FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY, OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT WITH TEACHERS AND NEIGHBORS, AND ACCESS ACADEMIC SUPPORT FOR THEIR CHILDREN. UNITED FOR YOUTH THIS MULTI-GENERATIONAL, CROSS-SECTOR, CRADLE-TO-CAREER PARTNERSHIP WAS FORGED BETWEEN ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS, BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS, UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF LOCAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICE, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND YOUTH SERVICES COMMUNITY PARTNERS. ENSURING THAT BY 2035, ALL YOUTH GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL READY TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS IS THE GROUP'S BOLD COMMUNITY GOAL. THE UNITED FOR YOUTH LEADERSHIP TEAM, WHICH INCLUDED MEMBERS REPRESENTING EACH SCHOOL DISTRICT, CITY, AND COUNTY GOVERNMENTS, ALONGSIDE 14 OTHER KEY PARTNERS, MET THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO OUTLINE THE STRATEGY FOR DOING JUST THAT. MOBILIZING VOLUNTEERS HANDS ON ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE, UNITED WAY'S VOLUNTEER CENTER, MAKES IT EASY FOR INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS TO GET INVOLVED IN MEANINGFUL VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND SCHOOLS. OUR STAFF WORKS CLOSELY WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES, PROVIDING WAYS FOR TEAMS TO SUPPORT OUR COMMUNITY. AND DURING TIMES OF CRISIS, WE PLAY A KEY ROLE IN RESPONSE EFFORTS, AS WE DID DURING HURRICANE HELENE. ONE EXAMPLE OF THIS WORK IN ACTION: WE SECURED 17 AMERICORPS NCCC CREWMEMBERS LAST YEAR. TOGETHER, THESE FEDERALLY FUNDED WORKERS HELPED OUR COMMUNITY DISTRIBUTE 30,000 LBS OF GROCERIES AND 25,000 LBS OF ESSENTIAL SUPPLIES, REMOVE 2,400 LBS OF DEBRIS, AND ASSIST IN BUILDING 10 HOMES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION AND REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THIS IS DONE PRIOR TO THE APPROVAL OF ANY GRANTS FOR THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED AN INITIAL SALARY FOR THE CEO THAT WAS APPROPRIATE COMPARITIVE TO OTHER UNITED WAY ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SOUTHEAST REGION AND NATIONALLY. THE ORGANIZATION USES INTERNALLY-PREPARED STUDIES AND COMPARISONS TO CONDUCT ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR AN AUTHORIZED SUBCOMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A DETAILED SALARY PLAN BASED ON AN OUTSIDE STUDY, WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE AND ARE CIRCULATED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH VARIOUS OTHER OUTLETS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.