UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1343550)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349305604
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T10:05:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 Peachtree St NE Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581343550EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Health Care Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4702716007PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 WALTON WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LILY HENSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA M COONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01754645PTIN
Phone4042223000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR LILY HENSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 WALTON WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,769,203GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.PIEDMONT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE THAT UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES HAS THE RESOURCES NEEDED TO CARE FOR THE COMMUNITY AND TO FILL ITS PURPOSE TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN EVERY LIFE TOUCHED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers267TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,186,583PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,412,059CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$221,954PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$232,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,898PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,455,435PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,660,295CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$42,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,025CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$245,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$369,304CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses-$41,506PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses-$180,174CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$245,628PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$511,155CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,209,807PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,149,140CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,923,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,086,786TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,767TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,859,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,042,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RAISE FUNDS AND TO SUPPORT THE VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES IN ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$464,810ExpenseAmt
Grant$322,025GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES RELATING TO HOSPITAL SERVICES AS WELL AS PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO THE INDIGENT POPULATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$464,810TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIE GAFFNEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4702716007PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET SUITE 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR JOSHUA RAFOTH
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARGILL ALLEYNE
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,467,924$30,221
MR BRIAN RHODES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID HOGG JR
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAY MURRAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WILLS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP GAFFNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBIN S DUDLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TERRY ELAM
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOM WYATT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANNE TROTTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BECKY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JENNIE MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS RENEE M SHACKELFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS TAITE SASNETT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LILY HENSON
CEO5.050.0Yes (X)$0$997,558$32,356
MR THOMAS ARNOLD
TREASURER/CFO PHC1.054.0Yes (X)$0$1,471,876$46,787
MS ANNE CATHERINE MURRAY
PRESIDENT UHCF (AS OF 2/2024)40.00.0Yes (X)$0$158,852$13,677
MS ELIZABETH LEDDY
SECRETARY/CLO PHC1.054.0Yes (X)$0$1,334,961$44,325
MR DAVID BELKOSKI
CFO5.050.0$0$702,299$39,931Yes (X)
MR JAMES R DAVIS
FORMER CEO0.00.0$0$848,723$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,982,193TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$207,297TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$579,214FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,832,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$118,143NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,412,059TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$232,650ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$112,125FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$579,214ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$98,173FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,952ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$12,369GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,735GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,634ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,660,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$248,236ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,025TotalAmt
Program Services$322,025ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,680TotalAmt
Program Services$216,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,624TotalAmt
Program Services$49,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,230TotalAmt
Program Services$9,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,141TotalAmt
Program Services$10,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,230TotalAmt
Program Services$144,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733TotalAmt
Program Services$733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,063TotalAmt
Program Services$5,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,563TotalAmt
Program Services$2,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$106,289$76,571$29,718$0
SUPPLIES$1,764$1,764$0$0
PROFESSIONAL DUES$1,491$1,491$0$0
FUND TRANSFER-$521,638-$375,788-$145,850$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,155TotalAmt
Program Services$464,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,800EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,202BOYAmt
EOY$342,097EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,449,624BOYAmt
EOY$40,876,270EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,910BOYAmt
EOY$843,914EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,191BOYAmt
EOY$22,605EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,923,527BOYAmt
EOY$42,086,786EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$334BOYAmt
EOY-$404EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,708BOYAmt
EOY$45,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,374BOYAmt
EOY$44,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,848,276BOYAmt
EOY-$2,322,811EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,707,429BOYAmt
EOY$44,364,830EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,859,153BOYAmt
EOY$42,042,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,923,527BOYAmt
EOY$42,086,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,149,140ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$417,921NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$5,314,801PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,698,996OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,287,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,183,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,775,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,186,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,412,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,845,611TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,287,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,183,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,775,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,186,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,412,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,845,611TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$868,858SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,976,753PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$617,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,682,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,379,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$221,954CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,134,377TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,543CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$22,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,061TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,099,049TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74515PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 55048.0, COLUMN B - 23543.0, COLUMN C - -22014.0, COLUMN D - 46898.0, COLUMN E - 15586.0, COLUMN F - 119061.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,441,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,851,925InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$48,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,610,846OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,634,185EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,679,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,961,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,157,090OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,441,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,885,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$249,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,618,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$74,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,679,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,429,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,279,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$379,179OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,885,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,823,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$303,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,013,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$68,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$643,228OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,429,321EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5585PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4415TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITY$34,483
DEFERRED LIABILITY$10,688
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$45,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTO ASSIST PIEDMONT AUGUSTA ENTITIES IN MEETING THEIR GOALS IN PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH PATIENT AND STAFF EDUCATION, QUALITY OF LIFE INITIATIVES, AND SUPPORT OF THE UNDERSERVED AND INDIGENT POPULATION.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnotePHC ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740, INCOME TAXES (ASC 740). UNDER THE REQUIREMENTS OF ASC 740, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS MAY BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS UNCERTAIN TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS. THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MIRACLE MILEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$289,935GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$289,935CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$35,994OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2JERNIGAN GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$352,615GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$250,615CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$102,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$59,824OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$48,789GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$38,664CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,125GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,355OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$691,339GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$579,214CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$112,125GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$98,173OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$98,173DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,952NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARD DISBURSEMENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient57RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$322,025CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION HAS A TOTAL OF 57 SCHOLARSHIPS. THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS ARE DIVIDED INTO POSITION GROUPS SUCH AS ADN RN, BSN RN, MSN RN, PHD RN, RESP THERAPIST, RAD TECH. BASED ON THE NUMBER OF APPLICANTS, EACH GROUP IS ASSIGNED A PRO-RATA SHARE OF THE 57 SCHOLARSHIPS. GPA IS USED AS A SCREENING FACTOR BUT IS NOT USED FOR THE FINAL DETERMINATION. DEDICATION TO CAREER PROGRESSION AS EVIDENCED BY HISTORY WITH PIEDMONT AUGUSTA AND THE DIRECTOR RECOMMENDATION WAS USED AS THE FINAL DETERMINATION. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL MONITORING PROCESS FOR THE GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR CARGILL ALLEYNE
BOARD MEMBER$0$784,707$0$0$0$683,217$0$12,393$0$17,828$0$1,498,145$0$0
MR JAMES R DAVIS
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$0$0$848,723$0$0$0$0$0$848,723$0$0
MR THOMAS ARNOLD
TREASURER/CFO PHC$0$772,322$0$459,587$0$239,967$0$20,700$0$26,087$0$1,518,663$0$117,341
DR LILY HENSON
CEO$0$530,939$0$271,843$0$194,776$0$20,700$0$11,656$0$1,029,914$0$0
MS ELIZABETH LEDDY
SECRETARY/CLO PHC$0$677,829$0$468,450$0$188,682$0$20,700$0$23,625$0$1,379,286$0$103,525
MS ANNE CATHERINE MURRAY
PRESIDENT UHCF (AS OF 2/2024)$0$142,850$0$13,841$0$2,161$0$0$0$13,677$0$172,529$0$0
MR DAVID BELKOSKI
CFO$0$511,666$0$132,482$0$58,151$0$20,700$0$19,231$0$742,230$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentJAMES R. DAVIS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $848,723 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM THEIR SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS: THOMAS ARNOLD $117,341 ELIZABETH LEDDY $103,525 DR. LILY HENSON PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A CURRENT YEAR PAYMENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN AN "ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN" UNDER WHICH THEY RECEIVED NON-FIXED BONUS PAYMENTS BASED ON JOB LEVEL AND SEVERAL DIFFERENT PERFORMANCE METRICS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,075NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,948NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ADVERTISING7$81,840Cost
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS/GIFT BASKETS8$9,222Cost
Yes (X)GOLF CART1$10,485Cost
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS1$2,573Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION ENGAGES TRUIST BANK TO ASSIST WITH THE MANAGEMENT AND SALE OF ITS NON-CASH STOCK GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 1a NUMBER OF FORMS 1099 FILEDALL CALENDAR YEAR 2024 FORMS 1099 WERE FILED ON BEHALF OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION, INC. BY ITS PARENT ENTITY, PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC. (EIN 58-1503902), PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE IRS TO FILE ALL FORMS 1099 FOR THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ON A COMBINED BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersUNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. (EIN: 58-1581103) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION, INC. ("AGF").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER, APPOINTS THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION'S BOARD POLICIES AND DECISIONS MUST BE FILED, IMMEDIATELY AFTER ADOPTION, WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUCH POLICIES AND DECISIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF OR RATIFICATION BY THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE BOARD, BUT SHOULD THE NEED ARISE, THEY MAY BE RESCINDED BY THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE BOARD THROUGH A MAJORITY VOTE OF ITS DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyINFORMATION NEEDED TO PREPARE UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS COMPILED BY INDIVIDUALS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION AND UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES INC.'S CONTROLLER AND VP/CFO. THE 990 IS THEN PREPARED INTERNALLY BY PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC.'S TAX DEPARTMENT AND SUBMITTED TO AN EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER FOR REVIEW. PRIOR TO FILING, COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER, FOR BOARD REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCOMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT IN COORDINATION WITH PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ALL SENIOR LEADERS, BOARD MEMBERS, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES, NURSE PRACTITIONERS/PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND EMPLOYEES AND NON-EMPLOYEES ENGAGED IN RESEARCH ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ALL MATTERS WHICH COULD POTENTIALLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. MATTERS DISCLOSED UNDER THE POLICY MUST BE REVIEWED IN WRITING BY THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, WHETHER TO ELIMINATE OR MANAGE THE CONFLICT. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION ARE PROVIDED TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES, INCLUDING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, AT NEW EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. NONCOMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MUST BE REPORTED TO PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR INVESTIGATION, AND REMEDIAL STEPS MUST BE TAKEN AS APPROPRIATE UNDER THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE DISCIPLINARY POLICIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC. THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC., BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("THE COMMITTEE") IS COMPOSED OF AT LEAST THREE MEMBERS OF THE PHC BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SERVING TERMS OF THREE YEARS, AND THE MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE COMMUNITY DIRECTORS WHO GENERALLY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST RELATED TO FULFILLMENT OF THE DUTIES AS OUTLINED BELOW. THE COMMITTEE OVERSEES EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ON BEHALF OF THE PHC BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY AND OVERSIGHT OF THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE ALSO FORMULATES POLICIES AND MAKES DECISIONS IN ORDER TO ENSURE A HIGH LEVEL OF EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE. THE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE PHC BOARD AS SET OUT IN ITS CHARTER, AND THE COMMITTEE IS ALSO CHARGED WITH PROVIDING RECOMMENDATIONS AND PERIODIC REPORTS TO THE PHC BOARD REGARDING EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. ALL DECISIONS AND COMPARABILITY DATE ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. FUNCTIONS OF THE COMMITTEE - ASSESS AND IMPLEMENT POLICIES REGARDING PERFORMANCE, COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVES AS DETERMINED BY THE COMMITTEE - SELECT AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE - ANNUALLY REVIEW THE PRESIDENT/CEO SUCCESSION PLAN - FORMULATE AND IMPLEMENT ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, AND REVIEW AND APPROVE ANNUALLY RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE PRESIDENT/CEO RELATING TO COMPENSATION, PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, AND SUCCESSION PLANS FOR EVP EXECUTIVES - ANNUALLY ASSESS PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMANCE; IF NECESSARY, IMPLEMENT ACTION PLAN WITH PRESIDENT/CEO INPUT TO IMPROVE HIS/HER PERFORMANCE; ADJUST COMPENSATION AS APPROPRIATE; THE COMMITTEE CHAIR SHALL CONSULT WITH THE PHC GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR AND THE PHC BOARD CHAIR AND SHALL COORDINATE THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PHC PRESIDENT/CEO, UNLESS THE PHC BOARD CHAIR HAS A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IN WHICH CASE THE COMMITTEE CHAIR SHALL DETERMINE THE PROPER REVIEW PROCESS - REVIEW AND APPROVE LONG TERM AND SHORT-TERM GOALS TO BE USED IN CONNECTION WITH EVP COMPENSATION PROGRAMS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VALIDATED BY THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - PERIODICALLY REVIEW COMPENSATION, IF ANY, FOR THE PHC BOARD CHAIR AND ALL BOARD CHAIRS OF THE PHC SUBSIDIARIES - ESTABLISH OTHER POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, AND PERFORM OTHER TASKS, RELATED TO EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, APPROVAL OF EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND BENEFITS - PERIODICALLY REPORT SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS AND ANY ADDITIONAL REQUESTED INFORMATION TO THE PHC BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPLEASE SEE DISCLOSURE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A, ABOVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THESE DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE REQUESTED FROM PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC.'S LEGAL COUNSEL.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCONTRIBUTIONS - -3397550; CHANGES IN RESTRICTED FUND - -2657401; INTERCOMPANY TRANSFER - -678471; CHANGES IN UNRESTRICTED FUND - 34426; Total - -6698996;
Form 990, Part VII, Section B Independent Contractor ReportingALL CALENDAR YEAR 2024 FORMS 1099 WERE FILED ON BEHALF OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION, INC. BY ITS PARENT ENTITY, PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE, INC. (EIN 58-1503902), PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE IRS TO FILE ALL FORMS 1099 FOR THE PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ON A COMBINED BASIS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (35 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
COLUMBUS REGIONAL SENIOR LIVING INC
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901582628502HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)Type III-FIphcfalse
PIEDMONT HOSPITAL INC
1968 PEACHTREE ROAD NWATLANTAGA30309580566213HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
FAYETTE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
1255 HIGHWAY 54 WESTFAYETTEVILLEGA30214582232328HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT MOUNTAINSIDE HOSPITAL INC
1266 HIGHWAY 515 SOUTHJASPERGA30143352228583HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT NEWNAN HOSPITAL INC
745 POPLAR ROADNEWNANGA30265205077249HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
271 17TH ST STE 900ATLANTAGA30363581272768FUNDRAISINGGA501(c)(3)Type IPHCfalse
PIEDMONT HENRY HOSPITAL INC
1133 EAGLES LANDING PKWYSTOCKBRIDGEGA30281582200195HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT NEWTON HOSPITAL INC
5126 HOSPITAL DRIVE NECOVINGTONGA30014582155150HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL FOUNDATION INC
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606581978389FUNDRAISINGGA501(c)(3)Type IIPARMCfalse
PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL HEALTH RESOURCE
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606581930580DEVELOPMENTGA501(c)(3)Type IIPARMCfalse
PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606582179986HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
HUGHSTON HOSPITAL INC
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901331216751HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3CRHSfalse
ATHENS REGIONAL PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606582332921HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)Type IIPARMCfalse
REGIONAL FIRSTCARE INC
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606582362733URGENT CAREGA501(c)(3)Type IIPARMCfalse
THE MEDICAL CENTER INC
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901581685139HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3CRHSfalse
COLUMBUS AMBULATORY HEALTHCARE SERVICES
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901581719867AMBULATORYGA501(c)(3)3CRHSfalse
COLUMBUS REGIONAL MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901581501642FUNDRAISINGGA501(c)(3)7CRHSfalse
COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
707 CENTER STREETCOLUMBUSGA31901581719994MANAGEMENTGA501(c)(3)Type IIPHCfalse
PIEDMONT ROCKDALE HOSPITAL INC
1412 MILSTEAD AVECONYERSGA30012300999841HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT WALTON HOSPITAL INC
2151 WEST SPRING STMONROEGA30655824194264HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE INC
271 17TH ST STE 2500ATLANTAGA30363581503902MANAGEMENTGA501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
PIEDMONT CARTERSVILLE HOSPITAL INC
960 JOE FRANK HARRIS PKWY SECARTERSVILLEGA30120870963633HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT EASTSIDE HOSPITAL INC
1700 MEDICAL WAYSNELLVILLEGA30078870982886HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT MACON HOSPITAL INC
350 HOSPITAL DRMACONGA31217871006981HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
PIEDMONT MACON NORTH HOSPITAL INC
400 CHARTER BLVDMACONGA31210871031034HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901581581103HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
UNIVERSITY MCDUFFIE COUNTY REG MED CTR
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901454166209HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
UNIVERSITY EXTENDED CARE INC
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901581581105HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)3UHSfalse
AUGUSTA RESOURCE CENTER ON AGING INC
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901581728812HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)10PHCfalse
ATHENS REGIONAL SPECIALTY SERVICES INC
1199 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA30606271975001HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)3PARMCfalse
COLISEUM MEDICAL CENTER INC
350 HOSPITAL DRMACONGA31217621736983HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
MACON NORTHSIDE HOSPITAL INC
400 CHARTER BLVDMACONGA31210621736985HOSPITALGA501(c)(3)3PHCfalse
FIRST CALL PROFESSIONAL SOLUTIONS INC
271 17TH ST STE 2500ATLANTAGA30363993505425STAFFINGGA501(c)(3)Type IPHCfalse
FIRST CALL STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC
271 17TH ST STE 2500ATLANTAGA30363933887830STAFFINGGA501(c)(3)Type IPHCfalse
PIEDMONT HEART INSTITUTE INC
95 COLLIER ROAD NWATLANTAGA30309263553500HEALTHCAREGA501(c)(3)10PHCfalseSTE 2045

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
GA SURG CTR PCHTREE
2061 PEACHTREE RD STE 100ATLANTAGA30309582394271SURGERYGANAN/Afalsefalse
ORTHOATLANTA SURGERY CENTER FAYETTEVILLE
900 CIRCLE 75 PKWY SE STE 1700ATLANTAGA30339202961633SURGERYGANAN/Afalsefalse
ATHENS ASC HOLDINGS LLC
2142 W BROAD STATHENSGA30606454014891SURGERYGANAN/AfalsefalseBLDG 100 STE 100
COLUMBUS DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING CTR
116 INTRACOASTAL POINTE DR 300JUPITERFL33477262291768IMAGINGGANAN/Afalsefalse
THE SURGERY CENTER LLC
100 FIRST COURTCOLUMBUSGA31909582520623SURGERYGANAN/Afalsefalse
PIEDMONT ENCOMPASS REHABILITATION HOSPITALS
9001 LIBERTY PKWYBIRMINGHAMAL35242853544795HEALTHCAREDENAN/Afalsefalse
PIEDMONT COMMUNITY IMAGING LLC
4890 Roswell Rd Ste 100ATLANTAGA30342993155917IMAGINGGANAN/Afalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
PIEDMONT MEDICAL CARE CORPORATION
2727 PACES FERRY ROAD SUITE 1-1100ATLANTAGA30339582092768HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
THE PIEDMONT CLINIC INC
2727 PACES FERRY ROAD SUITE 1-1100ATLANTAGA30339582005358HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
PIEDMONT HEART INSTITUTE PHYSICIANS INC
95 COLLIER ROAD NW STE 2045ATLANTAGA30339260593850HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
AMSTER MCRAE INSURANCE COMPANY SPC
981734069RELATED INSURANCENAC CorporationfalsePO BOX 1159GRAND CAYMANCJKY11102CJ
COLUMBUS HEALTHCARE RESOURCES
PO BOX 790COLUMBUSGA31902581717754HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
COLUMBUS HEALTH SERVICES INC
PO BOX 790COLUMBUSGA31902581640939HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
UNIVERSITY HEALTH RESOURCES INC
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901581601372HEALTHCAREGANAC Corporationfalse
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AIKEN INC
1350 WALTON WAYAUGUSTAGA30901472713774HOSPITALSCNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.