ANALYSIS AND RESILIENCE CENTER FOR SYSTEMIC RISK INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANALYSIS AND RESILIENCE CENTER FOR SYSTEMIC RISK INC (EIN 85-2311247)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202641349349312794
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T18:56:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 852311247 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANALYSIS AND RESILIENCE CENTER FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SYSTEMIC RISK INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5717779411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7930 JONES BRANCH DRIVE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT DEPASQUALE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5717719411 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDSEY PIGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01268923 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7819821001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | SCOTT DEPASQUALE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7930 JONES BRANCH DRIVE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,544,274 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTPS://SYSTEMICRISK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ARC'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE RESILIENCE OF CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE BY FOSTERING COLLABORATION AMONG INDUSTRY EXPERTS TO ADDRESS SYSTEMIC RISKS WITHIN THE FINANCIAL SECTOR. THROUGH COORDINATION WITH THE FINANCIAL SECTOR AND GOVERNMENT PARTNERS, ARC IS DEDICATED TO LEADING THE CHARGE IN SYSTEMIC RISK RESILIENCE THAT ENSURES THE CONTINUED PROSPERITY OF OUR ECONOMY AND NATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,420,600 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,325,500 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $270,788 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $218,774 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,691,388 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,544,274 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,043,618 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,297,066 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,072,597 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,790,665 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,116,215 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,087,731 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$424,827 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$543,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,340,861 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,513,415 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,615,951 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,331,962 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,724,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,181,453 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROTECT THE ECONOMIC AND NATIONAL SECURITY OF THE UNITED STATES BY MITIGATING SYSTEMIC RISK TO THE NATION'S MOST CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE FROM EXISTING AND EMERGING THREATS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ARC'S ACTIVITIES ARE IDENTIFYING, ANALYZING, ASSESSING AND COORDINATING EFFORTS TO MITIGATE CYBER-BASED THREATS AND SYSTEMIC RISKS IN THE FINANCIAL SECTOR'S CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE, AS ESTABLISHED UNDER EXECUTIVE ORDER 13636, SECTION 9 (2013), WHICH WAS REPLACED BY THE NATIONAL SECURITY MEMORANDUM ON CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AND RESILIENCE (NSM-22) (2024), WORKING WITH UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDRE CONNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5717779411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7930 JONES BRANCH DRIVE SUITE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DEPASQUALE | |||||||
| SECRETARY AND PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,232,892 | $0 | $56,816 | |
| JENNIFER EWBANK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG FROELICH | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AL TARASIUK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW CHUNG | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY CUDDIHY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY HARRINGTON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH JOYCE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MUNISH KUMAR AS OF 325 | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW MCCORMICK UNTIL 325 | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT OPET | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS PORTER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ROBINSON AS OF 625 | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE WETMUR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HOCH | |||||||
| HEAD OF INTELLIGENCE PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $480,000 | $0 | $21,446 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SULLIVAN | |||||||
| HEAD OF FINANCIAL RISK INITIATIVE | 40.00 | $870,700 | $0 | $25,746 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS LEMOTT | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $428,797 | $0 | $43,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN FORMAN | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RISK PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $414,924 | $0 | $40,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| INDRE CONNERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $320,934 | $0 | $60,084 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,808,247 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $247,789 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOGNET CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 8224 OLD COURTHOUSE ROAD | VIENNA | VA | 22182 | NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION | $382,783 |
| OLIVER WYMAN LLC | |||||
| 99 HIGH STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | PROJECT RELATED SERVICES | $300,990 |
| LESTER OWENS | |||||
| 7930 JONES BRANCH DRIVE | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | BOARD ADVISING SERVICES | $197,315 |
| CROWDSTRIKE INC TOTAL | |||||
| 206 E 9TH STREET | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | THREAT MONITORING | $147,715 |
| WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON LLP | |||||
| 470 ATLANTIC AVENUE SUITE 600 | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | LEGAL SERVICES | $145,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,325,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,325,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,325,500 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,544,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,325,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,334,466 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,208,691 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,341 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,501 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,067 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,396 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,987 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,447 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,467 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,731 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,335 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,229 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,500 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,959 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,270 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CORP TAXES AND FEES | $263,243 |
| BOARD & COMMITTEES | $61,865 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $37,036 |
| BACKGROUND CHECKS | $17,200 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,087,731 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,292,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,911,557 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,971 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,664,258 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $336,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,328,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,340,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,513,415 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,962,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,853,216 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,156,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,456,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,022,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,615,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,331,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,724,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,453 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,724,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,453 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,340,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,513,415 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$543,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,132,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,132,242 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $335,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,651 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,380 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $224,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$27,715 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,328,178 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $93,310 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $1,529,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,622,455 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,022,746 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,022,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,544,274 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,544,274 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,544,274 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,087,731 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,087,731 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,087,731 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DEPASQUALE | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY AND PRESIDENT/CEO | $982,892 | $0 | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $35,816 | $0 | $2,289,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF FINANCIAL RISK INITIATIVE | $495,700 | $0 | $375,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $4,746 | $0 | $896,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HOCH | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF INTELLIGENCE PROGRAMS | $290,000 | $0 | $190,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $446 | $0 | $501,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS LEMOTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | $428,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $22,382 | $0 | $472,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN FORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RISK PR | $291,655 | $0 | $123,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $19,315 | $0 | $455,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| INDRE CONNERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATI | $200,934 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,600 | $0 | $39,484 | $0 | $381,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CONSISTING OF SIX (6) DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION PLUS THE PRESIDENT & CEO (EX OFFICIO) FOR A TOTAL OF SEVEN (7) VOTING MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY OVER THE FOLLOWING SPECIFIC MATTERS, ACTING BY A TWO-THIRDS (2/3) SUPERMAJORITY VOTE AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PRESENT: (A) APPOINTMENT, OVERSIGHT AND REMOVAL OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE OFFICERS (AS DEFINED HEREAFTER) OF THE CORPORATION; (B) DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION; (C) APPROVAL OF THE OPERATING BUDGET AND MAINTENANCE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS INCLUDING ACQUISITION OF DEBT OF ANY MATERIAL PROPERTY, ALL SUBJECT TO THE TOTAL ANNUAL BUDGET SPEND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PURSUANT TO SECTION 4.2(B); (D) GENERAL CORPORATE ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS SUCH AS MAINTAINING THE CORPORATION IN GOOD STANDING AND CHANGE OF REGISTERED AGENT AND OFFICE; (E) SELECTION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR OF THE CORPORATION AND OTHER AUDIT-RELATED WORK; (F) ADMISSION OF NEW MEMBERS, SUBJECT TO THE BROADER MEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHIN ELIGIBLE SECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO COMPANIES THAT, ON THEIR OWN OR THROUGH AN AFFILIATE, (I) QUALIFY AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT OWNS, OPERATES, OR OTHERWISE CONTROLS CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE FOR WHICH A DISRUPTION OR MALFUNCTION COULD CAUSE NATIONALLY SIGNIFICANT AND CASCADING NEGATIVE IMPACTS TO NATIONAL OR ECONOMIC SECURITY, CONTEMPLATED BY NATIONAL SECURITY MEMORANDUM ON CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AND RESILIENCE (NSM-22), (II) IS ACCEPTED FOR MEMBERSHIP BY THE CORPORATION AND EXECUTES A MEMBERSHIP PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT WITH THE CORPORATION; AND (III) PAY, ON A TIMELY BASIS, ANY APPLICABLE MEMBERSHIP DUES. ARC WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE ARC BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN ADMIT ADDITIONAL MEMBER COMPANIES IN CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SECTORS TO MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY. CURRENTLY, ARC MEMBERS COMPRISE OF FINANCIAL SECTOR COMPANIES RECOGNIZED BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT AS PART OF THE CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBER COMPANIES OF ARC, IN ADDITIONAL TO PARTICIPATING IN ARC'S CYBERSECURITY ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THIS NATION'S MOST CRITICAL FINANCIAL SECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE AND IN COORDINATION WITH U.S. GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, ARE ALSO ELIGIBLE TO ELECT MEMBERS OF ARC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE TREASURER FOR REVIEW OF ACCURACY OF DATA PRESENTED ON THE FORM BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ARC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS WITH SIGNIFICANT DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. THIS POLICY ALSO SEEKS TO ENSURE THE COMPANY'S HONESTY AND INTEGRITY, AND THEREFORE ITS REPUTATION, ARE NOT COMPROMISED. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST AVOID ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT IMPAIR, OR EVENT APPEAR TO IMPAIR, THEIR ABILITY TO MAKE OBJECTIVE AND FAIR DECISIONS WHEN PERFORMING THEIR JOBS. IT IS EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO REPORT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT MAY EXIST BETWEEN THEM (AND/OR THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY) AND THE COMPANY TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, VAULT CONSULTING, LLC, TO EVALUATE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WITHIN THE MARKET FOR COMPARABLE SIZED NOT FOR PROFITS. ALSO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ARC DOES NOT MAKE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE. |
Comments