DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS IN IND: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS IN IND (EIN 35-0885381)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202641349349307074
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T12:45:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350885381EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Centra Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8123140282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 TUPELO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSarah StairPersonNm
Person TitleVP AccountingPersonTitleTxt
Phone8123140282PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole FishbackPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICK SILVERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 TUPELO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,392,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED AND FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNION WHICH GRANTS CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING CREDIT CARDS, MORTGAGE LOANS, AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee507TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,871,921TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$135,401,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,513,181CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,139,032PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,289,678CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,821CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$144,540,713PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$152,825,680CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$478,653CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,752,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,760,881CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$101,239,209PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$92,618,699CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,991,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,858,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,548,739PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,967,447CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,126,245,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,324,231,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,897,484,606TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,068,843,197TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$228,761,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$255,387,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTATE CHARTERED AND FEDERALLY INSURED CREIDT UNION WHICH GRANTS CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING CREDIT CARDS AND OPEN-END CREDIT, MORTGAGE LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION PROGRAMS. ALL ACTIVITIES ARE STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(14)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125151IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee507EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARAH STAIRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8123140282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 TUPELO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM BICKEL
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,504$0$0
JODY HEAZLITT
Supervisory Chair1.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,504$0$0
JOSEPH BROWN
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT2.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,504$0$0
RANDY PROFITT
BOARD CHAIR2.1Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,640$0$0
Aida J Ramirez
DIRECTOR1.9Yes (X)$13,440$0$0
Anthony Phillips II
DIRECTOR1.3Yes (X)$5,040$0$0
Christopher Orben
DIRECTOR1.7Yes (X)$21,160$0$0
DONALD JACKSON
DIRECTOR2.1Yes (X)$20,160$0$0
Gina Pleak
Director1.8Yes (X)$21,160$0$0
James Donald Turner
DIRECTOR1.9Yes (X)$13,440$0$0
KESAVAN VENUGOPAL
DIRECTOR1.8Yes (X)$24,504$0$0
KEVINA SCHUMAKER
DIRECTOR1.9Yes (X)$20,160$0$0
MARY STROH
DIRECTOR (LEFT 04/2025)1.9Yes (X)$6,720$0$0
Michael Fleetwood
Supervisory Committee Member1.3Yes (X)$5,928$0$0
Shannon Jenkins
Supervisory Committee Member1.4Yes (X)$5,928$0$0
Shawwn Storms
Supervisory Committee Member1.5Yes (X)$5,928$0$0
BRAD DAVIS
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER45.0Yes (X)$341,886$0$32,089
DAVID MANN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.0Yes (X)$424,991$0$22,021
RICK SILVERS
PRESIDENT & CEO45.0Yes (X)$823,362$0$40,850
Swaminathan Seetharaman
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.0Yes (X)$332,831$0$35,630
Brent Parks
SVP TECHNOLOGY45.0$230,640$0$30,390Yes (X)
CRYSTAL RICKARD
MORTGAGE BROKER45.0$322,584$0$14,596Yes (X)
DOUG SHARKEY
SVP MORTGAGE LOAN DELIVERY45.0$237,349$0$26,982Yes (X)
KARL KISSINGER
SVP BUSINESS SERVICES45.0$233,139$0$27,044Yes (X)
MELISSA JEWELL
SVP TEAM MEMBER EXPERIENCE45.0$217,672$0$18,303Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,433,174TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$247,905TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K125IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193SOFTWARE$4,899,782
MASTERCARD
100 MANHATTANVILLE ROADPURCHASENY10577CREDIT PROCESSOR$2,900,842
CONVERGEONE
10900 NESBITT AVE SBLOOMINGTONMN55437TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$2,166,438
ENGAGEFI
5550 W EXECUTIVE DRTAMPAFL33609CONSULTING$1,768,000STE 540
ALKAMI
5601 GRANITE PARKWAYPLANOTX75024SOFTWARE$1,520,339Suite 120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST - LOANS522100$103,714,505$103,714,505
SERVICE & MEMBER FEES522100$13,026,515$11,154,594$1,871,921
CREDIT CARD INCOME522200$12,083,923$12,083,923
INSURANCE COMMISSIONS524113$1,528,482$1,528,482
INT BEARING DEPOSITS522100$5,762,567$5,762,567

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,397,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,397,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,513,181TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,581,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,581,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,821RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,821RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,821RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$275,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$567,115OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$292,115OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$292,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$292,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,825,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,953,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,871,921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,653TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,379TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,596,029TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,037TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,539,541TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,486,895TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,753TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,268TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,706,213TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,507,930TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,580,981TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,835TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,305TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,513,664TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,916,280TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,056TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$12,046,346
OUTSIDE SERVICES$7,927,255
COLLECTIONS$1,574,405
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,826,989

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,453,931TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,858,233TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,615,806BOYAmt
EOY$24,086,758EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,105,590BOYAmt
EOY$191,379,248EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,837,810BOYAmt
EOY$12,061,785EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,966,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,677,043,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,635,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,695,131LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,035,735BOYAmt
EOY$43,940,068EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,788,276BOYAmt
EOY$331,930,489EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$495,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,896,158BOYAmt
EOY$43,294,792EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,126,245,937BOYAmt
EOY$2,324,231,189EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,547,843BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,182EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,936,763BOYAmt
EOY$2,065,586,015EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,484,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,843,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,761,331BOYAmt
EOY$255,387,992EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,761,331BOYAmt
EOY$255,387,992EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,126,245,937BOYAmt
EOY$2,324,231,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,967,447ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,659,214NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$10,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$10,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$10,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICUPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50425AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46250ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350408785EIN
Paid Internal Funds$10,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION DONATED MONEY TO ICUPAC WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO RAISE FUNDS AND MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO LEGISLATORS, WITHOUT REGARD TO PARTY AFFILIATION, WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED SUPPORT FOR THE LEGISLATIVE POSITIONS TAKEN BY CREDIT UNIONS REPRESENTED BY THE INDIANA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,087,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,087,862BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,231,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,609,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,622,180BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,988,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,131,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,857,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,068,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,953,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,114,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,258,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,258,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,940,068TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$330,563,302F
HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES$1,367,187C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$331,930,489TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
MEMBERS' DEPOSITS$2,035,008,884
FHLB ADVANCES$10,000,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$20,577,131
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,065,586,015TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 DISCLOSURE:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementESCROW ACCOUNT: CENTRA CREDIT UNION ACTS AS A THIRD PARTY TRUSTEE THAT RECEIVES AND DISBURSES FUNDS TO PAY OBLIGATIONS OF ACCOUNT HOLDERS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRA FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 TUPELO DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN455288066RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$478,653CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITY, ENDOWMENT, & SCHOLARSHIPSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRA CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GENERAL SUPPORT AND SPONSORSHIPS TO SECTION 501(C)(3) AND 501(C)(19) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATIONS STATUS USING THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICK SILVERS
PRESIDENT & CEO$639,832$0$183,530$0$0$0$9,900$0$30,950$0$864,212$0$0$0
DAVID MANN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$327,397$0$97,594$0$0$0$10,400$0$11,621$0$447,012$0$0$0
BRAD DAVIS
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$255,546$0$86,340$0$0$0$10,400$0$21,689$0$373,975$0$0$0
Swaminathan Seetharaman
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$243,541$0$89,290$0$0$0$8,485$0$27,145$0$368,461$0$0$0
CRYSTAL RICKARD
MORTGAGE BROKER$55,661$0$266,923$0$0$0$5,221$0$9,375$0$337,180$0$0$0
DOUG SHARKEY
SVP MORTGAGE LOAN DELIVERY$199,716$0$37,633$0$0$0$6,506$0$20,476$0$264,331$0$0$0
KARL KISSINGER
SVP BUSINESS SERVICES$196,725$0$36,414$0$0$0$5,955$0$21,089$0$260,183$0$0$0
Brent Parks
SVP TECHNOLOGY$192,193$0$38,447$0$0$0$7,412$0$22,978$0$261,030$0$0$0
MELISSA JEWELL
SVP TEAM MEMBER EXPERIENCE$182,572$0$35,100$0$0$0$7,023$0$11,280$0$235,975$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesCENTRA CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE EXPENSES DESCRIBED IN 1A. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DID REQUIRE SUBSTANTIATION PRIOR TO REIMBURSING THE EXPENSES INCURRED. RICK SILVERS, DAVE MANN, BRAD DAVIS AND SWAMI SEETHARAMAN RECEIVED CLUB DUES AND THAT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesBOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPARTICIPATION IN SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CENTRA CREDIT UNION HAS A 457(f), SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN, THAT TODD CHECK AND SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN PARTICIPATE IN. IN ADDITION THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED BELOW ALSO PARTICIPATE IN SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANS: -RICK SILVERS -DAVE MANN -BRAD DAVIS -PATTY KNORR -NORB ADRIAN -DAN ROBBINS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Rick Silvers
CEOYes (X)$4,000,000$4,340,395falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Dave Mann
OfficerYes (X)$1,850,000$2,095,167falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Brad Davis
OfficerYes (X)$725,000$821,079falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Patty Knorr
OfficerYes (X)$1,600,000$1,812,036falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Norb Adrian
OfficerYes (X)$1,900,000$2,121,004falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Dan Robbins
OfficerYes (X)$600,000$872,104falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,061,785TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEVERY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVING PURCHASED ONE OR MORE SHARES OF STOCK IS A STOCKHOLDER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyELIGIBLE MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE VOTE TO ELECT BY MAJORITY THE DIRECTORS OF THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE SIGNED ANNUAL BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT THEY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING IN THAT AREA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialPAY INCREASES TO TOP MANAGEMENT ARE APPROVED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS WHERE CENTRA COMPARES CHANGES AGAINST MARKET DATA WHERE AVAILABLE. THIS IS ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: 5397189, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 5397189, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CENTRA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
501 WASHINGTON STCOLUMBUSIN47201352157620BANKINGIN$3,130,847$13,478,617CENTRA CU
CFS TITLE LLC
501 WASHINGTON STCOLUMBUSIN47201843390715TITLE SERVICEIN$2,838,949$4,113,333CENTRA CU

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.