BROOKS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKS SCHOOL (EIN 04-2130844)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202641329349303124
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T10:28:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042130844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GRIFFINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA L BOOTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342395PTIN
Phone6178075000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN PACKARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,207,095GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee351TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,390TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,216,684PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,420,746CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,225,063PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,611,770CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,026,701PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,913,897CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$937,325PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,015,408CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,405,773PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,961,821CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,886,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,531,730CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,916,076PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,354,634CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,650,336CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,044,891PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,397,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,847,067PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,283,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,441,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,678,456CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$218,172,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$230,559,054TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,052,681TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,906,271TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,119,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$180,652,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,123,147ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,531,730GrantAmt
Revenue$26,314,260RevenueAmt
DescSECONDARY EDUCATION COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 250 BOARDING AND 100 DAY STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL AND AUXILIARY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,518,507ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,297,510RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER PROGRAMS: YOUTH-DEVELOPMENT FOCUSED SUMMER CAMP FOR APPROXIMATELY 400 CAMPERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS, AGES FOUR TO FOURTEEN. TEEN LEADERSHIP PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 70 TEENAGERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS. SIX-WEEK ACADEMIC SUMMER SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES SEVEN THROUGH TWELVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,641,654TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee351EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL GRIFFIN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787256213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$494,037$0$140,546
JOHN R BARKER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA E ANTELO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F CORNISH
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH III
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP W FIELD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J CALDWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATALINA DIB
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VK DOYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M DUCKWORTH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY H EVERETS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONIQUE Y JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA SALTONSTALL HALEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL L HALLINGBY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN R HENDRICKSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOOTH D KYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA MERRIAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY T MILLIKEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNIT MUKHERJEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL T PYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVEK SHARMA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISABELLA SPEAKMAN TIMON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALESSANDRO F UZIELLI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH M VERDONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER T WOODS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$314,518$0$67,156
NINA HANLON
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$312,025$0$114,324Yes (X)
GAGE DOBBINS
DIR. OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$230,840$0$96,396Yes (X)
KATE MORAN
DIRECTOR OF COMM. & MARKETING50.00$175,706$0$21,069Yes (X)
ANDREW CAMPBELL
DEAN OF COLLEGE COUNSELING50.00$153,270$0$88,503Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING50.00$154,046$0$57,614Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,834,442TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$585,608TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICE$2,107,306
IMPERIALL INC
2020 N MINGO RDTULSAOK74116CLEANING SERVICES$411,862
APC SERVICES LLC
5425 WISCONSIN AVE STE 600CHEVY CHASEMD20815PAINTING SERVICES$315,775
M J MECHANICAL
690 LAKEVIEW PLAZA BLVD SUITES D-WORTHINGTONOH43085CONTRACTOR$294,025
CONNOLLY BROTHERS INC
152 CONANT STREET SUITE 3BEVERLYMA01915CONTRACTOR$259,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,420,746AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,362,749NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,420,746TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$26,314,260$26,314,260
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$2,297,510$2,297,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,611,770TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$681,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$655,313ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,474,490SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,210,960SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,314OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,263,530SecuritiesAmt
Other-$31,314OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,232,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,232,194ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,015,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,015,408ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,015,408OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,961,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,611,770RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,390UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,902,915ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,531,730TotalAmt
Program Services$7,531,730ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,460TotalAmt
Program Services$914,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,945FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,521,195TotalAmt
Program Services$7,586,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,067,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$866,805FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,943TotalAmt
Program Services$729,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,580FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,577,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,867,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,956FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,952TotalAmt
Program Services$610,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,513FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,534TotalAmt
Management And General$193,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,864TotalAmt
Management And General$103,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,004TotalAmt
Management And General$745,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,124TotalAmt
Program Services$503,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,493FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,289TotalAmt
Management And General$28,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,699FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,366TotalAmt
Program Services$231,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,393FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,974TotalAmt
Program Services$26,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,856,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,721,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,878FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,777TotalAmt
Program Services$29,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,428FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,866TotalAmt
Program Services$24,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,320FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,587TotalAmt
Program Services$683,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,426FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,733,932TotalAmt
Program Services$5,275,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,339FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,544TotalAmt
Program Services$505,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,444FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & DIETARY$1,927,280$1,923,312$3,968
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$1,598,166$1,569,687$28,468$11
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$890,774$816,039$66,120$8,615
ATHLETICS$660,742$660,742

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,997TotalAmt
Program Services$430,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,491FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,283,365TotalAmt
Program Services$33,641,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,991,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,650,336FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,191EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,332,366BOYAmt
EOY$12,101,042EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,317,313BOYAmt
EOY$5,087,318EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,325,362BOYAmt
EOY$9,818,595EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,111,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,411,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,509,361LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,164,407BOYAmt
EOY$79,901,724EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,667,431BOYAmt
EOY$5,444,333EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,038,936BOYAmt
EOY$112,849,810EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,248BOYAmt
EOY$3,059,738EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,172,626BOYAmt
EOY$230,559,054EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,508BOYAmt
EOY$1,441,782EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,994,352BOYAmt
EOY$21,530,027EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,427,785BOYAmt
EOY$26,282,343EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,036BOYAmt
EOY$652,119EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,052,681BOYAmt
EOY$49,906,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,759,171BOYAmt
EOY$78,236,325EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,360,774BOYAmt
EOY$102,416,458EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,119,945BOYAmt
EOY$180,652,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,172,626BOYAmt
EOY$230,559,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,678,456ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,671,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$182,407OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,865,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,972,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,216,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,420,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,711,197TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,235,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,865,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,972,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,216,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,420,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,711,197TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,224,282SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$40,486,915PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$412,422CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$567,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$596,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$570,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$655,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,801,737TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,982TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$265,701CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$937,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,015,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,218,434TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$52,871,350TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$128,836,417GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,323,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$892,546ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,684,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,492,944OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$745,004AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$123,662,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,840,185BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945,163ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,117,484InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,953,607OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$625,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,323,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,140,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$845,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,247,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,673,740OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$720,155AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,840,185EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,945,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,359,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,001,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,506,932OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$655,819AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,140,670EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,128,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,415,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,538,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,480,400OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$655,767AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,945,743EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24186BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75814PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,589,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,589,598BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,342,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,970,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,371,867BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,397,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,823,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,574,771BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,280,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,715,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,564,994BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$800,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$800,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,901,724TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMESTIC EQUITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS$37,657,843F
GLOBAL EQUITY$24,932,552F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$3,801,766F
PRIVATE EQUITY$14,795,689F
FLEXIBLE CAPITAL$31,659,956F
PRIVATE REAL ESTATE$2,004F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$112,849,810TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$652,119Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$652,119TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,539,469TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,671,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,349,323OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,677,348RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,216,817RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$745,004InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$745,004RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,961,821TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,006,631TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,006,631ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$745,004InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,531,730OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,276,734ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,283,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT RECOGNIZE OR CAPITALIZE WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF A COLLECTION FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH OR EXHIBITION PURPOSES RATHER THAN FOR SALE OR FINANCIAL GAIN.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY VARIOUS ARTSTS (IE. ERNEST WITHERS AND BILL FERRIS) AND VARIOUS PAINTINGS (MOST NOTABLY A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY ANDY WARHOL) ARE CO-OWNED BY BROOKS SCHOOL AND WILLIAMS COLLEGE. PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE STUDY OF THESE ARTISTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR EDUCATIONAL AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL AID, PLANT MAINTENANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL DOES INCUR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AND ITS DETERMINATIONS AS TO ITS INCOME BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 135,939. FINANCIAL AID -7,531,730. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 46,468.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,531,730.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKS SCHOOL DISPLAYS A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS HOME PAGE AND ADMISSIONS PAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,231,955RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,231,955SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,231,955TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID AWARDS148$7,404,601FMVCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE35$127,129

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE GRANTED TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE CLARITY FINANCIAL AID PLATFORM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL$493,680$0$0$0$357$0$61,800$0$78,746$0$634,583$0$0$0
NINA HANLON
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$311,935$0$0$0$90$0$39,300$0$75,024$0$426,349$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$313,924$0$0$0$594$0$38,400$0$28,756$0$381,674$0$0$0
GAGE DOBBINS
DIR. OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$230,633$0$0$0$207$0$28,500$0$67,896$0$327,236$0$0$0
ANDREW CAMPBELL
DEAN OF COLLEGE COUNSELING$153,135$0$0$0$135$0$19,350$0$69,153$0$241,773$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND PLANNING$153,911$0$0$0$135$0$19,476$0$38,138$0$211,660$0$0$0
KATE MORAN
DIRECTOR OF COMM. & MARKETING$175,571$0$0$0$135$0$21,069$0$0$0$196,775$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF SCHOOL HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE MEETS THE REQUIREMENT FOR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER IRC SECTION 119, AND ACCORDINGLY, IS INCLUDED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, LISTED ON PART II, RECEIVED HOUSING: JOHN R. PACKARD, JR., GAGE DOBBINS, NINA HANLON, AND ANDREW CAMPBELL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-01-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,743,720IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE AND CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION OF BUILDINGSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,154,908RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,743,720TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$392,909IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$37,350,811OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/01/2024ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,362,749NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH ITEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FULL FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE DISCLOSURES ON SCHEDULE B ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BY MANAGEMENT BUT THE FORM ITSELF IS NOT PROVIDED DUE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF DONORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO THE SIGNED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PRIOR TO THE START OF DISCUSSION OR NEGOTIATION OF FINANCIAL MATTERS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO MAKE FULL DISCLOSURE OF ANY DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. A TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE WITH A DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REGULARLY MONITORS ITS CONTRACTS AND CASH DISBURSEMENTS TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JOHN PACKARD. AS PART OF THE PROCESS, COMPENSATION IS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS PUBLISHED ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 135,939. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 46,468.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (7)
TRUSTMABROOKS SCHOOLTYes (1)
CHARITABLE UNITRUST (2)
TRUSTMABROOKS SCHOOLTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.