FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0554709)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202641329349302904
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T09:54:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 South Orange Avenue Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010554709EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9045881800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIN HEATHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9045881241PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter GublerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190185PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTIN HEATHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,067,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.floridaproton.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee145TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,242,619PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$673,858CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,414,564PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,305,415CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,744,706PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,244,738CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$866,697PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$827,154CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,268,586PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,051,165CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,477,691PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,403,250CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,108,060PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,393,259CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,585,751PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,804,509CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,682,835PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,246,656CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,234,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,325,655TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,275,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,145,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,958,340NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,180,631NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,695,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,000GrantAmt
Revenue$50,132,569RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO PROVIDE PROTON AND CONVENTIONAL RADIATION THERAPY CANCER TREATMENT IN FACILITIES LOCATED IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA. SINCE COMMENCING CLINICAL OPERATIONS IN AUGUST OF 2006, THE INSTITUTE HAS CONTINUED TO FOCUS ITS RESOURCES ON FULFILLING ITS TRIPARTITE MISSION OF CLINICAL SERVICE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. TO DATE, THE INSTITUTE HAS PROVIDED CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO OVER 18,415 PATIENTS. THE CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOCUS ON MULTIPLE DISEASE SITES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: CANCERS OF THE BRAIN AND CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, PROSTATE, SOFT TISSUES, EYE, BREAST, LUNG AND PANCREAS. THE INSTITUTE CURRENTLY OPERATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC PROGRAM UTILIZING PROTON THERAPY. SUPPLEMENTAL RESOURCES DEDICATED TO THE PEDIATRIC POPULATION INCLUDE: A FULL-TIME PLAY THERAPIST, A PEDIATRIC SOCIAL WORKER AND ART THERAPY STAFF. ALSO, PEDIATRIC PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND "FUN" EVENTS SUPPORTED BY: THE LOCAL ZOO, SCIENCE LADY, FIRE DEPARTMENT, ETC. A CORNERSTONE OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION INCLUDES CLINICAL RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE HAS A TOTAL OF 149 CLINICAL TRIALS, OUTCOME STUDIES, AND REGISTRIES THAT HAVE BEEN COMPLETED OR ARE CURRENTLY OPEN FOR PATIENT ACCRUAL. THIS CLINICAL RESEARCH HAS LED TO OVER 450 PUBLICATIONS. APPROXIMATELY 97% OF THE INSTITUTE'S PATIENTS PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF THE CLINICAL TRIAL PROGRAMS OR OUTCOME STUDIES. LIKEWISE, THE INSTITUTE HAS DEVELOPED MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES INCLUDING POST GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS IN PROTON RADIATION, PEDIATRICS AND IN MEDICAL PHYSICS. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES ONSITE TRAINING FOR SEVERAL RADIATION THERAPIST TRAINING PROGRAMS AND CHILD LIFE SPECIALIST SOCIAL WORKER PROGRAMS. AS A CANCER CENTER OF EXCELLENCE AND ACCREDITED RADIATION ONCOLOGY CENTER THROUGH THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY (ACR), THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE OPTIMAL PATIENT CARE AND SERVICES. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUES TO IMPROVE ITS ART-IN-MEDICINE PROGRAM, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND SURVIVORSHIP PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS ARE AIMED TO INCREASE THE HEALING ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE CREATED AT THE INSTITUTE. PRIMARILY, THESE PROGRAMS ENHANCE WELLNESS, RELAXATION, PAIN MANAGEMENT, AND DECREASE ANXIETY AND STRESS IN PATIENTS AND CAREGIVERS UNDERGOING CANCER CARE AT THE INSTITUTE. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SO SUCCESSFUL THAT 98% OF PATIENTS WOULD DEFINITELY RECOMMEND THE INSTITUTE'S TREATMENT AND SERVICES. THE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS THE WORLD LEADER IN PEDIATRIC PROTON RADIATION THERAPY AND CONTINUALLY PROVIDES TREATMENT TO PATIENTS FROM MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD AS WELL AS MANY STATES WITHIN THE USA. THE ADULT PROGRAMS ARE EQUALLY RECOGNIZED FOR THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AND CONTINUED CANCER RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE IS COLLECTING DATA, OR HAS COLLECTED DATA, ON RESEARCH STUDIES, EITHER FOR ITS OWN MISSION OR PARTICIPATING WITH OTHER NOTED MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS ST. JUDE'S CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, ETC. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 (JULY 1, 2024 THRU JUNE 30, 2025), THE INSTITUTE'S PROFESSIONAL STAFF PUBLISHED 35 STUDIES IN MAJOR MEDICAL PUBLICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,695,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee145EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIVEK BADISABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9045881433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JENNIFER HUNT MD
CHAIRMAN0.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY P MENDENHALL
TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$647,548$0$25,987
ALAN MORRISON
FORMER TRUSTEE (END. 11/24)0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAE WALTERS PHD
TRUSTEE0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY DILTS
TRUSTEE0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN LICHT
TRUSTEE0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK GREEN
TRUSTEE0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OKUNIEFF
FORMER TRUSTEE (END. 3/25)0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE (Beg. 3/25)0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN A HEATH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$363,842$0$46,860
VIVEK BADISA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (BEG. 05/25)/TREASURER (NON-VOTING)40.0Yes (X)$38,001$0$0
BRADLEE ROBBERT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS/SECRETARY (NON-VOTING)40.0$158,705$0$5,047Yes (X)
KEVIN KIRBY
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL DOSIMETRY40.0$214,522$0$6,757Yes (X)
TREVOR FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES40.0$203,813$0$6,337Yes (X)
EMMA V VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST40.0$184,407$0$5,760Yes (X)
JOHN YOUNG
TECHNICAL SERVICES MANAGER40.0$139,854$0$4,423Yes (X)
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST40.0$157,048$0$4,869Yes (X)
ST JOHN ERNEST
TECHNICAL SERVICES MANAGER40.0$147,012$0$4,543Yes (X)
WILLIAM J GLIDDEN
LEAD CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST40.0$163,208$0$4,991Yes (X)
WALTER MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (END. 05/25)40.0$143,666$0$4,392Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,561,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UF DEPARTMENT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY
PO BOX 100385GAINESVILLEFL32610STAFFING PROVIDER$9,563,230
IBA PROTON THERAPY INC
151 HEARTLAND BLVDEDGEWOODNY11717EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$6,637,463
PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 100355ATLANTAGA30384EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$2,556,911
CHARLES PERRY PARTNERS INC
8200 NW 15th PLACEGAINESVILLEFL32606MRI CONSTRUCTION$1,473,456
RC BILLING
PO BOX 659831-MSC 224SAN ANTONIOTX78265BILLING SERVICES$1,080,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$673,858AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$673,858TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT CARE REVENUE621500$48,257,464$48,257,464
SHARED SERVICE REVENUE621500$1,047,951$1,047,951

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,305,415TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,839,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,839,557ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$421,592SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,411OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$421,592SecuritiesAmt
Other-$16,411OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$405,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$405,181ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE REIMBURSE621500$828,270$828,270
OTHER INCOME/LOSS621500-$1,116-$1,116

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$827,154OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,051,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,132,569RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,244,738ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,496TotalAmt
Program Services$1,477,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,768,318TotalAmt
Program Services$9,768,318ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,153TotalAmt
Program Services$149,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,588,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,758TotalAmt
Program Services$774,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,121TotalAmt
Management And General$215,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,832TotalAmt
Management And General$51,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,617,156TotalAmt
Program Services$11,014,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,840TotalAmt
Program Services$925,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,110TotalAmt
Program Services$118,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,710TotalAmt
Program Services$542,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,776,624TotalAmt
Program Services$10,668,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,314TotalAmt
Management And General$81,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,654TotalAmt
Program Services$20,654ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,372TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,503,403TotalAmt
Program Services$4,501,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,268TotalAmt
Program Services$661,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$1,331,551$1,308,922$22,629
PATIENT PROGRAMS$42,336$42,336
RADIATION SAFETY$20,039$6,085$13,954
TRAINING$6,929$6,929

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,804,509TotalAmt
Program Services$45,695,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,109,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,280,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,010EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,707,859BOYAmt
EOY$21,730,685EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,811,189BOYAmt
EOY$6,742,432EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$119,217,869LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,652,737LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,741,910BOYAmt
EOY$54,565,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,181,434BOYAmt
EOY$28,639,449EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,119,206BOYAmt
EOY$26,615,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,234,180BOYAmt
EOY$141,325,655EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,525,856BOYAmt
EOY$3,778,068EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,749,984BOYAmt
EOY$42,366,956EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,275,840BOYAmt
EOY$46,145,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,323,046BOYAmt
EOY$91,544,537EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,635,294BOYAmt
EOY$3,636,094EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,958,340BOYAmt
EOY$95,180,631EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,234,180BOYAmt
EOY$141,325,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,246,656ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$300,681NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$325,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,093,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,103,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,862,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,242,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$673,858CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,976,575TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,585,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,702,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,323,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,414,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,305,415CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,331,335TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,699,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,806,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,186,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,657,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,979,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$226,327,910TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$566,111CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,988,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,554,358TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$566,111CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,988,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,554,358TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$223,773,552PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,651,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,839,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,904,350TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,651,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,839,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,904,350TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$902,253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$851,777CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$883,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$866,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$827,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,331,442TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,026,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,868,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,847,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,175,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,645,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$235,563,702TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94995PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.953PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0163InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - O&M UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, COLUMN A - 828270.0, COLUMN B - 828270.0, COLUMN C - 828269.0, COLUMN D - 828270.0, COLUMN E - 828270.0, COLUMN F - 4141349.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME/LOSS, COLUMN A - 73983.0, COLUMN B - 23507.0, COLUMN C - 55292.0, COLUMN D - 38427.0, COLUMN E - -1116.0, COLUMN F - 190093.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,521,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$3,521,942EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,020,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,900ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$3,521,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,006,957BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,285ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,020,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,001,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,200ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,006,957EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$800,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$201,675ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,001,757EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,119,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,489,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,630,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,096,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,163,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,932,877BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,565,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$111,657
INTEREST IN LEASEHOLD$19,872,878
OTHER RECEIVABLES$732,803
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS$416,780
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS$5,481,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$26,615,402TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,943,341TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$300,681NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$325,046OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,967,706RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$83,459InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$83,459RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,051,165TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,721,050TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,721,050ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$83,459InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$83,459ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,804,509TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 3a(i)THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION ("THE FOUNDATION"). THE FOUNDATION IS AN UNRELATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE. THE INSTITUTE HAS RECOGNIZED ITS INTEREST IN CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND HELD BY THE FOUNDATION THAT HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INSTITUTE.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED AS A MEANS TO PROVIDE FUTURE CASH FLOWS FOR OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTE'S DONORS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(A) AS ENTITIES DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL, UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS THAT SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - -325046

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald McDonald House Charities of Jacksonville IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1824 CHILDRENS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN592625008RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTO ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS IN SUPPORT OF ITS MISSION AND PROGRAM SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY P MENDENHALL
TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR$647,548$0$0$0$0$0$25,987$0$0$0$673,535$0$0$0
WALTER MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (END. 05/25)$143,666$0$0$0$0$0$4,392$0$0$0$148,058$0$0$0
KRISTIN A HEATH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$363,842$0$0$0$0$0$46,860$0$0$0$410,702$0$0$0
KEVIN KIRBY
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL DOSIMETRY$214,522$0$0$0$0$0$6,757$0$0$0$221,279$0$0$0
TREVOR FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES$203,813$0$0$0$0$0$6,337$0$0$0$210,150$0$0$0
BRADLEE ROBBERT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS/SECRETARY (NON-VOTING)$158,705$0$0$0$0$0$5,047$0$0$0$163,752$0$0$0
EMMA V VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST$184,407$0$0$0$0$0$5,760$0$0$0$190,167$0$0$0
WILLIAM J GLIDDEN
LEAD CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST$163,208$0$0$0$0$0$4,991$0$0$0$168,199$0$0$0
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST$157,048$0$0$0$0$0$4,869$0$0$0$161,917$0$0$0
ST JOHN ERNEST
TECHNICAL SERVICES MANAGER$147,012$0$0$0$0$0$4,543$0$0$0$151,555$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KRISTIN HEATH, AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DR. NANCY MENDENHALL, WERE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED ACCORDING TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
A5960003442012-08-01$25,580,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART VYes (true)falsefalse
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
B5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART Vfalsefalsefalse46936FAN8
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
C5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART Vfalsefalsefalse46936FAN8

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$17,749,000$0$25,580,000$16,874$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,563,126$02012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$6,706,520$0$27,240,000$1,800,408$0$0$283,371$0$0$6,039,492$19,116,729$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$12,575,000$0$27,225,000$0$0$0$283,371$0$0$7,824,900$19,116,729$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)20.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
TRUIST BANK
BfalseYes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)10.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
TRUIST BANK
CfalseYes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)10.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
Bfalse
Cfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) LINES A & BTHE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS WERE ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE INDENTURE, WHICH PROVIDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT THE INSTITUTE MAINTAIN CERTAIN MINIMUM FINANCIAL RATIOS. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY EQUIPMENT, MACHINERY, AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE'S GROSS REVENUES, AS DEFINED IN THE INDENTURE. ON AUGUST 1, 2012, AS PART OF A MODIFICATION OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS, THE INSTITUTE REPAID $12,110,000 OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS TO REDUCE THE REMAINING UNPAID PRINCIPAL BALANCE TO $32,580,000. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS WERE THEN REPLACED WITH (A) $25,580,000 OF SERIES 2007B-1 BONDS AND (B) $7,000,000 OF SERIES 2007B-2 BONDS.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) LINES C & DON AUGUST 18, 2017, THE INSTITUTE ISSUED SERIES 2017A BONDS AND SERIES 2017B BONDS PURSUANT TO AN INDENTURE (COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2017 BONDS") AS PART OF A REFINANCING OF THE 2007A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS, ALONG WITH THE REMAINING AVAILABLE BALANCE OF THE SERIES 2007A BOND FUND AND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND WERE USED TO (A) REFUND THE REMAINING AMOUNTS DUE ON AND EXTINGUISH THE SERIES 2007A BONDS ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2017, (B) PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE, AND (C) PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE INSTITUTE'S PLANNED EXPANSION.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/30/2025
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 08/18/2025
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN CIssuer name: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 08/18/2025

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Dean of the University of Florida College of Medicine, the Chair of the University of Florida Department of Radiation Oncology, and the CEO of the Shands Jacksonville Medical Center each have the power to elect or appoint an individual to the governing body. The designee(s) may be changed at any time and from time to time upon thirty days' written notice to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 WILL FIRST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. SUBSEQUENT TO THE CFO'S APPROVAL, FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY, THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS CONTROLLED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACTED HEALTHCARE SERVICES - Total Expense: 9666018, Program Service Expense: 9232922, Management and General Expenses: 433096, Fundraising Expenses: ; BILLING AND COLLECTION SERVICES - Total Expense: 1376334, Program Service Expense: 1376334, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES - Total Expense: 405323, Program Service Expense: 405323, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; CONSULTING SERVICES - Total Expense: 86022, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 86022, Fundraising Expenses: ; UF FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT FEES - Total Expense: 83459, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 83459, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - -325046; Total - -325046;
GENERAL DISCLOSURE CHARITY CARETHE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZED AN EXPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION FROM CHARITY CARE OF APPROXIMATELY $39,000 AND $474,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE TOTAL DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS OF THESE SERVICES WERE APPROXIMATELY $229,000 AND $541,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.