MAGNOLIA MANOR INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAGNOLIA MANOR INC (EIN 58-0911706)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202641319349303019
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T11:32:46+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580911706EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Magnolia Manor IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAGNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2299249352PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 South Lee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAmericusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31709ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHillery FortPersonNm
Person TitleCEO, PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hillery FortBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 South Lee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAmericusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,495,260GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MAGNOLIAMANOR.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND LONG-TERM CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING TO THE ELDERLY IN A SPIRITUAL SETTING. THE CORPORATION OPERATES A LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY, FIVE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND SEVERAL MORE INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENT COMPLEXES THROUGHOUT SOUTH AND MIDDLE GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee574TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,726,153PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,381,870CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,009,371PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,251,476CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,571,279PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,901,726CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,294,039PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,851,616CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,600,842PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,386,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,642,406PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,173,257CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,607,919PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,146,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,250,325PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,320,136CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$350,517PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,066,552CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,465,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,373,922TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,437,400TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,118,753TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,027,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,255,169NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND LONG-TERM CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING TO THE ELDERLY IN A SPIRITUAL SETTING. THE CORPORATION OPERATES A LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY, FIVE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND SEVERAL MORE INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENT COMPLEXES THROUGHOUT SOUTH AND MIDDLE GEORGIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,060,372ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,943,606RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO THE SICK AND AGED IN A SPIRITUAL SETTING. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THESE SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION AND LONG-TERM CARE AND ASSISTED AND INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 268 LONG-TERM SKILLED NURSING BEDS AND APPROXIMATELY 600 ASSISTED LIVING AND INDEPENDENT LIVING BEDS IN SEVERAL FACILITIES THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF GEORGIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,060,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee574EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2299315907PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 South Lee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAmericusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Chuck Reeves
Board of Trustee Vice Chairman1.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Wheeler
Board of Trustee Secretary1.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Johnson
Board of Trustee Chairman1.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Harris
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Pryor
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Sheffield
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Collier
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edie Vinson
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaye Hayes
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Cates
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Whaley
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ty Turner
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Easterlin
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Peterson
Board Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Charter
COO50.010.0Yes (X)$218,513$0$25,036
Hillery Fort
CEO, President effective 10/1/2450.010.0Yes (X)$304,308$0$29,930
Mark Todd
CEO, President 07/1/24 - 9/30/2450.010.0Yes (X)$552,380$0$7,644
Diane Harrison
SVP of Human Resources40.0$209,762$0$10,362Yes (X)
Melvin Kinslow
SVP of Communications40.0$181,982$0$31,156Yes (X)
Patrick Fellers
VP of Operations40.0$164,180$0$7,912Yes (X)
Angela High
Facility Administrator40.0$108,726$0$34,474Yes (X)
Barbara Mitchell
VP for Clinical40.0$131,127$0$10,482Yes (X)
David Prince
VP for Information Systems40.0$119,644$0$10,362Yes (X)
Joy Roberts
VP for Clinical Reimbursement40.0$111,042$0$18,815Yes (X)
Susan Fussell
VP of Resident Safety and EP40.0$138,365$0$10,362Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,240,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$196,535TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Salters Painting & Roofing
113 Lake Jennifer DriveAmericusGA31709maintenance$382,232
Accountable Healthcare Staffing
PO Box 732800DallasTX75373contract nursing$227,889
Simply Elegant Landscaping
907 MLK Jr BlvdAmericusGA31719landscaping$217,137
Parker Security Services
PO Box 70127AlbanyGA31708security$170,722
SeayFelton LLC
260 Peachtree St NW Ste 1001AtlantaGA30303legal$126,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$29,460FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,352,410AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,941NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,381,870TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ROUTINE ROOM/BOARD623000$14,028,794$14,028,794
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENT623000$15,222,682$15,222,682

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,251,476TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$869,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$869,875ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,372RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,372RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,372ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,082,895SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$51,044OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,082,895SecuritiesAmt
Other-$51,044OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,031,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,031,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$193,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$29,460ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,528FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,122ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE541610$5,332,639$5,332,639
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$392,379$392,379
Other Services623000$307,907$307,907

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$672,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$359,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$312,706ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,705,122OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,386,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,943,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,061,212ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,276TotalAmt
Management And General$1,466,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,157,888TotalAmt
Program Services$10,372,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,785,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,496TotalAmt
Program Services$195,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,995,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,357,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,593TotalAmt
Program Services$779,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,410,980TotalAmt
Program Services$722,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,688,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,766TotalAmt
Management And General$192,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,704TotalAmt
Management And General$68,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,924,952TotalAmt
Program Services$2,330,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,594,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,732TotalAmt
Management And General$509,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,209TotalAmt
Program Services$481,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,770,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,017TotalAmt
Management And General$144,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,457TotalAmt
Program Services$2,875,457ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,452TotalAmt
Program Services$27,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,350TotalAmt
Management And General$22,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,765TotalAmt
Program Services$846,765ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,074TotalAmt
Program Services$2,272,074ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,048TotalAmt
Management And General$456,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RAW FOOD$1,264,981$1,264,981
SUPPLIES$1,074,401$753,772$320,629
Medicaid Provider Fees$594,192$594,192
DRUGS$412,768$412,768

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,031TotalAmt
Program Services$367,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,320,136TotalAmt
Program Services$25,060,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,259,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,281,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,017,497EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,424BOYAmt
EOY$2,960,379EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,078BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,491EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,587BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,064BOYAmt
EOY$53,210EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,375,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,629,003LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,279,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,959,135BOYAmt
EOY$32,349,486EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,991,384BOYAmt
EOY$21,306,269EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,409BOYAmt
EOY$510,524EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,092,655BOYAmt
EOY$14,236,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,465,137BOYAmt
EOY$78,373,922EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,821,711BOYAmt
EOY$4,512,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$908,165EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,231,903BOYAmt
EOY$22,254,692EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,337BOYAmt
EOY$574,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,990,301BOYAmt
EOY$98,246EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,855,148BOYAmt
EOY$15,770,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,437,400BOYAmt
EOY$44,118,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,211,763BOYAmt
EOY$30,925,082EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,815,974BOYAmt
EOY$3,330,087EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,027,737BOYAmt
EOY$34,255,169EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,465,137BOYAmt
EOY$78,373,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,066,552ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,165,967NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$631,941PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$305,094OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$787,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$995,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$740,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,921,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,381,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,827,898TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,249,049CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,995,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,545,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,504,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,251,476CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,546,942TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,036,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,991,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,286,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,426,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,633,346CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,374,840TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,050TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,050TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$154,321,790PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,557,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,401,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$783,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,213,711CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$880,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,836,559TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,557,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,401,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$783,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,213,711CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$880,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,836,559TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$281,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$716,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$659,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$672,197CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,930,215TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,195,285CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,674,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,786,390CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,299,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,185,790CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,141,614TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94594PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94539PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 601276.0, COLUMN B - 281341.0, COLUMN C - 716323.0, COLUMN D - 659078.0, COLUMN E - 672197.0, COLUMN F - 2930215.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$48,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$48,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A CONTRACT WITH A LAW FIRM TO PERFORM LOBBYING ON THEIR BEHALF. NO DIRECT LOBBYING PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO ANY SPECIFIC CANDIDATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,790,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,494,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,295,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,228,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$562,253InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,790,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,018,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$174,516AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,228,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,931,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$359,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,272,045AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,018,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,739,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,372,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$180,627AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,931,164EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,189,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,189,068BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,906,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,833,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,073,034BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,847,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,355,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,491,693BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,685,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,089,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,595,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,349,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ESTIMATED 3RD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS-$14,819
OTHER RECEIVABLES$14,251,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,236,674TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$15,543,338
Deposits$227,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,770,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe organization's endowment funds are held to provide support of operations and patient support.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Corporation and certain of its affiliates are not-for-profit corporations and have been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Sec. 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, a provision for income taxes has not been made on the financial statements. Georgia Pharmacy Ventures, LLC files as a Partnership. The Corporation files its Form 990, Return of Organizations Exempt from Income Tax, in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and with the State of Georgia. This form is open for public inspection. The Corporation believes it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and the Corporation has evaluated its tax positions and has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025 and 2024.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedInvestment in Captive InsuranceSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,050,976RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,050,976SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,050,976TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1John Batts Memorial Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$73,460GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,710CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$52,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,698NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,146RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,225FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$295OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Evening with MagnoliaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$71,540GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,200CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$68,340GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,224FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$350EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,184OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$78,110GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$5,550CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$72,560GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$4,120NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$25,343RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$752FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$150EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,041OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$223,110GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$29,460CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$193,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,818NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,489RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$12,201FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,520OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,528DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$136,122NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Todd
CEO, President 07/1/24 - 9/30/24$454,212$0$90,439$0$7,729$0$0$0$7,644$0$560,024$0$0$0
Hillery Fort
CEO, President effective 10/1/24$304,103$0$205$0$0$0$0$0$29,930$0$334,238$0$0$0
David Charter
COO$218,513$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,036$0$243,549$0$0$0
Diane Harrison
SVP of Human Resources$209,762$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,362$0$220,124$0$0$0
Melvin Kinslow
SVP of Communications$176,568$0$5,414$0$0$0$0$0$31,156$0$213,138$0$0$0
Patrick Fellers
VP of Operations$158,949$0$0$0$5,231$0$0$0$7,912$0$172,092$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICUS AND SUMTER COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN586000058BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-08-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,114,739IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE EXISTING DEBT AND LANDPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,947,448RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,114,739TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,662,227CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$24,452,512OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2043SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,941NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE LOCATED IN AMERICUS, GEORGIA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS ELECTRONICALLY PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyReviewed at quarterly Compliance Committee meetings and annually at Board of Directors meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHES THE CEO'S SALARY BASED ON INDUSTRY NORMS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR SIMILAR TYPE ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE LOCATED IN AMERICUS, GEORGIA.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueCAFETERIA SALES - Total Revenue: 266369, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 266369, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; ERC Credit - Total Revenue: 165507, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 165507; Share of Affiliate Investment - Total Revenue: 147199, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 147199; Rebates and Refunds - Total Revenue: 93122, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 93122, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN DUE TO/FROM INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNTS - -305094; Total - -305094;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAGNOLIA MANOR OF COLUMBUS INC
2001 SOUTH LEE STREETAMERICUSGA31709208034409OPERATION OF (2) NURSING FACILITIES AND A RETIREMENT FACILITYGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)
MAGNOLIA MANOR OF MACON SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC
2001 SOUTH LEE STREETAMERICUSGA31709311651955HUD SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FACILITYGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)
MAGNOLIA MANOR OF MARION COUNTY INC
2001 SOUTH LEE STREETAMERICUSGA31709201220860LEASE AND OPERATION OF A LONG-TERM CARE FACILITYGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)
MAGNOLIA MANOR OF ST SIMONS INC
2001 SOUTH LEE STREETAMERICUSGA31709201364957LEASE AND OPERATION OF A LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY AND A RETIREMENT COMMUNITYGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)
MAGNOLIA MANOR OF MACON INC
2001 SOUTH LEE STREETAMERICUSGA31709261311379OPERATION OF AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)
Magnolia Manor of Liberty County Inc
2001 South Lee StreetAMERICUSGA31709842738089Operation of a nursing facilityGA501(c)(3)10Magnolia Manor IncYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA PHARMACY VENTURES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 INDUSTRIAL BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityHAWKINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261918757EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES PHARMACY RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MAGNOLIA MANOR RESIDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGNOLIA MANOR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.2596OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MMI ASSURANCE LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 SOUTH LEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAMERICUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN981082342EIN
Primary ActivitiesCAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGNOLIA MANOR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.