UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (EIN 02-0437506)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202641299349300004
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T20:20:14-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020437506EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038621584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ELLIOTT ALUMNI CENTER 9 EDGEWOOD RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038240000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonErik GrossPersonNm
Person TitleUNHF TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038621584PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerErik GrossPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Elliott Alumni CenterAddressLine1Txt
Address Line29 Edgewood RdAddressLine2Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03824ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$239,996,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps: www.unh.edu give about unh-foundation-endowmentWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission is to coordinate the acquisition of private support with an emphasis on building the endowment for the benefit of the University of New Hampshire.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,435,883PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,082,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,108,538PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,294,784CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,927,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,558,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,066PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,796CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,508,514PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,955,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,354,494CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,098,468PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,506,897CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,346,278CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,741,093PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,372,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,839,561PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,234,162CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,331,047PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$721,552CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$343,519,195TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$377,525,272TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,036,008TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,292,802TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$336,483,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$370,232,470NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of New Hampshire Foundation Inc. UNHF is an entity whose purpose is to coordinate the acquisition of private support to benefit the University of New Hampshire UNH within the University System of New Hampshire USNH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,905,519ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,905,519GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUNHF secured and transferred 16,905,519 in gifts to UNH USNH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,448,975ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,448,975GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUNHF distributed 12,448,975 to UNH USNH to support endowed programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$108,871ExpenseAmt
Grant$108,871GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUNHF distributed 108,871 to St. Anselm College on behalf of the Responsible Governance and Sustainable Citizenship Project RGSCP an initiative involving UNH and St. Anselm College that promotes ethics citizenship principled leadership responsible governance and the creation of sustainable institutions. The 7M funding to establish the endowment came from a settlement reached between the NH Securities Board and Tyco International LTD in 2002.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,463,365TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Erik GrossBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038621584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Elliott Alumni CenterAddressLine1Txt
Address Line29 Edgewood RdAddressLine2Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03824ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Dean
UNH President until June 30 20241.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$594,933$35,767
Deborah Dutton Cox
UNHF President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$400,720$0$58,704
Elizabeth Chilton
UNH President starting July 1 20241.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$295,125$25,026
Susan McDonough
Associate Vice President Development40.000.00$244,345$0$45,709Yes (X)
Jacquelyn Overton
Senior Managing Director Development40.000.00$186,206$0$28,092Yes (X)
Jennifer Lowrey
Managing Director Development40.000.00$185,068$0$33,591Yes (X)
Erik Gross
UNHF Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$168,288$0$43,360
Tara Belanger
Managing Director Development40.000.00$155,486$0$33,206Yes (X)
Gina Damiano
Assistant Vice President Advancement Operations40.000.00$150,582$0$24,056Yes (X)
John Anderson
Development Director40.000.00$143,708$0$23,486Yes (X)
Catherine Riley
Managing Director Development40.000.00$139,774$0$27,603Yes (X)
Kevin Connelly
Development Director40.000.00$129,463$0$39,537Yes (X)
Sandra Tripodi
Development Director40.000.00$125,232$0$28,441Yes (X)
Byron Glaus
Development Director1.000.00$119,413$0$18,015Yes (X)
Kevin Knarr
Chair5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Bouton
Vice Chair5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Pepin
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Burnett
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Campbell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Carberry
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Coville
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Despins
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Dwyer
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hallal
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Huntington
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Ikawa
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Jansen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Johnson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Libbey
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Lynne
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Olefirowicz
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Patrick IV
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Phillips
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Stewart
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Turner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Young
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tito Jackson
Director Term Ended1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hayes
Director Term Ended1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Gorman
Director Term Ended1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,148,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$890,058TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$464,593TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$238FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,082,078AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,262,656NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,082,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Fundraising Services900099$8,294,784$8,294,784$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,294,784TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,763,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,763,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$197,835,978SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$196,041,038SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,794,940SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,794,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Fundraising Incentive QPQ Value900099$19,449$19,449$0$0
Other activity900099$347$347$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,796OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,955,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,078,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,354,494TotalAmt
Program Services$29,354,494ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,483TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,401,296FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,498,695TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,115,344FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,856TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$522,461FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,208TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,115,479FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,655TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,931FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,607TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,133,012TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,133,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,337TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,248FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,671TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,621FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,617TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285,022FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,813TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,755FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,223TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,231FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,422TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,162FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,942TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership Dues & Expenses$37,568$0$30,840$6,728
Scholarships$1,600$0$1,600$0
Payments to Annuitants$12,088$0$12,088$0
External Payout$108,871$108,871$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,234,162TotalAmt
Program Services$29,463,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,424,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,346,278FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,764,336BOYAmt
EOY$10,963,602EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,403,534BOYAmt
EOY$12,541,794EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,516,371BOYAmt
EOY$87,795,911EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,666,512BOYAmt
EOY$266,037,453EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,442BOYAmt
EOY$186,512EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,519,195BOYAmt
EOY$377,525,272EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,964BOYAmt
EOY$397,388EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,604,044BOYAmt
EOY$6,895,414EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,036,008BOYAmt
EOY$7,292,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,483,187BOYAmt
EOY$370,232,471EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,483,187BOYAmt
EOY$370,232,471EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,519,195BOYAmt
EOY$377,525,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$721,552ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,027,732NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,958,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,169,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,346,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,435,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,082,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,992,265TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,958,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,169,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,346,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,435,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,082,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,992,265TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$21,506,206SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$125,486,059PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,308,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,215,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,033,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,408,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,763,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,729,901TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$165,879,822TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.7565PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7882PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II - Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| Year:, Amount:, Description:| 2020, 4311, Annual Fund matching gifts| 2021, 54424Furniture sale proceeds Annual Fund QPQ Value Annual Fund matching gifts| 2022, 42406Annual Fund QPQ Value| 2023, 37066Annual Fund QPQ Value| 2024, 19449Annual Fund QPQ Value|ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$316,767,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,763,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,975,954InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,575,929OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,790,766AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$347,139,699EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,892,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,463,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,385,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,226,696OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,747,686AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$316,767,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,737,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,124,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,982,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,299,320OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,652,961AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$288,892,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$296,533,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,753,207ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$26,640,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,536,439OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,372,727AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$265,737,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$235,797,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,857,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,488,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,304,968OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,304,640AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$296,533,286EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1925BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8075PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments measured at NAVDesc
Book Value$266,037,453BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$266,037,453TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$3,681,095
Deferred Inflow Annuities$2,849,319
Other$365,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,895,414TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,856,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$33,027,733NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,027,733RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,829,205RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,126,509InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,126,509RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,955,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,107,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,107,653ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,126,509InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,126,509ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,234,162TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Provided0SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$12,310,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,310,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,310,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of New Hampshire (University System of New Hampshire)
28 College DriveFarnum HallConcordNH03301026000937501(c)(3)$29,354,494$0To support University of New Hampshire programs and students.
Saint Anselm College
100 Saint Anselm DriveManchesterNH03102020222182501(c)(3)$108,871$0Support the Responsible Governance and Sustainable Citizenship Project RGSCP.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe UNH Foundation monitors distribution of funds in compliance with the gift agreement. Annual endowment and scholarship reports are distributed to donors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Dean
UNH President until June 30 2024$0$327,054$0$267,879$0$0$0$24,437$0$11,330$0$630,700$0$0
Deborah Dutton Cox
UNHF President$332,237$0$68,483$0$0$0$34,500$0$24,204$0$459,424$0$0$0
Elizabeth Chilton
UNH President starting July 1 2024$0$265,125$0$30,000$0$0$0$13,962$0$11,065$0$320,152$0$0
Susan McDonough
Associate Vice President Development$213,643$0$30,702$0$0$0$24,868$0$20,841$0$290,054$0$0$0
Jacquelyn Overton
Senior Managing Director Development$171,746$0$14,460$0$0$0$18,684$0$9,408$0$214,298$0$0$0
Jennifer Lowrey
Managing Director Development$170,608$0$14,460$0$0$0$19,746$0$13,845$0$218,659$0$0$0
Erik Gross
UNHF Treasurer$168,288$0$0$0$0$0$19,475$0$23,885$0$211,648$0$0$0
Tara Belanger
Managing Director Development$141,026$0$14,460$0$0$0$16,192$0$17,014$0$188,692$0$0$0
Gina Damiano
Assistant Vice President Advancement Operations$150,582$0$0$0$0$0$14,453$0$9,503$0$174,538$0$0$0
John Anderson
Development Director$129,248$0$14,460$0$0$0$14,277$0$9,209$0$167,194$0$0$0
Catherine Riley
Managing Director Development$125,314$0$14,460$0$0$0$11,514$0$16,089$0$167,377$0$0$0
Kevin Connelly
Development Director$115,003$0$14,460$0$0$0$14,856$0$24,681$0$169,000$0$0$0
Sandra Tripodi
Development Director$115,592$0$9,640$0$0$0$1,426$0$27,015$0$153,673$0$0$0
Byron Glaus
Development Director$109,593$0$9,820$0$0$0$3,600$0$14,415$0$137,428$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution74ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,262,656NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMean price at gift dateMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Yes (X)Equipment18$0
Yes (X)Gift Cards & Tickets36$0
Yes (X)Livestock & Supplies6$0
Yes (X)Media Advertising16$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 7aUniversity System of New Hampshire
Part VI, Line 7bBudget requires USNH Board of Trustees approval.
Part VI, Line 11aThe Audit Committee performs a detailed review of the completed Form 990 before submission.
Part VI, Line 12cAt UNHF Board of Directors annual meeting members review the policy and sign a letter indicating compliance and disclosing any potential conflicts.
Part VI, Line 15Review of comparative data provided by independent consultants; assigned class salary by USNH Classification Committee and approved by supervisor.
Part VI, Line 19Financial Statements are available to the public on our website. Governing Documents and Conflict of Interest available upon request.
Part V Line 1| Explanation:| Distributions are paid by USNH related entity which is responsible for preparation of 1096s and W-2Gs.
Part V Line 2| Explanation:| UNHF had 79 employees during FY25 that were paid by USNH related entity. USNH is responsible for preparing and filing the W-2s and W-3.
Part VI Line 1| Explanation:| Erik Gross UNHF Treasurer is not included as he only has voting rights on investment committee agenda items.
Part VII General| Explanation:| Section A - Individuals that work directly for UNHF and paid by USNH are included in column D as reportable compensation for UNHF.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University System of New HampshireBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 College DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Farnum HallAddressLine2Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN026000937EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusCharity Status 5PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University System of New Hampshire
B$29,354,494Gifts Collected on Behalf of UNH and Payout to Purpose Distributions from the UNHF Endowment
University System of New Hampshire
L$8,294,784Fundraising Services Provided by UNHF
University System of New Hampshire
O$9,506,898Payroll Processed by USNH
University System of New Hampshire
Q$1,234,173Accounts Payable Processed by USNH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.