COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF OREGON: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF OREGON (EIN 30-0180905)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202641269349303069
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T16:11:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 W BELTLINE HWY STE 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300180905 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF OREGON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5037897451 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2475 CENTER STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET ALLANACH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5037897451 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | QUINN DUGAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02267768 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET ALLANACH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2475 CENTER STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,480,502 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPOREGON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF CAPO AND MEMBER COMMUNITY AGENCIES IS TO ERADICATE THE CAUSE AND CONDITIONS OF POVERTY THAT EXIST IN OREGON. THIS ANTI-POVERTY WORK IS DONE IN COLLABORATION WITH A VARIETY OF PARTNERS, REPRESENTING LOCAL, STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY AND ADVOCACY GROUPS, POLICYMAKERS AND LOW-INCOME LEADERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,553,715 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,209,740 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $206,247 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $270,762 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,667 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,778,629 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,480,502 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,590,181 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,937,938 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,048,633 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,245,074 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,104,830 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,172,502 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,743,644 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,355,514 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,985 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $124,988 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,362,704 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,954,025 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $984,766 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,451,099 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $377,938 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $502,926 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO MAGNIFY THE IMPACT OF COMMUNITY ACTION TO SERVE LOW-INCOME OREGONIANS BY ADVOCATING FOR RESOURCES WITH A UNIFIED VOICE, STRENGTHENING PARTNERSHIPS, AND BUILDING CAPACITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,477,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,937,938 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING FY2025, CAPO'S SSVF PROGRAM SERVED OVER 300 VETERAN HOUSEHOLDS EXPERIENCING HOUSING INSTABILITY. OF THOSE SERVED, 201 VETERAN HOUSEHOLDS WERE EXPERIENCING LITERAL HOMELESSNESS AND RECEIVED RAPID RE-HOUSING ASSISTANCE, WHILE 110 HOUSEHOLDS WERE AT IMMINENT RISK OF HOMELESSNESS AND RECEIVED HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION SERVICES. THE MEDIAN LENGTH OF HOMELESSNESS FOR VETERANS ENROLLED IN RAPID RE-HOUSING WAS 48 DAYS, WITH MANY HOUSEHOLDS UTILIZING SHORT-TERM EMERGENCY HOTEL PLACEMENTS TO STABILIZE WHILE SECURING PERMANENT HOUSING. TWENTY PERCENT (20%) OF HOUSEHOLDS SERVED WERE FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN, AND 86% OF HOUSEHOLDS REPORTED AT LEAST ONE DISABLING CONDITION. THE MAJORITY OF VETERANS SERVED (85%) ENTERED THE PROGRAM WITH INCOMES BELOW 50% OF AREA MEDIAN INCOME, AND 35% OF VETERAN HOUSEHOLDS EXPERIENCED AN INCREASE IN INCOME AT PROGRAM EXIT. THE LARGEST AGE GROUP SERVED WAS VETERANS AGED 65 AND OLDER, REPRESENTING 32% OF HOUSEHOLDS ASSISTED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $798,986 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $66,306 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOR FY2025 THE BALANCE OF STATE CONTINUUM OF CARE TRAVELLED THROUGH THE 26 COUNTY GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND FACILITATED COMMUNITY WIDE MEETINGS, WORKED IN COLLABORATION WITH STATE AGENCIES TO CONTINUE ADMINISTERING STATE SHELTER FUNDING, ACTED AS THE LEAD AGENCY FOR THE COC PIT COUNT BOTH IN CONDUCTING THE 2025 COUNT AND PLANNING AND TRAINING FOR THE 2026 COUNT, MANAGED HMIS DATA FOR ALL COC AGENCIES, SUBMITTED AGENCY SUPPORT LETTERS FOR STATE AND FEDERAL GRANTS, CONTINUED WORK ON THE COORDINATED ENTRY SYSTEM, ADMINISTERED RAPID REHOUSING AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING STANDARDS TO ALL BOS AGENCIES, MONITORED HUD GRANT REPORT SUBMISSION, COORDINATED YOUTH AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE WORK GROUPS, CONDUCTED A COC WIDE TRAINING CONFERENCE WITH OVER 170 PARTICIPANTS, EXPANDED THE TRAINING LIBRARY, PARTICIPATED IN THE GOVERNOR'S EMERGENCY SHELTER SYSTEM WORK GROUP, MANAGED AND EXPANDED THE BOS COMMUNITY HUB, PROVIDED TESTIMONY ON LOCAL AND STATE LEVEL LEGISLATIVE AND ZONING CONCERNS, HELD MONTHLY GOVERNING BOARD MEETINGS INCLUDING THE IN-PERSON ANNUAL MEETING, COMPLETED THE 5 YEAR STRATEGIC PLAN, AND PRESENTED AT MULTIPLE HOUSING SUMMITS ACROSS THE STATE. THE HMIS PROGRAM SUCCESSFULLY ADDED AND TRAINED 204 NEW SERVICEPOINT USERS WHILE CONSISTENTLY SUPPORTING AN AVERAGE OF 315 USERS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. WE PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE DATA QUALITY SUPPORT FOR AGENCIES, ENCOMPASSING 31,056 CLIENT ENTRIES FOR HOUSING ASSISTANCE, SHELTER, OR OUTREACH SERVICES. ADDITIONALLY, OUR STAFF COMPLETED THE ANNUAL SYSTEM PERFORMANCE MEASURES REPORTS, LONGITUDINAL SYSTEMS ANALYSIS, AND PIT AND HIC DATA ON TIME AND AS REQUIRED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $495,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DIAPER DISTRIBUTION DEMONSTRATION AND RESEARCH PILOT PROGRAM - IN SEPTEMBER OF 2023, CAPO WAS AWARDED A TWO-YEAR FEDERAL GRANT FROM ACF/OCS TO RUN A PILOT PROGRAM. WE IMPLEMENTED THE PROGRAM WITH A CONTRACTED PARTNER, PDX DIAPER BANK, AND NINE PARTICIPATING COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES. OVER 5,500 CHILDREN WERE SERVED IN FY25 WITH OVER 3 MILLION DIAPERS DISTRIBUTED. THIS PROJECT WAS FOCUSED ON THE COLLECTION OF SURVEY DATA FROM RECIPIENT FAMILIES OVER THE COURSE OF AT LEAST A YEAR, TO DETERMINE THE EFFECT OF CONSISTENT, RELIABLE DIAPER SUPPLY ON ELEMENTS OF FAMILY WELLBEING, INCLUDING CHILD HEALTH, EMPLOYMENT STABILITY, SCHOOL ATTENDANCE, STRESS, INCOME STRAIN, ETC. IN SEPTEMBER 2025, CAPO RECEIVED A ONE-YEAR, $600,000 EXTENSION TO THIS PILOT THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2026. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $106,003 | $0 | $170,636 | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF OREGON (ASSOCIATION) - SERVED COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES ACROSS OREGON WITH TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY, BUILDING PARTNERSHIPS, AND ADMINISTERING GRANT SUPPORT. CAPO WORKS TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF COMMUNITY ACTION IN THE STATE OF OREGON BY RESEARCHING AND COMMUNICATING BEST PRACTICES IN SERVICE DELIVERY, DATA COLLECTION, MARKETING AND OUTREACH AND GRANT MANAGEMENT. CAPO USES CSBG FUNDS AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FEES TO PROVIDE THESE SERVICES ACROSS THE NETWORK OF 18 AGENCIES. CAPO HOLDS A LARGE, STATEWIDE CONFERENCE EVERY YEAR IN MAY TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY STAFF, IN MULTIPLE PROGRAM AND FUNCTIONAL AREAS. CAPO ALSO PROVIDES FREE TRAINING RESOURCES TO AGENCIES VIA AN ONLINE LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MANAGED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA CA ASSOCIATION. |
| $97,441 | $0 | -$1,680 | OREGON TRAINING INSTITUTE'S (OTI) MISSION IS TO CONSERVE ENERGY AND TO HELP LOW INCOME RESIDENTS OF OREGON MEET THEIR ENERGY NEEDS WHILE ASSURING THEIR HEALTH AND SAFETY THROUGH, BUT NOT LIMITED TO; INFORMATION SHARING, IDENTIFICATION OF TRAINING NEEDS AS THEY ARISE AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO MEETING THOSE NEEDS, PRESERVATION OF DECENT, SAFE AND SANITARY LOW-INCOME HOUSING THROUGH WEATHERIZATION, RISK MITIGATION AND HOME REPAIR, AND DEVELOPMENT AND DELIVERY OF SPECIFIC TRAINING TO PUBLIC AGENCIES AND OTHERS PROVIDING WEATHERIZATION, RISK MITIGATION, HOME REPAIR AND HOME-BASED HEALTH AND/OR SAFETY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF OREGON. OTI RAN A WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THROUGH A FEDERAL GRANT FROM THE US DEPT. OF ENERGY IN FY25 AND OPERATED ON BOTH TRAINING REVENUES AND FEDERAL FUNDS. IN APRIL OF 2025, CAPO ALSO SIGNED A FOUR-YEAR, $2 MILLION GRANT AGREEMENT WITH OREGON HOUSING AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO RUN A NEW TRAINING FACILITY IN SALEM. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $203,444 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $168,956 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,975,557 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN MATLACK JONES & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032429360 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2525 SW 1ST AVE SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEMP SHUEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE GUENTERT | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN BROWN | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA HALL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXIS BARRY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARRIE BORGEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE BUDD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTIN CAMPOS-DAVIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT COOPER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENDA DURBIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 01/2025) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY GARELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXANDRA HENDGEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIMMY JONES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORDAN JUNGWIRTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNY LAPOINT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 01/2025) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PEGGE MCGUIRE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LESLIE NARAMORE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAUN PRITCHARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 05/2025) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI STEGMANN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RYAN VOGT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JODY WARNOCK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINA ZAMORA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET ALLANACH | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,292 | $0 | $5,615 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $112,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $5,615 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK | |||||
| 251 NE GARDEN VALLEY BLVD SUITE 20 | ROSEBURG | OR | 97470 | SSVF PROGRAM SERVICES | $881,876 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES CONSORTIUM | |||||
| 250 BROADALBIN SW SUITE 2A | ALBANY | OR | 97321 | SSVF PROGRAM SERVICES | $817,977 |
| YAMHILL COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||
| 1317 NE DUSTIN COURT | MCMINNVILLE | OR | 97128 | SSVF PROGRAM SERVICES | $738,748 |
| MID-COLUMBIA COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL | |||||
| 2505 WEST 7TH ST | THE DALLES | OR | 97058 | SSVF PROGRAM SERVICES | $366,560 |
| NORTHWEST VETERANS LAW | |||||
| 1375 LIBERTY ST SE | SALEM | OR | 97302 | SSVF PROGRAM SERVICES | $222,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,149,589 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $60,151 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,209,740 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 624200 | $129,636 | $129,636 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | 624200 | $59,750 | $59,750 |
| ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT | 624200 | $41,000 | $41,000 |
| OECA REVENUE | 624200 | $35,500 | $35,500 |
| TRAINING REVENUE | 624200 | -$1,680 | -$1,680 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $270,762 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,480,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $270,762 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,937,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,937,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATING SUPPLIES | $279,576 | $190,312 | $89,264 |
| PARKING & MILEAGE | $27,578 | $18,773 | $8,805 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,215 | $8,315 | $3,900 |
| FACILITIES | $4,129 | $2,811 | $1,318 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,355,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,975,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $692,015 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $907,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,198,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,850 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,158 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,362,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,954,025 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $790,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $939,355 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,463 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,451,099 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,984 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,926 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,362,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,954,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $124,988 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,377,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,223,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,289,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,553,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,209,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,653,355 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,377,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,223,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,289,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,553,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,209,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,653,355 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $19,653,355 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $8 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $18,757 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,672,120 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,367,658 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $32,148 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $32,148 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A) BOARD MEMBERS PERIODICALLY ADVOCATED BEFORE THE STATE LEGISLATURE ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION. G) THE ASSOCIATION PAID A LOBBYING FIRM FOR THEIR EFFORTS TO INFLUENCE THE STATE LEGISLATURE. BOARD MEMBERS OCCASIONALLY MET DIRECTLY WITH LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFFS TO ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO OTI | Desc |
| Amt | $444,281 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $444,281 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,480,502 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,480,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,480,502 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,355,514 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,355,514 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,355,514 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK | ||||||||
| 251 NE GARDEN VALLEY BLVD SUITE 205 | ROSEBURG | OR | 97470 | 930587136 | 501C(3) | $881,876 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES CONSORTIUM | ||||||||
| 250 BROADALBIN SW SUITE 2A | ALBANY | OR | 97321 | 936118438 | GOV | $817,976 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| YAMHILL COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 1317 NE DUSTIN COURT | MCMINNVILLE | OR | 97128 | 930758732 | 501C(3) | $738,748 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| MID-COLUMBIA COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 2505 WEST 7TH ST | THE DALLES | OR | 97058 | 930555518 | 501C(3) | $366,560 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS OF NE OREGON | ||||||||
| 2802 ADAMS AVE | LA GRANDE | OR | 97850 | 930575647 | 501C(3) | $108,472 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| COMMUNITY IN ACTION | ||||||||
| 915 SW 3RD AVE | ONTARIO | OR | 97914 | 264061084 | 501C(3) | $24,306 | $0 | PASS-THROUGH OF GRANT FUNDS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DOCUMENTATION OF EXPENSES IS REQUIRED FROM THE SUB RECIPIENTS WHEN THEY REQUEST REIMBURSEMENT. THEIR REQUESTS ARE MADE ON SF-425 AND THE DOCUMENTATION ATTACHED. IT IS REVIEWED BY THE PROJECT COORDINATOR, APPROVED BY THE PROGRAM MANAGER, AND THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED AGAIN FOR PAYMENT BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | CAPO CONTRACTED WITH OREGON HEALTH AUTHORITY TO DELIVER TRAINING TO CAA STAFF RELATED TO DATA COLLECTION (2/25 THROUGH 2/26). CAPO CONTRACTED WITH OREGON HOUSING AND COMMUNITY SERVICES (OHCS) TO BUILD OUT A TRAINING PROGRAM FOR WEATHERIZATION AND ENERGY CONSERVATION. THIS IS A FOUR-YEAR GRANT THAT ENDS IN 2028. CAPO CONTRACTED WITH OHCS TO SUPPORT CAPACITY BUILDING IN THE BALANCE OF STATE COC COVERAGE AREA (26 RURAL COUNTIES). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY; ANY STATED CONFLICT IS RECORDED IN OFFICIAL MINUTES PRIOR TO OFFICIAL VOTES BEING TAKEN. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF PERSONNEL POLICIES WITH EMPLOYEES ARE MONITORED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL BOARD COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARY SURVEYS ARE DONE ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO ESTABLISH SALARY STEP GRADES FOR ALL EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. CAPO CONTRACTS WITH AN HR FIRM TO PROVIDE REGULAR COMPENSATION AND WAGE EQUITY ANALYSIS OF ALL STAFF. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SETS COMPENSATION BASED ON THIS ANALYSIS AND THE STEP GRADES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE EXECUTIVE IN A FORMAL PROCESS, ANNUALLY, AND SETS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY BASED ON A NATIONAL SURVEY OF LIKE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO BOARD MEMBERS AND PARTNERS ON A REGULAR BASIS OR WHEN UPDATES ARE MADE. THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments