WINCHESTER-THURSTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WINCHESTER-THURSTON SCHOOL (EIN 25-1030691)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-04
IRS object ID
202641249349300639
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-04T12:25:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251638525PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN YANAK & FORD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1444 LIBERTY AVENUE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251030691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWINCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4125787500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 MOREWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP152132899ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIA POSTERAROPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4125787500PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD E DYNOSKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00095538PTIN
Phone4123389300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SCOTT D FECH PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 MOREWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP152132899ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,848,166GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WINCHESTERTHURSTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY, INDEPENDENT, NON-SECTARIAN, DAY SCHOOL SERVING BOYS AND GIRLS IN JR. PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL ENGAGES EACH STUDENT IN A CHALLENGING AND INSPIRING LEARNING PROCESS THAT DEVELOPS THE MIND, MOTIVATES THE PASSION TO ACHIEVE, AND CULTIVATES THE CHARACTER TO SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,785,623PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,689,535CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,205,868PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,533,307CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,212,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,372,833CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$431PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$54,510CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,204,025PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,650,185CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,429,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,947,417CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,939,521PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,396,645CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$854,150CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,801,963PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,300,322CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,170,752PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,644,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,033,273PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,005,801CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,657,042TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,456,015TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,431,343TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,486,673TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,225,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,969,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL ENGAGES EACH STUDENT IN A CHALLENGING AND INSPIRING LEARNING PROCESS THAT DEVELOPS THE MIND, MOTIVATES THE PASSION TO ACHIEVE, AND CULTIVATES THE CHARACTER TO SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,296,188ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,533,307RevenueAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL INSTRUCTION AND RELATED ACTIVITIES TO APPROXIMATELY 685 STUDENTS IN GRADES JR. PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,947,417ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,947,417GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID TO APPROXIMATELY 293 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,844,515ExpenseAmt
DescOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT FACILITIESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,088,120TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIA POSTERAROPersonNm
Phone4125787500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 MOREWOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP152132899ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT FECH
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$421,818$0$58,786
JESSICA BEMER
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILLAH NOURBAKHSH
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HUNTER
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL ROBINSON FOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ISLER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI KERINS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BURNS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSALIND CHOW
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDILYN Y DUMAS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA BJORKMAN FINKE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSANNE ISAY HARRISON
EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH S HURTT
EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIEL ISAACSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KAMIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATASHA LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE OSWALD MARKUS
EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER GONZALEZ MCCOMB
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STALEY MCCRADY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON MICHAEL MENDOZA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAVITA MULLAPUDI NARASIMHAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD PERRIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY POSNER III
EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SANTELLI
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STENSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE THEOPHILUS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE ARENSBERG THOMPSON
EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLEN WESTFALL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY TITUS-YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CHARNEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND RENOVATION40.00$142,838$0$7,302Yes (X)
AMANDA WELSH
INTERIM ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR TEACHING AND40.00$135,718$0$47,176Yes (X)
JULIA POSTERARO
ED OF FINANCE AND OPERATION40.00$135,219$0$51,986Yes (X)
DANA KOOISTRA
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$129,318$0$15,797Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$964,911TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,047TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UPMC HEALTH PLAN
600 GRANT STREETPITTSBURGHPA15219HEALTH INSURANCE$1,835,838
REGIONS BANK - CREDIT CARD PROVIDER
PO BOX 11301BIRMINGHAMAL35202PAYMENT SOLUTION$919,086
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
6000 TOWN CENTER BLVD STE 120CANNONSBURGPA15317SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM$827,351
OMEX
738 OHIO RIVER BLVDPITTSBURGHPA15202JANITORIAL SERVICES$554,160
HUCKESTEIN MECHANICAL SERVICES INC
1505 METROPOLITIAN STREETPITTSBURGHPA15233HVAC SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE$236,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$119,349GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,570,186AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$435,855NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,689,535TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611710$22,177,449$22,177,449
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$2,273,731$2,273,731
FEE INCOME611710$82,127$82,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,533,307TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$548,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$548,983ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,985,539SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,161,689SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$823,850SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$823,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$823,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$90,802FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,292FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,510ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,650,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,533,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,427,343ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,947,417TotalAmt
Program Services$5,947,417ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,533,603TotalAmt
Program Services$7,544,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,534,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$454,791FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,052,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,398,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,538FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,386TotalAmt
Program Services$546,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,163FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,816TotalAmt
Management And General$40,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,957TotalAmt
Management And General$39,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,249TotalAmt
Program Services$14,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,942FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,657TotalAmt
Management And General$232,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,200FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,796,057TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,591FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,841TotalAmt
Program Services$241,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,382FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895TotalAmt
Management And General$895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,779TotalAmt
Management And General$563,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,942TotalAmt
Program Services$775,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,813FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,065TotalAmt
Management And General$181,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT SERVICES EXPENS$1,885,933$1,885,933
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,159,385$1,159,385
CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION$615,016$615,016
OTHER$120,730$120,730

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,644,384TotalAmt
Program Services$20,088,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,702,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$854,150FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,381,733BOYAmt
EOY$8,460,307EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,981,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,087,278EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,093BOYAmt
EOY$128,713EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,663BOYAmt
EOY$37,546EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,562BOYAmt
EOY$441,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,676,902LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,174,419LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,350,327BOYAmt
EOY$21,502,483EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,973,382BOYAmt
EOY$28,109,636EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,282BOYAmt
EOY$688,194EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,657,042BOYAmt
EOY$62,456,015EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,668,133BOYAmt
EOY$2,703,011EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,426,864BOYAmt
EOY$4,930,488EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,886,815BOYAmt
EOY$9,548,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,531BOYAmt
EOY$304,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,431,343BOYAmt
EOY$17,486,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,861,693BOYAmt
EOY$13,817,628EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,364,006BOYAmt
EOY$31,151,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,225,699BOYAmt
EOY$44,969,342EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,657,042BOYAmt
EOY$62,456,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,005,801ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,789,552NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$51,710OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,973,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$373,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,973,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,210,757OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,109,636EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,830,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,081,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,190,224InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,129,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,973,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,059,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$873,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,117,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,219,290OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,830,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,601,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$581,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,987,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,135,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,059,461EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,831,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$650,886ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,193,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,074,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,601,173EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08568BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70308PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21123TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,272,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,272,164BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,019,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,270,104DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,749,012BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,385,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,904,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,481,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,502,483TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$23,400
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$281,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$304,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,437,810TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,789,552NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,789,552RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,648,258RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,001,927OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,001,927RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,650,185TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,696,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,696,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,947,417OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,947,417ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,644,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:PART X, LINE 2: THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES SUBTOPIC OF THE ASC. THIS SUBTOPIC CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLDS AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TO BE TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (2021-PRESENT) AND MAJOR JURISDICTIONS AND HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REDUCTIONS TO TUITION 5,947,417. FUNDRAISING INCOME 54,510.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REDUCTIONS TO TUITION 5,947,417.
SCHEDULE DPART V, LINE 4: THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT IS USED PRINCIPALLY FOR FINANCIAL AID AND FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID IS NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990. PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES ARE REPORTED SEPARATELY ON FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID IS NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN BOTH SCHOOL BROCHURES AND LOCAL PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6:THE SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN THE PURCHASE AND LOAN OF TEXTBOOKS AND INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS UNDER THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA ACTS 195 AND 90, AND THE CAPITAL ITEMS PROGRAM UNDER THE ALLEGHENY INTERMEDIATE UNIT IV.B AND TECHNOLOGY FOR SCHOOL PROGRAM UNTER TITLE III.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$86,933GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$86,933GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,254FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,025EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,004OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PUMPKIN FAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$3,869GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,869GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,208FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$801OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$90,802GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$90,802GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,462FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,025EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,805OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,292DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$54,510NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO SPECIFIC STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient293RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,947,417CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT FECH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$358,815$0$15,109$0$47,894$0$17,250$0$41,536$0$480,604$0$0$0
JULIA POSTERARO
ED OF FINANCE AND OPERATION$135,219$0$0$0$0$0$6,761$0$45,225$0$187,205$0$0$0
AMANDA WELSH
INTERIM ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR$135,718$0$0$0$0$0$6,786$0$40,390$0$182,894$0$0$0
JOHN CHARNEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND$142,838$0$0$0$0$0$7,142$0$160$0$150,140$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOON INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2021-04-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,905,105IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROJECT COSTS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,905,105TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$95,839IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST NATIONAL BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge1.180000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$435,855NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE WHICH IS A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THEN, THE DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: TRUSTEES SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE WRITTEN POLICY AND BOTH ARE RETAINED IN THE GOVERNING BODY FILES. THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENT REQUIRES REPORTING OF SUCH TRANSACTIONS TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY THE INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHEN DETERMINING REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EMPLOYS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS THAT REVIEWS PERFORMANCE, CONSIDERS GATHERED DATA FROM SIMILARLY CONSTITUTED INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY, AND ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY HEAD OF SCHOOL THAT CONSIDERS PEER GROUP COLLECTED DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: THE INSTITUTION MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FUNDRAISING INCOME -54,510. OTHER INCOME (GAIN FROM INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION) 2,800.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.