COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA INC (EIN 55-0599096)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-30
IRS object ID
202641209349302314
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-30T14:35:47+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550599096EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Care of West Virginia IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3049246262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityROCK CAVECityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA COLLETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3049246262PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia CollettBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityROCK CAVECityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,648,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCWV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS WHILE SERVING AS THEIR MEDICAL HOME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee693TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,905TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,116,050PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,280,331CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,177,691PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,474,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,238,871PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,064,062CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$92,829PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,154CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,439,783PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,919,224CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,113,553PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,031,324CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,057,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,689,746CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,978,068PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,386,776CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,148,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,107,846CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,290,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,811,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,846,736TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,445,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,869,428TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,620,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,977,308NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,824,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF CCWV IS TO HELP OUR COMMUNITIES LIVE THE HEALTHIEST LIVES POSSIBLE BY MEETING THEIR IMMEDIATE AND LONG-TERM HEALTHCARE NEEDS. THIS MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE, COMPREHENSIVE, CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, BY SERVING AS A TRUE COMPREHENSIVE MED HOME FOR OUR PATIENTS AND CUSTOMERS, AND BY STRIVING TO FULFILL THE OBJECTIVES OF THE INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT'S TRIPLE AIM. THE TRIPLE AIM SIMULTANEOUSLY SEEKS TO ACCOMPLISH THESE THREE (3) OBJECTIVES: (1) IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF POPULATIONS; (2) IMPROVING THE PATIENT EXPERIENCE OF CARE (INCLUDING QUALITY AND SATISFACTION); AND (3) REDUCING THE PER CAPITA COST OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,344,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,031,324GrantAmt
Revenue$82,474,677RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES RURAL MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PHARMACY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 55,000 PATIENTS IN BRAXTON, CLAY, HARRISON, LEWIS, POCAHONTAS, RANDOLPH AND UPSHUR COUNTIES IN WEST VIRGINIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$70,344,689TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee693EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY JENKINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3049246262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityROCK CAVECityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26234ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Estep
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Horner
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Samples
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosemary Thomas
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Boggs
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Morrison
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Malcomb
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Taylor
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Stalnaker
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Riggleman
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Hoffman
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarina Smith
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Walker
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$174,046$0$9,092
Jeffrey Jenkins
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$182,447$0$15,504
John Meurer
CIO40.00.0Yes (X)$114,102$0$7,709
Kevin Junkins
CMO - BH40.00.0Yes (X)$316,415$0$21,585
Kimberly Becher
CMO40.00.0Yes (X)$321,724$0$16,368
Patricia Collett
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$319,889$0$20,068
Benjamin Hines
Psychiatrist40.00.0$316,624$0$2,370Yes (X)
Gregory Peters
General Practitioner40.00.0$399,778$0$21,049Yes (X)
Kelly Dunavant
General Practitioner40.00.0$279,643$0$18,716Yes (X)
RICHARD G SIMON
Director of Strategic Health/Former CEO40.00.0$352,087$0$11,252Yes (X)
Shanique Ampiah
Psychiatrist40.00.0$289,600$0$5,400Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,066,355TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,113TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K86IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
High Point Construction Group LLC
PO Box 577BuckhannonWV26201Construction$973,898
Quality Home and Office Cleaning WV LLC
34 Boggess StreetBuckhannonWV26201Cleaning$777,052
FORVIS MAZARS
910 E ST LOUIS STSPRINGFIELDMO65801Accounting$248,832STE 200
High Point Electric LLC
DBA 304 Electric LLCBuckhannonWV26201Construction$49,420100 Shale Gas Drive
Watkins Design Works LLC
815 Quarrier StreetCharlesonWV25301Design$45,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,962,018GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,318,313AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,944NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,280,331TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621300$79,748,534$79,748,534
OTHER INCOME900099$2,726,143$2,726,143

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,474,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,105,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,420RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,266RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,154RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,905UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$103,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,681,073SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,722,636SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$41,563SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,563ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,919,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,474,677RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,905UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,167,121ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,979,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,979,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,324TotalAmt
Program Services$52,324ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518,949TotalAmt
Program Services$67,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,451,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,323,793TotalAmt
Program Services$30,699,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,624,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,364TotalAmt
Program Services$557,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,356,413TotalAmt
Program Services$3,786,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,569,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,798,227TotalAmt
Program Services$2,236,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,665TotalAmt
Management And General$53,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,175TotalAmt
Management And General$245,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,680,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,310,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,910TotalAmt
Program Services$7,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,400TotalAmt
Program Services$497,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,310,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,506TotalAmt
Program Services$410,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,144,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,722TotalAmt
Program Services$1,611,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,241TotalAmt
Program Services$158,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,148TotalAmt
Program Services$181,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,429TotalAmt
Program Services$105,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,084TotalAmt
Program Services$33,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$24,203,555$24,203,555
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$592,803$141,675$451,128
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$149,240$95,084$54,156

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,107,846TotalAmt
Program Services$70,344,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,763,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,578,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,688EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,621,902BOYAmt
EOY$21,209,585EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,733BOYAmt
EOY$655,205EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,549,583BOYAmt
EOY$8,169,117EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,475BOYAmt
EOY$3,069,804EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,394BOYAmt
EOY$215,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,442,585LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,014,528LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,106,323BOYAmt
EOY$25,428,057EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,494,440BOYAmt
EOY$4,524,653EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,519BOYAmt
EOY$30,576EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,000BOYAmt
EOY$66,750EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009,175BOYAmt
EOY$10,851,619EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,846,736BOYAmt
EOY$76,445,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,760,057BOYAmt
EOY$7,326,473EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,096BOYAmt
EOY$15,934EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,114,550BOYAmt
EOY$4,936,566EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,987,725BOYAmt
EOY$10,341,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,869,428BOYAmt
EOY$22,620,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,396,600BOYAmt
EOY$53,437,568EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,708BOYAmt
EOY$386,718EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,977,308BOYAmt
EOY$53,824,286EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,846,736BOYAmt
EOY$76,445,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,811,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$35,600NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,652,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,652,625BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,259,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,466,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,793,084BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,074,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,523,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,551,275BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,783,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,024,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$759,232BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,671,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,671,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,428,057TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY$105,000
DEPOSITS$32,401
OTHER RECEIVABLE$440,789
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$10,273,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,851,619TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
LESSOR FINANCED DEBT$125,006
LEASE LIABILITY$10,216,851
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,341,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,571,377TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$35,600NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$416,297DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,193,990OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,645,887RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,925,490RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,266OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,266RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,919,224TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,530,409TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$416,297DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,266OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$422,563ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$91,107,846ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,107,846TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Net Assets Released From Restriction - 1193990
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expense Reclass - -6266
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense Reclass - 6266

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
West Virginia Wesleyan College
59 College AvenueBuckhannonWV26201550357056501(C)(3)$129,000GENERAL SUPPORT
West Virginia Association of Family Resource Centers
100 Education LaneParsonsWV26287872679788501(C)(3)$2,850,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePatient Assistance ProgramGrantTypeTxt
Recipient83RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$52,324CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PATIENT MUST BE ELIGIBLE FOR SLIDING FEE IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR KV GRANT ASSSISTANCE. THE PATIENT REQUESTS ASSISTANCE THROUGH THEIR MEDICAL PROVIDER, WHO REFERS THE PATIENT FOR ELIGIBILITY REVIEW FOR THE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE. THE FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS. FOR UTILITY ASSISTANCE, A COPY OF THE PATIENT'S APPROVED SLIDING FEE APPLICATION AND COPY OF THE UTILITY BILL ARE FORWARDED TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WHERE A CHECK IS CUT DIRECTLY TO THE UTILITY COMPANY. FOR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, THE MEDICAL PROVIDER SENDS A COPY OF THE PATIENT'S APPROVED SLIDING FEE PROGRAM APPROVAL FORM THAT INCLUDES BEGINNING AND ENDING DATES TO THE PHARMACY. THE PHARMACY SCANS THE INFORMATION INTO THE PATIENT'S ELECTRONIC PHARMACY RECORD. CLAY AWARE GRANT FUNDING FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING SCHOOL BASED BEHAVIORAL SERVICES IN CLAY COUNTY. CCWV HAS AN EXECUTED MOU WITH EACH ENTITY OUTLINING EXPECTATIONS OF PERFORMANCE AND REPORTING FOR THE FUNDING DISPERSED. CCWV'S DESIGNATED PROJECT DIRECTOR TRACKS QUARTERLY REPORTING AND ENGAGES IN COLLABORATIVE MEETINGS WITH EACH ENTITY TO DISCUSS AND ANALYZE PROGRESS. CCWV EXERCISES AN EXECUTIVE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT FOR DISTRIBUTING AND TRACKING THE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUARTERLY REPORTING BACK TO AETNA BETTER HEALTH OF WEST VIRGINIA PARTNER PROVIDER INVESTMENT PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christina Walker
COO$174,046$0$0$0$0$0$7,292$0$1,800$0$183,138$0$0$0
Jeffrey Jenkins
CFO$182,447$0$0$0$0$0$8,769$0$6,735$0$197,951$0$0$0
Kevin Junkins
CMO - BH$316,415$0$0$0$0$0$13,000$0$8,585$0$338,000$0$0$0
Kimberly Becher
CMO$321,724$0$0$0$0$0$13,092$0$3,276$0$338,092$0$0$0
Patricia Collett
CEO$319,889$0$0$0$0$0$9,957$0$10,111$0$339,957$0$0$0
Benjamin Hines
Psychiatrist$316,624$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,370$0$318,994$0$0$0
Gregory Peters
General Practitioner$399,778$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$7,049$0$420,827$0$0$0
Kelly Dunavant
General Practitioner$279,643$0$0$0$0$0$11,667$0$7,049$0$298,359$0$0$0
RICHARD G SIMON
Director of Strategic Health/Former CEO$122,087$0$230,000$0$0$0$10,850$0$402$0$363,339$0$0$0
Shanique Ampiah
Psychiatrist$289,600$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,400$0$295,000$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution118ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,944NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. ANY QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS RAISED REGARDING THE FINAL FORM 990 ARE ADDRESSED AT THE FULL BOARD MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyNO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL VOTE ON ANY QUESTION IN WHICH HE/SHE IS INTERESTED OTHERWISE THAN AS A BOARD MEMBER, EXCEPT WITH REGARD TO THE ELECTION OF A PRESIDENT OR OTHER OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE, OR BE PRESENT AT THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHILE THE SAME IS BEING CONSIDERED; BUT IF HIS/HER RETIREMENT FROM THE BOARD IN SUCH CASES REDUCES THE NUMBER PRESENT TO LESS THAN A QUORUM, THE QUESTION MAY NEVERTHELESS BE DECIDED BY THOSE WHO REMAIN. ON ANY QUESTION, THE NAMES OF THOSE VOTING EACH WAY SHALL BE ENTERED IN THE MINUTES OF THE PROCEDINGS, IF ANY DIRECTOR AY THE TIME REQUIRES IT. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PROSPECTIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND TO REFRAIN FROM ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE ANY CONSIDERATION OF ANY MATTER THAT WOULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD OF CORPORATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACCEPT, AS A CONDITION OF ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE TERMS OF THE COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA BOARD OF DIRECTORS CODE OF CONDUCT, AS ADOPTED BY THE CORPORATION, AND TO DISCLOSE ANY CONDITION OR SITUATION THAT EITHER WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF OR COULD CAUSE A VIOLATION OF ANY POLICY, PROCEDURE, RESTRICTION, OR PROHIBITION CONTAINED IN SAID CODE OF CONDUCT. CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ARE REPORTED TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF APPLICABLE. THE GOVERNING BOARD AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ADDRESS AND MONITOR ANY ISSUES. CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ARE REPORTED TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING CONTRACT REWNEWAL USING COMPARIBILITY DATA PULLED FROM FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR SIZED FEDERAL QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATIONS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Director of Human Resources compiles data from Comp Analyst, Salary.com, and FQHC platforms and creates ranges based on education and experience for all contracted positions. This information is given to the management team to use as a guide. Hourly positions are based on a tier system that was created using the same data sources. THE CEO AND BOARD PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS DURING CONTRACT RENEWAL USING COMPARABILITY DATA PULLED FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR SIZED FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. All positions have had this completed in either 2024 or 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.