ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/954768205. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/954768205
MLA “ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/954768205. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $2K · assets $109
- EIN
- 95-4768205
- Address
- 17196 ATHOL ST, FONTANA, CA 92335-4802
- NTEE code
- X21
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1999
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP THE NEEDY CHILDREN OF THE STREETS IN NICARAGUA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camilo A Castro | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILO A CASTRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,880 | $1,771 | $109 | $109 | $1,880 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,790 | $14,528 | $62,000 | $62,000 | $10,790 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,510 | $19,758 | $75,055 | $26,305 | $15,510 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,182 | $0 | $79,314 | $30,564 | $17,182 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,217 | $35,239 | $82,896 | $34,146 | $16,217 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,342 | $25,486 | $76,919 | $53,169 | $31,342 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,892 | $22,111 | $71,198 | $47,448 | $17,892 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,071 | $75,299 | $75,417 | $51,667 | $75,071 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,784 | $54,405 | $80,663 | $56,913 | $43,784 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $65,392 | $40,934 | $123,140 | $67,390 | $21,000 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $124 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $124 | 2023 | $41 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINGS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X21 | $1,000 | $625 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABBA FATHER MINISTRIES | CA | X21 | $3,235 | $5,687 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILO F JAMISON BIBLE FELLOWSHIP INC | CA | X21 | $2,400 | $40,834 | DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RECONCILE MENS MINISTRIES RMM | CA | X21 | $2,447 | $422 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHEMA MINISTRY | CA | X21 | $1,050 | $3,301 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VINCENTIAN INITIATIVES IN AMERICA | CA | X21 | $1,500 | $28,321 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MT SHERROD CHRISTIAN CENTER | CA | X21 | $1,400 | $1,511 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL USA FOUNDATION INC | TN | X21 | $1,202 | $9,099 | SEE SCHEDULE O | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING FOUNDATIONS INC | KY | X21 | $2,610 | $2,163 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION OF PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH OF BURNSVILLE | MN | X21 | $1,622 | $0 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DESTINY OUTREACH CHURCH INC | MI | X21 | $2,614 | $4,370 | SENIOR PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| ROSS AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | TX | X21 | $2,000 | $2,276 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| ZION INTERNATIONAL | FL | X21 | $3,100 | $6,176 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| SONRISE MISSION INC | WI | X21 | $3,335 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| CHAPEL PROJECT INC | MD | X21 | $3,130 | $7,975 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| SHERREL NAVE MINISTRIES INC | TN | X21 | $1,600 | $7,095 | PRESIDENT | $5,990 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| GROWING IN GRACE MINSTRIES | AL | X21 | $1,203 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| ITTA CHARITIES CORP | FL | X21 | $1,086 | $2,609 | DIRECTOR & PRESDIENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| PEACEMAKERS | FL | X21 | $2,360 | $19,502 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| LIONS MANDATE MINISTRIES INC | MI | X21 | $1,388 | $4,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| THE S3 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | UT | X21 | $3,120 | $3,120 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| WIN AT LIFE MINISTRY INC | VA | X21 | $2,030 | $2,595 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| ALAN ROPER MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $2,140 | $3,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| SACRED HEART APOSTOLATE INC | TN | X21 | $2,926 | $6,731 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
| JUDY CADY MINISTRIES INC | TX | X21 | $1,206 | $4,227 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $1,500 | - | - | - | 84.7% | |
| Office expenses | $271 | - | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Total | $1,771 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $14,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $14,528 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $14,528 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $19,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,285 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,285 | $19,285 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $319 | $319 | $16 | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $138 | $1,383 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $16 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $19,758 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $35,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER SITE | $30,213 | - | - | - | 85.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,176 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AN MNTCE | $1,005 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT DISCOUNT | $592 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: legal | $210 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $33 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $35,239 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $25,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER | $12,254 | - | - | - | 48.1% |
| Other (as described) | TOY SUPPLIES | $7,438 | - | - | - | 29.2% |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL FOOD AND EXPENSE | $4,989 | - | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $478 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $327 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $25,486 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $22,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER | $17,906 | - | - | - | 81.0% |
| Other (as described) | TOY SUPPLIES | $1,682 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,650 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT DISCOUNTS | $466 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $387 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $20 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $22,111 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $75,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER | $34,007 | $34,007 | - | - | 45.2% |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL FOOD EXPENSE | $24,565 | - | - | $24,565 | 32.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $10,128 | $10,128 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,494 | - | $4,494 | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,105 | - | $2,105 | - | 2.8% | |
| Total | $75,299 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $54,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER | $22,348 | $22,348 | - | - | 41.1% |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL FOOD | $20,124 | - | - | $20,124 | 37.0% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $4,200 | - | - | $4,200 | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,029 | - | $3,029 | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,150 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,010 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT | $400 | - | - | $400 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $144 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $54,405 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $40,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT AT THE CENTER | $30,627 | $30,627 | - | - | 74.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $5,549 | - | $5,549 | - | 13.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,365 | - | - | $2,365 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,648 | - | $1,648 | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: legal | $620 | - | $620 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $37 | - | $37 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,902 | $27,510 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $40,934 | 100% |