FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/954768205. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/954768205

MLA “ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/954768205. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $2K · assets $109

EIN
95-4768205
Address
17196 ATHOL ST, FONTANA, CA 92335-4802
NTEE code
X21
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1999
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HELP THE NEEDY CHILDREN OF THE STREETS IN NICARAGUA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Camilo A Castro PRESIDENT2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAMILO A CASTRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,880$1,771 $109$109 $1,880$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,790$14,528 $62,000$62,000 $10,790$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,510$19,758 $75,055$26,305 $15,510$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,182$0 $79,314$30,564 $17,182$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,217$35,239 $82,896$34,146 $16,217$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,342$25,486 $76,919$53,169 $31,342$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,892$22,111 $71,198$47,448 $17,892$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,071$75,299 $75,417$51,667 $75,071$0 -010
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,784$54,405 $80,663$56,913 $43,784$0 -010
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,392$40,934 $123,140$67,390 $21,000$0 -010

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $124 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ABANDONED CHILDREN OF NICARAGUA FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$124 2023$41
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CUMMINGS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAX21 $1,000$625 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
ABBA FATHER MINISTRIESCAX21 $3,235$5,687 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
MILO F JAMISON BIBLE FELLOWSHIP INCCAX21 $2,400$40,834 DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
RECONCILE MENS MINISTRIES RMMCAX21 $2,447$422 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
RHEMA MINISTRYCAX21 $1,050$3,301 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
VINCENTIAN INITIATIVES IN AMERICACAX21 $1,500$28,321 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
MT SHERROD CHRISTIAN CENTERCAX21 $1,400$1,511 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL USA FOUNDATION INCTNX21 $1,202$9,099 SEE SCHEDULE O$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
LIVING FOUNDATIONS INCKYX21 $2,610$2,163 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION OF PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH OF BURNSVILLEMNX21 $1,622$0 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
NEW DESTINY OUTREACH CHURCH INCMIX21 $2,614$4,370 SENIOR PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
ROSS AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH FOUNDATION INCTXX21 $2,000$2,276 Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
ZION INTERNATIONALFLX21 $3,100$6,176 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
SONRISE MISSION INCWIX21 $3,335$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
CHAPEL PROJECT INCMDX21 $3,130$7,975 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
SHERREL NAVE MINISTRIES INCTNX21 $1,600$7,095 PRESIDENT$5,990 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
GROWING IN GRACE MINSTRIESALX21 $1,203- President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
ITTA CHARITIES CORPFLX21 $1,086$2,609 DIRECTOR & PRESDIENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
PEACEMAKERSFLX21 $2,360$19,502 President and Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
LIONS MANDATE MINISTRIES INCMIX21 $1,388$4,249 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
THE S3 CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONUTX21 $3,120$3,120 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
WIN AT LIFE MINISTRY INCVAX21 $2,030$2,595 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
ALAN ROPER MINISTRIES INCGAX21 $2,140$3,534 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
SACRED HEART APOSTOLATE INCTNX21 $2,926$6,731 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
JUDY CADY MINISTRIES INCTXX21 $1,206$4,227 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$536,14221 32012–2024 HAND OF HUR INC; SUZETTE HATTINGH MINISTRIES INC; GLOBAL TRAINING MINISTRIES INC
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$101,5001 12010–2010 GLOBAL TRAINING MINISTRIES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$67,8007 32014–2022 CHURCH AT WORK ALLIANCE; HAND OF HUR INC; GLOBAL TRAINING MINISTRIES INC
CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION OF AMERICA DAF sponsor$44,7003 12019–2023 VISION RESOURCING
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$32,3223 22021–2024 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER; SONRISE MISSION INC
THE AMERICAN CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY INC DAF sponsor$20,5503 12014–2017 FOUNDATION OF PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH OF BURNSVILLE
GILLMAN AND LAVON HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 ALLEGRO MINISTRIES
CLARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$8,1002 12020–2021 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,4501 12018–2018 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER
JOHN & LINDA MUCKEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12022–2022 WITHIN THESE WALLS
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12011–2011 FOUNDATION OF PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH OF BURNSVILLE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$4,7506 12015–2018 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER
THE JOYCE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,5001 12014–2014 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER
SERENDIPITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,0001 12012–2012 DUBOSE CONFERENCE CENTER
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$1,45533 102020–2023 SPIRITUAL GOLD INC; HAND OF HUR INC; ANTIOCH BIBLE INSTITUTE INC; LIONS MANDATE MINISTRIES INC and 6 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $1,500--- 84.7%
Office expenses $271--- 15.3%
Total$1,771100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $14,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $14,528--- 100.0%
Total$14,528100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $19,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,285 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $19,285$19,285-- 97.6%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICES $319$319$16- 1.6%
Information technology $138$1,383-- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $16--- 0.1%
Total$19,758100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $35,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER SITE $30,213--- 85.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,176--- 9.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AN MNTCE $1,005--- 2.9%
Other (as described)MERCHANT DISCOUNT $592--- 1.7%
Fees: legal $210--- 0.6%
Office expenses $33--- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES AND LICENSES $10--- 0.0%
Total$35,239100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $25,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER $12,254--- 48.1%
Other (as described)TOY SUPPLIES $7,438--- 29.2%
Other (as described)HOTEL FOOD AND EXPENSE $4,989--- 19.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $478--- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $327--- 1.3%
Total$25,486100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $22,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER $17,906--- 81.0%
Other (as described)TOY SUPPLIES $1,682--- 7.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,650--- 7.5%
Other (as described)MERCHANT DISCOUNTS $466--- 2.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $387--- 1.8%
All other expenses $20--- 0.1%
Total$22,111100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $75,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER $34,007$34,007-- 45.2%
Other (as described)HOTEL FOOD EXPENSE $24,565--$24,565 32.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $10,128$10,128-- 13.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,494-$4,494- 6.0%
Office expenses $2,105-$2,105- 2.8%
Total$75,299100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $54,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER $22,348$22,348-- 41.1%
Other (as described)HOTEL FOOD $20,124--$20,124 37.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $4,200--$4,200 7.7%
All other expenses $3,029-$3,029- 5.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,150--- 4.0%
Office expenses $2,010--- 3.7%
Other (as described)MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT $400--$400 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $144--- 0.3%
Total$54,405100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $40,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,510
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPORT AT THE CENTER $30,627$30,627-- 74.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $5,549-$5,549- 13.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,365--$2,365 5.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,648-$1,648- 4.0%
Fees: legal $620-$620- 1.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES $75-$75- 0.2%
All other expenses $37-$37- 0.1%
Office expenses $13-$13- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $71,902$27,510reported apart
Total$40,934100%

View the filing