ECF INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ECF INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/954675793. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ECF INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/954675793
MLA “ECF INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/954675793. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $298K · expenses $342K · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 95-4675793
- Address
- 437 S GARFIELD AVE, MONTEREY PARK, CA 91754-3328
- Website
- WWW.ECFINTERNATIONAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q300
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LOCALLY & GLOBALLY, PROVIDE MINISTRIES AND SERVICES FOCUSING PRIMARILY ON THREE KEY AREAS: EVANGELISM, CHARITY AND EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Chan | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2020-2024 | $94,143 | $436,894 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Guzik | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Zuber | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chiu Sang Lee | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Jelinek | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Chang | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Allsbury | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Grams | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Michael Wu | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ralph Carlson (former) | EXE SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drralph Carlson (former) | EXSECRETARY | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Pauloo (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chiusang Lee (former) | ASST TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CHAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $94,143 | $0 | $0 | $94,143 | 1 |
| DAVID GUZIK | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUBER | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIU SANG LEE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY JELINEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY CHANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ALLSBURY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL WU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CHAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $89,079 | $0 | $0 | $89,079 | 1 |
| DAVID GUZIK | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUBER | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH CARLSON | EXE SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIU SANG LEE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY JELINEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY CHANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ALLSBURY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CHAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $89,079 | $0 | $0 | $89,079 | 1 |
| DAVID GUZIK | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUBER | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH CARLSON | EXE SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIU SANG LEE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY JELINEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY CHANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ALLSBURY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CHAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $83,909 | $0 | $0 | $83,909 | 1 |
| DAVID GUZIK | 1ST VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUBER | 2ND VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH CARLSON | EXE SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIU SANG LEE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY JELINEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY CHANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ALLSBURY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 6 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CHAN | PRESIDENTCEO | 40 | $80,684 | $0 | $0 | $80,684 | 1 |
| DRRALPH CARLSON | EXSECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PAULOO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY JELINEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ALLSBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUBER | 2nd VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GUZIK | 1st VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY CHANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIUSANG LEE | ASST TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,935 | $342,335 | $2,199,127 | $2,199,127 | $96,603 | $73,607 | $186,319 | 3 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,283 | $565,617 | $2,339,186 | $2,340,307 | $70,459 | $56,397 | $556,328 | 4 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,502 | $471,912 | $2,591,048 | $2,583,615 | $142,578 | $0 | $89,078 | 6 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $405,044 | $441,557 | $3,615,093 | $3,607,964 | $157,271 | $0 | $83,909 | 6 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $968,985 | $465,950 | $3,512,104 | $3,503,946 | $106,004 | $0 | $80,684 | 6 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACYTREE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL VISION VOLUNTEERS | CA | Q30 | $509,434 | $486,676 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMISTAD INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $423,795 | $480,959 | Executive Direc | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ESPERANZA INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q30 | $304,450 | $322,110 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PHILIPPINE INTERNATIONAL AID | CA | Q30 | $426,474 | $294,400 | FOUNDER & CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SURVIVAL INTERNATIONAL USA | CA | Q30 | $485,822 | $323,943 | US DIRECTOR | $84,937 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $560,287 | $550,155 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLIVE BRANCH INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED | CA | Q30 | $186,052 | $181,637 | PRESIDENT/EMERITUS | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | CA | Q30 | $341,867 | $327,116 | President | $30,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS MEDICAL ALLIANCE | CA | Q30 | $536,382 | $661,890 | Executive Dir. | $97,992 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERLIT FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $465,719 | $254,490 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUST IN EDUCATION | CA | Q30 | $199,653 | $171,244 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN UNITING NATIONS INC | CA | Q30 | $236,640 | $306 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN AIR CAMPAIGNERS ALBANIA INC | CA | Q30 | $507,558 | $495,500 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE OF THE NATIONS INC | CA | Q30 | $346,875 | $429,907 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOI BAO TRO BIEN DUC INC | CA | Q30 | $197,350 | $223,380 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLYING SAMARITANS | CA | Q30 | $354,898 | $69,012 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIGHTENING LIVES FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $183,313 | $83,978 | Chairman CEO Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIAO DIEM HUMANITARIAN FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $225,273 | $232,091 | Director | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EOTO | CA | Q30 | $214,981 | $277,597 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZARA INITIATIVE | CA | Q30 | $355,393 | $355,201 | VP DIRECTOR AND ONSITE MANAGER | $20,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHINDRA FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $548,523 | $417,264 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INCLUDED UNITED STATES | CA | Q30 | $432,264 | $286,643 | PRESIDENT | $3,600 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION SHANTI | CA | Q30 | $175,312 | $158,419 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOBIKO INITIATIVE | CA | Q30 | $409,611 | $397,362 | Executive Dir. | $70,948 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FORUM FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $272,694 | $76,589 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $342,335 spent · pay $186,319 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,319 | $0 | $186,319 | $0 | 54.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $156,016 | $156,016 | $0 | $0 | 45.6% |
| Total | $342,335 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $565,617 spent · pay $556,328 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $556,328 | $122,773 | $433,555 | $0 | 98.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,289 | $9,289 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $565,617 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $471,912 spent · pay $290,979 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $175,558 | $0 | $175,558 | $0 | 37.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $133,486 | $0 | $133,486 | $0 | 28.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,078 | $0 | $89,078 | $0 | 18.9% | |
| Office expenses | $31,042 | $0 | $31,042 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,343 | $0 | $26,343 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,995 | $9,995 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,965 | $0 | $2,965 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,945 | $0 | $1,945 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $471,912 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $441,557 spent · pay $228,426 · grants $67,147 · events $225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $128,929 | $0 | $128,929 | $0 | 29.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $99,217 | $0 | $99,217 | $0 | 22.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,909 | $0 | $83,909 | $0 | 19.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $67,147 | $67,147 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Insurance | $21,905 | $0 | $21,905 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,588 | $0 | $15,588 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,079 | $0 | $13,079 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,979 | $10,979 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $0 | $450 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $441,557 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $465,950 spent · pay $229,330 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $180,386 | $73,217 | $107,169 | - | 38.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $130,969 | - | $130,969 | - | 28.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,684 | - | $80,684 | - | 17.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,277 | - | $27,277 | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $18,812 | - | $18,812 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,677 | - | $17,677 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $2,839 | - | $2,839 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,740 | - | $2,740 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LOVE GIFTS/HOSPITALLTY | $1,597 | - | $1,597 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DISPOSAL SERVICE | $1,582 | - | $1,582 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $187 | - | $187 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $465,950 | 100% |