BEAVERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BEAVERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/930921893. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAVERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/930921893
MLA “BEAVERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/930921893. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $182K · expenses $120K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 93-0921893
- Address
- PO BOX 385, BEAVERTON, OR 97075-0385
- Website
- BEAVERTONROTARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1986
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randy Arnold | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Schmidt | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Oakes | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jayne Bond | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Brandon | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maureen Wheeler | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Spangler | VICE-PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carl Vorhies | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohammed Hawana | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shawn Birdsall | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Shoffner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Marron (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Appel (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Berg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurt Van Horn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Garton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Whitten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherre Calouri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Woodworth (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Woodward (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Lundblade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Laplante (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Herb Mcdonnell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Cook (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Huot (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Ludlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Winn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Pasion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Mcmacken (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Dailey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Beighley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Dutro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Boone (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Marie Borror (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN WHEELER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY ARNOLD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAYNE BOND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL VORHIES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMMED HAWANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN BIRDSALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN WHEELER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | CO-SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAYNE BOND | CO-SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANDRA MARRON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL VORHIES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOHAMMED HAWANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN WHEELER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANDRA MARRON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL VORHIES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOHAMMED HAWANA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK APPEL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT VAN HORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GARTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRE CALOURI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK APPEL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT VAN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GARTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRE CALOURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK APPEL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB BRANDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GARTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT VAN HORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH SHOFFNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON WOODWORTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON WOODWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK APPEL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH SHOFFNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BRANDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LUNDBLADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT VAN HORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON WOODWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK APPEL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH SHOFFNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BRANDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LUNDBLADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT VAN HORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN COOK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON WOODWARD | TREASUER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LAPLANTE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERB MCDONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE HUOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK APPEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN LUDLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL VORHIES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COOK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAPLANTE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERB MCDONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE HUOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK APPEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL VORHIES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COOK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAPLANTE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERB MCDONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS WINN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE HUOT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PASION | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL VORHIES | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAPLANTE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN COOK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERB MCDONNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY MCMACKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PASION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG OAKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SHOFFNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL VORHIES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAPLANTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DAILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCMACKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PASION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WINN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN BEIGHLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH SHOFFNER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL VORHIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON DUTRO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOONE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MARIE BORROR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN BEIGHLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MARIE BORROR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH SHOFFNER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON DUTRO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHMIDT | TREASUER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BOONE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL VORHIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,797 | $120,219 | $1,093,343 | $1,093,343 | $111,375 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,519 | $109,228 | $989,786 | $989,786 | $99,580 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,211 | $100,301 | $886,520 | $886,520 | $26,929 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,969 | $208,716 | $884,610 | $884,610 | $168,268 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,969 | $208,716 | $884,610 | $884,610 | $168,268 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,611 | $245,118 | $998,357 | $998,357 | $194,110 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,611 | $245,118 | $998,357 | $998,357 | $194,110 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,845 | $134,461 | $863,864 | $863,864 | $45,700 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,767 | $126,786 | $909,486 | $909,486 | $80,684 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,374 | $125,526 | $849,505 | $849,505 | $39,851 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,693 | $126,220 | $826,657 | $826,657 | $46,793 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,790 | $136,001 | $776,184 | $776,184 | $86,959 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,894 | $133,904 | $751,495 | $751,495 | $56,661 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,585 | $107,621 | $757,505 | $757,505 | $42,678 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,224 | $122,844 | $675,541 | $675,541 | $30,311 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,838 | $106,581 | $628,161 | $628,161 | $76,361 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,190 | $128,791 | $603,904 | $603,904 | $35,245 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $261,126 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $261,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $126 | 2023 | $30 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEASIDE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $137,034 | $70,239 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CANBY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T99 | $196,801 | $96,701 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WILSONVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $140,564 | $120,148 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEND ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | OR | B82 | $106,693 | $115,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLACKAMAS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $121,924 | $80,525 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEIZER ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T30 | $173,647 | $30,715 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONDON BRIDGE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $161,969 | $108,340 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TUBAC ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | AZ | O50 | $137,632 | $121,096 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHERIDAN ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WY | N32 | $106,985 | $92,499 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY CLUB OF NOVI FOUNDATION INC | MI | Q12 | $105,915 | $61,189 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDIAN ROCKS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $105,073 | $78,839 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FORT MILL ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | SC | T20 | $113,190 | $106,028 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELLEVUE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $300,600 | $201,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EAST BREMERTON ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $99,374 | $58,705 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOLSOM ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $263,776 | $83,691 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEXAS CITY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $133,391 | $99,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WINTER HAVEN ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | G41 | $117,543 | $38,646 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEAUMONT ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | S82 | $224,359 | $92,010 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROVE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OK | B82 | $287,297 | $305,915 | TRESTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | MD | S80 | $356,148 | $234,308 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROEVER FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $197,699 | $193,185 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRENTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $248,823 | $264,614 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $184,564 | $383,284 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAYTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | GA | B20 | $182,828 | $294,319 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUNEDIN ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $120,402 | $963,498 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $120,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $281
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $45,941 | $25,272 | $4,754 | $15,915 | 38.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $34,000 | $34,000 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS FOR KIDS | $12,301 | $12,301 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $12,012 | - | - | $12,012 | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | WARM COATS | $11,988 | $11,988 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,095 | - | - | $2,095 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,496 | - | $1,496 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $281 | - | $281 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,686 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $120,219 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $109,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $39,000 | $39,000 | - | - | 35.7% |
| All other expenses | $37,501 | $4,116 | $15,772 | $17,613 | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WARM COATS | $11,892 | $11,892 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $11,778 | - | - | $11,778 | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS FOR KIDS | $6,521 | $6,521 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $1,396 | - | $1,396 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $818 | - | - | $818 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $72 | - | $72 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,414 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,228 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $100,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $30,500 | $30,500 | - | - | 30.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $24,790 | $24,790 | - | - | 24.7% |
| All other expenses | $17,260 | $4,825 | $9,866 | $2,569 | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WARM COATS | $14,904 | $14,904 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS FOR KIDS | $9,609 | $9,609 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,482 | - | - | $1,482 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,381 | - | $1,381 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,657 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $100,301 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $208,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $138,060 | $138,060 | - | - | 66.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $32,018 | $32,018 | - | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,103 | $6,161 | $5,235 | $2,707 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WARM COATS | $13,656 | $13,656 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $8,225 | $8,225 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,049 | - | $1,049 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $324 | - | $324 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,758 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,716 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $245,118 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $160,862 | $160,862 | - | - | 65.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $31,137 | $31,137 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $27,338 | $27,338 | - | - | 11.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,245 | - | $6,411 | $7,834 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS FOR KIDS | $8,558 | $8,558 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $1,381 | - | $1,381 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,237 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $245,118 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $134,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $29,609 | $29,609 | - | - | 22.0% |
| All other expenses | $28,263 | $15,051 | $8,768 | $4,444 | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $26,366 | $26,366 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $24,082 | $24,082 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | COST OF DICTIONARIES | $10,001 | $10,001 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Fees: management | $6,357 | - | - | $6,357 | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,225 | - | - | $3,225 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,208 | - | $3,208 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,547 | - | $1,547 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $456 | - | $173 | $283 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,780 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $134,461 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $126,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $29,752 | $29,752 | - | - | 23.5% |
| All other expenses | $28,319 | $20,797 | $2,046 | $5,476 | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $20,278 | $20,278 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $19,838 | $19,838 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $14,113 | - | - | $14,113 | 11.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,414 | - | - | $4,414 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,037 | - | $3,037 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,945 | - | - | $1,945 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,572 | - | $1,572 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $292 | - | $27 | $265 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,803 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $126,786 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $125,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $36,160 | $25,425 | $4,365 | $6,370 | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $25,433 | $25,433 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $17,194 | $17,194 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $16,840 | - | - | $16,840 | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $16,651 | $16,651 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Fees: other services | $2,823 | - | $2,823 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,537 | - | $2,537 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,360 | - | - | $2,360 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,717 | - | - | $1,717 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $633 | - | $161 | $472 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,145 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $125,526 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $126,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $29,840 | $21,927 | $4,044 | $3,869 | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $25,622 | $25,622 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $25,500 | $25,500 | - | - | 20.2% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $18,404 | - | - | $18,404 | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $15,635 | $15,635 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Fees: other services | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,933 | - | $1,933 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,681 | - | $1,681 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $1,479 | - | - | $1,479 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $976 | - | - | $976 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $330 | - | $90 | $240 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,335 | $4,968 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $126,220 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $136,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $32,150 | $32,150 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $24,522 | $24,522 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 17.6% |
| All other expenses | $19,956 | $13,969 | $1,130 | $4,857 | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $19,925 | - | - | $19,925 | 14.7% |
| Fees: other services | $4,997 | - | $4,997 | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,337 | - | - | $3,337 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,551 | - | $2,551 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,545 | - | - | $1,545 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $418 | - | $146 | $272 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,627 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $136,001 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $133,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $28,013 | $28,013 | - | - | 20.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $23,197 | $23,197 | - | - | 17.3% |
| All other expenses | $21,894 | $15,122 | $551 | $6,221 | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $21,674 | - | - | $21,674 | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $21,516 | $21,516 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Fees: other services | $5,266 | - | $5,266 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,681 | - | - | $3,681 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,478 | $2,631 | $847 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,260 | - | $3,260 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,495 | - | - | $1,495 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $430 | - | $170 | $260 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,466 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $133,904 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $107,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $27,740 | $27,740 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $23,805 | - | - | $23,805 | 22.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $21,946 | $21,946 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $13,017 | $13,017 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $12,888 | $9,938 | $420 | $2,530 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,043 | - | - | $2,043 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,495 | - | - | $1,495 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,010 | $898 | $112 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $407 | - | $147 | $260 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,514 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $107,621 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $122,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $76,994 | $76,994 | - | - | 62.7% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $23,934 | - | - | $23,934 | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $16,310 | $16,310 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,625 | - | $2,625 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,201 | - | $345 | $856 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $1,074 | - | - | $1,074 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $406 | - | $111 | $295 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | - | - | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $122,844 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $106,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $49,061 | $49,061 | - | - | 46.0% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $32,513 | $32,513 | - | - | 30.5% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $19,843 | - | - | $19,843 | 18.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,216 | - | $193 | $1,023 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $1,159 | - | - | $1,159 | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $289 | - | $289 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $106,581 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $128,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $87,871 | $87,871 | - | - | 68.2% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $23,763 | - | - | $23,763 | 18.5% |
| Other (as described) | INT'L PROGRAM EXPENSE | $11,703 | $11,703 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $1,322 | - | - | $1,322 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $386 | - | - | $386 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $323 | - | $323 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $128,791 | 100% |