BELONG CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text BELONG CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/921995041. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BELONG CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/921995041
MLA “BELONG CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/921995041. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $544K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 92-1995041
- Address
- 67 WEST ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11222-2093
- Website
- belongcenter.org
- NTEE code
- W24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO END THE LONELINESS EPIDEMIC AND BUILD A CULTURE OF BELONGING. BELONG CENTER IS DEDICATED TO ERADICATING LONELINESS AND FOSTERING LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES WHERE EVERY INDIVIDUAL FEELS VALUED AND CONNECTED IN THEIR JOURNEY THROUGH LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Patch | TREASURER AN | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Radha Agrawal | CHAIR LEADER | 2023-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eli Clark Davis | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aine Kimsey | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Mark Hyman | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Twist | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr James Pawelski | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ping Fu | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Dacher Keltner | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Agrawal | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randell Mays | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karine Plandtadit | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Davis Yarus | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miki Agrawal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karine Plantadit (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Yarus (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randall Mays (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE AGRAWAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHA AGRAWAL | CHAIR LEADER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI CLARK DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PING FU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK HYMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DACHER KELTNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINE KIMSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDELL MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY PATCH | TREASURER AN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES PAWELSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINE PLANDTADIT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE TWIST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS YARUS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PATCH | TREASURER AND OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHA AGRAWAL | CHAIRWOMAN AND OFFICER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI CLARK DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKI AGRAWAL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINE PLANTADIT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID YARUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINE KIMSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK HYMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE TWIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES PAWELSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PING FU | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DACHER KELTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PATCH | TREASURER AND OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHA AGRAWAL | CHAIRWOMAN AND OFFICER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI CLARK DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKI AGRAWAL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINE PLANTADIT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID YARUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINE KIMSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK HYMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE TWIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES PAWELSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PING FU | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DACHER KELTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $247K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,079,361 | $543,690 | $1,079,012 | $1,060,210 | $1,079,361 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,099 | $459,135 | $530,789 | $524,539 | $401,257 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $997,690 | $327,115 | $676,675 | $670,575 | $46,985 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $61,599 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| PLUSONEPLUSONEPLUSONE | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $22,349 | 2025 | $22,349 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,250 | 2024 | $5,250 | show |
| TAO JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BELONG CENTER INC” | 2024 | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 | $4,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURIOUS COMMUNICATIONS INC | NY | W24 | $845,767 | $854,336 | DIRECTOR | $96,979 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMONDER INC | VA | W24 | $730,970 | $707,571 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR COMMON GROUND | VA | W24 | $2,018,271 | $1,691,891 | Board Member | $29,965 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| PODER IN ACTION INC | AZ | W24 | $1,925,757 | $2,061,589 | Executive Director (Now Former) | $213,322 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GRASSROOTS ORGANIZING WESTERN WISCONSIN INC | WI | W24 | $817,751 | $538,994 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,870 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTO POWER | AZ | W24 | $1,664,530 | $2,112,260 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| SHARED AMERICA INC | DC | W24 | $1,437,500 | $1,308,582 | EXECUTIVE DIR., SECRETARY & TREAS. | $240,509 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKANS FOR BETTER ELECTIONS | AK | W24 | $874,941 | $1,012,295 | Executive Director | $155,220 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CHILMARK TOWN AFFAIRS COUNCIL INC | MA | W24 | $580,157 | $630,381 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| THRIFT BARNS OF MORRIS COUNTY | NJ | W24 | $549,988 | $259,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA DESTINATION DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | IN | W24 | $1,407,442 | $1,012,216 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD KNIGHTS INC | OH | W24 | $1,595,642 | $305,753 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $19,200 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZEN UNIVERSITY | WA | W24 | $2,016,776 | $2,223,986 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $166,140 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA INFORMATION INNOVATION FUND | NC | W24 | $2,030,000 | $2,141,071 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE INVESTOR FUND | TN | W24 | $1,262,956 | $1,531,953 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CARDINAL PRODUCTIONS | VA | W24 | $1,362,826 | $1,422,699 | Executive Director | $108,323 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| MORMON WOMEN FOR ETHICAL GOVERNMENT FOUNDATION | UT | W24 | $1,372,789 | $813,606 | Executive Dir. | $72,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA WAND EDUCATION FUND INC | GA | W24 | $989,679 | $965,918 | Executive Dir. | $104,705 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| NELIGH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | NE | W24 | $587,200 | $36,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR A BETTER MINNESOTAEDUCATION FUND | MN | W24 | $602,595 | $762,973 | Not reported | $179,416 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| COMMONWEALTH ALLIANCE ACTION FUND INC | KY | W24 | $1,219,256 | $1,185,645 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN EMPOWERMENT FUND | MI | W24 | $1,840,801 | $1,601,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ESPACIOS ABIERTOS PUERTO RICO INC | PR | W24 | $720,262 | $820,715 | EXCECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| EAST COUNTY RISING COMMUNITY PROJECTS | OR | W24 | $576,861 | $283,646 | SECRETARY | $39,742 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| COURAGE CALIFORNIA | CA | W24 | $741,899 | $749,910 | PRESIDENT | $169,588 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $543,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL | $184,589 | - | $184,589 | - | 34.0% |
| All other expenses | $127,656 | $29,464 | $70,773 | $27,419 | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $108,770 | - | $108,770 | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $86,921 | - | $86,921 | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $35,754 | - | $35,754 | - | 6.6% |
| Total | $543,690 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $459,135 spent · pay $74,632 · grants $246,993 · events $136,873
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $246,993 | $246,993 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $81,673 | $62,313 | $19,360 | - | 17.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,458 | $68,458 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Travel | $14,918 | $14,918 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,600 | - | $13,600 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $13,010 | $813 | $11,497 | $700 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,831 | - | $6,831 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,873 | $5,873 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,665 | - | $5,665 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,427 | $1,427 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $386 | $386 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $301 | $301 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,715 | $136,873 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $459,135 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $327,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $165,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $192,785 | - | $35,975 | $156,810 | 58.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,330 | - | $9,330 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,115,705 | $165,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $327,115 | 100% |