EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY
Cite this
Plain text EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/900856830. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/900856830
MLA “EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/900856830. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $734K · expenses $613K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 90-0856830
- Address
- 4400 BELLAIRE BLVD, BELLAIRE, TX 77401-4306
- Website
- www.EvelynsPark.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2011
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Design, fund, build, and manage Evelyns Park in the City of Bellaire, TX
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 2018-2024 | 48 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Michael Fox | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Heather Mee | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Naveen Pinglay | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Deutsch | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Crabtree | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vaibhavi Shanbhogue | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Fox (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Sondock (former) | Director | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Lapin (former) | Ex Officio | 2014-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzi Weinstock (former) | Secretary | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Leavitt-Chavez (former) | Director | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Fox Rubenstein (former) | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassie Neumann Robenstein (former) | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Christman (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia King-Ritter (former) | President | 2014-2017 | 20 | Not reported | 1 |
| Scott Aronstein (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2017 | 8 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Christman (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Palmer (former) | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Marilu Garza (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Keith Rubenstein (former) | Director | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peta Rubenstein (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Lerner (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Millie Hast (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 3 | Not reported | 3 |
| Cynthia Siegel (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rusty Rubenstein (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Rubenstein (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marybeth Flaherty (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Padgett (former) | Secretary | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 48 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Michael Fox | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pinglay | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Heather Mee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lance Deutsch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Crabtree | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vaibhavi Shanbhogue | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 48 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Michael Fox | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Heather Mee | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Ex Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mike Fox | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brad Sondock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Ex Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debbie Lapin | Ex Officio | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mike Fox | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brad Sondock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Ex Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Goldberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debbie Lapin | Ex Officio | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Lim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mike Fox | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brad Sondock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassie Neumann | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Wische | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Waters | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Weinstock | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debbie Lapin | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Leavitt-Chavez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mike Fox Rubenstein | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sondock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassie Neumann Robenstein | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lou Waters | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Wische | Vice President | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naveen Pingley | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Weinstock | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Karkowsky | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debbie Lapin | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Leavitt-Chavez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jeff Christman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sondock | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA KING-RITTER | President | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Vice President | 16 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ARONSTEIN | Treasurer | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD SONDOCK | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY CHRISTMAN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LAPIN | Director | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAVITT-CHAVEZ | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SUZI WEINSTOCK | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA KING-RITTER | President | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Vice President | 16 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ARONSTEIN | Treasurer | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN PALMER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY CHRISTMAN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LAPIN | Director | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAVITT-CHAVEZ | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILU GARZA | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA KING-RITTER | President | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Vice President | 16 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ARONSTEIN | Treasurer | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN PALMER | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY CHRISTMAN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LAPIN | Director | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAVITT-CHAVEZ | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LERNER | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA KING-RITTER | President | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Vice President | 16 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ARONSTEIN | Treasurer | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE HAST | Secretary | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LAPIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | President | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Vice President | 8 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SIEGEL | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIM PADGETT | Secretary | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARYBETH FLAHERTY | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYBETH FLAHERTY | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PADGETT | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SIEGEL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYBETH FLAHERTY | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH RUBENSTEIN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU WATERS | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PADGETT | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SIEGEL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETA RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY RUBENSTEIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $734,447 | $612,620 | $1,234,446 | $1,229,756 | $271,354 | $419,544 | - | 6 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,126,055 | $1,032,051 | $1,116,659 | $1,107,928 | $658,909 | $373,551 | - | 7 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,239 | $870,677 | $1,022,235 | $1,012,633 | $589,370 | $412,491 | - | 5 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,189,760 | $2,919,056 | $893,230 | $895,060 | $2,847,352 | $341,781 | - | 3 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $481,030 | $492,294 | $620,587 | $624,357 | $329,977 | $150,912 | - | 5 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $833,848 | $845,795 | $639,061 | $635,621 | $503,009 | $330,616 | - | 5 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,726 | $506,418 | $660,680 | $647,565 | $173,357 | $241,569 | - | 5 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,679 | $677,065 | $793,474 | $732,257 | $769,155 | $83,547 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,679 | $677,065 | $793,474 | $732,257 | $769,155 | $83,547 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,989 | $829,773 | $577,047 | $555,643 | $479,786 | $0 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,052,945 | $2,150,814 | $952,877 | $952,877 | $1,052,199 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,324 | $610,231 | $2,053,103 | $2,053,103 | $292,133 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,324 | $610,231 | $2,053,103 | $2,053,103 | $292,133 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,516,824 | $425,152 | $2,339,010 | $2,339,010 | $2,511,494 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,616 | $219,574 | $247,338 | $247,338 | $161,429 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,991 | $7,695 | $305,296 | $305,296 | $312,990 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,615,378 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBENSTEIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Evelyn's Park Conservancy” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $4,344,702 | 2024 | $149,501 | show |
| JERRY AND MAURY RUBENSTEIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Evelyn's Park Conservancy”, “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2011-2012, 2015, 2018 | 4 | $507,258 | 2018 | $72,677 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2018-2019 | 7 | $272,100 | 2019 | $125,500 | show |
| PATRONS FOR BELLAIRE PARKS | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2023 | 2 | $133,500 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| THE CULLEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Evelyn's Park Conservancy” | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $99,999 | 2023 | $33,333 | show |
| HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2020, 2024 | 4 | $44,418 | 2024 | $5,518 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2013-2016, 2018, 2021-2023 | 12 | $43,975 | 2023 | $7,250 | show |
| ALBERT AND ETHEL HERZSTEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Evelyns Park Conservancy”, “EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2013-2018, 2020, 2022 | 15 | $10,720 | 2022 | $300 | show |
| MARVY FINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Evelyn's Park Conservancy” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| POSOLI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2019 | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,103 | 2024 | $6,103 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,650 | 2022 | $5,650 | show |
| SONNIE SCHEPPS ROBINSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2022 | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 | $3,500 | show |
| HOBBY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2014 | 1 | $2,500 | 2014 | $2,500 | show |
| SHERRY & GERALD MERFISH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYN'S PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,303 | 2023 | $264 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EVELYNS PARK CONSERVANCY” | 2022 | 1 | $150 | 2022 | $150 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEASE PARK CONSERVANCY | TX | N32 | $1,280,748 | $2,138,179 | Chief Financial Officer | $145,807 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANCISCO PARK CONSERVANCY | CA | N32 | $571,902 | $382,709 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN PARK CONSERVANCY | IL | N32 | $819,038 | $735,516 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,501 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTAMONT PARK CONSERVANCY | AL | C50 | $419,768 | $66,771 | CO FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHASTAIN PARK CONSERVANCY | GA | N11 | $1,226,612 | $1,098,619 | Executive Director | $184,844 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMANCIPATION PARK CONSERVANCY | TX | N32 | $2,940,843 | $912,998 | Executive Director | $140,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OVERTON PARK CONSERVANCY | TN | N19 | $1,964,579 | $1,808,426 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,801 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BALBOA PARK CONSERVANCY | CA | Not reported | $163,505 | $158,317 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHANDLER PARK CONSERVANCY | MI | C50 | $235,449 | $405,161 | CEO | $118,533 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASTORIA PARK CONSERVANCY | WY | C34 | $2,832,146 | $1,711,021 | Executive Director | $224,597 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAILYARD PARK CONSERVANCY | NM | Not reported | $265,687 | $239,537 | Executive Dir. | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CULLINAN PARK CONSERVANCY | TX | C19 | $141,012 | $555,492 | Executive Director | $64,200 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CANDLER PARK CONSERVANCY | GA | N32 | $91,280 | $86,240 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VETERANS PARK CONSERVANCY | CA | Not reported | $142,437 | $177,899 | Executive Director | $112,175 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HERMANN PARK CONSERVANCY | TX | C50 | $15,541,142 | $10,117,667 | President (thru 08/24) | $179,681 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TRINITY PARK CONSERVANCY | TX | S20 | $53,741,851 | $5,706,232 | President & CEO | $374,890 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CITY PARK CONSERVANCY | LA | N32 | $23,219,985 | $22,420,399 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $292,307 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HANSON PARK CONSERVANCY | NJ | B90 | $39,601 | $21,962 | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MONROE PARK CONSERVANCY | VA | N32 | $5,542 | $26,133 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NYACK PARK CONSERVANCY | NY | S20 | $13,317 | $12,822 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GRANT PARK CONSERVANCY | IL | Not reported | $992 | $1,559 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PORICY PARK CONSERVANCY INC | NJ | Not reported | $4,650 | $2,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CITY PARKS CONSERVANCY | AR | C50 | $28,438 | $37,823 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HANCE PARK CONSERVANCY | AZ | N32 | $54,720 | $35,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MODIE PARK CONSERVANCY | ID | C41 | $30,990 | $5,967 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $612,620 spent · pay $163,613 · grants $0 · events $61,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $274,368 | $257,795 | $16,573 | $0 | 44.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $146,164 | $144,251 | $1,913 | $0 | 23.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $103,410 | $78,200 | $25,210 | $0 | 16.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,332 | $0 | $45,332 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $19,539 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,449 | $17,015 | $434 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,355 | $0 | $5,355 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,003 | $550 | $453 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,325 | $61,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $612,620 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,032,051 spent · pay $172,576 · grants $0 · events $147,745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $683,125 | $670,716 | $12,409 | $0 | 66.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $156,405 | $153,709 | $2,696 | $0 | 15.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $123,543 | $93,948 | $29,595 | $0 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,706 | $0 | $35,706 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,171 | $15,013 | $1,158 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,312 | $0 | $12,312 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,204 | $0 | $4,204 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $585 | $585 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $211,167 | $147,745 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,032,051 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $870,677 spent · pay $188,965 · grants $0 · events $119,573
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $585,235 | $584,634 | $601 | $0 | 67.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $180,836 | $180,836 | $0 | $0 | 20.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,510 | $0 | $29,510 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,964 | $21,964 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,929 | $17,929 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,007 | $6,792 | $6,215 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,129 | $8,129 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,798 | $7,798 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,269 | $0 | $6,269 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,751 | $119,573 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $870,677 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,919,056 spent · pay $107,829 · grants $0 · events $23,623
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $2,751,002 | $2,739,385 | $11,617 | $0 | 94.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $110,232 | $110,232 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,590 | $0 | $27,590 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,727 | $14,727 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,130 | $5,271 | $1,859 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,722 | $0 | $4,722 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,820 | $3,820 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,236 | $2,236 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | -$2,403 | -$2,403 | $0 | $0 | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,239 | $23,623 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,919,056 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $492,294 spent · pay $79,991 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $335,477 | $328,158 | $3,811 | $3,508 | 68.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $87,255 | $77,450 | $9,805 | $0 | 17.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,575 | $0 | $29,575 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,991 | $15,991 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,890 | $13,890 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,488 | $9,488 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $7,004 | $5,174 | $1,830 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $878 | $0 | $878 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | -$7,264 | -$8,204 | $940 | $0 | -1.5% | |
| Total | $492,294 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $845,795 spent · pay $161,301 · grants $0 · events $801
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $582,342 | $582,027 | $315 | $0 | 68.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $149,972 | $149,972 | $0 | $0 | 17.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,334 | $61,334 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,762 | $0 | $12,762 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,329 | $11,329 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,397 | $0 | $7,397 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,334 | $0 | $7,334 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,839 | $0 | $5,839 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,244 | $0 | $5,244 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,441 | $1,441 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $801 | $0 | $801 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $845,795 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $506,418 spent · pay $129,293 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $296,499 | $287,651 | $4,266 | $4,582 | 58.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,105 | $120,105 | $0 | $0 | 23.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,454 | $17,454 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,274 | $0 | $17,274 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: management | $15,819 | $15,819 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,188 | $9,188 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,795 | $0 | $8,795 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,061 | $8,061 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,145 | $0 | $7,145 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,078 | $5,695 | $383 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $506,418 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $677,065 spent · pay $115,186 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $466,828 | $386,103 | $6,043 | $74,682 | 68.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $107,000 | $107,000 | $0 | $0 | 15.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,062 | $51,062 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $18,989 | $0 | $18,989 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: management | $14,266 | $14,266 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,186 | $8,186 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,700 | $4,050 | $1,650 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,659 | $0 | $3,659 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $677,065 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $829,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $553,100 | $453,560 | $72,664 | $26,876 | 66.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $254,076 | $254,076 | $0 | $0 | 30.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,866 | $3,488 | $5,378 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,900 | - | - | $7,900 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,483 | $0 | $3,483 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,873 | $0 | $1,873 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $475 | $475 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $829,773 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,150,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,826,265 | $1,798,027 | $2,274 | $25,964 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $284,849 | $284,849 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: management | $15,408 | $15,408 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,738 | $3,371 | $7,367 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,012 | $6,012 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,710 | $1,695 | $1,015 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,774 | $0 | $1,774 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,381 | $0 | $1,381 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $710 | - | - | $710 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $648 | $648 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $319 | $319 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,150,814 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $610,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,086
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $532,078 | $532,078 | $0 | $0 | 87.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $25,500 | - | - | $25,500 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,544 | $23,544 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $15,554 | $0 | $10,000 | $5,554 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,375 | $0 | $4,375 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,834 | $239 | $3,595 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,376 | $322 | $2,054 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,426 | $0 | $1,426 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $44 | $0 | $44 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,189 | $15,086 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $610,231 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $425,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,506
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $240,575 | $240,575 | $0 | $0 | 56.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $122,000 | - | - | $122,000 | 28.7% | |
| Office expenses | $25,142 | $7,273 | $6,000 | $11,869 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,145 | $16,145 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Supplies | $13,566 | $0 | $0 | $13,566 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Supplies | $2,506 | $0 | $0 | $2,506 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,658 | $0 | $1,658 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,359 | $0 | $1,359 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rounding | $1 | $1 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $425,152 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $219,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $210,304 | 95.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,103 | 3.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,167 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $219,574 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $7,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $6,018 | $0 | $6,018 | $0 | 78.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,206 | $0 | $1,206 | $0 | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Processing | $380 | $0 | $380 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Webpage | $91 | $91 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Total | $7,695 | 100% |