WRIGHT FLIGHT INC
Cite this
Plain text WRIGHT FLIGHT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/860599697. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WRIGHT FLIGHT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/860599697
MLA “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/860599697. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $344K · expenses $267K · assets $888K
- EIN
- 86-0599697
- Address
- 7075 S PLUMER AVE 14, TUCSON, AZ 85756-6926
- Website
- www.wrightflight.org
- NTEE code
- B9XZ
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Wright Flight Inc is a student incentive program that uses the inherent motivational power of aviation for students in 5th - 12th grade as a means for them to set and achieve goals in academic or personal developmental areas, stressing aviation, math, science and other technical fields. This program also includes an anti-drug/alcohol/substance abuse component.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce R Stoddard | Executive Director | 2011-2024 | $54,000 | $648,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsten Stephens | Treasurer | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Fee | President | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Hawkins | Director | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Vance | Director | 2019-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Shueneman | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theodore Bale | Director | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack King (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Coan (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Santarelli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Montijo (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Coen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Greenwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Santorelli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milton Ames (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Mueller (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce R Stoddard | Executive Director | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| Kirsten Stephens | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Fee | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelby Hawkins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Vance | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Shueneman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theodore Bale | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 4 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce R Stoddard | Executive Director | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| Robert Fee | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirsten Stephens | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Vance | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theodore Bale | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelby Hawkins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack King | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN VANCE | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 5 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN VANCE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN VANCE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 2 employees · 132 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN VANCE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 3 employees · 132 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 3 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 4 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTARELLI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE BALE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXEC DIR | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HAWKINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILTON AMES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE R STODDARD | EXEC DIR | 40 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT FEE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MONTIJO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MUELLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE SANTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,143 | $266,865 | $888,358 | $888,358 | $274,875 | $58,989 | $54,000 | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,923 | $375,056 | $930,045 | $930,045 | $255,345 | $51,278 | $54,000 | 4 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,058 | $291,307 | $931,103 | $931,090 | $266,925 | $37,536 | $54,000 | 5 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $600,518 | $342,173 | $940,560 | $938,810 | $544,118 | $45,775 | $54,000 | 5 | 60 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,029 | $242,367 | $680,465 | $680,465 | $438,064 | $15,405 | $54,000 | 2 | 60 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $398,243 | $287,188 | $457,803 | $457,803 | $317,700 | $58,925 | $54,000 | 2 | 132 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,391 | $266,901 | $347,835 | $346,748 | $186,875 | $57,796 | $54,000 | 3 | 132 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $315,126 | $215,477 | $270,263 | $270,258 | $258,751 | $44,798 | $54,000 | 4 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,393 | $201,453 | $170,723 | $170,609 | $144,099 | $49,259 | $54,000 | 3 | 90 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,770 | $236,858 | $180,033 | $177,669 | $174,999 | $45,519 | $54,000 | 4 | 80 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,935 | $176,261 | $155,873 | $153,757 | $147,601 | $33,768 | $54,000 | 2 | 80 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,938 | $170,224 | $180,719 | $176,305 | $163,151 | $0 | $54,000 | 2 | 80 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $466,445 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2022 | 6 | $108,915 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| ROTARY CLUB OF TUCSON FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $91,432 | 2024 | $56,288 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020 | 5 | $85,933 | 2020 | $13,822 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ZUCKERMAN COMMUNITY OUTREACH | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $55,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DONALD AND AMY SMITH JR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| W SECOND GROWTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE JOSEPH AND MARY CACIOPPO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC” | 2013 | 1 | $8,000 | 2013 | $8,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WRIGHT FLIGHT INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $965 | 2023 | $167 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $200 | 2012 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVINGTON EXTENDED DAY INC | OR | B9X | $541,853 | $502,098 | EXEC. DIR. (THRU 9/1/25) | $98,917 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| TUTORING PLUS OF CAMBRIDGE INC | MA | B9X | $305,788 | $524,338 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,220 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT EDUCATION PLUS | IL | B9X | $175,902 | $233,017 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL SPAULDING SCHOOL EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM INC | MA | B9X | $477,404 | $442,527 | TREASURER,PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,000 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS FOR THE SCHOOLS | CA | B9X | $248,663 | $317,973 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| POWER OF THE PEN | OH | B9X | $257,922 | $237,583 | President & Regional Direc | $8,000 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA EDUCATION AND LIFE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCORPORATE | FL | B9X | $320,124 | $272,168 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| ECONOMICSAMERICA WASHINGTON COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION | WA | B9X | $205,835 | $141,857 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS ADVOCACY COALITION INC | GA | B9X | $530,715 | $641,601 | CFO | $59,925 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FORENSIC ASSOCIATION | MA | B9X | $173,321 | $182,844 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS OF NORTH CAROLINA-EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | NC | B9X | $319,107 | $229,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,500 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGHT LIGHTS INC | NE | B9X | $706,589 | $565,578 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,981 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| GREATER NEW ORLEANS SCIENCE FAIR INC REGION IX OF LOUISIANA | LA | B9X | $106,809 | $93,268 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| MASSACHUSETTS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR INC | MA | B9X | $751,699 | $743,414 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,137 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| OCEANOGRAPHIC TEACHING STATIONS INC | CA | B9X | $1,095,067 | $1,039,484 | Executive Director | $148,792 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| MID-AMERICA ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION | KS | B9X | $73,885 | $77,722 | EXECUTIVE DI | $2,000 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| DRISCOLL EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM INC | MA | B9X | $1,194,434 | $1,147,183 | Executive Director | $82,975 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| WEST WARD CIVIC CULTURAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIO | NJ | B9X | $1,438,233 | $1,472,583 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH ASSOCIATION | CA | B9X | $162,249 | $147,981 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR ARTS-INSPIRED LEARNING | OH | B9X | $1,541,460 | $1,559,630 | CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | $87,036 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| WARD AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM INC | MA | B9X | $729,971 | $843,661 | DIRECTOR | $128,292 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| EDUCATIONAL SUMMER CENTER | CA | B9X | $874,096 | $984,257 | Executive Dir. | $94,800 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION FOR ACADEMIC COMPETITION INC | KY | B9X | $791,493 | $701,462 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| RAIDER BAND BOOSTER CLUB | TX | B9X | $76,544 | $76,398 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
| KANSAS CITY JAPANESE SCHOOL INC | KS | B9X | $130,339 | $100,332 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $266,865 spent · pay $106,027 · grants $0 · events $14,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Aircraft Maintenance/Repair | $79,153 | $79,153 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 20.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,442 | $30,442 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,585 | $21,585 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $16,784 | $16,784 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fuel | $13,945 | $13,945 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | Fly Day Events | $13,654 | $13,654 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $12,395 | $12,395 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $11,255 | $11,255 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,144 | $5,144 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,105 | $4,105 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $1,931 | $1,931 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $880 | $880 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $498 | $498 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $494 | $494 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $266,865 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $375,056 spent · pay $105,499 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Aircraft Maintenance/Repair | $147,965 | $147,965 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 14.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,400 | $39,400 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Fly Day | $24,698 | $24,698 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Fuel | $23,861 | $23,861 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $19,406 | $19,406 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,359 | $19,359 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,259 | $7,879 | $7,380 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,099 | $12,099 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $5,190 | $5,190 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,793 | $2,741 | $1,052 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,101 | $1,101 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $375,056 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $291,307 spent · pay $123,594 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $64,797 | $64,797 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,784 | $51,667 | $3,039 | $6,078 | 20.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,861 | $18,775 | $2,086 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $15,922 | $15,922 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $13,202 | $13,202 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,810 | $7,489 | $440 | $881 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,850 | - | $7,850 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,833 | $4,056 | $3,777 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,745 | - | $7,745 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,059 | $6,353 | $706 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,812 | $6,812 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,830 | $4,830 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,080 | $4,080 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,337 | $2,103 | $234 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,285 | $1,285 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $291,307 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $342,173 spent · pay $77,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,414 | $69,414 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $45,123 | $45,123 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $34,261 | $30,835 | $3,426 | - | 10.0% | |
| All other expenses | $31,252 | $16,883 | $13,569 | $800 | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $16,730 | $15,057 | $1,673 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $14,803 | $14,803 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,925 | $10,986 | $646 | $1,293 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $11,787 | $11,787 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $11,567 | $11,567 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,153 | $11,153 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,844 | $9,218 | $542 | $1,084 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,878 | - | $7,878 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,479 | - | $4,479 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,437 | $3,093 | $344 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,520 | - | $2,520 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $342,173 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $242,367 spent · pay $87,545 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $45,873 | $45,873 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,414 | $44,414 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,276 | $24,034 | $1,414 | $2,828 | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,931 | $17,038 | $1,893 | - | 7.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,242 | $7,467 | $191 | $1,584 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,491 | - | $6,491 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $5,880 | - | $5,880 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,854 | $3,000 | $2,854 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,589 | $5,589 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,269 | $4,479 | $263 | $527 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $4,850 | $4,850 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,760 | $1,584 | $176 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,689 | $1,520 | $169 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $62 | $62 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $242,367 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $287,188 spent · pay $77,484 · grants $0 · events $539
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $66,157 | $66,157 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 18.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,961 | $41,050 | $2,911 | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,449 | $19,430 | $19 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,875 | $15,194 | $894 | $1,787 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $17,508 | $17,508 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Occupancy | $17,474 | $15,727 | $1,747 | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,294 | $6,674 | $113 | $4,507 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $10,176 | $10,176 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $7,059 | $7,059 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,609 | $4,768 | $280 | $561 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,533 | $4,080 | $453 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,338 | - | $3,338 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,270 | $2,943 | $327 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,285 | - | $2,285 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,818 | $1,818 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $843 | $843 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $539 | - | $539 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $287,188 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $266,901 spent · pay $75,657 · grants $0 · events $3,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $35,882 | $35,882 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $32,927 | $32,927 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $26,906 | $26,906 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $22,707 | $20,436 | $2,271 | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,106 | $20,990 | $116 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,201 | $13,771 | $810 | $1,620 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $15,707 | $15,707 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $11,033 | $8,609 | $185 | $2,239 | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,519 | $4,967 | $552 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,456 | $4,637 | $273 | $546 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,049 | $4,614 | $435 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,962 | $3,566 | $396 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,576 | $3,576 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,175 | - | $2,175 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,915 | $1,915 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,112 | $1,112 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $266,901 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $215,477 spent · pay $72,175 · grants $0 · events $569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $32,034 | $32,034 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Occupancy | $26,624 | $23,962 | $2,662 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $16,531 | $16,531 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: other services | $13,356 | $7,500 | $5,856 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,325 | $13,209 | $116 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,037 | $11,081 | $652 | $1,304 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $8,434 | $8,434 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $8,180 | $7,362 | $818 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $6,732 | $6,732 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $5,976 | $5,545 | $431 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,780 | $3,946 | $12 | $1,822 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,138 | $4,367 | $257 | $514 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,621 | $2,359 | $262 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,548 | $2,548 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $569 | - | $569 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $267 | - | $267 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $215,477 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $201,453 spent · pay $70,570 · grants $0 · events $502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 26.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $24,591 | $24,591 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Occupancy | $22,393 | $20,154 | $2,239 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $21,797 | $21,797 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,808 | $16,692 | $116 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,550 | $9,818 | $577 | $1,155 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,832 | $7,949 | $883 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,669 | $5,756 | - | $1,913 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $7,508 | $7,508 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $6,140 | $6,140 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $5,021 | $5,021 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,020 | $4,267 | $251 | $502 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,223 | $1,256 | $1,967 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,320 | - | $2,320 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,878 | $1,690 | $188 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,402 | $1,402 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $595 | - | $595 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $502 | - | $502 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $204 | $204 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $201,453 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $236,858 spent · pay $77,628 · grants $0 · events $551
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $2,700 | $5,400 | 22.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,467 | $31,351 | $116 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT./REPAIR | $28,330 | $28,330 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Occupancy | $25,766 | $23,190 | $2,576 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $21,235 | $21,235 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,867 | $16,037 | $943 | $1,887 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,333 | $7,995 | $1,239 | $99 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $9,131 | $9,131 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $6,788 | $6,788 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS | $6,374 | $6,374 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,300 | $2,000 | $287 | $4,013 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,610 | $5,049 | $561 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,761 | $4,047 | $238 | $476 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,680 | $2,412 | $268 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,857 | $1,857 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,825 | - | $1,825 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,738 | $1,738 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $551 | - | $551 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $245 | - | $245 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $236,858 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $176,261 spent · pay $62,136 · grants $0 · events $549
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $45,900 | $5,400 | $2,700 | 30.6% | |
| Occupancy | $25,311 | $20,249 | $3,797 | $1,265 | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $20,816 | $20,816 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,640 | $17,640 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT/REPAIR | $15,250 | $15,250 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIAL | $8,694 | $8,694 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,438 | $6,754 | $684 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,047 | $6,047 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $4,668 | $4,668 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,416 | $3,567 | $442 | $407 | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,720 | $3,162 | $372 | $186 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,925 | $1,790 | $135 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,554 | $1,554 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,474 | $1,474 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,460 | $1,460 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,211 | $1,126 | $85 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $549 | - | $549 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,624 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,261 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $170,224 spent · pay $69,464 · grants $0 · events $409
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $47,159 | $4,561 | $2,280 | 31.7% | |
| Occupancy | $19,689 | $15,752 | $2,953 | $984 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $19,113 | $19,113 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,119 | $16,119 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,350 | $9,039 | $874 | $437 | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $8,721 | $7,061 | $1,580 | $80 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT MAINT/REPAIR | $8,503 | $8,503 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | FLY DAY | $6,262 | $6,262 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $5,910 | $5,910 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,584 | $5,304 | $280 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,114 | $4,347 | $511 | $256 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $3,821 | $3,821 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,523 | - | $3,523 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $1,968 | $1,968 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $1,138 | - | $1,138 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $409 | - | $409 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $170,224 | 100% |