COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/752623331. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/752623331
MLA “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/752623331. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $12.5M · expenses $12.0M · assets $27.0M
- EIN
- 75-2623331
- Address
- 901 CHEEK SPARGER RD, COLLEYVILLE, TX 76034-3864
- NTEE code
- B20Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1996
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission is to provide a biblically based classical college preparatory education that inspires a passion for excellence a heart of grace and the character of Christ.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Jeffrey | Headmaster | 2021-2024 | $119,251 | $697,829 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Ganaway | Chairman | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Cho | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Orona | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Biagini | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Stroman | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Tuttle | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Trustee | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Holtman | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Ballard | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emris Varghese | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Longfield | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Dostert (former) | Trustee | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Walker (former) | Trustee | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angella Merkle (former) | Trustee | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Barfknecht (former) | Trustee | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Startti (former) | Trustee | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimbo Cross (former) | Chairman | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curry Aldridge (former) | Trustee | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Lowe (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Williamso (former) | Trustee | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Williamson (former) | Trustee | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Smith (former) | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Stanley (former) | Trustee | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Caraway (former) | Trustee | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Eldri (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Carawa (former) | Trustee | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Stanle (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul McCollum (former) | Chairman | 2011-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Oneal (former) | Trustee | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Halpert (former) | Trustee | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Stallard (former) | Trustee | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Calabrese (former) | Trustee | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Estridge (former) | Trustee | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Baugus (former) | Trustee | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Bullard (former) | Vice Chairman | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Brooks (former) | Trustee | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Garcia (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 173 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Jeffrey | Headmaster | 40 | $119,251 | $0 | $0 | $119,251 | 1 |
| Mark Ganaway | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Cho | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Orona | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Ballard | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Biagini | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Stroman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Tuttle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corey Holtman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emris Varghese | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Longfield | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $179K · 168 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Jeffrey | Headmaster | 40 | $178,578 | $0 | $0 | $178,578 | 1 |
| Mark Ganaway | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Cho | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Orona | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Biagini | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Stroman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Tuttle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corey Holtman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Walker | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angella Merkle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 188 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Jeffrey | Headmaster | 40 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 1 |
| Mark Ganaway | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Barfknecht | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Orona | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Startti | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Stroman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corey Holtman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angella Merkle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Walker | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 188 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Jeffrey | Headmaster | 40 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 1 |
| Jimbo Cross | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Aldridge | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angella Merkle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Barfknecht | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Startti | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobby Lowe | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Ganaway | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Williamso | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Stroman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 190 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimbo Cross | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Aldridge | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobby Lowe | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Barfknecht | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Startti | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Williamson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Ganaway | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 195 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimbo Cross | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Aldridge | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Stanley | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Caraway | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Barfknecht | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Williamson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 195 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimbo Cross | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrod Upton | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Aldridge | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Eldri | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Carawa | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Barfknecht | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Williamso | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Stanle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Dostert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 196 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McCollum | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Oneal | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Halpert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Carawa | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Stallard | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Calabrese | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Estridge | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 176 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McCollum | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Oneal | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Baugus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Halpert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Bullard | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Brooks | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Garcia | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 176 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McCollum | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Oneal | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Baugus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Halpert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Bullard | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Brooks | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Garcia | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,450,933 | $11,991,380 | $27,039,795 | $11,999,138 | $786,159 | $11,664,774 | $119,251 | 173 | 225 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,947,474 | $10,865,685 | $26,808,011 | $11,539,585 | $1,215,474 | $10,732,000 | $178,578 | 168 | 225 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,419,222 | $9,994,774 | $26,032,445 | $10,457,796 | $914,234 | $9,504,988 | $200,000 | 188 | 225 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,511,820 | $9,767,829 | $25,022,338 | $10,033,348 | $987,622 | $8,524,198 | $200,000 | 188 | 225 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,713,842 | $8,692,775 | $24,822,438 | $10,289,357 | $328,393 | $9,385,449 | - | 190 | 225 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,243,650 | $9,637,170 | $21,371,627 | $9,268,290 | $531,024 | $7,712,626 | - | 195 | 225 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,863,385 | $9,214,858 | $19,683,773 | $10,661,810 | $521,249 | $8,342,136 | - | 195 | 225 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,149,835 | $8,578,725 | $17,602,263 | $9,080,240 | $287,424 | $7,862,411 | - | 196 | 225 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,540,238 | $7,384,591 | $15,514,504 | $6,518,236 | $1,150,553 | $7,389,612 | - | 176 | 225 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,586,817 | $6,678,787 | $14,379,092 | $5,362,589 | $277,162 | $6,309,643 | - | 176 | 225 |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,476,187 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $750,215 | 2024 | $180,380 | show |
| CARAWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2021-2024 | 8 | $222,867 | 2024 | $16,842 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2022-2023 | 6 | $176,500 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020, 2023 | 5 | $153,143 | 2023 | $11,885 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2023-2024 | 3 | $38,800 | 2024 | $27,300 | show |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $21,500 | 2024 | $21,500 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $19,500 | 2019 | $9,000 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $15,070 | 2024 | $7,070 | show |
| KOHL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2024 | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| DEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020-2021, 2023-2025 | 10 | $9,804 | 2025 | $2,104 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020 | 2 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,438 | 2023 | $599 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2018 | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 | $2,500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACAD”, “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2014, 2023-2024 | 3 | $2,400 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEYVILLE COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACAD” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $950 | 2024 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $8,535,557 | $8,643,420 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $119,247 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PANTEGO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $11,283,629 | $9,802,800 | Head of School & CEO | $187,599 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $10,064,460 | $7,872,834 | Head Administrator | $160,398 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ARISTOI CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $18,356,635 | $17,836,441 | CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $85,840 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| VALOR PREPARATORY ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $21,560,077 | $20,173,045 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DALLAS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $14,012,405 | $12,516,685 | President/Vice President | $337,244 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERITAS ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $11,226,133 | $9,055,111 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $217,699 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN SCHOOL AT CASTLE HILLS | TX | B20 | $13,405,349 | $10,195,077 | Superintendent | $96,088 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF TEXAS | TX | B20 | $11,104,633 | $10,700,278 | HEADMASTER/DIRECTOR | $255,835 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | TX | B20 | $8,590,639 | $7,997,942 | VICE PRESIDE | $130,233 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENERGIZED FOR EXCELLENCE ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $10,491,527 | $12,306,523 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $19,684,774 | $18,670,155 | HEAD OF SCHOOL, DIRECTOR | $214,585 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOK HILL SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $18,290,300 | $19,413,759 | HEAD OF SCH | $248,069 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ODYSSEY 2020 ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $23,735,459 | $24,784,647 | Superintendent | $213,804 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORAL ACADEMY OF TEXAS | TX | B20 | $7,305,496 | $6,162,695 | BOARD CHAIR | $35,792 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $15,229,538 | $13,580,582 | BOARD DIRECTOR | $174,671 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORAM DEO ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $23,388,666 | $19,246,358 | PRESIDENT/CE | $362,813 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $19,950,619 | $19,856,521 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $270,851 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYOS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $20,268,255 | $20,306,258 | CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | $150,233 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEVA SCHOOL OF BOERNE | TX | B20 | $13,171,227 | $11,125,773 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $127,477 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST WACO INNOVATIVE SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT INC | TX | B20 | $12,835,257 | $13,794,322 | SUPERINTENDENT | $119,223 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALCUIN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $23,075,005 | $23,261,067 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $472,130 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LTTS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $21,697,538 | $22,488,098 | SUPERINTENDENT | $376,724 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $15,639,314 | $15,627,141 | Headmaster | $549,704 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TBCA INC | TX | B20 | $9,551,694 | $9,739,485 | HEADMASTER | $170,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $11,991,380 spent · pay $7,435,868 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $6,529,625 | $6,366,888 | - | $162,737 | 54.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,196,710 | $1,184,775 | - | $11,935 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Expanded Programs | $1,161,946 | $1,161,151 | - | $795 | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $865,779 | $857,121 | - | $8,658 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $456,753 | $445,369 | - | $11,384 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $449,490 | $438,287 | - | $11,203 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Business and Tech | $423,799 | $420,237 | - | $3,562 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Curricular Expense | $398,896 | $397,675 | - | $1,221 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | GA and Other | $314,797 | $306,310 | - | $8,487 | 2.6% |
| Interest | $193,585 | $193,585 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $11,991,380 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $10,865,685 spent · pay $6,474,991 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $5,663,883 | $5,520,069 | - | $143,814 | 52.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,135,438 | $1,124,130 | - | $11,308 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Expanded Programs | $1,030,348 | $1,029,001 | - | $1,347 | 9.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $814,274 | $806,131 | - | $8,143 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GA and Other | $455,680 | $404,189 | - | $51,491 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $419,565 | $408,912 | - | $10,653 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $391,543 | $381,601 | - | $9,942 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Business and Tech | $382,870 | $381,276 | - | $1,594 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Curricular Expense | $345,357 | $344,363 | - | $994 | 3.2% |
| Interest | $226,727 | $226,727 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $10,865,685 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,994,774 spent · pay $5,667,068 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,027,183 | $4,897,673 | - | $129,510 | 50.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,307,355 | $1,294,281 | - | $13,074 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,013,540 | $1,003,468 | - | $10,072 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Expanded Programs | $826,283 | $825,559 | - | $724 | 8.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $384,129 | $374,233 | - | $9,896 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GA and Other | $323,270 | $322,321 | - | $949 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Business and Tech | $316,773 | $315,487 | - | $1,286 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Curricular Expense | $305,267 | $304,477 | - | $790 | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $255,756 | $249,167 | - | $6,589 | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $235,218 | $235,218 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $9,994,774 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,767,829 spent · pay $5,128,936 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,615,384 | $4,497,990 | - | $117,394 | 47.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,158,328 | $1,146,744 | - | $11,584 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,149,857 | $1,139,525 | - | $10,332 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GA and Other | $892,680 | $546,798 | - | $345,882 | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | Expanded Programs | $553,210 | $552,636 | - | $574 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Business and Tech | $445,994 | $442,533 | - | $3,461 | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $269,779 | $262,917 | - | $6,862 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Curricular Expense | $254,053 | $253,614 | - | $439 | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $243,773 | $237,573 | - | $6,200 | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $184,771 | $184,771 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $9,767,829 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $8,692,775 spent · pay $5,140,705 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,548,350 | $4,430,093 | - | $118,257 | 52.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,252,470 | $1,239,945 | - | $12,525 | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Curricular Expense | $731,117 | $731,117 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $690,220 | $683,318 | - | $6,902 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Business and Tech | $414,113 | $409,972 | - | $4,141 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $347,038 | $338,015 | - | $9,023 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Expanded Programs | $257,619 | $257,619 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $245,317 | $238,939 | - | $6,378 | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $186,575 | $184,709 | - | $1,866 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GA and Friends of Art | $19,956 | $20,021 | - | -$65 | 0.2% |
| Total | $8,692,775 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $9,637,170 spent · pay $5,732,450 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,012,305 | $4,881,985 | - | $130,320 | 52.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,271,832 | $1,265,837 | - | $5,995 | 13.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,023,357 | $1,013,123 | - | $10,234 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $584,614 | $578,768 | - | $5,846 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | $483,383 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $366,622 | $357,090 | - | $9,532 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $353,523 | $344,331 | - | $9,192 | 3.7% | |
| Interest | $286,270 | $283,407 | - | $2,863 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $134,371 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $100,082 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $20,811 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,637,170 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $9,214,858 spent · pay $5,671,755 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,081,535 | $4,949,415 | - | $132,120 | 55.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,293,463 | $1,287,581 | - | $5,882 | 14.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $624,881 | $618,632 | - | $6,249 | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $595,197 | $589,245 | - | $5,952 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | $576,896 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $371,387 | $361,731 | - | $9,656 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $218,833 | $213,144 | - | $5,689 | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $188,899 | $187,010 | - | $1,889 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $141,764 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | $93,785 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $28,218 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $9,214,858 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $8,578,725 spent · pay $5,345,808 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,599,674 | $4,473,544 | - | $126,130 | 53.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,127,654 | $1,123,883 | - | $3,771 | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $665,661 | $659,003 | - | $6,658 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $534,373 | $529,029 | - | $5,344 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | $491,505 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $354,310 | $344,253 | - | $10,057 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $293,041 | $284,021 | - | $9,020 | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $201,782 | $199,764 | - | $2,018 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $131,153 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $98,783 | $97,583 | - | $1,200 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | $50,390 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | $30,399 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $8,578,725 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $7,384,591 spent · pay $4,392,958 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,744,517 | $3,744,517 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,030,101 | - | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $635,880 | $635,880 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $544,911 | $544,911 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $332,259 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $290,925 | $290,925 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $271,992 | $271,992 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | $176,285 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $132,300 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | $114,506 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $85,524 | $85,524 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $25,391 | $25,391 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $7,384,591 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $6,678,787 spent · pay $3,943,390 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,348,065 | $3,348,065 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| Occupancy | $592,840 | $592,840 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $575,949 | $575,949 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Interest | $503,974 | $503,974 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| All other expenses | $413,875 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | $271,628 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $264,334 | $264,334 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $247,010 | $247,010 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | $173,514 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | $113,061 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | $90,556 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,981 | $83,981 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $6,678,787 | 100% |