FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/752574649. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/752574649

MLA “JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/752574649. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses - · assets $0

EIN
75-2574649
Address
11711 PARWEN DR, DALLAS, TX 75230-2830
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1964
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Program services benefitting the community through ecomonic literacy, community training healthy relationship education, and the proliferation of women's leadership.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lisa Zale PRESIDENT2014-2020 3 $0 reported 1
Barbara Thorman SEC/TREAS2010-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Rosalie Lebcowitz (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA ZALE PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA THORMAN SEC/TREAS1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA ZALE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA THORMAN SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA ZALE President3 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA THORMAN SECR/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA ZALE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA THORMAN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA THORMAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE LEBCOWITZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA THORMAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE LEBCOWITZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA THORMAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE LEBCOWITZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA THORMAN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE LEBCOWITZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $35K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0- $0$0 $0$0 ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,176$35,081 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,674$23,280 $6,615$6,615 $0$0 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,317$20,116 $6,221$6,221 $0$0 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,787$20,884 $4,576$4,576 $0$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,027$24,387 $2,673$2,673 $0$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,759$27,700 $7,033$7,033 $0$0 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,426$22,082 $4,974$4,974 $0$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (62)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $0- President$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $0- President$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $0- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $0- President$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
Jewish Women International Simcha Chapter #1036TXNot reported $0$2,000 President$0 Similar name, same state
EXECUTIVE WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $496,743$588,592 President$0 Similar name, same state
EMWOMEN INTERNATIONAL INCTXI70 $246,052$160,189 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
C-JEM INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $227,806$251,767 President & CEO$129,192 Similar name, same state
EXECUTIVE WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $311,543$370,313 President$0 Similar name, same state
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMENTXNot reported $163,839$109,836 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $1,974,023$2,843,001 Chief Executive Officer$181,472 Similar name
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMENGANot reported $69,076$46,380 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
Surge Women InternationalPANot reported $2,000$2,000 Owner Founder$0 Similar name
National Council of Jewish Women IncOHNot reported $53,581$435,965 Past President$0 Similar name
WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONALDCQ30 $26,981,594$28,889,590 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (TO 1/25)$325,778 Similar name
4 REAL WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INCNYP80 $2,965$8,605 Founder & Chief Executive Officer$0 Similar name
HOPE 4 WOMEN INTERNATIONALIAQ30 $243,642$224,499 VICE PRESIDENT$32,682 Similar name
JQ INTERNATIONALCAX30 $1,077,365$1,106,929 Executive Director$115,086 Similar name
WOMENS HEALTH INTERNATIONALCANot reported $156$265 President$0 Similar name
WOMENS CENTERS INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $39,762$32,970 Exec Dir/Treas$1,150 Similar name
WOMEN FORWARD INTERNATIONALDCQ05 $394,405$316,052 PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE$168,746 Similar name
WOMEN IN AVIATION INTERNATIONALKYB99 $7,436$12,680 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONALCANot reported $702,463$1,774,191 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$226,875 Similar name
WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INCMIQ33 $2,069,567$1,963,597 PRESIDENT$102,030 Similar name
WOMEN IN AVIATION INTERNATIONALMNB99 $67,356$59,463 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 62 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,739,54470 182016–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM; JEWISH UNITY INTERNATIONAL INC; BAIS CHANA WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INC and 14 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$5,057,0004 32021–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL; WONDER OF WOMEN INTERNATIONAL PC; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,418,54949 122014–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM; JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN IN THE WINDOW INTERNATIONAL INC and 8 more
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,900,0003 12020–2022 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,173,24250 52012–2024 WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INC; WOMEN IN THE WINDOW INTERNATIONAL INC; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOW INTERNATIONAL and 1 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,713,25216 22017–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,287,09411 12016–2023 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,165,33320 52014–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INC; JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMENS CAMPAIGN INTERNATIONAL and 1 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,100,0006 12012–2019 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$1,965,8946 12020–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$1,938,09148 62009–2024 AISH INTERNATIONAL INC; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMENSTRONG INTERNATIONAL; BAIS CHANA WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INC and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,598,57242 122019–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL; WONDER OF WOMEN INTERNATIONAL PC; WOMEN IN AVIATION INTERNATIONAL and 8 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,346,8499 32020–2024 JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM
THE NDUNA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,325,0007 12012–2018 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
BENDER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,111,50011 12017–2024 JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $35,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,081 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $35,081$35,081-- 100.0%
Total$35,081100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $23,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $23,280$23,280-- 100.0%
Total$23,280100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $20,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,116 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,116$20,116-- 100.0%
Total$20,116100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $20,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,884 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,884$20,884-- 100.0%
Total$20,884100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $24,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,387 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $24,387$24,387-- 100.0%
Total$24,387100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $27,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $27,700$27,700-- 100.0%
Total$27,700100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $22,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,082 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $22,082$22,082-- 100.0%
Total$22,082100%

View the filing