PATRICIA AND RODES HART FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PATRICIA AND RODES HART FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/621355032. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PATRICIA AND RODES HART FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/621355032
MLA “PATRICIA AND RODES HART FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/621355032. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $3K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 62-1355032
- Address
- 3001 HILLSBORO RD, BRENTWOOD, TN 37027-4863
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Rodes Hart | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia I Hart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA I HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H RODES HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $310K
2021 · 40 grants to organizations · $700K
2020 · 40 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2019 · 48 grants to organizations · $837K
2018 · 47 grants to organizations · $920K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 53 grants to individuals · $6.1M
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 49 grants to individuals · $3.6M
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 48 grants to individuals · $3.3M
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 51 grants to individuals · $2.8M
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 52 grants to individuals · $1.8M
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 47 grants to individuals · $2.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $303K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES AND PATRICIA HART | Organization or other | BRENTWOOD, TN | $303,250 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $655K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES AND PATRICIA HART | Organization or other | BRENTWOOD, TN | $654,775 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $2.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES AND PATRICIA HART | Organization or other | BRENTWOOD, TN | $2,272,911 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $504K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES AND PATRICIA HART | Organization or other | BRENTWOOD, TN | $503,825 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES AND PATRICIA HART | Person | BRENTWOOD, TN | $1,553,650 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $5.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES PATRICIA HART | Person | BRENTWOOD, TN | $5,400,373 | $1,997,248 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES PATRICIA HART | Person | BRENTWOOD, TN | $4,001,435 | $2,998,586 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $1.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES PATRICIA HART | Person | BRENTWOOD, TN | $1,061,239 | $558,564 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $5.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES PATRICIA HART | Person | $5,508,349 | $1,506,199 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RODES PATRICIA HART | Person | BRENTWOOD, TN | $4,001,824 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,750 | $2,750 | $4,469 | $4,469 | $2,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,000 | $3,000 | $4,469 | $4,469 | $3,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $310,250 | $313,750 | $4,469 | $4,469 | $310,250 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $654,775 | $704,975 | $7,969 | $7,969 | $654,775 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,316,753 | $2,798,885 | $58,169 | $58,169 | $2,272,911 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $512,046 | $841,448 | $540,301 | $540,301 | $503,825 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,560,614 | $923,595 | $869,703 | $869,703 | $1,553,650 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,410,247 | $6,082,488 | $232,684 | $232,684 | $5,400,373 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,989,508 | $3,592,776 | $904,925 | $904,925 | $4,001,435 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000,389 | $3,332,458 | $508,193 | $508,193 | $1,061,239 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $135,229 | $2,845,512 | $2,840,262 | $2,840,262 | $2,409 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,510,209 | $1,759,820 | $5,550,545 | $5,550,545 | $5,508,349 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,003,167 | $2,328,894 | $1,800,156 | $1,800,156 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (42)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL AND PATRICIA ADAM FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,500 | $2,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD AND PATRICIA PENSKE FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $2,826 | $9,551 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT & PATRICIA COLBY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,419 | $128,600 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALLAS AND PATRICIA VERNON FOUNDATION | MO | B11 | $2,899 | $3,851 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATRICIA RAE AND DONALD FREED FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,235 | $2,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALBERT AND PATRICIA SHAW FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $1,000 | $95 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHARLES AND PATRICIA NELSON FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $1,264 | $61,871 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARK R AND PATRICIA A MULVOY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $13,275 | $21,603 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN AND PATRICIA GRAHAM FOUNDATION | PA | T12 | $6,846 | $13,425 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JAMES W HART JR AND PATRICIA L HART FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $14,350 | $30,358 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HAROLD AND PATRICIA KORELL FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $23,509 | $28,973 | P/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRANK AND PATRICIA BICK FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $23,793 | $62,621 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHARLES AND PATRICIA ROCKWOOD FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Z99 | $24,869 | $31,035 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ARTHUR AND PATRICIA HILL FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $618,984 | $75,829 | TRUSTEE | $17,699 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PATRICIA M AND ROBERT H MARTINSEN FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $235,465 | $407,664 | TRUSTEE - AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PATRICIA AND RONALD SCHARDT FOUNDATION | NE | Z99 | $69,224 | $77,517 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND PATRICIA FRIEMANN FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $76,668 | $62,833 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND PATRICIA SWITZER FOUNDATION | ME | C60 | $1,075,746 | $1,217,572 | Executive Direc | $117,468 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL AND PATRICIA GIOIA FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,786,666 | $847,361 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HUGH AND PATRICIA OKANE FOUNDATION | FL | T90 | $430,323 | $595,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARTIN AND PATRICIA JAHN FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $1,290,995 | $2,190,818 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND PATRICIA WHEELER FAM FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $34,781 | $48,637 | Co-Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND PATRICIA@LONG FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $69,244 | $191,346 | TRUSTEE | $7,054 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT E AND PATRICIA A SCHMIDT FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $6,248,615 | $4,731,744 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $79,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL AND PATRICIA CURRAN FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $116,590 | $78,452 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,750 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,000 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $313,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $310,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $310,500 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $313,750 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $704,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $700,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $700,200 | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,775 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $704,975 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,798,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,786,275 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,786,275 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,558 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,550 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $502 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,798,885 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $841,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $837,345 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $837,345 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $253 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $841,448 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $923,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $919,694 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $919,694 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,650 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $251 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $923,595 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $6,082,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,079,258 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,079,258 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,225 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,082,488 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $3,592,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,589,558 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,589,558 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $268 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,592,776 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $3,332,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,324,255 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,324,255 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $5,091 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $337 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,332,458 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $2,845,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,842,858 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,842,858 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,625 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,845,512 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,759,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,757,370 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,757,370 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,450 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,759,820 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $2,328,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,326,997 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,326,997 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,824 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $73 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,328,894 | 100% |