Students For Sensible Drug Policy
Cite this
Plain text Students For Sensible Drug Policy. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/522296291. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Students For Sensible Drug Policy [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/522296291
MLA “Students For Sensible Drug Policy.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/522296291. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $477K · expenses $492K · assets $43K
- Also known as
- Foundation
- EIN
- 52-2296291
- Address
- 2370 Champlain St NW 12, Washington, DC 20009
- Website
- ssdp.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SSDP Foundation mobilizes and empowers young people to push forsensible policies to achieve a safer and more just future whilefighting back against counterproductive Drug War policies,particularly those that directly harm students and youth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Ortiz | Director | 2019-2022 | $0 | $123,182 | 2 |
| Betty Aldworth (former) | Executive Director | 2014-2020 | $64,683 | $501,201 | 5 |
| Aaron Houston (former) | Executive Director | 2011-2013 | $76,931 | $251,307 | 1 |
| Rachel Wissner (former) | Co-Interim Executive Director | 2016-2021 | $52,700 | $99,652 | 1 |
| Luis Montoya (former) | Co-Interim Executive Director | 2021 | $52,193 | $52,193 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
94 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kat Ebert (former) | Chair | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maya Tatum (former) | Chair | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raiden Washington (former) | Vice Chair | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Cecil (former) | Treasurer | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karlee Synder (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Noon (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Hazlett (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Porges (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Murti (former) | Director | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Axel Bilbao (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oriana Mayorga (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Nison (former) | Director | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ewelle Williams (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myc Williams (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mallory Culbert (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eolann Davis (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlo Holguin (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Landry (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Akin (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lunadelmar Suescun (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Williams (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristopher Krane (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erica Darragh (former) | Chair | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Hilbert (former) | Chair | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clement Bofa-Oppong (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariah Gaither (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Sterling (former) | Director | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julian Hodge (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madalyn McElwain (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Hildebrand (former) | Chair | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gould (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aidan Pillard (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominique Coronel (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bashorum Olufemi (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Odunola Oladejo (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Loew (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Gudz (former) | Chair | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ismail Ali (former) | Vice Chair | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Krane (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Garcia (former) | Student Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Chavez (former) | Student Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Stone (former) | Student Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Velimirovic (former) | Student Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taiwo Anthony (former) | Student Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zane Bader (former) | Student Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juana A Boateng (former) | Student Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hartnell (former) | Student Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hofmann (former) | Student Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Hencken (former) | Trustee | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Heller (former) | Trustee | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Goldman (former) | Trustee | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayvan Khalatbari (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Dannemiller (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Hogensen (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Muller (former) | Chair, Board of Directors (2015-16) | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Mendelsohn (former) | Vice-Chair (2015-16), Chair(2016-17) | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shaleen Title (former) | Secretary, Board of Trustees | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jurriaan van den Hurk (former) | Secretary, Board of Dir. (2015-16) | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Foster (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Eisenberg (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Sharp (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Gottlieb (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Murdoch (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Merrigan (former) | Trustee | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Izquieta (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Fu (former) | Member | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Gonzalez (former) | Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vilmarie Narloch (former) | Member | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Tracy (former) | President | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Merrigan (former) | Member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Fonzalez (former) | Member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Graham de Barra (former) | Member | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellen Russoniello (former) | Member | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Duke (former) | Member | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Humphries (former) | Member | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Silverstein (former) | Member | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodrigo Vasquez (former) | Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Levy (former) | Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Roberts (former) | Member | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Celentano (former) | Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Levey (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Humpries (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodrigo Vazquez (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irina Alexander (former) | CHAIR/SECRETARY | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robin Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jesse Stout (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alex Kreit (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katherine Reardon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Liszewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alexander Woon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Valerie Douroux (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Steiner (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Ortiz Jan-Aug (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 9 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Ortiz | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 23 people listed · 3 paid, $170K · 9 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Ortiz | Executive Director | 40 | $59,436 | $0 | $5,541 | $64,977 | 2 |
| Rachel Wissner | Co-Interim Executive Director | 40 | $50,797 | $0 | $1,903 | $52,700 | 1 |
| Luis Montoya | Co-Interim Executive Director | 40 | $47,784 | $0 | $4,409 | $52,193 | 1 |
| Kat Ebert | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maya Tatum | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raiden Washington | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Cecil | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karlee Synder | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Noon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Hazlett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Porges | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Axel Bilbao | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oriana Mayorga | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Nison | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ewelle Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Myc Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mallory Culbert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eolann Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marlo Holguin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Landry | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Akin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lunadelmar Suescun | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $170K · 10 employees · 2,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $63,773 | $0 | $910 | $64,683 | 5 |
| Jason Ortiz | Executive Director | 40 | $58,205 | $0 | $0 | $58,205 | 2 |
| Rachel Wissner | Executive Director | 40 | $44,693 | $0 | $2,259 | $46,952 | 1 |
| Maya Tatum | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mallory Culbert | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marlo Holguin | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oriana Mayorga | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Akin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lunadelmar Suescun | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Nison | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Ebert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Axel Bilbao | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ewelle Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 11 employees · 4,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $5,898 | $90,898 | 5 |
| Erica Darragh | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oriana Mayorga | Chair, Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julia Hilbert | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Akin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clement Bofa-Oppong | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mariah Gaither | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan Nison | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hodge | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Ebert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maya Tatum | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madalyn McElwain | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Ortiz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amy Hildebrand | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gould | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aidan Pillard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristopher Krane | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dominique Coronel | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bashorum Olufemi | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Odunola Oladejo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant Loew | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 11 employees · 4,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $5,763 | $80,763 | 5 |
| Eric Gudz | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismail Ali | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Krane | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Wissner | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Garcia | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Chavez | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Stone | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Velimirovic | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taiwo Anthony | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zane Bader | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juana A Boateng | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hartnell | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hofmann | Student Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Nison | Alumni Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Alumni Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Alumni Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Hencken | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Heller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Goldman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayvan Khalatbari | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amy Dannemiller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hogensen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 14 employees · 4,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $85,500 | $0 | $3,569 | $89,069 | 5 |
| Randy Hencken | Chair, Board of Trustees | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muller | Chair, Board of Directors (2015-16) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Mendelsohn | Vice-Chair (2015-16), Chair(2016-17) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Gudz | Vice Chair (2016-17) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Krane | Treasurer, Board of Trustees | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Chavez | Secretary, Board of Dir. (2016-17) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shaleen Title | Secretary, Board of Trustees | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jurriaan van den Hurk | Secretary, Board of Dir. (2015-16) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Foster | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Dannemiller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Goldman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hogensen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan Eisenberg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Nison | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Stone | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayvan Khalatbari | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Garcia | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miranda Gottlieb | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Wissner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reid Murdoch | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Velimirovic | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Merrigan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Heller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Izquieta | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 9 employees · 4,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $103,159 | $0 | $4,106 | $107,265 | 5 |
| Alec Foster | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muller | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Goldman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan Eisenberg | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Nison | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Fu | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sharp | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jurriaan van den Hurk | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | ORD Co-Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Krane | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Mendelsohn | Vice-Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rafael Gonzalez | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Hencken | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reid Murdoch | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Merrigan | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shaleen Title | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shawn Heller | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Izquieta | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vilmarie Narloch | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 8 employees · 4,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Aldworth | Executive Director | 40 | $65,050 | $0 | $3,473 | $68,523 | 5 |
| Sam Tracy | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muller | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Mendelsohn | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Heller | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jurriaan van den Hurk | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Eisenberg | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Foster | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vilmarie Narloch | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Izquieta | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Merrigan | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reid Murdoch | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sharp | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rafael Fonzalez | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Hencken | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Goldman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Graham de Barra | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kellen Russoniello | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Duke | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Humphries | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 5 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Houston | Executive Director | 40 | $63,188 | $0 | $13,743 | $76,931 | 1 |
| Sam Tracy | Board Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muller | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Humphries | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Graham De Barra | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kellen Russoniello | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Duke | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Eisenberg | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Foster | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Fu | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Hencken | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Murti | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sterling | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shawn Heller | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Silverstein | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodrigo Vasquez | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Krane | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Levy | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Goldman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Roberts | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katharine Celentano | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shaleen Title | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 6 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON HOUSTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,900 | $8,100 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| SAM TRACY | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON LEVEY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROBERTS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAHAM DE BARRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAT HUMPRIES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SILVERSTEIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STERLING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODRIGO VAZQUEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DUKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS KRANE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY HENCKEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAT MURTI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 8 employees · 2,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON HOUSTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,900 | $8,100 | $12,376 | $93,376 | 1 |
| IRINA ALEXANDER | CHAIR/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL STEINER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSE STOUT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX KREIT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON ORTIZ JAN-AUG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE REARDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC STERLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL LISZEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHALEEN TITLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDER WOON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALERIE DOUROUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,958 | $491,621 | $42,724 | $39,080 | $476,451 | $334 | $0 | 9 | 3,000 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $544,269 | $780,493 | $32,574 | $13,871 | $483,576 | $12,253 | $82,409 | 9 | 3,000 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,602 | $460,714 | $262,563 | $250,095 | $555,721 | $3,246 | $91,562 | 10 | 2,200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $784,117 | $633,500 | $249,878 | $150,207 | $767,967 | $16,150 | $96,302 | 11 | 4,500 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,058 | $750,486 | $233,187 | $228,630 | $712,791 | $29,101 | $80,763 | 11 | 4,000 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $775,365 | $923,403 | $248,921 | $217,058 | $732,855 | $42,502 | $89,069 | 14 | 4,000 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $606,756 | $599,034 | $337,291 | $328,996 | $598,137 | $8,607 | $107,265 | 9 | 4,000 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,254 | $475,651 | $340,248 | $321,274 | $463,420 | $38,817 | $68,523 | 8 | 4,000 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $514,480 | $366,985 | $356,969 | $294,671 | $499,850 | $13,890 | $76,931 | 5 | 3,000 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,396 | $489,894 | $149,476 | $147,128 | $214,383 | $1,996 | $79,335 | 6 | 3,000 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,733 | $380,979 | $423,865 | $420,626 | $706,174 | $18,545 | $84,904 | 8 | 2,500 |
Funders of this organization
27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,125,203 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONORS TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $600,100 | 2024 | $120,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 9 | $325,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| LIBRA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2016-2018, 2020 | 4 | $300,000 | 2020 | $75,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020, 2022, 2024 | 6 | $163,115 | 2024 | $20,500 | show |
| CRAIGSLIST CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Students for Sensible Drug Policy” | 2012-2016 | 5 | $115,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $82,000 | 2020 | $82,000 | show |
| ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $75,000 | 2021 | $75,000 | show |
| FOIC CHARITY | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $71,500 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| VITAL STRATEGIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $67,500 | 2023 | $50,625 | show |
| THE LIBRA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2014 | 1 | $40,000 | 2014 | $40,000 | show |
| DRUG POLICY ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014 | 3 | $39,316 | 2014 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $34,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $34,000 | 2022 | $7,000 | show |
| OSTARA | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $30,500 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
| RIVERSTYX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2015-2019 | 5 | $30,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $27,800 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $26,608 | 2018 | $26,608 | show |
| THE THRESHOLD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $21,896 | 2019 | $21,896 | show |
| MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION CO SS&G INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2012 | 1 | $9,000 | 2012 | $9,000 | show |
| COMMON SENSE FOR DRUG POLICY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2015-2020 | 6 | $7,250 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE POLICY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2013-2014, 2018 | 3 | $6,700 | 2018 | $500 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| DAFFY CHARITABLE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,018 | 2023 | $5,018 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| PADOSI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY INC | DC | Not reported | $13,448 | $34,207 | CHAIR/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $491,621 spent · pay $269,590 · grants $4,600 · events $7,352
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,982 | $248,982 | - | - | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Contract Services | $53,080 | $21,461 | $29,719 | $1,900 | 10.8% |
| Travel | $41,695 | $31,611 | $9,717 | $367 | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $35,776 | $17,291 | $18,485 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,865 | - | $29,865 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,608 | $20,325 | $283 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Informational Technology | $15,670 | - | $15,670 | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $12,016 | $4,762 | $7,172 | $82 | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,352 | $1,487 | $2,942 | $2,923 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent Expenses | $7,092 | $586 | $6,506 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscription | $5,676 | $743 | $4,933 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $4,275 | $4,275 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,903 | - | $3,903 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $618 | $34 | $584 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $413 | $316 | $97 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $491,621 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $780,493 spent · pay $471,043 · grants $71,172 · events $22,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $319,045 | $224,804 | $28,782 | $65,459 | 40.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $107,167 | $106,671 | $496 | - | 13.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,409 | $58,600 | $7,213 | $16,596 | 10.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $69,030 | $69,030 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,589 | $22,432 | $4,233 | $9,924 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,000 | $23,689 | $2,764 | $6,547 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,136 | - | $30,136 | - | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,334 | $12,470 | $2,975 | $6,889 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $21,863 | $16,817 | $3,226 | $1,820 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,038 | $3,255 | $7,783 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $10,461 | $3,834 | $3,004 | $3,623 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,244 | $4,492 | $5,075 | $677 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,082 | - | $7,082 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $6,879 | $280 | $6,599 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $5,372 | - | $5,372 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $5,084 | - | $5,084 | - | 0.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,142 | $2,142 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $618 | - | - | $618 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $780,493 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $460,714 spent · pay $289,774 · grants $2,202 · events $5,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,309 | $108,382 | $16,256 | $36,671 | 35.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,562 | $61,525 | $9,228 | $20,809 | 19.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,897 | $74,673 | $1,224 | - | 16.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,099 | - | $28,099 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,690 | $13,587 | $2,078 | $5,025 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,213 | $10,896 | $1,632 | $3,685 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,156 | $975 | $14,181 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,214 | $7,473 | $4,686 | $55 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,888 | - | $8,888 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $8,882 | - | $8,882 | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $6,504 | $4,759 | $1,734 | $11 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,577 | - | $5,577 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,278 | $4,944 | $22 | $312 | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,202 | $2,202 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $1,059 | $712 | $347 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $611 | $611 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $388 | $388 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $157 | $19 | $95 | $43 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $460,714 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $633,500 spent · pay $405,845 · grants $6,523 · events $14,845
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,397 | $185,505 | $43,107 | $30,785 | 40.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,302 | $64,066 | $21,263 | $10,973 | 15.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $58,573 | $56,580 | $1,560 | $433 | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $36,410 | $22,277 | $11,060 | $3,073 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,380 | $22,085 | $5,422 | $3,873 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $26,443 | $14,602 | $11,308 | $533 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,928 | - | $25,928 | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $19,929 | $14,928 | $4,769 | $232 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,766 | - | $18,766 | - | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,845 | $11,371 | $200 | $3,274 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $12,069 | - | $6,566 | $5,503 | 1.9% |
| Travel | $9,317 | $7,695 | $441 | $1,181 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,835 | - | $8,835 | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,523 | $6,523 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,288 | - | $5,288 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,848 | - | $2,848 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $529 | $529 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $118 | $118 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $633,500 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $750,486 spent · pay $430,565 · grants $20,955 · events $81,564
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $296,697 | $230,978 | $37,231 | $28,488 | 39.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $81,564 | $70,078 | $40 | $11,446 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,763 | $59,765 | $8,884 | $12,114 | 10.8% | |
| Travel | $59,935 | $54,931 | $114 | $4,890 | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $52,121 | $40,751 | $6,208 | $5,162 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,740 | $24,009 | $2,510 | $3,221 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $26,287 | $21,266 | $1,071 | $3,950 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,245 | $20,510 | $3,169 | $2,566 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,365 | $18,498 | $2,883 | $1,984 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,202 | $22,656 | $302 | $244 | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,955 | $20,955 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,092 | $7,478 | $343 | $2,271 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,015 | $5,480 | $848 | $687 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,617 | $3,608 | $558 | $451 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,951 | $3,120 | $459 | $372 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $3,001 | $2,346 | $362 | $293 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $892 | $892 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $44 | - | - | $44 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $750,486 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $923,403 spent · pay $530,693 · grants $6,241 · events $99,386
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $378,659 | $340,195 | $14,825 | $23,639 | 41.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $99,386 | $78,905 | - | $20,481 | 10.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,069 | $63,270 | $12,974 | $12,825 | 9.6% | |
| Travel | $85,275 | $82,685 | $36 | $2,554 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $64,509 | $25,906 | $42 | $38,561 | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $39,917 | $34,032 | $2,401 | $3,484 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $39,448 | $31,676 | $401 | $7,371 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,514 | $33,582 | $1,902 | $3,030 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,204 | $24,057 | $1,284 | $1,863 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,451 | - | $24,451 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $13,245 | $10,074 | $23 | $3,148 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,041 | $10,301 | $302 | $438 | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,241 | $6,241 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,569 | $2,272 | $121 | $176 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $2,378 | $2,103 | $112 | $163 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,247 | $551 | $653 | $43 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $923,403 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $599,034 spent · pay $408,720 · grants $1,150 · events $24,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $246,571 | $182,432 | $26,435 | $37,704 | 41.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,265 | $79,376 | $11,799 | $16,090 | 17.9% | |
| Office expenses | $39,722 | $29,803 | $2,056 | $7,863 | 6.6% | |
| Travel | $36,872 | $34,566 | - | $2,306 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $32,568 | $23,125 | $3,995 | $5,448 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,558 | $22,858 | $3,233 | $4,467 | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,427 | $21,873 | $8 | $2,546 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,326 | $18,002 | $2,675 | $3,649 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,671 | $12,336 | $1,834 | $2,501 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,353 | $13,037 | $1,403 | $1,913 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,382 | $5,871 | $11 | $2,500 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,038 | $4,272 | $661 | $3,105 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,367 | $2,492 | $370 | $505 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,502 | $1,117 | $163 | $222 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,150 | $1,150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $600 | - | - | $600 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $342 | $290 | $3 | $49 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $260 | $192 | $29 | $39 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $599,034 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $475,651 spent · pay $263,151 · grants $7,989 · events $43,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,618 | $108,093 | $30,900 | $22,625 | 34.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,523 | $45,829 | $13,101 | $9,593 | 14.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,432 | $37,937 | $57 | $5,438 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,705 | $40,750 | $44 | $911 | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $36,761 | $24,193 | $2,435 | $10,133 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,585 | $20,691 | $4,114 | $3,780 | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $23,075 | $14,648 | $44 | $8,383 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,544 | $14,460 | $3,993 | $3,091 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,503 | $8,326 | $1,656 | $1,521 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,466 | $8,490 | $1,486 | $1,490 | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,839 | $7,839 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,558 | $7,558 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,196 | $4,113 | $2 | $1,081 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,952 | $2,860 | $569 | $523 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,669 | $1,208 | $240 | $221 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $568 | $433 | $56 | $79 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $243 | $93 | - | $150 | 0.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $102 | $88 | $7 | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $102 | $74 | $15 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $475,651 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $366,985 spent · pay $230,571 · grants $17,747 · events $3,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,175 | $75,275 | $21,709 | $22,191 | 32.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,931 | $48,590 | $14,015 | $14,326 | 21.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,097 | $17,167 | $8,438 | $3,492 | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $28,134 | $14,384 | $2,045 | $11,705 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $26,401 | $15,577 | $7,656 | $3,168 | 7.2% | |
| Travel | $24,153 | $18,654 | $426 | $5,073 | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,747 | $17,747 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,727 | $11,197 | $3,229 | $3,301 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,738 | $10,572 | $3,049 | $3,117 | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,800 | $2,314 | $386 | $1,100 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,925 | $1,726 | $848 | $351 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,725 | $1,018 | $500 | $207 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,619 | $955 | $470 | $194 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $305 | $277 | $20 | $8 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $192 | $113 | $56 | $23 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $166 | $98 | $48 | $20 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | License and permits | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $366,985 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $489,894 spent · pay $272,743 · grants $9,654 · events $39,460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $170,617 | $88,721 | $61,423 | $20,473 | 34.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,335 | $43,695 | $8,100 | $27,540 | 16.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,966 | $45,966 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,460 | $39,460 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Travel | $30,985 | $16,112 | $11,155 | $3,718 | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $29,328 | $15,251 | $10,558 | $3,519 | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $25,086 | $13,799 | $8,776 | $2,511 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,791 | $11,851 | $8,205 | $2,735 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,102 | $11,493 | $7,957 | $2,652 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,275 | $5,863 | $4,059 | $1,353 | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,654 | $9,654 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,737 | - | $1,737 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM/AWARDS EXP | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $486 | $486 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $72 | - | $72 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $489,894 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $380,979 spent · pay $221,930 · grants $11,868 · events $28,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $111,696 | $109,097 | $236 | $2,363 | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,904 | $46,913 | $8,595 | $29,396 | 22.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,383 | $20,956 | $7,974 | $453 | 7.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,413 | $27,871 | $11 | $531 | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $24,542 | $21,177 | $734 | $2,631 | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $23,146 | $21,263 | $288 | $1,595 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,052 | $13,520 | $770 | $2,762 | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $16,218 | $13,617 | $567 | $2,034 | 4.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,868 | $11,868 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,036 | $8,755 | $437 | $844 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,278 | $6,428 | $421 | $1,429 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,653 | $4,914 | $735 | $1,004 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,551 | $794 | $2,595 | $162 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM/AWARDS EXP | $2,593 | $2,393 | - | $200 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,842 | - | $1,842 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $642 | $357 | $277 | $8 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $162 | - | $162 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $380,979 | 100% |